rare and scholarly books: Books on books (reference, dictionaries, linguistics, etc.)
Catalogue: BOOKS ON BOOKS
6125 ADELSBOEK Nederland's Adelsboek 1933-41 (5 volumes). 1940 A-B; 1941 C-F; 1933 G-K; 1938 L-R; 1939 S-Z.. Ca. 2500 p., num. portr., indexes 1933-41 's-Gravenhage : W.P. van Stockum & Zoon; HARDCOVER: (Orig. red, blind- and gilt stamped cloth. VERY GOOD) The complete overview of the noble families in Holland at the outbreak of the Second World War. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch genealogy History ] € 89.50
Click here to order or inquire
3485 ALBERTS, A. In de tijd gezet. Vormgeving door Hans Barvelink. Uitgegeven door de Algemene Nederlandse Grafische Bond (A.N.G.B.)t.g.v.h. 100-jarig bestaan.. 108 p., num. (col.) Illus., 21x26 cm. 1966 HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. decor. cloth. Dustjacket. VERY GOOD) History Dutch printer's trade union. [KEY WORDS: History Typography history printer's trade union Gedenkboek Memorial Book ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
3213 ARAUJO, NORMAN IN SEARCH OF EDEN: LAMARTINE'S SYMBOLS OF DESPAIR AND DELIVERANCE. Classical Folia Editions. Number one in the "Baroque, Romanticism, and the Modern Mind: Studies in Western Thought, Literature, and Culture" series, Joseph Szoverffy, editor.. . 322 p., bibliogr. 1976 Leyden : Brookline SOFTCOVER: (Or. paper wrpprs, a few small underlinings, fr. cover slightly ear dogged, else VERY GOOD) On front cover scribbled "avec lettre de l'auteur a moi", but letter lacks. [KEY WORDS: literature analysis philosophy ] € 24.00
Click here to order or inquire
3716 ARTS, ARNO FESTIVAL OF ARTS 6 maart - 12 april 1982 Kleurpotloodtekeningen/schilderijen/zeefdrukken/fotowerken/objekten/projekten. 1e druk Oplage: 1000 exemplaren.. . 72 p., num. (col.) ills., biogr., 23,5x21 cm 1982 Arnhem : Gemeentemuseum SOFTCOVER: (Org. flexible binding, red pictorial cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: modern arts Catalogue ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire
3717 ARTS, ARNO Kleurpotloodtekeningen. Introd. by Jan van Krieken. . 24 p., num. (col.) ills., biogr., 20,5x20.5 cm 1978 Café Meijers SOFTCOVER: (Org. wrpprs, red pictorial cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: modern arts Catalogue ] € 13.50
Click here to order or inquire
834 AZTEKEN Glanz und Untergang des Alten Mexico. Die Azteken und ihre Vorläufer. Ausstellungscatalog . 574 p., (col.) ills, maps, bibliogr.,index 1986 Mainz : Von Zabern HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire
3276 BAALE, L.M. & C.H.BAALE Handboek van vreemde woorden, uitdrukkingen, enz. . &&&&& 1196 p. 1913(?) Zutphen : Thieme HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, some spots, hinge broken, corners worn, inside VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Dictionaries woordenboeken ] € 25.50
Click here to order or inquire
3666 BAEDEKER, KARL Manuel de conversation pour le voyageur, en quatre langues (Francais, Allemand, Anglais, Italien), avec un vocxabulaire, un choix de questions, etc. Édition stéréotypée.. . IX, 331 p., 16 x 11 cm. 1885 Leipzig : Karl Baedeker HARDCOVER: (Original red cloth, back cover small damp-stain spot, else VERY GOOD) Text in double column, 4 languages on each double page spread. Vocabulary according to subject, questions and dialogues, table of money to rear end. Probably the very first edtion of this rare 'Baedeker'. [KEY WORDS: Travel guides Dictionaries ] € 148.00
Click here to order or inquire
5111 BALLE, JAN-LUC & JAQUES GOFFIN Een eeuw kantoormachines 1873-1973. Het kantoormateriaal van het Museum van de Boekdrukkunst.. . 100 p., b/w ïllust. bibliogr., 18 x 25 cm 1993 Brussel SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) A century of office machines. Well-illustrated. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history catalogue ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3371 BALZAC, H. DE De baldadige vertelsels byeengegaert in de abdyen van Touraysne ende ondeugenderwyse in het licht gegeven door den sinjeur Honoré de Balzac...verlucht met 162 printen van Gustave Doré ...de sierletters ingekleurd door Jaap Pronk, gesigneerd portret van Balzac en bandontwerp van Hub. Levigne. Vertaling A.M. de Jong. Genummerd ex., (185) gesigneerd door De Jong en Pronk.. . 229 p., pages uncut, ills., tipped in newspaper clipping on Levigne. 1941 Amsterdam : Strengholt HARDCOVER: (Origineel halfperkament, halflinnen, goudgestempelde band met de originele beschermende kartonnen cassette met opdruk) Indeed, a very beautiful book, heavily gilt decorated. Pages are made from heavy paper. Everything about the book is top quality especially when one considers that it was published in 1941 or actually in 1943. This numbered book (185/500) is signed by translator A.M. de Jong and illustrator Jaap Pronk, the engraved portrait of Honoré de Balzac is signed by Hub. Levigne. The original box protects the book. [KEY WORDS: literature illustrated works special editions ] € 175.00
Click here to order or inquire
6734 BARNARD, BENNO Uitgesteld paradijs. Privé-domein : Volume 132. 1e druk. First edition. ADDED newspaper clippings.. . 230 p., notes, 11,5x19,5 cm 1987 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date stamp on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
1282 BERNAL, IGNACIO The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology. With I71 Illustrations 26 in colour . 216 p., (col.) ills., index, gloss. 1968 London : Thames HARDCOVER: (cl. b., dustwrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Museums Catalogues History ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire
3868 BIBLIOPHILIE Thesaurus Librorum: 425 Bayerische Staatsbibliothek.Katalog zur Ausstellung in München, 18. August - 1. Oktober 1983.. 435 p. over 200 full-page b/w photo-plates. 19x28 cm. 1983 Wiesbaden : Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Lightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) Bilingual catalogue from exhibition of highlights from Munich library, with full text in German and English. [KEY WORDS: history of the book boekwetenschap / Buchwesen Exhibitions ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
3866 BIBLIOPHILIE Richesses de la bibliophilie belge, II. Exposition a la Bibliotheque Albert Ier, du 22 octobre au 20 novembre 1966. First edition. . 105 pp. + XXIV bl/w plates, index, 16x25 cm. 1966 Bruxelles : Societe Des Bibibliophiles Et Iconophiles De Belgique. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Light browning, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of the book boekwetenschap Exhibitions ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
3869 BIBLIOPHILIE 1969 - 1973 Vijf jaar aanwinsten. Exposition a la Bibliotheque Albert Ier, du 22 octobre au 20 novembre 1966. First edition. . 508 pp , with numerous plates, 19 x 25 cm 1975 Bruxelles : Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Lightly browned, else VERY GOOD) Describes the most important acquisitions of the Royal Library Brussels, important and elaborated notes. [KEY WORDS: history of the book boekwetenschap Exhibitions ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3870 BIBLIOPHILIE 1974 - 1978 Vijf jaar aanwinsten. Exposition a la Bibliotheque Albert Ier, du 22 octobre au 20 novembre 1966. First edition. . 600 p , with numerous plates, 19 x 25 cm 1979 Bruxelles : Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Lightly rubbed,, else VERY GOOD) Describes the most important acquisitions of the Royal Library Brussels, important and elaborated notes. [KEY WORDS: history of the book boekwetenschap Exhibitions ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire
3871 BIBLIOPHILIE 1954- 1958. Quinze années d'acquisitions De la pose de la première pierre à l'inauguration officielle de la bibliothèque. First edition. . VIII, 550 p., with (col.) numerous plates, 21 x 26 cm 1969 Bruxelles : Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Lightly rubbed, bit discol.,, else VERY GOOD) Reviews fifteen years of acquistions at the Bibliotheque Royale, from 1954. Profusly illustrated with manuscripts, plates and other illustrations [KEY WORDS: history of the book boekwetenschap Exhibitions ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
3865 BIBLIOPHILIE Reflets De La Bibliophilie En Belgique Exposition a la Bibliotheque Albert Ier, du 29 novembre au 24 decembre 1969. First edition. . 143 p. illus. , facsims. , 37 b/w plates. bibliography, index, 16x25 cm. 1969 Bruxelles : Societe Des Bibibliophiles Et Iconophiles De Belgique. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Light browning, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of the book boekwetenschap Exhibitions ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
3786 BOGAARDS, P. (ED.) Van Dale Groot woordenboek Nederlands-Frans & Frans-Nederlands. Twee delen. 3e druk. . XXIII+1729 p. & XXI+1516 p. 2000 Utrecht/Antwerpen : Van Dale Lexicografie HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, one vol.nearly invisible small stain, else AS NEW with dustjackets AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Dictionaries francais hollandais ] € 117.50
Click here to order or inquire
5305 BOHIGAS, P. El Libro Espanol. (Ensayo Historico). . &&&&& III + 342 p., num. b/w photogr, facsimil. 1962 Barcelona: Editorial de Gustavo Gili, S. A. HARDCOVER: (Orig. grey gilt. cloth, (name on end paper). Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Rare study on the history of the Spanish book. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana Cultural history history of books ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
3514 BOLTENDAL, R Boekmakers. Portretten van uitgevers. . &&&&& 192 p., b/w photogr. plates 1965 Amsterdam : Moussault SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs. some browning, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Boeken over boeken Books on books Uitgeverijen Publishers ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
5468 BOOKPLATES / GILTAY VETH, D. Dutch Bookplates. A selection of original modern woodcuts & wood engravings. Limited edition of only 540 copies, printed on Antique Laid Paper.. . 54 p. text and 83 original bookplates 1950 New York : Golden Griffin Books Arts Inc. HARDCOVER: (Org. yellow cloth hardback with glassine dustjacket. AS NEW) Some names: Pam Rueter, W.J. Rozendaal, Dirk van Gelder, George Rueter, G.P.L. Hilhorst, J.Franken, Otto Verhagen, Debora Duyvis, Mia van Rechteren Altena, Thijs Mauve, Cor de Wolf, Dirk van Luyn, Jan P.C. van Doorn, Paul Grégoire, Maurits C. Escher, D.A. Bueno de Mesquita, M.C. Andrea-Naezer, Livinus van de Bundt, Jonkheer A.E. de Savornin Lohman, J.F. [Eppo] Doeve, Jan B. Sleper. [KEY WORDS: Bookplates Dutch graphic art Reference ] € 64.50
Click here to order or inquire
6735 BOON, LOUIS PAUL. Brieven aan literaire vrienden. Bezorgd en van een voorwoord voorzien door Jos Muyres. Privé-domein : Volume 160. 1e druk. First edition.. . 239 p., b/w photogr., index, 11,5x19,5 cm. 1989 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date written on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6757 BRANDENBURG, ANGENIES Annie Romein-Verschoor 1895 - 1978. In 2 banden. Deel I Leven en Werk; Deel II: Noten en commentaar. Open Domein, nr. 16 1e druk First edition. . I: 494 p.; II: 225 p., index, 11,5x19,5 cm 1988 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
6373 BRANDS, DR. G.A. & R.W. LIEVE Gouden aren. Leesboek voor gymnasia, middelbare scholen en scholen van voortgezet lager onderwijs: 2e deel.. . 292 p, b/w. illustr., 15 x 21 cm 1931 Den Haag : Van Goor HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, first end paper and title page missing, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
6372 BRANDS, DR. G.A. & R.W. LIEVE Gouden aren. Leesboek voor gymnasia, middelbare scholen en scholen van voortgezet lager onderwijs: 1e deel.. . 352 p, b/w. illustr., 15 x 21 cm 1938 Den Haag : Van Goor HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, title page missing, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
6374 BRANDS, DR. G.A. & R.W. LIEVE Gouden aren. Leesboek voor gymnasia, middelbare scholen en scholen van voortgezet lager onderwijs: Voor Indië bewerkt door Augustijn en Jonkmans. 1e deel.. . 347. p, b/w. illustr., 15 x 21 cm 1926 Den Haag : Van Goor HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, title page has one stamp, else VERY GOOD) De schaarse "indische "versie. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
6375 BRANDS, DR. G.A. & R.W. LIEVE Gouden aren. Leesboek voor gymnasia, middelbare scholen en scholen van voortgezet lager onderwijs: Voor Indië bewerkt door Augustijn en Jonkmans. 2e deel.. . 355. p, b/w. illustr., 15 x 21 cm 1926 Den Haag : Van Goor HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, title page has one stamp, else VERY GOOD) De schaarse "indische "versie. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
1786 BRINK, J. TEN Geschiedenis der Nederlandsche Letterkunde. Geillustreerd onder toezicht van J.H.W. Unger.. . XII, 698, (2) p., (col.) ills., col. frontisp., index, 18 x 23 cm. 1897 Amsterdam: Uitgevers-Maatschappy "Elsevier'' SOFTCOVER: (Or.half red leather over marbled paper covered boards, top edge gilt., small label on back, backside covers contain some (pasted) small paper rests) Good copy of standard work profusely illustrated with facsimiles of manuscripts and printed pages, full color illuminated manuscript page facsimiles, facsimiles of letters, etc. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Literature fiction ] € 79.41
Click here to order or inquire
3937 BROCKHAUS' KONVERSATIONS-LEXIKON Brockhaus' Konversations-Lexikon. 14. völlständig neubearbeitete Auflage. Neue Revidierte Jubiläums-Ausgabe. 16 Bände und Band 17: Supplementband. Mit sehr vielen Tafeln, darunter zahlreichen Chromolithos, Karten, Plänen und Textabbildungen. 1898 Leipzig : F.A. Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (Original-Halblederband, ornamentaler Rückenvergoldung, einige Rücken tlw. m. leichten Einrissen, einige Blätter lose, Rücken Band 16+17 etwas dunkel) Die seltene 14. Auflage von 1898 in einem besonders dekorativen Halbledereinband. [KEY WORDS: Encyclopedias Dictionaries Enzyklopädien Lexika Nachschlagewerke ] € 325.00
Click here to order or inquire
6744 BRUGMAN, EMILE & ROS, MARTIN ( RED. ) Ik herinner mij. Privé-domein : Volume 151. 1e druk. GESIGNEERD en opgedragen door MARTIN ROS. ADDED toegangsbewijs "Ad ten Bosch in gesprek met MARTIN ROS". 216 p., 11,5x19,5 cm 1985(?) Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers. date stamp on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature '''' ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
6737 BRUYN, E.B.DE Uit een leven. Privé-domein : Volume 175. 1e druk. First edition.. . 356 p., b/w photogr., 11,5x19,5 cm. 1991 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date written on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
6851 CASARES, JULIO Diccionario ideologico de la lengua espanola. 2 volumes in one. Desde la idea a la palabra; desde la palabra a la idea. Segunda edición, puesta al día (tercera tirada). Spanish text in 3 parts: "Plan de la obra/Instrucciones"; "Parte Analógica"; "Parte alfabética".. . LXXV + 482+ 887 p. 1959 Barcelona : Gustavo Gil HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. dark blue cloth b. Light traces of use. VERY GOOD} A superb reference work for any user of the Spanish language. [KEY WORDS: Spanish Language Dictionaries Linguistics philology ] € 55.50
Click here to order or inquire
102 CATALOGO La primera exposicion bibliografica sobre Caracas. . 117 p.,ill. 1956 Caracas : Consejo Municipal SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl.stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Bibliography ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire
280 CENTRAAL MUSEUM UTRECHT De schatten van Peru. Cat. . 99 p.+ 36 plates, ills.,map 1954 Utrecht : Centraal Museum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.ends loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Museums Catalogues History ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire
5307 CENTRAAL MUSEUM UTRECHT Het goud van Peru. Schatten van het Incarijk. Cat. . (col.)ills.,map 1962 Brussel : Paleis voor schone kunsten SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, spine bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD ) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Museums Catalogues History Incas ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire
6288 CHAUDON, L.M. & DELANDINE, F.A. Nouveau dictionnaire historique / ONLY VOL. 6 : GU - KY Nouveau dictionnaire historique, ou histoire abrege de tous les hommes qui se sont fait un nom par des talens, des vertus, des forfaits, der erreurs, etc.,... . Tome six: 672 p. 1804 Lyon: Bruyset Ainé HARDCOVER: (Contemp. full leather, ornate gilt tooled spine compartments, marbled endsheets.Frontcover bit worn, else VERY GOOD) A fine example of early French typography. [KEY WORDS: Dictionaries Linguistics philology ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
4075 COHEN, J. Beknopte Hebreeuwse Grammatica. Met enige oefeningen.Tweede verbeterde druk, Derde oplaag.. . VI +73 p., diagr. 1976 's-Gravenhage : Martinus Nijhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. cart. wrpprs. Small number and exlibris on end page. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: taalkunde Language Grammatica hebraea. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
5223 COLVIN, LAURA C. Cataloging Sampler. A Comparative and Interpretive Guide. . &&&&& 368 p., index, 22x29 cm. 1963 Hamden, Connecticut : Archon Books HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of book collecting ] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire
3941 COOLEN, ANTOON De Weg Terug. . . Antoon Coolen vertelt een Kerstverhaal voor . . . 1e druk. . 32 p., 12 x 15 cm, gebrocheerd 1936(?) Amsterdam : H. Nelissen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. in twee kleuren gedrukt omslag, met de hand ingenaaid, omslag & tekst licht roest-vlekkerig, verder ZEER GOED) Zeldzaam, zeker in deze uitgave. Als relatiegeschenk bedoeld voor kerstmis. De naam van de gever en de ontvanger kon zelf ingevuld worden op het voor- en achterplat. [KEY WORDS: typographie typography special editions speciale uitgaven Literature fiction Christmas stories ] € 79.50
Click here to order or inquire
1831 COOLSMA, S., Hollandsch-Soendaneesch woordenboek. 1e druk.. XII+734 p. 1911 Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Or. brown cl. small label on back,"Nederlands Consulaat Singapore"stamps on title page and first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies West Java Dictionaries Linguistics philology] € 79.41
Click here to order or inquire
2088 CORDIER H. Bibliotheca sinica. Dictionnaire bibliographique des ouvrages relatifs à la Peninsule Indochinoise. . 309 p., texte sur 2 colonnes,18x28 cm. 1932 Paris : Oest SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs loose, missingg last end paper, pages uncut and unopened) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indochina Bibliography ] € 50.00
Click here to order or inquire
3508 CPNB De best verzorgde vijftig boeken van het jaar 1959. Jury-rapport en catalogus. Uitg.Cie. Collectieve Propaganda v.h. Ned.Boek, & Verg. t. Bevordering v.d. Belangen d. Boekhandels. . 135 p; ills; oorspr. omsl; oblong 1950 SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs.,vague crease in cover, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: boeken over boeken Literature fiction ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire
3503 CPNB De best verzorgde vijftig boeken van het jaar 1950. Jury-rapport en catalogus. Uitg.Cie. Collectieve Propaganda v.h. Ned.Boek, & Verg. t. Bevordering v.d. Belangen d. Boekhandels. . 50+LXXI p; ills; oorspr. omsl; oblong 1950 SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., bit fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: boeken over boeken Literature fiction ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire
3523 CROISET VAN UCHELEN, TON Vrienden Sinds '37. Korte Geschiedenis van de Vereniging van Vrienden van de Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam, opgericht 1 oktober 1937. Met een lijst van de 82 aangeboden geschenken. Oplage 750 ex. ADDED Openingsrede tentoonstelling Coorrhert 1522-1590 door H.Bongers op 8 nov. 1990. . 101 p., b/w. ills., index 1993 Amsterdam SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Rare. Printed in 750 copies. [KEY WORDS: Libraries Books on books ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
3139 d'ABLAING VAN GIESSENBURG, Rudolf Charles Persoonlijke herinneringen door M. Alsmede d'Ablaing's omgang met Multatuli (Ed.Douwes Dekker) in de jaren 1860-1866, geschetst uit beider nog onuitgegeven brieven en bescheiden.. Met een voorwoord van Chr. Nuys.. . LXI, 208 p, b/w.ills., frontisp. (portr.) 1904 Amsterdam : F.van Rossen HARDCOVER: (Or. hlf cl., exlibris, VERY GOOD) Interesting documents for the study of Multatuli . D'Ablaing belonged to Firma R.C.Meijer, Amsterdam, Damrak 97, 1895-1904 [KEY WORDS: ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire
3793 DAS ZIEL / AUFRUFE ZU TÄTIGEM GEIST Aufrufe zu tätigem Geist. Erstes der Ziel Jahrbücher 1916. Herausgegeben von Kurt Hiller. 2. Aufl.. . 221 p., 13,5 x 21 cm. 1916 München : G. Müller SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, pages uncut, cover bit soiled and worn, small corner of the last pages eaten by mouse, else VERY GOOD) U.a. mit Heinrich Mann: Geist und Tat; Hans Blüher: Die Untaten des bürgerlichen Typus; Franz Werfel: Brief an einen Staatsmann; Walter Benjamin: Das Leben der Studenten; Alfred Wolfenstein: Weiberdämmerung, u.a.v. wie Rudolf Kayser, Alfred Kerr, Max Brod, Franz Werfel, Ludwig Rubiner, Gustav Wyneken, Rudolf Leonhard, Alfred Wolfenstein, Kurt Hiller. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Literature fiction Anthologien Anthologies History ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
3794 DAS ZIEL / TÄTIGER GEIST Aufrufe zu tätigem Geist. Zweites der Ziel-Jahrbücher Doppelband 1917/1918. Herausgegeben von Kurt Hiller. Erste Ausgabe. . 430 p., 13,5 x 21 cm. 1918 München : G. Müller SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, pages uncut, cover loosening, bit soiled, torn and worn, name and date on first end paper,else VERY GOOD) Erste Ausgabe, sehr selten. - Sofort nach Erscheinen verboten! Berühmte anarchistisch-pazifistische Anthologie des Expressionismus mit Texten von H. Mann, Hiller, Brod, R. Kayser, R. Leonhard, H. Natonek, H. v. Gerlach, Helene Stöcker, Berta Lask, A. Lemm, Werfel, Kurella, F. Weltsch, Salomo Friedlaender (Mynona), L. Rubiner, Wyneken u.a. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Literature fiction Anthologien Anthologies History ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
3521 DAVIDS, W. Verslag van een onderzoek betreffende de betrekkingen tusschen de Nederlandsche en de Spaansche letterkunde in de 16e-18e eeuw.. . XII+190 p. 1918 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, back strip partly repaired with tape, waterstained, but GOOD reading copy) Well documented study on relationships between and Dutch and Spanish literature in the 16th-18th century. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction Books on books ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire
5335 DONY, MR. F. Antiek. Gids voor verzamelaars en liefhebbers.. . 222 p., 190 photogr. and pict. 1964 Brussel : Elsevier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., AS NEW) Eeenvoudig encyclopedisch naslagwerk voor degene die snel wil zijn ingelicht over stijlen, perioden en begrippen. [KEY WORDS: . Culture history Encyclopedias ] € 6.75
Click here to order or inquire
6237 DUFF, OLIVER New Zealand Now : Centennial Surveys First Edition. Workcopy for the 1956 Allen & Unwin-edition, full with typographical remarks. ADDED letter to Sir Stanley Unwin from R.M.Campbell (New Zealand House, Strand, London), dated 23 August, 1955, proposing editorial suggestions.. . XVI, 128 p., frontisp., 7 plates, 2 maps, index 1941 Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs HARDCOVER: (Ex library copy of New Zealand Government Office, London) An interesting document for the history of book publishing, particularly by George Allen & Unwin, London and biographers of Sir Stanley Unwin. [KEY WORDS: New Zealand typography history of book publishing Sir Stanley Unwin George Allen & Unwin, London] € 50.00
Click here to order or inquire
4129 EGGINK, CLARA Kleine grapjes van grote mensen. Anecdotes van schrijvers.. . 89 p. [1953]. Amsterdam : Moussault HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictor card boards, cover bit rubbed, vague rest of small price ticket and name and date in tiny letters on end paper VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction Cultural history ] € 15.50
Click here to order or inquire
5216 ELLWOOD, THOMAS (1639-1713) The history of the life of Thomas Ellwood : Or, an account of his birth, education, &c. With divers observations on his life and manners when a youth: and how he came to be convinced of the truth; with his many sufferings and services for the same. Also several other remarkable passages and occurrences / Written by his own hand. To which is added, a supplement by J. W. The second edition. Between pages 246 & 247 newspaper(1936) clippping pasted in.. . 466, [2], 32 p. 1714 London : Printed and sold by the assigns of J. Sowle HARDCOVER: (Orig. leather b.withraised bands and gilt lettering on spine, bit worn & loosening, front cover detached, name on e.p., else VERY GOOD) Appended: 1 A supplement: being a continuation of the history of the life of Thomas Ellwood; giving account in particular of his books and writings. 2 A catalogue of his printed books before mentioned. 3 A list of the manuscripts he left behind him. 4 An answer to some objections of a moderate enquirer, Robert Snow (by T. Ellwood] 5 An account of tythes in general [by T. Ellwood]. Prefixed: 1 Preface. 2 George Bowles, his testimony concerning Thomas Ellwood. 3 A testimony from the Monthly-meeting at Hunger-Hill ... 1713, concerning ... Thomas Ellwood, deceased. 4 A testimony from the Womens-meeting, concerning Thomas Ellwood. 5 Concerning our dear friend Thomas Ellwood .. [by Eliz. Richardson] 6 Richard Vivers his Testimony concerning Thomas Ellwood. 7 An index of the names of persons & places, & some particular things. Prepared for the press by Joseph Wyeth. [KEY WORDS: biography literature ] € 195.00
Click here to order or inquire
6261 ENCYCLOPEDIE / ZONDERVAN, H. (RED.) Nederlandsche Algemeene Encyclopaedie. Bewerkt naar Brockhaus' Encyclopaedie, kleine uitgave door H. Zondervan ; met 12 kaarten, vele gekleurde en zwarte platen en talrijke afbeeldingen in de tekst. Eerste druk. . VIII + 848 p., num. b/w & col. ills., (fold.) maps, 18 x 27 cm 1931-33 Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Rebound (?) using original covers of gilt. brown cloth, slightly rubbed and browning, else VERY GOOD) The rare first edition of this encyclopdia. [KEY WORDS: Encyclopedias reference encyclopdia ] € 69.50
Click here to order or inquire
6260 ENCYCLOPEDIE / ZONDERVAN, R. (RED.) Nederlandse Algemene Encyclopaedie. Met talrijke gekleurde en zwarte platen, kaarten en afbeeldingen in de tekst. Twee delen. 2e geheel herziene druk. . I + II: 960 p., num. b/w & col. ills., maps, 18 x 27 cm 1950(?) Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. brown cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Encyclopedias reference encyclopdia ] € 42.50
Click here to order or inquire
3776 ESCHER, M.C. / BOOL, F. H., KIST, J. R. (E.A.) Leven En Werk Van M C Escher. Het levensverhaal van de graficus Met een volledig geïllustreerde catalogus van zijn werk. 1e druk.. . 351 p., num (col.) ills (plates)., frontisp. (portrait), index, bibliography, 25 x 31 cm. 1981 Amsterdam: Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. Inscription first end paper, no dustjacket, else AS NEW) Extensive description of ESCHER'S life and work in Dutch. Profusely illustrated oeuvre catalogue with num. plates & text-ills. partly coloured, key to prints, concordance, list of main collections, bibliogr.,etc. [KEY WORDS: art ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
3864 FONTAINE VERWEY, H.DE LA. Uit de wereld van het boek: 3 vols.: vol.1: Humanisten, dwepers en rebellen in de zestiende eeuw; vol.2: Drukkers, liefhebbers en piraten in de zeventiende eeuw; vol 3: In en om de 'Vergulde Sonnewyser'. Vol I: sec. revised ed.. Vol II: First ed. Vol III: First ed.. . 3 vols. 160,190, 256 p., b/w plates 1976 Amsterdam : Nico Israel SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., cover very light shelf wear, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: history of the book boekwetenschap ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
6738 FONTANE, THEODOR Brieven. Vert. [uit het Duits] door Tinke Davids ; gekozen en van een naw. en noten voorz. door Hans Ester. Privé-domein : Volume 172. 1e druk. First edition. ADDED newspaper clippings.. . 428 p. ,index, 11,5x19,5 cm. 1991 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date stamp on first endpaper, else AS NEW) Zeer zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 56.00
Click here to order or inquire
6740 FRANSSENS, JEAN-PAUL Zuiderkerkhof I. Privé-domein : Volume 213. 1e druk. First edition. ADDED newspaper clippings.. . 258 p., 11,5x19,5 cm 1997 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
3524 FUCHS, H. Kurzgefasste Verwaltungslehre für Institutsbibliotheken. Mit einem Anhang: Regeln für die alphabetische Katalogisierung. First edition.. . 4 + 132 p..diagr., index 1957 Wiesbaden : Otto Harrassowitz HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Libraries Books on books BUCHWESEN ] € 28.00
Click here to order or inquire
3750 GALEN LAST, H. VAN Nederland voor de storm. Politiek en literatuur in de jaren dertig. Fibula nr. 37.. . 104 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, drawings, index, bibliogr. 1969 Bussum : Van Dishoeck : (Orig. pictorial cardboards, name on firste end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch history 1930's Politics literature ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
6739 GALEY, MATTHIEU Dagboek. Privé-domein : Volume 178 1e druk. First edition.. . 586 p., index, 11,5x19,5 cm. 1992 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date stamp on first endpaper, else AS NEW) Zeer zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 24.90
Click here to order or inquire
6743 GONCOURT, EDMOND DE & JULES DE GONCOURT Dagboek Gekozen en vertaald door Leo van Maris. Privé-domein : Volume 117. 2e druk.. . 500 p., b/w photogr., index, 11,5x19,5 cm 1986 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 19.25
Click here to order or inquire
6742 GONCOURT, EDMOND DE & JULES DE GONCOURT De ivoren kooi. Gekozen en vertaald door Leo van Maris. Privé-domein 1e druk. First edition.. . 60 p. 1989 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 9.25
Click here to order or inquire
5467 GRAPHIC ART / DESJARDIJN, D. Catalogus van prenten en tekeningen uit de Stachelswine collectie. Deel 1 - Twintigste eeuw. Nr. 181 from an edition of 1000.. . 512 p., 656 (col.) ills, 30 x 22 cm. 2004 Amsterdam : Stachelswine Publishers HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth with pictorial dust jacket. AS NEW) A momumental work on Dutch graphic art in the 20th century, showing and describing 656 works. [KEY WORDS: Reference Dutch graphic art ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire
6741 GREEN, JULIEN Journaal 1946-1976. Privé-domein : Volume 69 1e druk. First edition. ADDED newspaper clippings.. . 304 p., notes, 11,5x19,5 cm 1980 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date stamp on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 20.50
Click here to order or inquire
3356 HELWIG, HELLMUTH Bandversierders. Over vervalsers van historische boekbanden hun voorbeelden en slachtoffers. With a foreword by H. de la Fontiane Verwey.. . 95 p, 12 b/w plates, bibliography, 20.5 x 20.5 cm 1967 Zutphen: Wöhrmann & Zonen HARDCOVER: (Original red decorated cloth, in bookcase/ cassette. AS NEW) A rare book on the forgery of old bookbindings, written for and published by a bookbinding company, celebrating its founding in 1857. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history book history bookbinding forgery] € 48.00
Click here to order or inquire
6280 HERDERS KONVERSATIONS-LEXIKON Herders Konversations-Lexikon. 3. Auflage, 8 Bänden und mit einem Ergänzungsband. Ca. 9000 S. miit ca. 18.000 Enthalten, 80 Karten und 7.600 zum Teil farbige Abbildungen 1902-7 Freiburg : Herder HARDCOVER: (Original-Halblederband, ornamentaler Rückenvergoldung, mit reliefartiger Jugendstil-Prägung. SEHR GUT) Compared to the Brockhaus- and Meyer Encyclopedias, this third Herder publication excells by its content, particularly the science chapters, but has probably the most beautiful binding with its embossed Jugendstil ornaments. [KEY WORDS: Encyclopedias Dictionaries Enzyklopädien Lexika Nachschlagewerke ] € 325.00
Click here to order or inquire
3396 HOTCHNER, A.E. / HEMINGWAY Papa Hemingway: Persoonlijke Herinneringen Van A. E. Hotchner. . 314 p. 1967 Utrecht : A. W. Bruna HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. grey cloth, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD with FAIR dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction biography ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
3085 HUFFMAN, FRANKLIN E. CAMBODIAN SYSTEM of WRITING and BEGINNING READER with Drills and Glossary. (with the assistance of Chhom-Rak Thong Lambert & Im Proum). . XII+365 p. 1970 New Haven : YALE UNIV PRESS SOFTCOVER: (large paperback, small library stamp) A method to study Khmer. [KEY WORDS: Asia cambodia linguistics philology ] € 18.00
Click here to order or inquire
607 HUIZINGA, A. Internationaal Aardrijkskundig Woordenboek. . 1400 p., 16x24 cm. 1958 Amsterdam : Strengholt HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
3531 JAPANESE WOODCUTS WITH MUSIC JAPANSE PRENTEN MET MUZIEK Descriptive notes by R. d e Bruijn and H.M. Kempfer. foreword by L.J.F. Wijsenbeek. Text in Dutch and English.. . 60 p., 25 (color) illustrations, glossary, bibliography 1975 The Hague: Haags Gemeentemuseum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrappers with flaps. VERY GOOD) Bilingual exhibition catalog of 25 Japanese prints illustrating the Japanese musical tradition. [KEY WORDS: Asia Japan Cultural history WOODCUTS Music Musical instruments ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3570 KAPTEIJNS, HARRIE Het maandblad De Gemeenschap (1925 - 1941). 1e druk Intenties en aspecten.. . 183 p., b/w ills. index, 12 x 20 cm Utrecht : Ambo SOFTCOVER: (Orig. boards bit stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Secondary literature books on books Cultural history ] € 9.00
Click here to order or inquire
3086 KIENLE, R. VON Gotische Texte mit einem Glossar. (Sprachwissenschaftliche Studienbücher herausgeg. von H. Krahe). Erstausgabe.. 103 p. 1948 Heidelberg : Winter HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl.) [KEY WORDS: linguistics philology ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire
6247 KLEINE WINKLER PRINS IN DRIE DELEN De Kleine Winkler Prins. Negende, geheel herziene druk. . 3 dl., ong. 2000 pag., rijk geïllustreerd, en veel (uitvouwbare) gekleurde kaarten 1968 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: [KEY WORDS: reference encyclopdia encyclopedie ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
6745 KOMRIJ, GERRIT De buitenkant. Een abecedarium. Privé-domein : Volume 200 1e druk. First edition. ADDED newspaper clippings.. . 201 p. plus bibliogr., 11,5x19,5 cm 1995 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date stamp on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 14.75
Click here to order or inquire
3525 KÖSTER, HERMAN L. Geschichte der Deutschen Jugendliteratur in Monographien. 4. Auflage. 478 p., index 1927 Braunschweig/Hamburg : Georg Westermann HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, cover slightly stain., title page missing, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Children literature Books on books BUCHWESEN ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire
5095 KOURIMSKY, J. / MINERALS AND ROCKS The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Minerals and Rocks. First British Edition.. . 351 p.,. 390 plates in b/w and colour, index, 1977 London : Octopus Books HARDCOVER: (Original cloth. VERY GOOD with chipped pictorial dust jacket) A detailed account of over 400 rocks and minerals. [KEY WORDS: geology Mining minerals rocks Encyclopedias ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
6057 KRAMER, J.P. Keur uit het werk van Johannes Martinus Jacobus Korpershoek. Ingeleid en samengesteld door -.. . 414 p., b/w ills., portr., bibliogr. 1967 Utrecht : Jan Luiting Fonds HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Biography bibliography sports gymnastics ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
6179 KRAMER'S WOORDENTOLK / BRANDS, G.A. & R.W.LIEVE Kramer's Woordentolk. (Verklarend Woordenboek) Bevattende de vertaling en verklaring van de meest voorkomende vreemde woorden, uitdrukkingen en afkortingen. 19th ed. . 837 p. 1931 Den Haag: van Goor HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. red cloth, cover worn, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Language Dialects Dutch Dictionaries ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
3421 KRAMERS, J. JZ. Nouveau dictionnaire Francais-Neerlandais Nouvelle Édition par KRAMERS, J. JZ.. . XII + 960 p. lacks second half: last word is "incruster" 1875 Gouda : Goor HARDCOVER: (Rebound cloth, slightly loosening, one corner trces of waterstain, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Dictionaries ] € 13.50
Click here to order or inquire
3380 KRONENBERG, M.E. Over Mensen en Boeken. Een keuze uit de opstellen van de schrijfster, har aangeboden ter gelegenheid van har 80e verjaardag. ADDED newspaper clippings and the official notification of death of Dr. Kronenberg.. . 138 p., b/w photogr. plates, bibliogr., 16 x 24 cm 1961 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff SOFTCOVER: (or. blue stiff wrappers. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of books ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire
3513 KRUYSKAMP, C. Nederlandsche volksboeken. 1e druk. 56 p., bibliogr. 1942 Leiden : Burgersdijk & Niermans SOFTCOVER: (Orig. halfperkament met goudstempeling,first end paper bit fox., else VERYGOOD) [KEY WORDS: Boeken over boeken Books on books ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6113 KUIPERS, R.K. Volledig woordenboek der Nederlandsche taal. Afleidind-Synoniemen-Zegswijzen-Spreekwoorden.. . X + 1200 p., met registers: bastaardwoorden en Nederlandse plaatsnamen. 1893 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth, bit rubbed, one page loose, else VERY GOOD) VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Dictionaries Woordenboeken linguistics taalkunde ] € 89.50
Click here to order or inquire
5303 LAER, P. Vreemde woorden in de sterrenkunde en namen van sterrenbeelden en sterren. Second revised edition.. . 127 p., index 1964 Groningen : Wolters HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. decorated cloth. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Rare revised edition. [KEY WORDS: astronomy Reference ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
6747 LEAUTAUD, PAUL - DE JONG, MELS & ROS, MARTIN Paul Léautaud 1872-1956. Een portret in foto's en teksten. Samengesteld door Mels de Jong en Martin Ros.. Privé-domein 1e druk. First edition.. . 178 p., b/w photogr., 11,5x19,5 cm. 1989 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff pictorial cover. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname literature ] € 13.20
Click here to order or inquire
1530 LEYBOLD's NACHFOLGER A. G. Physikalische Apparate für den Unterricht. Katalog PH 30. . 174 p., zahlreiche Abbildungen von physikalischen Apparaten und Geräten, index, 22 x 30 cm. Added Dutch price list 1960 (16 p.) 1957 Köln-Bayental SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,pasted cl. backstrip, occas. ink notations) Catalogue of physical apparatus with num. b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments Verkaufskataloge Firmenschriften] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire
1527 LEYBOLD's NACHFOLGER A. G. Physikalische Apparate für den Unterricht. Liste PH 6. . 24 p., zahlreiche Abbildungen von physikalischen Apparaten und Geräten, index, 22 x 30 cm. 1949 Köln-Bayental SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl. stain., one stamp on fr. cover) Catalogue of physical apparatus with num. b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments Verkaufskataloge Firmenschriften] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire
1529 LEYBOLD's NACHFOLGER A. G. Demountable transformer as a versatile piece of apparatus for teaching purposes (by Dr. Karl Hecht). . 12 p., b/w ills., 22 x 30 cm. 1950's ? Köln-Bayental SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Catalogue of physical apparatus. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire
1528 LEYBOLD's NACHFOLGER A. G. Physikalische Apparate für den Unterricht. Liste PH 12. . 48 p., zahlreiche Abbildungen von physikalischen Apparaten und Geräten, index, 22 x 30 cm. 1950 Köln-Bayental SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,backstrip sl. dam.) Catalogue of physical apparatus with num. b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments Verkaufskataloge Firmenschriften] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire
6366 LEZER, L.A. De vier Indische talen (Empat Bahasa Hindia). Leerboek voor zelfonderricht in de Nederlandsche, Maleische, Soendaneesche en Javaansche taal / Kitab pengadjaran bahasa Belanda-Melajoe-Soenda-Djawa, boeat beladjar sendiri, tiade dengan pertolongan goeroe.. . 6 + 342 p., glossary (nearly 80 p.) 1930(?) Tasikmalaja : L.A. Lezer SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) A very rare manual for selftaught of dutch, sundanese, malay and javanese. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies linguistics Dictionaries ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire
3189 MALHERBE, D. F. Afrikaanse verse 'n bloemlesing vir die middelbare skool. Deel II. sec. ed.. . 151 p., 128 x 182 mm 1938 Bloemfontein HARDCOVER: (Origgrey cl., some browning, dedication on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa Literature fiction poetry ] € 13.00
Click here to order or inquire
3772 MARIN , PIERRE / HOLTROP , JEAN Dictionnaire portatif; en deux parties: I. françois et hollandois. Corr. enl. ed. by J. Holtrop. 9th ed. . XVIII + 1060 p. 1786 Dort : A. Blussé and fils : (Hlf. cloth b. worn, first end papers light waterstains, llight traces of use, else VERY GOOD) Only first part French-Dutch) of this very extensive dictionary. [KEY WORDS: Dictionaries ] € 75.00
Click here to order or inquire
1524 MAX KOHL A.G. Physikalische Apparate. Preisliste Nr. 50. . IV+ 1057-1104 p., zahlreiche Abbildungen von physikalischen Apparaten und Geräten, index, 22 x 30 cm. 1920-5 ? Chemnitz HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., no backstrip, b. sl. discol.) Catalogue of physical apparatus with num. b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus illustrated trade catalogue scientific instruments Verkaufskataloge Firmenschriften] € 102.10
Click here to order or inquire
6750 MEYRINK, FRANK Gottliebs dood. Privé-domein : Volume 214 1e druk. First edition. ADDED newspaper clippings.. . 272 p., 11,5x19,5 cm 1997 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date stamp on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 14.75
Click here to order or inquire
3202 MINGELEN, A.G. Bos' zakgids voor het hotel- restaurant en banketbakkersbedrijf. Ten dienste van hoteliers, restaurateurs, banketbakkers, kellners, koks, enz. 4e opnieuw bewerkte dr.. . 377+5 p., b/w ills, wijntabel, alcoholtabel 1955(?) Rijswijk (Z-H): V.A. Kramers HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. decor. b., VERY GOOD) Gids waarin de (voornamelijk Franse gerechten) terminologie in het restaurant wordt verklaard. [KEY WORDS: Reference cookery books ] € 9.00
Click here to order or inquire
1595 MISCIATELLI, PIERO The Piccolomini Library in the Cathedral of Siena. Trans. by Lilian E. Hunter Second ed. of 500 numbered copies.. . 43 p., 64 (col.) plates with tissue guards 1926 Siena : Libreria Editrice Senese HARDCOVER: (Or. bleu gilt. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Culture history Siena Renaissance ] € 83.95
Click here to order or inquire
6758 MODIANO, PATRICK & EMMANUEL BERL Verhoor. Gevolgd door 'Mooi weer vandaag, op naar het kerkhof'. Vert. door Edu Borger.Privé-domein : Volume 68 . 1e druk. First edition.. . 248 p. notes, 11,5x19,5 cm. 1982 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date written on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire
4048 MOSSÉ / MOSSE, FERNAND A Handbook of Middle English. Translated by James A. Walker. 7th impression. . XXIV + 496 p., abbreviations, bibliography, classification of texts by genre and subject, notes, index proper names, glossary, 5 facsimile plates, map 1979 Baltimore-London : John Hopkins University Press HARDCOVER: (Org. gilt. green cloth, a few pages with near annotations. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland linguitics ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
3171 MULLINS E.L.C. Texts and Calendars: An Analytical Guide to Serial Publications. First Edition. . XI+674 p., index 1958 London : Offices of the Royal Historical Society HARDCOVER: (Or.red cl. gilt lettering on cover and spine, previous owner's details inked on ffep, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Bibliography time Cultural history medieval middle ages mittelalter moyen-age] € 68.00
Click here to order or inquire
3774 NIESE, B. Grundriss der römischen Geschichte nebst Quellenkunde. 5. Aufl., neubearb. v. E. Hohl. Handbuch der Altertums-Wissenschaft in systematischer Darstellung, hrg. von Iwan von Müller 3.Band, 5.Abt. 462 p., index 1923 München : Beck HARDCOVER: (Orig. black cloth b. bit loosening, mild fox., name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Classical Antiquities ] € 20.00
Click here to order or inquire
3784 NIEUWENHUYS, ROB (ED.) Wie verre reizen doet. Nederlandse letterkunde over Indonesie van Compagniestijd tot 1870.. . 175 p. 1975 Amsterdam: N. V. EM. Querido's uitgevers-maatschappij SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Colonial history Literature fiction ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
6872 NIJKAMP, W.M. Het Boek in Kleuterland. 9e druk. 118 p. b/w photogr. n.d. Assen : Maatschappij tot Nut van 't Algemeen SOFTCOVER: (Org. pict. wrpprs with plastif. cover, first blank end paper missing, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history books on books ] € 11.50
Click here to order or inquire
4133 NOUVEL ATLAS MIDY Nouvel atlas Midy pour la pratique des principales injections et infiltrations locales. pour la pratique des principales injections et infiltrations locales.. . 27 + 6 p., num. fig. and ills, a.o. for the first time "iconographie anatomique par "Transvision" 1940(?) Paris : Laboratoires Midy HARDCOVER: (Orig. bound in ring binder. VERY GOOD) A new technique "Transvision" shows clearly the trajectory of the nerves. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: medicine photography ] € 89.50
Click here to order or inquire
3528 OBBENS, C. Bibliotheken en leeszalen in beeld. First edition. . 75 p, photogr.. illustr.,oblong, index 1990 Zaltbommel : Europese Bibliotheek HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorated cart. cover. AS NEW) Well documented and illustrated book on the history of Dutch public libraries [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Book on books Libraries Buchwesen ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
3863 OLD MAPS & GLOBES Oude kaarten & globes uit het bezit van de Universiteitsbibliotheek, het Universiteitsmuseum en het Geografisch Instituut der Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. . 29 p., ills., maps 1965 SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrappers, edges slightly discol, else AS NEW) Interesting exposition catalogue. [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Maps Map Mapping Cartography Atlases ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
3413 OORSCHOT, G. A. VAN (ED.) Tirade 200. Jubileumnummer. Bandontwerp van Nicolaas Wijnberg.. . p. 435-762. 1974 Amsterdam : Oorschot,G.A.van SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. wrps., cover slight traces of use, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Met bijdragen van A.Alberts, Jeroen Brouwers, S.Carmiggelt, R.Kopland, Alfons de Ridder (Willem Elsschot), Pierre H.Dubois, Debrot, Jan Hanlo, Dick Hillenius, Reve, etc.. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction poetry ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
3254 PALAIS DU LOUVRE-PALAIS DE MARSAN Les Arts Anciens de L'Amerique. Introd. by Raoul D'Harcourt. First Edition.. . XXIV + 120 p. + 8 p. adverts., 16 photo plates. 2 supplements and numerous ads Pre-Columbian Art. Paris : Les éditions G. Van Oest HARDCOVER: (Orig. stiff printed wrappers, cover slight soiling, title written on spine, else VERY GOOD) Catalogue of the first Exhibition of Pre-Columbian Art held in France, 1246 works listed, most from French collections. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Pre-Columbian art ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
3527 PAPE, RICHARD Handbuch der Fachpresse. Für Zeitschriften-Verleger, Herausgeber, Verlags-u. Schriftleiter, Anzeigenvertreter und Angestellte der gesamten Fachpresse.. . XI+445 p. 1926 Berlin: Verl. des "Archiv für Gewerbepolitik und Volkswirtschaft" HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, edges cover light wear, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Book on books history of publishing Buchwesen ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire
5462 PAPE, WILHELM Handwörterbuch der Griechischen Sprache. In drei Bände, deren ditter die Griechischen Eigennamen enthält. Bound in two volumes.. . I: 1336 p. ; II: 1347 p. ; III: XII+424 p., index. 1842-3 Braunschweig: Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn HARDCOVER: (Orig. leather bound, heavily rubbed, leather cover on spine of vol. II partly dam., pages damp-stained, name (stamp) on endpapers, else VERY GOOD) The very rare first edition of this famous standard Greek-German dictionary, issued in three vols., vol. III containing the Greek proper names. Contemp. leather bound in two vols. [KEY WORDS: Reference Dictionaries Greek German ] € 165.00
Click here to order or inquire
3529 PETRI, W.A.& LEK, G.J. VAN DER Bibliografie. Beknopte handleiding. 5th ed.. 139 p. 1955 Amsterdam: Vereniging tot belangen des boekhandels SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, occas. paper underlining, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Book on books Bibliography Buchwesen ] € 8.50
Click here to order or inquire
3170 PHILIPS, C.H., ED. Handbook of Oriental History by Members of the Department of Oriental History, School of Oriental and African Studies, Univ. of London. First Edition. . VIII+ 265 p.,index 1951 London : Offices of the Royal Historical Society HARDCOVER: (Or.red cl. gilt lettering on cover and spine, previous owner's details inked on ffep, slightly worn ends, else VERY GOOD) A must for general readers and historians of the West who come to study Oriental history, for Oriental names are romanized to make them easier to understand. The book includes sections on place-names and dynasties and rulers. [KEY WORDS: Asia Near and Middle East South East Asia Archipelago Japan China India Pakistan linguistics History ] € 34.00
Click here to order or inquire
6816 PIRANDELLO / GASPARE GIUDICE Pirandello: A Biography. Translated By Alastair Hamilton. 1st Edition.. . 238 p., b/w photogr, maps on plates, index 1975 London; New York: Oxford University Press HARDCOVER: (Orrig. gilt. red cloth. VERY GOOD with GOOD pict, dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia literature play write biography ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
6834 PLEIJ, HERMAN Lezen of luisteren in de middeleeuwen? Rede uitgesproken in de Librije Zutphen, 2003. . 6 p., ills, 20 x 30 cm. 2003 SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs, stapled. VERY GOOD) HERMAN PLEIJ is hoogleraar in de Historische Nederlandse Letterkunde aan de Universiteit van Amsterdam. Hij heeft een groot aantal publicaties op het gebied van cultuur - en mentaliteitsgeschiedenis op zijn naam staan. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Middle Ages Middeleeuwen mediaeval ] € 4.25
Click here to order or inquire
2023 PNIOWER,O. Goethes Faust. Zeugnisse und Excurse zu seiner Entstehungsgeschichte.. . 308 p., index 1899 Berlin : Weidmann HARDCOVER: (Hlf red gilt. cl., small spot on back, good and clean copy) Rare work on Goethe. [KEY WORDS: history of litterature ] € 56.00
Click here to order or inquire
1470 POEL, D.C. VAN DER Economische encyclopedie. first ed.. . 699 p., photogr., diagr., frontisp., 1940 Utrecht : De Haan HARDCOVER: (Or. bleu gilt. cl., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Economy Encyclopedias ] € 26.32
Click here to order or inquire
3854 POSTHUMA DE BOER, EDDY / MORRIEN, ADRIAAN Nederland. Beeldende poëzie. Bijeengebracht, ingeleid en van bio- en bibliografieen voorzien door Adriaan Morrien. Foto's: Eddy Posthuma de Boer.. . 32 p., b/w photogr. plates 1960(?) Leiden : L. Stafleu & Zoon SOFTCOVER: (orig. pictorial wrpprs, cover loosening, else VERY GOOD) Dutch Landscape: Photography by Eddy Posthuma de Boer and poems by well-known Dutch writers. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Dutch Landscape Photography poetry ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
5230 PROOST, DR. K.F. August Strindberg. Zijn leven en werken. 1e druk ADDED newspaper clippings.. 305 p., frontisp. with tipped-in portrait 1922 Zeist : Ploegsma HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorative gilt. cloth, occas. pencil underlining, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction biography ] € 12.90
Click here to order or inquire
5010 RAMCHAND, KENNETH The West Indian Novel and its Background. Sec. impr.. . VIII + 295 p., bibliogr, index 1974 London : Faber and Faber SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) The first complete study of the West Indian novel, based on the West Indian author's thesis for his doctorate at the University of Edinburgh. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America west indies ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire
1138 RENE-MORENO, G. Biblioteca peruana. Apuntes para un catálogo de impresos. Two vols. Reprint of the 1896 Santiago de Chile, edition . I:VIII+558; II:618 p. Naarden : Bekhoven HARDCOVER: (cl., new) Accurate and well annotated bibliography of printed works in and on Peru [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Bibliography History ] € 90.76
Click here to order or inquire
3935 RIJKSMUSEUM AMSTERDAM Franse tekeningen uit Nederlandse verzamelingen. 2 vols.. I: 94 p.text; II: 168 p. ills. on plates in b/w and col., 21x26 cm. 1964 Parijs & Amsterdam : Institut Néerlandais & Rijksmuseum SOFTCOVER: (Org. stiff wrpprs., cover bit discol., small date on title page, else VERY GOOD) Well edited catalogue of more than 200 French drawings of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France art drawings catalogue ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire
4051 RILKE, RAINER MARIA / VERTALINGEN GEDICHTEN Rilke in Holland. Nederlandse vertalingen naar gedichten van Rainer Maria Rilke. Bijeengebracht door Jan H. Eekhout & G. Kamphuis. 1ste druk.. . 68 p. 1937 Amsterdam : Uitgevermaatschappij Holland HARDCOVER: (Orig. illus. carton boards, bit. fox. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction poetry ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
666 RIVET, P. Bibliographie américaniste. Offprint Journal de la Societé des Américanistes de Paris. Nouvelle serie, tome XIII, pp. 365-404 . 40 p., 18x28 cm. 1921 Paris SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ethnography Anthropology Bibliography ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire
6756 ROMEIN-VERSCHOOR, ANNIE Omzien in verwondering Deel I & II Herinneringen. Privé-domein : Volume 17 (deel I, tweede druk), (deel II, eerste druk ) ADDED newspaper clippings.. . I: 319 p.; II: 296 p., index, 11,5x19,5 cm 1970-1 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, pages uncut, date & name stamp on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
3515 ROMIJN, J./ SÖTEMANN, A.L. (REDACTIE) Bont-boek over bond en boek. Een gevarieerde verzameling opstellen over het uitgeven, produceren en distribueren van boeken. Bijeengebracht ter gelegenheid van het vijfenzeventigjarig bestaan van de Nederlandsche Uitgeversbond. Voorafgegaan door een geschiedenis van de N.U.B. van 1931 - 1955. Layout en omslag S.L. Hartz. Tekeningen: Theun van der Veen. Cartoons: Ted Schaap. . X + 158 p., 16 b/w plates, num. drawings 1955 Amsterdam HARDCOVER: (Green gilt. decorated cloth. AS NEW. Top dust jacket slightly chipped, else VERY GOOD) A history of the Nederlandsche Uitgeversbond (Dutch Publishers Association) on their 75th anniversary. Various essays on book related topics by important figures in the Dutch book world, including J. van Kampen, J. van Krimpen, S.Carmiggelt and G.J. van der Woude. Illustrations by Teun van der Veen and Ted Schaap. [KEY WORDS: Boeken over boeken Books on books Uitgeverijen Publishers ] € 36.50
Click here to order or inquire
6762 ROS, MARTIN & EMILE BRUGMAN ( RED. ) Privé-domein (1966-1984) Privé-domein : Volume 108. 1e druk.. 241 p., col. & b/w photogr., 11,5x19,5 cm 1984 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (In hlf cl rebound ex- library copy, contents VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature '''' ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
5109 SAMUEL PEPYS / MOLLEMA, J. C. Samuel Pepys in woelige dagen. Uit het Engels bewerkt naar het dagboek van Mr. Samuel Pepys. 3e druk. . 296 p., b/w portrait, index 1948 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cl. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland literature biography ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
5236 SCHETSBOEK 1905-1910 Schetsboek : eene verzameling gedichten en prozastukken met portretten van eenige inzenders, leden der Vereeniging van Nederlandsche Letterkundigen, 1905-1910. Bandontwerp S.H. de Roos.. . 218 p., illustraties en foto's, 23x30 cm. 1911 Amsterdam : MGGL HARDCOVER: (Origineel verguld lederen band, kleine beschadiging aan hoek en rug, naam op titel pagina, verder ZEER GOED). Dit is nummer LIV van de zelzame uitgave, gedrukt bij Thieme, Nijmegen op JAPANSCH papier. [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction gedenkschriften ] € 69.50
Click here to order or inquire
610 SCHUILING, R. Geografische bijzonderheden. Verzameld ter gelegenheid van zijn 70ste verjaardag . 380 p., ills., (fold.) maps, 19x25 cm. 1924 HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., loosening, bit stained & foxed) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire
3922 SHELLEY / HUTCHINSON, THOMAS Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley Including Materials Never Before Printed In Any Edition Of The Poems. . XXIV+912 p.,frontisp. with engraved portrait, commentary, notes, index. 1908 London: Henry Frowde/Oxford Univ.Press HARDCOVER: (Gilt. green cloth, pages uncut, spine ends light shelf wear, occasional fox. else VERY GOOD) A fine copy based on the 1839 edition with new material and scholarly commentary. [KEY WORDS: literature poetry ] € 172.50
Click here to order or inquire
6749 SONTROP, TH.A. & ROS, MARTIN ( RED. ) Privé domein: Schrijvers over zichzelf Privé-domein : Volume 43. 2e druk.. 197 p., b/w photogr., 11,5x19,5 cm 1984 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers.. AS NEW) O.a. Jeroen Brouwers, Canetti, Scott Fitzgerrald, Hesse, Heine, Léautaud, Neruda, Nietzsche, Orwell, Toergenjev, Schopenhauer, Belle van Zuylen, etc. [KEY WORDS: literature '''' ] € 17.25
Click here to order or inquire
1485 SOULIE, M. G. Elements de grammaire mongole. (Dialecte Ordoss). 87 p. 1903 Paris : Leroux SOFTCOVER: (paperb. with cardboard wrappers) SCARCE Mongolian grammar in the French tongue. With orthography, vowel attraction, consonants, examples of Ordoss dialect. [KEY WORDS: Asia Mongolia Language Dialects Grammar Mongolian Ordoss] € 77.14
Click here to order or inquire
967 STAFF BUREAU ECON RESEARCH IN LATINAMERICA, HARV The economic literature of Latin America. A tentative bibliography. Vol. II . XVIII+348 p., index 1936 Cambridge : Harvard University Press HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) A comprehensive bibliography on economic and social literature of Mexico and the countries of Central America and the Caribbean. (e.g. the section on the Pananama Canal contains 277 items. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bibliography Economy Sociology Sociological Society ] € 26.32
Click here to order or inquire
3920 TRIBLE, PHYLLIS God en sekse-gebonden taalgebruik. First edition.. . 191 p. 1988 Hilversum: Gooi en Sticht SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. wrpprs., dedication on first end paper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Religion Theology linguistics feminism ] € 14.90
Click here to order or inquire
1840 TRÜBNER,K. HRSG. Minerva Jahrbuch der gelehrten Welt. XIII. Jahrgang. . XL+1390 p.+ 66 p. advertisements with b/w ills of physical apparatus, engraved frontisp. 1903-4 Straßburg : Trübner Verlag HARDCOVER: (or. decorated boards, light browning, bookplate of former owner) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history physical apparatus lNachschlagewerke Directories exact sciences architecture technology medicine , natural sciences museums libraries, law agriculture] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire
6038 VALKHOFF, MARIUS (1905-1980) Argot en Bargoens. Inaugurele rede Amsterdam 25 September 1933.. . 29 p., bibliogr. 1933 Groningen: Wolters SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, stapled, vague trace of a removed bookplate, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Rare sudy on 'secret' languages. [KEY WORDS: linguistics linguistiek taalkunde sociolinguistics ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
3168 VAN DALE. - KRUYSKAMP, C. Van Dale. Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal. 2 delen. Tiende, geheel opnieuw bewerkte en zeer vermeerderde druk. XLII+ 3230 p. Met een uitvoerig supplement. 1976 Den Haag : Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. cl., one vol. slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Dictionaries ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire
6830 VLOTEN, J VAN Nederlands schilderkunst van de 14e eeuw tot de 18e eeuw voor het Nederlandsche volk geschetst. Met ruim vijftig houtsneden en een portret van Rembrandt, op staal geetst door J.W. Kaiser. 1e dr.. . 356 p., wood engravings, index 1874 Amsterdam : Van Kampen HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decor. cloth, cover bit loosening, top spine end frayed, missing portrait of Rembrandt, name on blank (loose) endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art Cultural history ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6897 VRIES, M. DE & L.A. TE WINKEL, E.A. (RED.) Woordenboek der Nederlandsche Taal. Eerste uitgave:23 delen in 29 banden, plus Supplement plus Bronnenlijst (3 vols.). Deel 1: A-azuursteen (Supplement, 1956); II - XX: Akant - Verscheid ; XXI:Ves-Vluwe; XXII: Vo-voorhoofds; XXIII:Vr-vroegtijdig. Bronnenlijst / bew. door C.H.A. Kruyskamp(1943) met: eerste aanvulling. - [1952]. en tweede aanvulling / bew. door A.J. Persijn (1966). . De delen 17, 3e stuk en 20, 22, 23 in losse afleveringen. 1882 ff 's-Gravenhage : Martinus Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (De oorspronkelijke uitgave, waarvan deel 10 gebonden in halfleer, overige in zwart llinnen, alle met vergulde rugtitiels. ZEER GOED) Een bijna complete set van de eerste druk van het meest uitgebreide woordenboek van de Nederlandse taal, bevattende alle woorden, uit de standaardtaal, dialecten, sociolecten, die in geschriften vanaf 1500 tot 1920 zijn aangetroffen. Met vele citaten. [KEY WORDS: dictionaries woordenboeken Linguistics Linguistiek Language Dialects Nederlandse taalkunde ] € 945.00
Click here to order or inquire
6442 WITTE, ALDERT De vormgeving van het boek. . &&&&& 159 p.,ills 1965 Amsterdam SOFTCOVER: (Orig. red wrpprs. Slight shelf wear, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history boekgeschiedenis ] € 10.50
Click here to order or inquire
6760 ZOMEREN, KOOS VAN Een jaar in scherven. Privé-domein : Volume 150 1e druk. First edition. ADDED newspaper clippings. GESIGNEERD: KOOS VAN ZOMEREN, DEVENTER, 4 APRIL 1991. . 383 p., 11,5x19,5 cm 1988 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers. date stamp on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
6761 ZUYLEN, BELLE VAN Rebels en beminnelijk. Brieven van Belle van Zuylen - Madama de Charrière aan Constant d'Hermenches, James Boswell, Benjamin Constant en anderen 1760-1805. Privé-domein : Volume 18 . 6e druk. ADDED Folder Slot Zuylen.. . 178 p. notes, 11,5x19,5 cm. 1982 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers : (Orig. sewed paperback with stiff overlapping pictorial covers, date written on first endpaper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature ] € 14.75
Click here to order or inquire
3842 ZWEIG, STEFAN / MARIE ANTOINETTE. Marie Antoinette. Bildnis Eines Mittleren Charakters. Erstausgabe GBF. . 551 p. 1953 Frankfurt : Fischer HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD with VG dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: History Bibliography ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire