Antiquariaat Sigma
Rare and scholarly books on history, social sciences,
voyages and travel, geography and ethnography,
with a primary emphasis on South America
IJsselkade 13 7201 HC Zutphen
The Netherlands
Telf: (+31)(0)575-546606
Fax : (+31)(0)575-543145
E-mail: info@sigmabookshop.com

 

Homepage


Catalogi
Catalogues
Catálogos


Search


Verklarende woordenlijst

Glossary

Glosario

Wörterverzeichnis



Leveringsvoorwaarden

Conditions of sale

Condiciones de venta



Contact

 

Catalogue: GUYANAS (incl. SURINAM)


750 BORDEAUX, ALBERT La Guyane inconnue. 3rd ed. revue et augmentée . 314 p., 14 gravures, fold. map 1914 Paris : Plon SOFTCOVER: (paperb., bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana French Guiana Voyages Travel History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 41.75
Click here to order or inquire

343 BUISKOOL, J.A.E. Surinaamsch staatsrecht. . 209 p. 1937 Amsterddam : Paris HARDCOVER: (cl.,bit foxed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Politics ] € 31.31
Click here to order or inquire

8184 DOEL, VAN DEN & EMMER & VOGEL Nederland en de Nieuwe Wereld. Een intrigerende studie van de betrekkingen tussen Nederland en de Amerika's, vanaf de ontdekking van de Nieuwe Wereld tot heden. 1e druk. . 348 p., z/w ills., index 1992 Utrecht : Spectrum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. paperback. Rug door zon licht verkleurd. ALS NIEUW) [KEY WORDS: North America Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname west indies curacao surinam Colonial history history] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

1727 HELMAN, A. Avonturen aan de wilde kust : de geschiedenis van Suriname met zijn buurlanden. . 208 p., ill. (some col.) ; 31x 22 cm. 1982 Alphen aan den Rijn: A. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (or. green cl., dust jacket, as new) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname History Colonial history ] € 38.57
Click here to order or inquire

2231 HELMAN, ALBERT De foltering van Eldorado. Een ecologische geschiedenis van de vijf Guyana's. Eerste druk.. . 494 p., map, extensive bibliogr. 1983 's-Gravenhage : Nijgh & Van Ditmar. HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth. Dust jacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Colonial history Geography ] € 32.50
Click here to order or inquire

4266 HELMAN, ALBERT Mijn aap lacht. 1e (herziene) druk als Globe Pocket 2.. 277 p. 1991 Globe SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Literature ] € 6.40
Click here to order or inquire

8219 KAGIE, RUDIE Een Gewezen Wingewest. Suriname voor en na de staatsgreep.. . 220 p, b/w photogr. 1980 Bussum : Wereldvenster SOFTCOVER: (Or.illus.wrpprs., name on end paper. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Economy Politics Geography Geographical Geographic Colonial history ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

9013 LANGS VERRE KUST Langs verre kust, Twaalf zendingsverhalen voor de jeugd. Onze Zendingsvelden, derde album. Bandversiering en gekleurde platen van Alb. J. de Neef. 1e druk.. . 92, [1] p. : gekl. ill., zw.w. foto's. ; 30 x 23 cm 1945(?) Zendingsbureau Oegstgeest HARDCOVER: (Orig. pict. cloth. VERY GOOD) Medewerkers: A. van Dijk, N. Heertjes, Joh. van Hulzen, H. Kraayer van Aalst, P.M. Legêne, J.H. Meerwaldt Jr., M.A.M. Renes-Boldingh, A.M. Schuyt-Mansvelt, H. Vuurmans en Albert Zaaier [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Suriname Voyages Travel Plaatjesalbum ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

2230 LEGENE, P.M. Suriname, land mijner dromen. Eerste druk.. . 208 p.b/w photogr. on plates, drawings 194(8?) Den Haag : Voorhoeve HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. hlf cl. VERY GOOD) Zeldzame eerste druk. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Colonial history Geography ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

4187 LEGÊNE, P.M. Van boschnegers en roodhuiden. 1e druk. 126 p., ills. 1932 Den Haag : J. N. Voorhoeve SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict wrrprs, extra cover in mylar, name on end paper. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Suriname Surinam Voyages Travel literature juvenile jeugdlitteratuur ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

3428 MIDDELBERG, E. Geologische en technische aantekeningen over de Goudindustrie in Suriname. . &&&&& 132 p., 21 b/w photogr.plates, text ills. large coloured folded map, 24x32 cm. 1908 Amsterdam : J. de Bussy SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, marges cover bit spotted and fox., name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Geography Geographical Geographic Geology Mining gold industry ] € 73.00
Click here to order or inquire

6571 MIDDELBERG-IDENBURG, C.J., A.W.F.Idenburg. Serie Fakkeldragers, nr. 8. Met inleiding van H.Colijn.. . 192 p., frontisp. portrait, b/w photogr, 15 x 19 cm 1935 Den Haag : Voorthoeve HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, slightly rubbed, occas. mild fox., else VERY GOOD) Met foto van vertrek Gouverneur Idenburg uit Suriname. [KEY WORDS: Netherlands Holland Dutch Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Colonial history Politics Religion ] € 20.00
Click here to order or inquire

4186 NÚÑEZ, ENRIQUE BERNARDO Juicios Sobre La Historia De Venezuela: Cubagua - Orinoco - Tres Momentos En La Controversia De Límites De Guayana. Prólogo deBeroes, Pedro.. . VI + 202 p., ilustraciones, mapa plegado de una parte de Venezuela y de la Guyana Británica 1976 Caracas : Consejo Municipal Del Distrito Federal HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. buckram, very mild occs. fox. VERY GOOD with GOOD pict. dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela British Guyana Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic frontier disputes ] € 57.50
Click here to order or inquire

269 O'LOUGHLIN, CARLEEN The economy of British Guiana, 1952-56. A national accounts study. Bound together with all other no. of vol. 8 "Social and Economic Studies" (total 465 p.) . 104 p.,tables,map 1959 Jamaica : University College HARDCOVER: (cl.,some underl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana British Guiana Economy Statistics ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

647 PANHUYS, L.C.VAN Indian words in the Dutch language and in use in Dutch-Guiana. Also 3 other articles by same author. Offprint Bijdragen Taal, Land- en Volkenkunde pp. 611-624 . 4 p. 1904 's-Gravenhage SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Ethnography Anthropology Indians Language Dialects ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

843 QURIS, BERNARD Bivouacs en Guyanne (sic). . 316 p., ills. 1956 Paris : France Empire SOFTCOVER: (paperb., libr. copy) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana French Guiana Voyages Travel ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

475 SURINAAMSCHE BAUXITE MAATSCHAPPIJ Suriname bauxite. A story of cooperation in the development of a resource. Text in English and Dutch . 124 p.,ills.,19x25 cm. 1955 Paramaribo : S.B.M. HARDCOVER: (cl.,slip-case) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Geology Mining ] € 33.13
Click here to order or inquire

2250 SURINAME Doing business in Surinam. Stichting tot Bevordering van Investeringen in Suriname / Foundation for the Promotion of Investment in Surinam.. . 131p+31p.., num. col. & b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1969(?) Paramaribo SOFTCOVER: Orig. pict. stiff wrpprs, coverone corner bumped,. name on end paper. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Colonial history Economy ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

2249 SURINAME / R.V.D. Suriname. . &&&&& 90 p., num. b/w photogr. 1959 Paramaribo : R.V.D. SOFTCOVER: Orig. pict. wrpprs, cover bit soiled,. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Colonial history Economy ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

9117 SURINAME / SNIJDERS, A. Suriname - mensen - politiek - economie - cultuur - milieu. . &&&&& 74 p., num. photogr., col. maps 2003 Amsterdam : KIT Publishers : (Orig. pict. stiff wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Geography Geographical Geographic Ehnography Anthropology Economy ] € 13.20
Click here to order or inquire

760 WESTEROUEN VAN MEETEREN, F.W. La Guyane Néerlandaise. . 80 p. 1883 Leide : Brill SOFTCOVER: (paperb., fr. p. loose, uncut) Describes nature, soil, flora, fauna, indigenous population and the Europeans. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Ethnography Anthropology Zoology Animals Immigration Settlement ] € 81.00
Click here to order or inquire

427 WIJNAENDTS FRANCKEN, C.J. Door West-Indie. Antillen-Panama-Venezuela-Britsch Guyana-Suriname. Met 26 kaarten en afbeeldingen . 238 p.,ills.,maps,index 1915 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. cl., cover slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) Zeer zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Surinam Antilles Britsh Guyana -Panama Venezuela Voyages Travel ] € 82.00
Click here to order or inquire