4087 ALMERING, J.H.J. ET Al. Analyse. 6th ed.. 589 p, diagr., index, 1996 Delftse Uitgevers Maatschappij HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictor. covers, edges cover bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: phyisical science ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
2164 ANDREAS, PETER De andere kant van de reali tijd. Oorspr. titel : Jenseits von Einstein.. . 224 p., bibliogr., index 1980 Deventer : Uitgeverij Ankh-Hermes HARDCOVER: (Original white gilt. cloth. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Een verhandeling over het verschijnsel tijd. [KEY WORDS: philosophy mathematics time ] € 18.00
Click here to order or inquire
4100 ASCHER, RICHARD Les lubrifiants, nature, examen et emploi. Tome I. First Edition.. . 249 p., b/w ills., index, bibliogr. 1925 Paris : Beranger SOFTCOVER: (orig. wrpprs, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: economy & technology oil industry ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire
4094 AUBOURG, P. La négativation électrique : théorie et premiers résultats cliniques [par] P. Aubourg, C. Laville, et P. Le Go.. . 146 p. text + 48 p. adverts 1934 Paris : Masson SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, name on cover, bit fox., else AS NEW with pages unopened) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: medicine physical & exact sciences ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
3418 BADON GHIJBEN, J. Gronden Der Beschrijvende Meetkunde. . &&&&& X XX, 299 p., 6th. ed. 1890 Breda : Koninklijke Militaire Academie HARDCOVER: (half cloth cover worn and loosening. Although text is complete, it looks as if a few pages at end are removed. GOOD READING COPY) [KEY WORDS: mathematics ] € 28.00
Click here to order or inquire
6083 BAUER, BRIAN S. & D.P. DEARBORN Astronomy and Empire in the Ancient Andes: the Cultural Origins of Inca Sky Watching.. . 220 p., num. maps ad photogr., index, bibliogr. 1995 Austin : Univ of Texas SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru astronomy Ehnography Anthropology Incas ] € 78.50
Click here to order or inquire
3317 BECKER, WILHELM Sterne und Sternsysteme. Mit 91 Abb. im Text. First edition. . XI+394 p.,b/w ills., index 1942 Dresden, Leipzig: Steinkopff HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology astronomy ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
1121 BELLET, D. Dernières inventions. Dernières découvertes. Ill. de 95 gravures. 2. ed. revue . VIII+226 p., ills. 1921 Paris : Hachette SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology History Cultural history ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3334 BETH, H.J.E. Inleiding tot de Differentiaal- en Integraalrekening. Met toepassingen op verschillende gebieden. Derde druk in samenwerking met met Dr. E.W.Beth. With DEDICATION by author.. . VIII+408 p., index 1946 Groningen : P.Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. red hlf cl. AS NEW) To this edition co-operated the later famous Dr. E.W.Beth, son of the author. [KEY WORDS: algebra ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
3335 BETH, H.J.E. Inleiding tot de Differentiaal- en Integraalrekening. Met toepassingen op verschillende gebieden. Zevende druk bezorgd door Dr. E.W.Beth.. . VIII+408 p., index 1958 Groningen : P.Noordhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper wrpprs, top ends last pages some water damage, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) This edition was edited by the later famous Dr. E.W.Beth, son of the author who had died some years earlier.. [KEY WORDS: algebra ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire
3340 BILT, DR. J. VAN DER De Astronomische Hemelverschijningen. Fraaie linnen band met gekleurde illustratie in rood en blauw door Adr. Visser.. . 251 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, diagr., maps, index, 185x245 mm 1933 Zutphen : Thieme HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorated cloth, title page some fox., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
3971 BOSSEN, P. & ZEE, P. VAN DER Maritieme meteorologie en oceanografie. 3de herziene druk.. 276 p., (col.) (fold.) plates & maps 1922 Amsterdam : Kweekschool Voor De Scheepvaart HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cl., tiny stains on fr. cover, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: transport shipping maritime sailing navigation cartography maps sea charts meteorology oceanography] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
3341 BOTLEY,C.M. The Air and Its Mysteries. Foreword by Sir Richard Gregory. First Edition. . XV+296 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, diagr., maps, col. frontisp., index 1938 London : G. Bell & Sons Ltd HARDCOVER: (Orig. golt. red cloth, some fox., name on first end paper, chipped dustjacket, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: science climat weather ] € 55.00
Click here to order or inquire
3748 BRAGG, SIR WILLIAM Het wonder van het licht. . &&&&& XI+204 p., num. b/w ills, (col.) plates 1934 's-Gravenhage : H.P.Leopold : (Orig. gilt. red cloth, light foxing, else VERY GOOD with VERY GOOD dustjacket) Dutch version of The universe of light by 1915 Nobel Prize winner Physics. [KEY WORDS: physics light color ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire
5197 BÜRGEL,B.H. Gij en de sterrenwereld, moderne sterrenkunde voor iedereen. Uit het Duitsch door A.P. Prins. Derde herziene druk.. . 528 p., mum. b/w photogr. plates a.o. illustr., (fold.) maps, index., bibliogr., 14 x 22 cm 1956 Amsterdam : Scheltema & Holkema HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, spine bit darkened, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
5441 CLARISSE, J./ BROEDER GHEERAERT Sterre- en natuurkundig onderwijs, gemeenlijk genoemd: Natuurkunde van het geheel-al. Een Nederduitsch oorspronkelijk leerdicht uit het laatst der XIIIe of het begin der XIVe eeuw. Uitgegeven naar vijf zeer oude handschriften, met gebruikmaking van vier latere maar zeer naauwkeurige afschriften, met eene inleiding en aanteekeningen. (Nieuwe werken Mij. IV). . 507 p. 4 fold. plates, index 1847 Leiden : Luchtmans SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, bit loosening, front cover repaired, one small ticket on spine and one small stamp on end paper,, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: history of astronomy & physics sterrenkunde natuurkunde ] € 120.00
Click here to order or inquire
3310 CUYPERS,K. Sterren leven in gemeenschap. 1 ed.. 142 p., b/w plates, other ills. index, bibliogr. 1943 Brussel : Manteau HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. hlf cloth/cardboard, cover slightly discolor., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 26.00
Click here to order or inquire
3321 DINGLE, HERBERT Science and Human Experience. First Edition. . 141 p., 15 x 22 cm. 1931 London : Williams and Norgate HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cl., some spotting on spine, name on first end paper, pages uncut and partly unopened, else VERY GOOD with VERY GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology physics Religion ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
3312 DORMAN, L. I. Cosmic rays : variations and space explorations Revised English translation of the 1st pt. of Variatsii kosmicheskikh luchei i issledovanie kosmosa. First Edition. . XV+675 p.,index, bibliogr. 1974 Amsterdam : North-Holland ; New York : American Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cl. AS NEW) Very scarce standard workl. [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 149.00
Click here to order or inquire
3338 EASTON, C. Les Hivers dans L'Europe Occidentale. Etude statistique et historique sur leur temperature: discussion des observations thermometriques 1852-1916 et 1757-1851: classification des hivers 1205-1916: notices historiques sur les hivers remarquables: bibliographie.. . 210 p., tables, bibliogr., map, 24x16cm 1928 Leyde : E.J.Brill HARDCOVER: (Hlf cloth/cardboard board, slightly spotted, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa science History climat weather] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
3325 EDDINGTON, A. The internal constitution of the stars. First edition.. . VI+406 p., figures, tables, bibliogr., index 1926 Cambridge Univ. Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. dark blue gilt. cloth, name first end paper, else VERY GOOD) Between 1916 and 1925 A. S. Eddington published over a dozen major papers on the physical nature of stars, which were ultimately collected and extended in this book [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 195.00
Click here to order or inquire
3327 EDDINGTON, A. New Pathways in Science Messenger Lectures 1934. First Edition. . X+333 p., index 1923 Cambridge Univ. Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth, spine a bit faded, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology astronomy ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
3324 EDDINGTON, A. The philosophy of physical science. Tarner Lectures 1938. 1st Edition.. . IX+230 p., index 1939 Cambridge Univ. Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, end papers bit fox., else VERY GOOD, with GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
3323 EDDINGTON, A. The Nature of the Physical World. Gifford Lectures 1927. Sixth Edition. . 361 p.b/w ills., index 1930 Cambridge Univ. Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire
3326 EDDINGTON, A. The Mathematical Theory of Relativity. First Edition. . IX+247 p., bibliogr., index 1923 Cambridge Univ. Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, cut (name) tiny corner from first end paper, else VERY GOOD) In this book Eddington gave the substance of the original papers of Einstein, deSitter, and Weyl but departed from their presentations to give a 'continuous chain of deduction,' including many contributions of his own, both in interpretation and in derivation of equations. [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 475.00
Click here to order or inquire
3322 EDDINGTON, A. Het uitdijend heelal. First Dutch edit.. . 156 p. b/w photogr.plates, index 1932 's-Gravenhage : Van Stockum HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, spine slightly faded, bit fox., else VERY GOOD, with VERY GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire
3308 EDDINGTON, A.S. Stellar movements and the structure of the universe. First Edition. ADDED Outprint of author's article in Nature, Sep. 2, 1920. . XII+266 p. + publishers booklist, b/w plates, graphs, charts, diagrams, index. 1914 London: Macmillan & Co Ltd HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) Fine copy of famous work on the state-of-art of astronomy in the early 20th century.Illustrated with few black-and-white plates and graphs, charts, and diagrams. [KEY WORDS: astronomy history of science ] € 275.00
Click here to order or inquire
5451 EINSTEIN- BARNETT, LINCOLN Het heelal en Dr Einstein. Met een voorwoord door Prof. Dr. A. Einstein. Translation into Dutch: Ilona Ricardo; medewerking: Ir. H.A.M.C. Dibbets.. . 147(1) p.,num. text-ills. & 2 photogr. on plates 1950 Den Haag : van Stockum HARDCOVER: (Or pictorial cloth. b. lightly soiled, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 13.50
Click here to order or inquire
3316 EINSTEIN, ALBERT & INFELD, LEOPOLD Physik als Abenteuer der Erkenntnis. First German language edition of Evolution of Physics. Exil Ausgabe.. . VIII+ 222 p., b/w photogr. plates, and other ills., index 1938 Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cl., bit fox., else VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology Exil Ausgabe ] € 79.00
Click here to order or inquire
3330 FAYE, H. Sur l'origine du monde. Théories cosmogoniques des anciens et des modernes. 3rd ed.. . XI+313 p., b/w ills. 1896 Paris : Gauthier-Villars HARDCOVER: (orig. gilt. 3/4 leather, spine light wear, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Astronomy geology science ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
2036 FLAMMARION, CAMILLE Astronomie Populaire. Description Generale Du Ciel. . 867 p., Illustrated with 386 figures,(fold.) plates, celestial charts, maps 1890 Paris : C. Marpon et E. Flammarion HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt décor. cloth, joints weak, some (water)stains, small stamp on title page, on inside board sm. dam. by removed label, further nice copy) [KEY WORDS: astronomy physics/fysica ] € 85.00
Click here to order or inquire
3819 FLAMMARION, CAMILLE / H. BLINK ZIJN DE HEMELLICHAMEN BEWOOND? In het Nederlandsch bewerkt door Prof.Dr.H.Blink. 3e druk. . XI + 256 p., (col.) plates 1900(?) Zutphen : W.J.Thieme HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorated cloth, mild fox., name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 32.50
Click here to order or inquire
3313 GAMOW, GEORGE The Birth and Death of the Sun. Stellar Evolution and Subatomic Energy. First Edition. . XIV+238 p., photogr. plates, num. b/w drawings by author, star maps to end papers, index 1940 New York : The Viking Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cl. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
5195 GARTMANN, HEINZ Vlucht in de ruimte. . &&&&& 304 p.+ 32 plates. 1956 Utrecht/Brussel : Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, edges bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
2069 GEDENKSCHRIFT TH DELFT Gedenkschrift van de Koninklijke Akademie en van de Polytechnische school 1842-1905; samengesteld ter gelegenheid van de oprichting der Technische Hoogeschool. . V+368+XXXII p.+ XIV appendixes with names, portraits, plans, docum., statistics, bibliogr., etc., num b/w tipped in photogr. (plates), 25x33 cm. 1906 Delft : Waltman HARDCOVER: (Or. dec. cl. b., slight stain, first pages name stamp, one photo missing Monumental work on history of Delft Technical University with (tipped in) (real) photographs of King William (frontisp.), all professors, buildings and college rooms. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Delft Jubilee Books Gedenkboeken Applied sciences /Technische wetenschappen Dutch universities and colleges ] € 185.00
Click here to order or inquire
4142 GROOT, DR. H. Het sterrenboekje. . &&&&& 228 p., num. b/w photogr. and text ills.,index, 20 x 14 cm. 1933 Rotterdam : Nijgh en van Ditmar SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict cover, sellotape repaired, on title page, name and small notation in Roman characters interior VERY GOOD) Extremely rare book, which explains the state of art in the astrophysica of the 1930's. [KEY WORDS: astronomy sterrenkunde ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
5339 GROOT, DR. HERKO Kosmologische theorieën voorheen en thans. 1e druk. . 166 p., 6 b/w draw., bibliogr., 12 x 17 cm.. 1947 Den Haag : Servire HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth, stamp on end paper, else VERY GOOD with bit torn dustjacket, else VERY GOOD) Deel 7 van de serie Cultuurhistorische monografieën onder redactie van prof. Ir R.J. Forbes. [KEY WORDS: . . cosmology Cultural history ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
2072 HAAS-LORENTZ, G.L. DE De beide hoofdwetten der thermodynamica en hare voornaamste toepassingen. Met 36 figuren. 1st ed.. . IX+133 p., 36 fig. 1938 Den Haag : Martinus Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Or.cl., occ. pencil underlining, name first end paper, dust jacket small tear, clean and very good copy) [KEY WORDS: physics physica thermodynamics thermodynamica ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
3332 HALDANE, J.B.S. Science Advances. First edition. . 253 p., diagr., index 1947 London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. red cl., forefront slightly warped, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD, dustwrapper darkened at spine, else GOOD) A Marxist approach to Science: includes a comparison of Nazi and Soviet Science. [KEY WORDS: science marxism Nazism ] € 18.00
Click here to order or inquire
6787 HAWKING, STEPHEN A brief history of time. From the big bang to black holes. Introduction by Carl Sagan.. . 212 p., b/w ills., index 1988 Toronto, London : Bantam Books SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: astronomy physics/fysica ] € 7.25
Click here to order or inquire
3315 HERTZSPRUNG -- HERRMANN, DIETER B. Ejnar Hertzsprung. Pionier der Sternforschung.. . XIII+ 241 p., 41 b/w photogr. plates. index, bibliogr. 1994 Berlin : Springer HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cardboard. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: astronomy biography ] € 23.00
Click here to order or inquire
3319 HERTZSPRUNG-KAPTEYN, H. J.C.Kapteyn,zijn leven en werken. . &&&&& VII+176 p., brown tinted photogr. plates. frontispiece of J.C.Kapteyn 1928 Groningen: P. Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. beige gilt. cloth, spine bit faded, dedication on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology physics biography ] € 24.00
Click here to order or inquire
1562 HOFSTADTER, D. R. Gödel, Escher, Bach. Een eeuwige gouden band. Een metaforische fuga op mensen en machines in de geest van Lewis Carroll. Two vols. in one b., 2e pr.. 899 p. num. ills., index, bibliogr., 23 x 14 cm 1985 Amsterdam : Contact SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: mathematics art ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire
3309 HOPF, EBERHARD Mathematical Problems of Radiative Equilibrium. Cambridge Tracts in Mathematics, 31. First edition.. . VIII + 104 p. 1934 Cambridge Univ. Press SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrappers, slightly loosening, some miniscule pencil annot., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: mathematics history of science ] € 33.00
Click here to order or inquire
3342 HOUTE DE LANGE, W.G.TEN Dag en Nacht. Zon en Maan. De planeten in hun loop. Toestellen voor het aanschouwelijk weergeven van de hemelverschijnselen en hoe deze zelf te bouwen. ADDED Dutch newspaper clippings.. . 142 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, (fold.) diagr. 1935 Den Haag : Ten Hagen : (Orig. stiff cardboard wrpprs, top end spine frayed, lower corner cover creased, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy instruments ] € 42.50
Click here to order or inquire
6285 HÜTTE - DES INGENIEURS TASCHENBUCH Des Ingenieurs Taschenbuch. Abteilung I. 17., neubearb. Aufl. Mit über 1200 Textabb.und 2 Tafeln.. VI + 1076 p. 1899 Berlin : Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather, cover bit rubbed, name on tile page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history technology physical & exact sciences ] € 28.50
Click here to order or inquire
3314 JEANS, JAMES De wereld van het geluid. Geautoriseerde vertaling Dr. E.J. Dijksterhuis.. . 240 p. b/w photogr. plates, and other ills., index 1938 's-Gravenhage : Leopold HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cl. VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology sound ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
3329 KAISER, F. De sterrenhemel verklaard. vol 1. Tweede druk.. . XV+499 p. 1847 Amsterdam : Sulpke HARDCOVER: (Rebound in hlf cloth, no ills., names on first title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Astronomy ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
2068 KAMP, A.F. (A.O.) /GEDENKSCHRIFT T.H. DELFT De Technische Hogeschool te Delft. 1905-1955.. VIII,310,110,XXXVIII p., num. photogr. by Paul Huf, lists of names, graphics, 21x27 cm. 1955 's-Gravenhage : Staatsdrukkerij- en Uitgeverijbedrijf HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket. VG) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Delft Jubilee Books Gedenkboeken Applied sciences /Technische wetenschappen Dutch universities and colleges ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire
3287 KLEIBER & SIEPERT Elementar - Physik. Physik mit Chemie für Lyzeen und Höhere Mädchenschulen.. . 97 p., 123. b/w ills. 1922 Berlin - München : R. Oldenbourg SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff paper wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: physics chemistry text book Physik Lehrbücher Chemie] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
5212 KLUTH,HEINRICH Wonderen van de vooruitgang. Vert.: J.C.Alders.. . 306 p., b/w photogr. plates, 14.5 x 21.5 cm. 1940 Zutphen : W.J.Thieme & Cie HARDCOVER: (Original red decorated cloth, small stain on cover, ex-libris and name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: history of technology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
5213 KRUSEMAN, W.M. De wonderwereld der physica. Met 36 foto-afbeeldingen en 125 tekstfiguren. Band van J. de Vries. . 328 p., b/w photogr. plates, text ills, index 1940 Baarn : Bosch & Keunig HARDCOVER: (Original decorated cloth, small stain on cover, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: history of physics ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
5303 LAER, P. Vreemde woorden in de sterrenkunde en namen van sterrenbeelden en sterren. Second revised edition.. . 127 p., index 1964 Groningen : Wolters HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. decorated cloth. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Rare revised edition. [KEY WORDS: astronomy Reference ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
5509 LE MONDE DE LA SCIENCE ET DE L'INDUSTRIE / EGGIS Le monde de la science et de l'industrie, publié par Eggis, M. Adolphe, avec le concours d'écrivains spéciaux les plus autorisés, 4e annee. . (2) 192 (1) p., num. b/w engravings 1881 Paris : Libraire de la Societé Bibliographique SOFTCOVER: (Complete year of 24 volumes, sewed together, cover slightly dam., else VERY GOOD) Contains many articles on science and technology. Beautifully illustrated. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history science and technology scientific instruments ] € 89.50
Click here to order or inquire
5508 LE MONDE DE LA SCIENCE ET DE L'INDUSTRIE / EGGIS Le monde de la science et de l'industrie, publié par Eggis, M. Adolphe, avec le concours d'écrivains spéciaux les plus autorisés, cinquieme annee. . (4) 195 (1) p., num. b/w engravings 1882 Paris : Libraire de la Societé Bibliographique SOFTCOVER: (Complete year of 24 volumes, sewed together, cover slightly dam., else VERY GOOD) Contains many articles on science and technology. Beautifully illustrated. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history science and technology scientific instruments ] € 89.50
Click here to order or inquire
3333 LOBATTO - RAHUSEN, A.E. Lobatto's lessen over de Hoogere Algebra. Opnieuw bewerkt door A.E.Rahusen. In twee gedeelten. Vijfde druk. . VIII+500 p. 1899 Sneek : J.F.van Druten SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff paper wrpprs, loose, spotted, occass. pencil annot. GOOD reading copy) [KEY WORDS: algebra ] € 75.00
Click here to order or inquire
4027 MEDECINE DE L'EXPERIENCE La Médecine de l'Expérience. Ses principes sa méthode, ses applications. Nouvelle Ed. revue et augmentée contenant des Formules de Bons Remèdes faciles à préparer ; en faveur des Malades ou des Personnes charitables qui soignent les Pauvres des Villes et des Campagnes ; avec des Remarques sur le Traitement des Maladies les plus ordinaires. . 135 p. 1900(?) Paris : M. Guilbaud , pharmacien de premiere classe SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrappers, traces of use, missing pages 6-8, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Medicine ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
6145 MOCH, GASTON La relativite des phenomenes. Avec 21 figures dans le texte. Edition revue. Collection "Bibliotheque de Philosophie scientifique".. . 370 p., bibliogr., index 1922 Paris: Ernest Flammarion SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs, pages uncut and unopened, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Contents, Principaux chapitres : Signification et importance du relativisme - 1. Physique et metaphysique : Ou l'on se defend de toucher a la metaphysique - Mesures - Homme devant la nature - Nieme decimale dans l'expression des lois naturelles - Geometrie a 4 dimensions, et geometries non euclidiennes - 2. Theorie limitee de la relativite : Principe classique de la relativite - Experiences fondamentales - Transformation lorentzienne - Longueurs et durees - Masse et energie - Valeur numerique des resultats - Univers a 4 dimensions - 3. Principe general : Transition - Acceleration, gravitation, relativite generalisee - Espace courbe - Forme definitive du principe general - Confirmations experimentales - 4. Discussion : Precurseurs et contradicteurs - Inertie, ether, gravitation - En pleine metaphysique - Un peu de mecanique physique - Sur la vitesse limite - Appendices : Note A : Sur un systeme d'unites pratiques de vitesse - Note B : Sur la division decimale du cercle [KEY WORDS: relativity Einstein ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
6286 NOLLET, [J.A.] Natuurkundige lessen, door proefneemingen bevestigd, tot opheldering van allerly dagelyks voorkomende zaaken. Derde deel, tweede stukje. (Tiende & elfde les: Over de lugt). Uit het Fransch vertaald.. . (48)+484 p., 10 fold. engraved plates. (mainly instruments) 1761 Amsterdam : K. van Tongerlo HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt decor. half leather. Carton boards worn, on first end paper a few pencil lines, else VERY GOOD). Rare. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical & exact sciences ] € 295.00
Click here to order or inquire
3343 OORT / LIBER AMICORUM Oort and the universe. A sketch of Oort's research and person. . Liber amicorum presented to Jan Hendrik Oort on the occasion of his 80th birthday 28 April 1980. . VIII+210 p, num. b/w (full page) ills., index, bibliogr. Dordtrecht : Reidel SOFTCOVER: (Original decor. cased boards, occass. pencil underl., else VERY GOOD) Contains the complete biography (indexed) of the famous Dutch astronomer. [KEY WORDS: astronomy biography ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire
6408 PAGEL, LOUIS ANTOINE ALEXANDRE La latitude par les hauteurs hors du meridien. Bound together with Pagel : Formule generale pour trouver la latitude et la longitude. (1863). . 274 + 43 p., num. tables 1847 Paris HARDCOVER: (Bound in hlf cloth with marbled boards, ticket with hand written title on spine, (missing ?) one titile page, else VERY GOOD) Rare early handbook for navigation at sea. [KEY WORDS: Naval history Astronomy Physics ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire
3347 PANNEKOEK, A. De wonderbouw der wereld. De grondslagen van ons sterrekundig wereldbeeld populair uiteengezet. 3e druk ADDED Dutch newspaper clippings. . VIII+327 p., num. b/w/ ills., (fold.) tables, maps 1924 Amsterdam/Antwerpen : Wereldbibliotheek HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. gilt blue cl. , spine slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
6234 PETERSEN, WILLIAM F. Patient and the Weather, the Volume I Part I-the Footprint of Asclepius. First Edition. ADDED Leaflet with review instructions by publisher.. . 127 p., num. b/w ills., bibliogr. 1935 Ann Arbor : Edwards Brothers HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth. Plate inside cover from the publisher with "Review Copy". VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: medicine meteorology ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
5447 PILAAR , DR. W.M.M. Gij en de industrie Chemische techniek voor iedereen. Met 102 teekeningen en 50 technische krabbels in den tekst door J. de Jong Jr.. . 347 p., zw/w foto's op platen, tekst-ills., index 1943 Amsterdam : Scheltema & Holkema HARDCOVER: (Orig. rood, goud versierd linnen band iets geschaafd, naam op schutblad,.GOEDE STAAT) [KEY WORDS: industrial and chemical technolgy ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
3345 PLANCK, MAX Wege zur physikalischen Erkenntnis. Reden Und Vorträge. First edition. . IX+280 p. 1933 Leipzig : Hirzel HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cl., first and last pages some fox, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Science Technology physics ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire
3355 PLANCK, MAX Wege zur physikalischen Erkenntnis. Reden Und Vorträge. Second edition. . IX+298 p., index 1934 Leipzig : Hirzel HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cl., vague traces of a removed bookplate, else VERY GOOD) Second edition is enlarged and has now an index. [KEY WORDS: Science Technology physics ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
3374 PLANCK, MAX Religion und Naturwissenschaft. Vortrag gehalten im Baltikum, Mai 1937. Erste Ausgabe (First edit.). . 32 p., + 1 p. advert. (other works by Planck published by Barth) 1938 Leipzig : Barth SOFTCOVER: (Originalbroschur, mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren The very fisrt publication of Planck's controversial paper. [KEY WORDS: science physics theology Theologie Naturwissenschaften; Philosophie; Physik Wissenschaftsgeschichte] € 69.00
Click here to order or inquire
3339 POINCARÉ, H. Leçons sur les Hypothèses Cosmogoniques professées al La Sorbonne. 2nd ed. with engraved portrait of Poincaré and a note on Poincaré's life by Ernest LeBon. LXX + 294 p., ills., frontisp., index 1913 Paris : Librairie Scientifique A. Hermann et Fils SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff paper wrpprs, top end spine slightly frayed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy History science ] € 115.00
Click here to order or inquire
4086 ROEST, R. INLEIDING MECHANICA DRUK 5. . 425 p, diagr., index, 1996 Delftse Universitaire Pers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: phyisical science ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
3344 ROSSELAND, SVEIN The pulsation theory of variable stars. 1st Edition. VIII+152 p., diagr., index, 16 x 24 cm 1949 Oxford : Clarendon Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. dark blue gilt. cl., end papers some fox, name on first end paper, dust jacket, else AS NEW) With material on Roche's Model, Hamilton-Jacobi Integration Theory and Schwarzschild's Test. [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 75.00
Click here to order or inquire
3328 RUSSELL & DUGAN & STEWART A Revision of Young's Manual of Astronomy. I. The Solar System. II. Astrophysics and Stellar Astronomy. First Edition. I: XI+470+,XXI ; II: XII+462+XXX p, b/w illustr., diagrs., index. 1926/7 Boston : Ginn and Company HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue decorated cloth, spines light wear, else VERY GOOD) The seldom seen together two volumes of the standard work of RUSSELL, HENRY NORRIS., RAYMOND SMITH DUGAN & JOHN QUINCY STEWART [KEY WORDS: Astronomy ] € 55.00
Click here to order or inquire
3024 SCHIERBEEK, A. Jan Swammerdam Leven en werken (1637-1680). Met: De genealogie van Swammerdam en verdere archivalia door H.Engel. Nederlandsche Monographieen 6, 1e druk. . 280 p., b/w ills (28 plates), (fold.) tables, index,16x24 cm. 1946 Lochem : De Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt.cl., name on first end paper VERY GOOD, dust jacket bit discol.,small tear) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Science history Wetenschapsgeschiedenis ] € 27.00
Click here to order or inquire
5189 SCHREUDER, W.H. (RED.) Wetenschappelijk opsporingsonderzoek. . &&&&& 798 p., b/w ills. 1946 Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cloth, some shelf wear, else VERY GOOD Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: criminology police methods physical anthropology ] € 27.90
Click here to order or inquire
4085 SEDRA, ADEL S.; SMITH, KENNETH C. Microelectronic Circuits. Fourth Edition. . ca 1300 p, diagr., index, 1998 Oxford University Press SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: phyisical science ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
4096 SISLEY J.-P. Index des huiles sulfonées et détergents modernes. Tome I. First Edition.. . 548 p.,figures, index de A à Z. 1949 Paris : Editions Teintex HARDCOVER: (orig. cloth withdust jacket, bit soiled, front hinge slightly damaged, names, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: economy & technology oil industry ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3348 STRUVE, OTTO Stellar Evolution. An exploration from the observatory. First edition. ADDED Dutch newspaper clippings. . XIV+266 p. num. b/w photogr. plates, index 1950 Princeton : University Press Princeton HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth with silver letters on spine, very light fox, else VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
3423 SUTTON, RICHARD MANLIFFE, ED. Demonstration Experiments in Physics. 1st ed., 7th impression. 545 p., num. b/w ills., index 1938 New York : McGraw-Hill HARDCOVER: (Orig. red/black gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) Very scarce. [KEY WORDS: science ] € 225.00
Click here to order or inquire
4084 TABOR, D. Gases, Liquids and Solids and Other States of Matter. Third edition.. . 418 p, diagr., index 1996 Cambridge University Press SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: phyisical sciences ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
5196 THOMAS, OSWALD Astronomie, feiten en problemen. Geautoriseerde bewerking dr. H. de Groot. 1e druk. . 566 p., XXXI b/w plates, 281 figures. 1944 Amsterdam : Strengholt HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. hlf cloth, spine bit faded,corner bit bumped, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
3462 VEEN, H.J. VAN Inleiding tot de nomographie. . &&&&& 239 p., diagr., index 1937 Groningen : Noordhoff HARDCOVER: (Or. grey cloth, name on end paper, else FINE) [KEY WORDS: mathematics ] € 38.00
Click here to order or inquire
5198 WANDERS, DR. A. J. M. De planeten en hun raadsels. 1e druk. 272 p., 42 b/w plates, 35 text ills, index 1936 Utrecht : Bijleveld HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, spine bit faded, price in ink on first free end page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 18.00
Click here to order or inquire
5194 WANDERS, DR. A. J. M. Op ontdekking in het maanland. . &&&&& 380 p. 20 ills. on plates, 4 (double-page coloured) lunar maps at the end and 129 figs. in the text, index, 17 x 25 cm 1950 Utrecht/Brussel : Spectrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, pages bit brown., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: astronomy ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
3953 WELTER, EDUARD Het nieuwe handboek der electriciteit. Theorie en technische toepassingen. Transl. and ed. by L.W. de Koning. First edition.. . XIII+635 pp with b&w illustrations/photos 1931 Amsterdam, Soerabaia : Gebr. Graauw's & Boekh. HARDCOVER: (Orig. black cloth with gilt lettering & decor., cover and pages partly waterstained (does not hamper reading), number on end paper, else VERY GOOD) The rare first edition. [KEY WORDS: history of science electricity ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
2070 ZEERLEDER, DR. ING. ALFRED VON The Technology of Aluminium and its Light Alloys. With 219 illustrations. Sec. imp. Transl. from German.. . XI+301 p., b/w ills., bibliogr., index 1940 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl., name first end paper, dust jacket small tear, clean and very good copy) A mine of information for engineers, physicists and chemists on properties and methods of testing of aluminium. [KEY WORDS: Aluminium Technology Aluminium Light Alloys engineering physics chemistry ] € 89.00
Click here to order or inquire