Antiquariaat Sigma
Rare and scholarly books on history, social sciences,
voyages and travel, geography and ethnography,
with a primary emphasis on South America
IJsselkade 13 7201 HC Zutphen
The Netherlands
Telf: (+31)(0)575-546606
Fax : (+31)(0)575-543145
E-mail: info@sigmabookshop.com

 

Homepage


Catalogi
Catalogues
Catálogos


Search


Verklarende woordenlijst

Glossary

Glosario

Wörterverzeichnis



Leveringsvoorwaarden

Conditions of sale

Condiciones de venta



Contact

 

Catalogue: VOYAGES & TRAVEL


8014 .BOLLE, JACQUES / KAREL JONCKHEERE Vrijheren van het Woud. Samengesteld door de Wetenschappelijke Internationale Stichting, onder ere-voorzitterschap van Zijne Majesteit Leopold III.. . 141 p., deels uitvouwbare zw/w en kleurenfotos, kaart 1959 Rotterdam : Ad. Donker HARDCOVER: (Orig. ornam. en verguld linnen met orig.(licht gebruikte) stofomslag ZEER GOED). All photographs are original and were taken in Uganda, Ruanda, Urundi, Congo. [KEY WORDS: Africa Congo photography Nature Ethnography Anthropology voyages & travel] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

1477 401 Views of London . &&&&& 90 p., 401 photographs of London, map, 28.5 x 22 cm ca 1906 London : HARDCOVER: (or red gilt. cl stapled b., some ink written words (1911) on first endpaper) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland London Voyages Travel Architecture Social history ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire

1220 AARDE EN HAAR VOLKEN, DE Geïllustreerd volksboek. . VI+410 p., num. engr. plts./ills., 27x29 cm. 1865 Haarlem : Kruseman HARDCOVER: (or. gilt. h. cl., occas. fox) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel History ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

3266 AMICIS, EDMONDO DE l'Espagne. 3 ème édition. 403 pp. 24 gravures en noir 1884 Paris : Librairie Hachette SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated paper wrpprs, front cover loose, bit fox, front cover some small notation in ink, else NICE copy with VERY GOOD illustrations.) Nineteenth century book on Spain with 24 engravings. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire

1723 AMUNDSEN, ROALD & LINCOLN ELLSWORTH De eerste vlucht over de Noordpool. Vertaald door L. Blok.. . 282 p., 120 b/w photogr., map, 18 x 26 cm. 1925(?) Amsterdam : H.J.W. Becht. HARDCOVER: (Or. black gilt. cl, spine sunned, bit fox., inscription on first end paper) Account of the Amundsen-Ellsworth-Nobile North Polar Flight, 1925, in the airship Norge. [KEY WORDS: Polar regions north pole Voyages Travel zeppelins ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire

345 ANDRIESSEN, P.J. Columbus. De ontdekker eener nieuwe wereld. Met plaatjes . VIII+224 p.,col.ills.,frontisp. 1873 Deventer : Ter Gunne HARDCOVER: (cl.,last pages some browning) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History Columbus] € 44.47
Click here to order or inquire

289 ARCINIEGAS, GERMAN Caribbean. Sea of the New World. Transl. from Sp. by H.de Onis . XI+464+XIV p.,ills.,(fold.)map,index,bibliogr. 1946 New York : Knopf HARDCOVER: (cl., sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History ] € 24.05
Click here to order or inquire

3302 AU TCHAD / CORNET Au Tchad. 3 ans chez les Sénoussistes,Ouaddaîens,Kirdis. 322 p., 2 cartes rempliées,26 grav.nb hors texte (b/w photogr. plates, fold. maps) 1910 Paris : Plon-Nourrit et cie HARDCOVER: (Contempary rebound (?) 3/4 cloth, spine with gilt. black vignette, title page missing, one map small repairs, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Sahara Chad Voyages Travel Expeditions Ethnography Anthropology ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire

719 AYSCOUGH, JOHN First impressions in America. . 318 p., frontisp., index 1921 London : Long HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Voyages Travel ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

446 BALEN, MR.W.J.VAN Antilia. Een gids door de Caribische wereld. Uw reismakker naar West-Indie . 205 p.,ills.,index 1935 Amsterdam : Van Holkema HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Travel guides ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

188 BARRANCOS P., SONIA La Bolivie. Guia de turismo en frances. First ed. . 170 p., drawings, photogr., maps 1977 La Paz : Amigos del Libro SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bolivia Travel guides Voyages Travel Geography ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire

127 BAUMGARDT, RUDOLF Fernando Magallan. Die Geschichte der ersten Weltumseglung . 375 p.,15 ills.,portr. on frontisp.,fold.map 1942 Berlin : Zeitgeschichte HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

2028 BEALS, CARLETON Rio Grande to Cape Horn. First edition. . VI+377 p., map on endpapers, index. 1943 Boston : Houghton, Mifflin HARDCOVER: (Or. brown cloth. Pages uncut. VG) A colourful account of Latin America and its views of the United States. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Politics ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire

2051 BENN , J.A. A merchant adventurer in South America. 1st ed.. 4 + 138, [1] p., diagr., map, index 1931 London : E. Benn limited HARDCOVER: (Or. black gilt. cloth, VG/no dw. With dedication by author.) Very rare publication by author of "Columbus - Undergraduate". [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Description and travel. ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire

410 BERGH-MARGGRAFF, R. DE In Latijnsch Amerika. . 239 p.,ills.,(fold.)maps 1928 's-Gravenhage : HARDCOVER: (cl.,bit loosening,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire

121 BERMANN, RICHARD Das Urwaldschiff. Ein Buch vom Amazonenstrom. Mit acht farbigen Bildern nach Aquarellen von Franz Sechendorf . 254 p., col.ills. 1927 Berlin : Wegweiser HARDCOVER: (hlf leather bnd) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire

612 BERN In die Umgebung von Bern! Vorschläge zu lohnenden Ausflügen. 2. Aufl. . 224 p., ills., col. fold. maps, index, 11x16 cm. 1916 Bern : Verkehrsverein SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl.fox., one map missing) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Switzerland Suisse Travel Guide Voyages Travel ] € 24.05
Click here to order or inquire

8088 BERNATZIK, H.A. Canaques Et Papous (Sudsee). Transl. fr. the orig. german edn. by H. Daussy.. . 250 p., plus 32 pages with 33 b/w photos, 2 maps. , 24 x 16 cm. 1952 Paris : Editions Self HARDCOVER: (Luxury rebound in fine sturdy cloth with marbled end papers. VERY GOOD) Voyage of the Austrian ethnologist on the Solomon Islands of Owa Raha and Choiseul (mention of the Malaita massacre, by HMAS Adelaide) and in Papua New Guinea (travels on a Lakatoï) [KEY WORDS: Australia Oceania Solomons Islands Papua New Guinea voyages & travel Ehnography Anthropology Colonial history ] € 47.50
Click here to order or inquire

6323 BEZEMER,T.J. Door Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Schetsen van Land en Volk.. . XV + 640 p., ca. 300 b/w ills., large folding map, index, 20x28 cm. 1906 Groningen: Wolters HARDCOVER: (Orig. Jugensdtil gilt. decor. cloth, edges rubbed, spine frayed, ocass. fox., part removed from first end paper, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) Een vroeg reisboek door Ned. Indië (Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Celebes, de Molukken en Nieuw Guinea) met veel details over ethnografie, landschap en cultuur. Rijk geillustreerd en met grote uitvouwkaart achterin. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Colonial history voyages & travel Ethnography Anthropology ] € 97.50
Click here to order or inquire

6822 BILLE, EDMON Cap au Nord. Avec 8 gravures d"après les pointes-sèches de l"auteur. Edition originale numérotée: 425.. . 157 p., 8 b/w plates, frontispice map Neuchâtel : La Baconnière : (Orig. sewed paperback, pages uncut VERY GOOD with GOOD decor. dustjacket.) [KEY WORDS: Polar regions North Pole Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 36.00
Click here to order or inquire

8017 BOISSEVAIN, CHARLES Van dag tot dag in het Oosten. First edition.. . 339 p. 1895(?) Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth with gilt.title and spine, cover bit rubbed, VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam . Rare travel account. [KEY WORDS: Asia Middle East Turkey Palestine Israel Voyages Travel ] € 57.50
Click here to order or inquire

3394 BOLTON, HERBERT E. Pageant in the Wilderness. The Story of the Escalante Expedition to the Interior Basin,1776. Including the Diary and Itinerary of Father Escalante Translated and Annotated. 1st ed. (States 1950 on title and 1951 on copyright page). . 265 p., (col.) plates, two maps inserted in rear endpaper pocket, bibliogr., index 1950 Salt Lake City : Utah State Historical Soc. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. red cloth, some (pencil) undelining, else VERY GOOD) One of the great Western explorations, the journey of Father Ecalante through New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, and Arizona. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. South West Colonial history Expeditions Ethnography Anthropology ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire

61 BONDHEAD, FRANCIS Journeys across the pampas and among the Andes. Edited and with an introduction by C.H.Gardiner . XXI+174p. 1967 Southern Illinois University Press HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

3452 BONEU COMPANYS, FERNANDO Documentos secretos de la expedición de Portola California : Juntas de Guerra. Publicaciones del Instituto de Estudios Ilerdenses de la Excma. Diputación Provincial de Lerida. . 165 p., b/w fold. plates, maps, bibliogr 1973 Lerida SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs. cover some shelf wear, else AS NEW) A scarce study on Portola's expedition, to California (1769-1770). An important document on the discovery and exploration of the U.S. Pacific Coast. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Pacific Coast Colonial history Expeditions ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire

1158 BONNARD, A. Océan et Brésil. . 248 p., map 1929 paris : Flammarion HARDCOVER: (This is the scarce edition bound in cloth (percaline) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire

2020 BOOMS, A.S.H. Geïllustreerde gids voor Hollandsche Reizigers Van en Naar Indië via Genua en Marseille. 1st ed.. 384; CLXXXI(advert.)p., 5 (fold. col.) lithogr. maps, 4 fold. (col. lithogr.) plans, 21 views/ plates, advertisements 1896 The Hague : M. van der Beek HARDCOVER: (orig. décor. red gilt pict. limp cl., One stamp "Vraag cacao A.Dreissen". VERY GOOD) Travel guide for Dutch travellers to the Netherlands Indies via Genua and Marseille. Not in Rouffaer/ Muller. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany Italy France Travel guides ] € 585.00
Click here to order or inquire

750 BORDEAUX, ALBERT La Guyane inconnue. 3rd ed. revue et augmentée . 314 p., 14 gravures, fold. map 1914 Paris : Plon SOFTCOVER: (paperb., bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana French Guiana Voyages Travel History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 41.75
Click here to order or inquire

3022 BOS, CORRIE A. Toraja Up. Een reisverslag. Eerste druk. . 192 p., b/w ills 1994 Heemskerk : Prive-uitgave SOFTCOVER: (Paperb. GESIGNEERD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Voyages Travel Ehnography Anthropology ] € 11.50
Click here to order or inquire

1129 BROWER, C.D. Fifty years below zero.. A lifetime of adventure in the Far North. 13th pr. . VIII+310 p., ills. 1963 New York : Dodd HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Polar regions Arctica Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

730 BROWN, JOHN Two against the Amazon. ca. 1947 . 224 p., ills., index London : Travel Book Club HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Voyages Travel ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire

8160 BROWNLEE, WALTHER De eerste reis om de wereld. . &&&&& 48 p., veel illustraties :foto's en (technische) tekeningen 1975 Bussum : Fibula-Van Dishoeck SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel shipping scheepvaart Colonial history ] € 8.50
Click here to order or inquire

6601 BRUGMANS, PROF. DR. I.J. Tachtig jaar varen met de Nederland 1870-1950. Uitgegeven bij het 80-jarig bestaan van de N.V.Stoomvaart Maatschappij ,,Nederland''.. . XIX + 239 p., b/w photogr, maps, etc. 1950 Den Helder HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. cl. b., cover , some rests of waterstain, but not in text ans illustrations, else GOOD copy) [KEY WORDS: Netherlands Holland Dutch Maritime history Colonial history Voyages Travel ] € 11.50
Click here to order or inquire

1019 BRYCE, J. South America. Observations and impressions . XXII+453 p. 1912 Detroit : MacMillan HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

1022 BRYCE, J. South America. Observations and impressions. With maps . XXII+453 p., (col.) maps, index 1912 New York : MacMillan HARDCOVER: (orig. blue gilt cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

3250 BRYDONE P. [CAMPE] Voyage en Sicile et à Malte. . &&&&& 168 p., engraved frontispiece of Palermo 1879 Tours : Mame HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. red/black gilt. cloth, title written on spine, inside cover pasted school prize, some pages slight fox and browning, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa italy Italia sicily Malta Voyages Travel ] € 80.00
Click here to order or inquire

8031 BUCH, BOUDEWIJN Eilanden. 9e uitgebreide druk. 251 p., kaarten, register, 11x18 cm. 1997 Singel Pockets SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paperback. ZEER GOED) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel literature ] € 16.50
Click here to order or inquire

348 BUERGER, OTTO Venezuela. Ein Fuehrer durch das Land und seine Wirtschaft. Mit einer mehrfarbigen Karte . VII+272 p.,tables,col.fold.map,index 1922 Leipzig : Dieterich HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.,bit stained,sl.fox.,sm.dam.last p.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Geography ] € 31.31
Click here to order or inquire

923 BURR, W.F. Durch das tropische Südamerika. Aus Alexander von Hunboldts Berichten über seine Reise in die Äquinoktial-Gegenden des neuen Kontinents. (ca 1920) . IV+261 p., ills., frontisp. n.d. Leipzig : Voigtländer : (card b., wrpprs, end frayed, sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Voyages Travel Expeditions History ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

3196 CABANES, BERNARD ALPINISME POLAIRE. L'EXPEDITION MAILLARD AU SPITZBERG. Préface de Paul Emile Victor. . 230 p., b/w photogr. plates 1951 Paris : AMIOT DUMONT HARDCOVER: (Or. green cl. b. slightly worn, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Polar regions SPITZBERGEN Expeditions ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire

6806 CALDER, R. Gevecht met het oerwoud. . &&&&& 257 p., b/w photogr, maps on end papers, index 1954 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. green cloth. VERY GOOD with GOOD pict. dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Nepal India Mlalaysia Expeditions Ehnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

498 CANZLER, GUENTHER Canaima. Zeichnungen einer Reise. With dedication by author . drawings with text 1954 Frankfurt : Gutenberg HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Voyages Travel Drawings] € 21.33
Click here to order or inquire

687 CARR, D. & THORPE J. From the Cam to the Cays. The story of the Cambridge expedition to British Honduras 1959-60 . VI+190 p., map 1961 London : Travel Book club HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America British Honduras Voyages Travel Expeditions Cambridge] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

3234 CARTON DE WIART Mes vacances au Brésil. Dessins au trait de N.V. Cambier.. . 186 p., num. plates w. b/w drawings, frontisp. portrait 1928 Bruges-Paris : Brouwer HARDCOVER: (Soft illustrated cover, pages uncut and partly unopened, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire

1480 CARVALHO, JOSE CANDIDO DE MELO Notas de viagem ao Javari-Itacoai-Jurua. . &&&&& 81 p., four (4) folded fold-out maps at end plus eight (8) photographs on plates 1955 Rio de Janeiro : Museu Nacional SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, small name stamp on cover, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology voyages & travel Expeditions Nature ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

59 CHAMBERS GOOCH, FANNY Face to face with the Mexicans. Edited and with an introduction by C.H.Gardiner . XX+248p. 1966 Southern Illinois University Press HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

613 CHAMPAGNAC, J.B. Le trésor des voyages. 3. edit., ca.1840 . XII+276 p.,engrav., frontisp., 10x17 cm. Paris : Lehuby HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b. loosening, sl.fox., some pencil underl.) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel History ] € 38.57
Click here to order or inquire

4146 CHEVALIER, AUG. Les Iles du Cap Vert. Flore de l'archipel. Extrait de la Revue de botanique appliquée tome XV.. . 358 p., num. b/w photogr., index 1935 Paris : Museum national d'Histoire naturelle SOFTCOVER: (Paper cover sunned, repaired. Interior VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Cap Vert Cabo verde Cape verde voyages & travel botany Plants Gardens flora ] € 53.50
Click here to order or inquire

4074 COHEN, J.M. De vier reizen van Columbus. Samengesteld door J.M.Cohen uit Columbus'eigen logboek, brieven en verslagen, met verbindende passages uit 'Het leven van de Admiraal', geschreven door zijn zoon Hernando Colón en uit werken van andere vroege historici.. . 238 p., maps 1991 Weert : M & P SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Colonial history ] € 7.90
Click here to order or inquire

1711 COLES, K ALLARD In Broken Water. Being the adventures of a six-tonner through Holland and among the Frisian and Danish Islands. First edit.. . 182 p., numerous b/w photographs and (fold.) maps, colored frontisp. 12 p. advertisements. 1925 London : Seeley Service HARDCOVER: (Or. dark blue cloth, with gilt lettering and décor., cover bit creased, slightly loosening, mild fox, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany Danemark Voyages Travel Yachts yachting ] € 32.50
Click here to order or inquire

1804 COLLINSON, CLIFFORD & MCDERMOTT, CAPTAIN F. Through Atlantic Clouds: The History of Atlantic Flight. First ed.. . 287 +12 p. adverts., num. b/w photogr., index 1934 London : Hutchinson & Co HARDCOVER: (Rebound regular library book with all expected stamps a.o. markings. Further good copy.) Rare. [KEY WORDS: aviation history ] € 65.80
Click here to order or inquire

4188 COLUMBUS / COLÓN / RAMOS, DEMETRIO Colón en Simancas. . &&&&& 382 p. 1995 Madrid : Sociedad V Centenario Tratado de Tordesillas : (Orig, stiff pict. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Colonial history Expeditions voyages & travel ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire

545 COLUMBUS, CHRISTOFFEL Logboek 1492-1493. Dutch transl. by M.G.Binnendijk-Pauw of Cesare de Lollis Raccolta di documenti (...) vol I (1892) . 237 p. 1947 Amsterdam : Wereldbibliotheek HARDCOVER: (hlf. cl.,some pencil underlining) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History Columbus] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

329 CONSIDINE, J.J. Call for forty thousand. . 319 p.,ills.,map,bibliogr.,index 1946 Toronto : Longmans HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 23.60
Click here to order or inquire

897 CONTECORTI, EGON CEASAR Die Entdeckung Amerikas. . 56 p., (col.) ills. & maps, 13x18 cm. 1936 Leipzig : Bibliographisches Institut HARDCOVER: (cardb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Expeditions History ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

4121 COURTEVILLE R. (MADAME) De l'Argentine a l'Amazone par la foret vierge. 20 000 kilomètres de fleuves inconnus et de terre mystèrieuse.. 184 p. 16 plates with b/w photogr,portrait on frontisp., map 1931 Paris : Fasquelle HARDCOVER: (Bound in hlf red cloth with gilt. title, marbled end papers. Ex-lib. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil argentina Argentinean Argentine voyages & travel Ehnography Anthropology jungle ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

390 CROONENBERGHS, P.CHARLES Le Mexique. . 424 p.,ills.,map,frontisp. 1893 Paris : Delhomme HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b.dam.,sl.fox) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel History ] € 49.92
Click here to order or inquire

1839 CROW, CARL Meet the South Americans. . &&&&& 343p., b/w drawings 1944 New York : Blue Ribbon Books HARDCOVER: (or. grey cl., bit stained, 10 cm. underlined, number on board) Interesting stereotypical account of a trip through South America. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 7.49
Click here to order or inquire

1038 DARK, R. The quest of the Indies. . XII+241 p., ills., maps, index, frontisp. 1920 Oxford : Backwell HARDCOVER: (hlf cl. sl. stain.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

6942 DEFOE DANIEL The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe . Linocuts by John Lawrence. . First edition. . 284 p., frontisp., b/w illustrations 1972 London: The Folio Society HARDCOVER: (Orig. richly decorated cloth. In slipcase. Tiny name stamp on end paper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Literature voyages & travel History ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

943 DEUTSCHE AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN Alexander von Humboldt. Wirkendes Vorbild für Fortschritt und Befreiung der Menschheit. Festschrift. Modelo en la lucha por el progreso y la liberación de la humanidad. Memorial . XVIII+153+8 p. col. ills, 1969 Berlin : Akademie HARDCOVER: (cl.) Various Eastern German scholars on Humboldt. Text in German & Spanish. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History Biography ] € 25.41
Click here to order or inquire

3578 DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, BERNAL The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521. GARCIA, GENARO (EDITOR); MAUDSLEY, A.P. (TRANSLATOR), 8th printing of 1956. . 478 p., b/w ills., map, index 1979 New York : Farrar, Straus SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, stain inside front cover, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history Expeditions Conquest ] € 9.00
Click here to order or inquire

6941 DIAZ, BERNAL The Conquest Of New Spain. Translated and introduced by J.M. Cohen. First edition. . 351 p.,col. frontisp., b/w illustrations, map on end papers 1974 London: The Folio Society HARDCOVER: (Orig. richly gilt.decorated cloth. In slipcase. Tiny name stamp on end paper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history voyages & travel Expeditions ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

934 DIENER, M Reise in da moderne Mexico. Erinnerungen an den X. Internationalen Geologen-Kongress in Mexico. Mit 30 Ill. nach Originalaufnahmen und einer Karte . (8)+112 p., ills., col. fold. map, index 1908 Wien : Hartleben SOFTCOVER: (paperb., first p. loose) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel Geology Mining ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

2032 DILKE, C. W. Greater Britain : A Record of Travel in English-Speaking Countries during 1866 and 1867. Third Edition in one vol.. . X+595+55 p. (advertisements), 8 b/w photogr. plates, index 1869 London : Macmillan HARDCOVER: (Original green gilt. cloth b. slightly rubbed, joint loosening, first free end paper repaired, further nice and clean copy) Account of author's travels throughout U.S. & Canada, Mexico, Polynesia, Australia, New Zealand and India. [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel U.S. & Canada, Mexico Polynesia Australia New Zealand India] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire

465 DOMVILLE-FIFE, CHARLES The real South America. With 55 ills. and 4 maps . XVI+299 p.ills.,maps,index,frontisp. 1922 London : Routledge HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cl.sl.loosening,sl.fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 41.75
Click here to order or inquire

5009 DOMVILLE-FIFE, CHARLES The real South America. With 55 ills. and 4 maps. . XVI+299 p.ills.,maps,index,frontisp. 1922 London : Routledge HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cl., spine worn and bit discol.,loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire

3927 DOORN, J.A.A. VAN Een kwestie van overleven. Notities over Zuid-Afrika.. . 134 p., map, notes, bibliogr., 12 x 20 cm. 1991 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. small stain top corner pages, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Africa South-Africa Voyages Travel Colonial history ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

703 DRAKE, CAVENDISH, DAMPIER Life and voyages of --. Incl. introd. view of the earlier discoveries in the South Sea & History of the buccaneers. Portraits engr. by Horsburgh . 461 p, ills. 1831 Edinburgh : Boyd HARDCOVER: (binding loose) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel Expeditions History ] € 61.26
Click here to order or inquire

3228 DUCHAUSSOIS R.P. Femmes héroïques. Les soeurs grises Canadiennes aux Glaces Polaires. Nouvelle edit.. . 251 p.+ 24 p. plates with b/w photogr, fold. map 1933 Paris : Spes SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper wrpprs, pages uncut, some small library stamps and sticker backside frontpage, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Polar regions north pole Expeditions feminsm ] € 28.00
Click here to order or inquire

238 DUNNE, PETER MASTEN A padre views South America. . XI+290 p.,ills.,map 1945 Milwaukee ; Bruce HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic Religion Voyages Travel ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

2262 EGGINK, CLARA In Afrika. . &&&&& 133 p. 1979 Den Haag : Leopold SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. Cover lightly soiled. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Africa Oost Afrika Egypte Soedan Rhodeia Kenia Oeganda Voyages Travel ] € 16.50
Click here to order or inquire

1 ENOCK, C.R. Peru. Its former and present civilisation history (...) topography and (...) general development. With an introduction by M.Hume . XXXII,320 p., 72 ill., fold.map. 1908 New York : Scribner HARDCOVER: (cl.,gilted back,fr.cover and top edge,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology Incas Geography Cultural history] € 49.92
Click here to order or inquire

6815 ENTROP,G. & N. Met onze kano naar Indië. De avonturen van twee Indië-vaarders. 1 ed.. . 224 p.., b/w photogr, maps on plates 1937 Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlfcloth, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Expeditions Ehnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

5395 EVERS , G.A. Geïllustreerde Gids voor de Noordzee-Eilanden.. . 74 p., 43 b/w photogrphs, 1 map. 1906 Utrecht : G.A. Evers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. ill. col. wrpprs. occas. fox. but else GOOD, RARE!!!) Gids met wetenswaardigheden betr. Texel, Vlieland, Terschelling, Ameland, Schiermonnikoog en Rottumeroog. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Waddeneilanden Travel guides ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire

8188 FABIUS, J. In het hol van den leeuw : reisschetsen uit Sovjet-Rusland. Omslag tekeneining van Piet C. Wagner. SIGNED by author /GESIGNEERD. . 171 p. 1920 Leiden : Sijthoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. papieren band, iets verbruind, voorplat los, naam op schutblad, verder ZEER GOED). Zeer zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Russia Soviet Union Voyages Travel First World War ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

732 FABRE, D.G. Beyond the river of the dead. Transl. fr. Span. by E.L.Randall. First Eng. ed. . 191 p., map 1963 London : Travel Book Club HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

585 FALK-RONNE, ARNE In het hart van Zuid-Amerika. Transl. fr. Danish by J.C.Torringa-Timmer. Met 48 exclusieve foto's in vier kleuren . 238 p., col. ills.,map on frontisp. 1964 Nijkerk : Callenbach HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

1520 FALK-RONNE, ARNE In het hart van Zuid-Amerika. Transl. fr. Danish by J.C.Torringa-Timmer. Met 48 exclusieve foto's in vier kleuren . 238 p., col. ills.,map on frontisp. 1964 Nijkerk : Callenbach HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs sm. tears) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire

263 FAWCETT, P.H. In de greep van onbekend Amerika. Samengesteld uit zijn manuscripten, brieven en aantekeningen door B.Fawcett. Transl. H.W.J.Schaap . 388 p.,ills,maps 1953 Amsterdam : Uitg. v/h De Boer HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

1023 FERGUSSON, ERNA Guatemala. . X+320+VII p., fold. map, index 1937 New York : Knopf HARDCOVER: (cl. b. some sl. stains) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Voyages Travel ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire

713 FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE Columbus. . XX+218 p., maps, index 1991 Oxford : University Press HARDCOVER: (cl., wrappers, new) A concise, authoritative and up-to-date account of the discovers'life, voyages and explorations by Oxford scholar. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Biography History Columbus] € 22.24
Click here to order or inquire

4112 FINE PRINTING / ROTH, JEAN-DANIEL L'ultime voyage de Jean-Daniel Roth. Journal de bord. Limited edition of 350 : this is number 285. . Text printed on heavy paper in two colors, tipped-in real b/w photograph of author, col.map 1949 Lausanne : Maitres-imprimeurs Max Roth et Carl Sauter SOFTCOVER: (Original stiff wrpprs with gilt. decor. Jacket (rubbed at edges), all sewn with red cord. VERY GOOD) This exquisite example of fine printing tells the story of author's very last journey ( by sea from Venice to Durban). [KEY WORDS: Africa Indian Ocean fine printing voyages & travel ] € 80.00
Click here to order or inquire

459 FLEMING, PETER Brasilianisches Abenteuer. Transl. from Eng. by H.Buetow. 1.-4. Tausend . 388 p.,iils.,map,frontisp. 1935 Berlin : Rowohlt HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl.stain.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

3352 FORD-INMAN, NANCY & NUTTING, MARION L. Spinsters in Spain! First edition. . 232 p., b/w photogr plates, map, index 1938 London : Heath Cranton HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt blue cl., light rubbed at extremities, else VERY GOOD) Two English ladies travel in Spain at the outbreak of the Civil War. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana History Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel ] € 69.50
Click here to order or inquire

8246 FRANCK, LOUIS Congo. Land en Volk. SIGNED. Met opdracht en handtekening van auteur. . 344 p., met vele z/w illustraties & kaarten in en buiten tekst 1926 Brugge : De Centrale Boekhandel HARDCOVER: (Omslag ontbreekt. Inhoud ZEER GOED) [KEY WORDS: africa congo Ethnography Anthropology voyages & travel Colonial history ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire

439 FRANK, WALDO South American journey. . 215 p. 1946 London : Travel Book Club HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

6105 FRANK-VAN WESTRIENEN, A. De Groote Tour. Tekening van de educatiereis der Nederlanders in de zeventiende eeuw. Proefschrift Leiden (Ph.D thesis). ADDED Invitaties en Stellingen. . 385 p., 22 plates, facsimiles, bibliogr., english summary. 1983 Amsterdam :Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Academic studiy of the "Grand Tour'', based on letters and diaries of members of Dutch families, such as Van Aerssen, Teding van Berkhout, Van Buchel, Coenders van Helpen, De la Court, V.d. Dussen, Van Eminga, Hinloopen, Hooft, Horenken, Huydecoper, Huygens, Merens, Van Oldenbarnevelt, Pott, Ruysch, Thysius, De Villers, V.d. Vondel, De With and De Witt. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa voyages & travel Culture history ] € 57.50
Click here to order or inquire

937 FRYD, NORBERT Lächelndes Guatemala. Transl. from Chezch by I.Glasberg . 416 p., ills. 1962 Berlin : Volk und Welt HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Voyages Travel ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

2041 FUHLBERG-HORST, J / BEYER, ANNIE DE Auto Schip en Vliegtuig. Bewerkt naar het Duitsch door BEYER, ANNIE DE. Met ruim 160 foto's en teekeningen. ADDED some press clippings. . 235 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, drawings 1930(?) Amsterdam : Kosmos : (Or. decor. blue gilt. cl., some edgewear, some browning) Very rare Dutch version. [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel transport Aviation Automobile Ships ] € 40.00
Click here to order or inquire

6664 GASPAR DE CARVAJAL / TORIBIO MEDINA, JOSE. Descubrimiento del Rio de las Amazonas. Según la relación hasta ahora inédita de Fr. Gaspar de Carvajal. Facsímil del original de 1894 de la Tirada de doscientos ejemplares: num. 198. . 315 p., facs., map, 32 X 22 cm 1992 Valencia HARDCOVER: (Orig. cover. AS NEW) Trata sobre la geografia, historia, fauna, vida, de las Amazonas. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel Expeditions FRANCISCO DE ORELLANA GASPAR DE CARVAJAL TORIBIO MEDINA, JOSE.] € 75.00
Click here to order or inquire

995 GEISLER, W. Durch Australiens Wildnis. Forschungsreisen von Australiens Stätten der Kultur zu den Naturvölkern 1925-1927 . XI+290 p., ills. 1927 Halle : Waisenhaus HARDCOVER: (orig. dec. cl., spine sl. discol.) [KEY WORDS: Australia Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 49.92
Click here to order or inquire

3965 GEVERS DEYNOOT, W.T. Herinneringen eener reis naar Nederlandsch Indië in 1862. (Title on spine: Reis naar Oost-Indië.). 234 p., engraved title page. 1864 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig.blind-tolled brown cloth with gilt lettering and large gilt vignette, t.e.g., spine ends slightly worn, else VERY GOOD) A very rare, classic account of travel to Java, .Macassar, the Minahasa and the Moluccas, West-coast Sumatra and Padang Highlands, ending with a stay at Singapore, Calcutta, Madras and Sri Lanka.. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Singapore India Colonial history Voyages Travel ] € 396.00
Click here to order or inquire

484 GORRIS, GABRIEL Cristoffel Columbus. De laatste kruisvaarder . 299 p.,bibliogr.,19x26 cm. 1946 's-Gravenhage : Pax HARDCOVER: (cl.,gilt.decor.,sl.fox. & brown.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Columbus] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire

3589 HAERSOLTE, J.W.J. BARON VAN Zeereizen. Handboek voor Toerist en Reiziger. Geillustreerd door J.W.Bloem.. . VII+160 p. With num. b/w photogr., drawings, bibliogr. 1926 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. blindstamped cl., b. slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) Describes all kinds of passenger-ships on the mail-route to colonial Indonesia, with num. b/w photogr. of ships, crew, passengers, interiors, details of bridges, etc.. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies passenger ships Travel guides Colonial history Maritime History ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire

888 HAGEMANN, WALTER Zwischen La Plata und Hudson. Wanderungen durch Latein-Amerika . 270 p., ex libris 1927 Berlin : Germania HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

435 HAGEN, VICTOR W.VON Highway of the Sun. Illustr. with photogr. by the members of the expedition . 264 p.,ills.,maps,index n.d. London : Travel Book Club HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Voyages Travel ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

683 HAGEN, VICTORW.VON South America called them. Explorations of the great naturalists (Condamine, Humboldt, Darwin, Spruce). First Engl. ed. . XII+401 p., index 1949 London : Travel Book Club HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Expeditions Natural history ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

674 HANSON, EARL PARKER Journey to Manaos. Illustrated with photogr. by the author. With epilogue on terrrestrial magnetism . 384 p., ills., maps on endp., frontisp., index 1938 London : Gollancz HARDCOVER: (cl. b. loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel ] € 26.32
Click here to order or inquire

3400 HANSON, EARL PARKER (ED.) The New World Guides to the Latin American Republics: 3 Volumes. Volume One: Mexico, Central America and the West Indies; Volume Two: Andes and West Coast Countries; Volume Three: East Coast Countries. 3rd completely revised.Edition. The 3 Volumes contain about 1000 p, num. maps 1950 New York : Duell, Sloan and Pearce HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth, rests of mall tickets on spine, stamp on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic Travel guides ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire

881 HANSTEIN, O.VON Durch die Wildnisse des Orinoco. Die Reise Alexander von Humboldts durch die Llanos von Venezuela(...) Mit 2 farbigen Vollbildern, einer Reisekarte und zahlreiche Text-Illustrationen . 158 p., (col.) ills., map, frontisp. 1930 Leipzig : Leipziger HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., bit waterstained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Voyages Travel Expeditions History ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

1929 HANZELKA, J. & ZIKMUND, M. Afrika. Traum und Wirklichkeit. 3 Bände. . I:301 p.; II :362 p.; III:288 p., ills., fold. col. map, gloss., bibliogr. 1959 Berlin : Volk und Welt HARDCOVER: (cl., dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Africa ] € 54.45
Click here to order or inquire

880 HÄRLIN, HANS Am Südpol. Die Entdeckunggeschichte eines neuen Erdteils . 79 p., ills., map 1933 Stuttgart : Kosmos HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Polar regions Anarctica Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 11.80
Click here to order or inquire

3913 HARRER, HEINRICH Geheimnis Afrika. 1. Auflage. 152 p.,num. col. photogr. plates, maps, bibliogr., index, 20x28 cm 1979 Innsbruck : Pinguin-Verlag; Frankfurt/Main : Umschau-Verlag HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. grey cloth, light shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Scarce. [KEY WORDS: Africa photography Voyages Travel ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

294 HARTOG, ELISABETH & HAN Latijns-Amerika . 170 p.,ills. n.d. Hoorn : Westfriesland HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire

2204 HARTOG, J. The forts of Sint Maarten and Saint Martin. The historical defences of a binational island.. . 119 p., num. illustrations, plans, index, bibliogr. 1994 Zutphen : Walburg Pers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. col. pictorial wrpprs. NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America (Netherlands Antilles French Antilles Military history voyages & travel Travel guides ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

60 HASSAUREK, FRIEDRICH Four years among the Ecuadorians. Edited and with an introduction by C.H.Gardiner . XXI+196p. 1966 Southern Illinois University Press HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Voyages Travel ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

737 HEDIN, SVEN Van Pool tot Pool. Laatste reis. Door Amerika naar de Zuidpool . 272 p., ills. 1912 Utrecht : De Haan HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

3241 HEDIN, SVEN Durch Asiens Wüsten. Mit 25 Zeichnungen von K. Uhrhan nach Skizzen und Aufnahmen des Verfassers. 4. Aufl.. . 192 p., b/w drawings 1952 Wiesbaden : Eberhard Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (Or. hlf cl., small name stamp end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia China Turkestan Asien Turkestan China Expeditionen Forschungsreisen Expeditions ] € 12.00
Click here to order or inquire

4126 HEDIN, SVEN Durch Asiens Wüsten. Ausgewählt von Fritz Gansberg. Mit acht Bildern .(29.-33. Tsd.). . 112 p., 8 b/w drawings on plates 1922 Braunschweig,Hamburg: Westermann HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown card cover, small name on end paper. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia China Turkestan Asien Turkestan China Expeditionen Forschungsreisen Expeditions ] € 12.00
Click here to order or inquire

1977 HEDIN, SVEN Transhimalaja. Ontdekkingen en Avonturen in Tibet. Nederlandse bewerking door Dr. H. Blink. 2 delen. . I: XIV + 238; II:25 p, 72 (col.) photos, illustrations, maps 1910 HARDCOVER: (Orig. grey cloth, title and author in gilt on spine, owners entry in ink, light rubbing to extremities) Extremely rare Dutch version of this classic travel account. Uitzonderlijk zeldzame Nederlandse uitgave van dit klassieke reisverslag. [KEY WORDS: Asia Tibet Himalaya Voyages, Exploration Ehnography Anthropology Religion, Philosophy Sweden Exploration India Mountaineering Tibet Alpinism] € 285.00
Click here to order or inquire

6365 HELEN EVA YATES Bali: Enchanted Isle First Edition. . 188 pages plus 23 plates of B&W photographs,index followed by 4 pages of publisher"s advertisements 1933 London : George Allen & Unwin HARDCOVER: (Orig. orange cloth, cover bit darkened, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Bali voyages & travel Travel guides ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire

163 HEYERDAHL, THOR De Kon-tiki expeditie. 8000 kilometer per vlot over de Grote Oceaan. Transl. from Norwegian by Amy van Marken. 7e imp. . 270 p.,ills, maps on endp. 1951 Amsterdam : Scheltens HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire

62 HOLTON, ISAAC F. Twenty months in the Andes. Edited and with an introduction by C.H.Gardiner . XVIII+223p. 1967 Southern Illinois University Press HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Andean Countries] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

905 HOPP, WERNER Tropisches Südamerika. Mit 53 Abb. und 14 Karten . 262 p., ills., (col. fold.) maps 1949 Berlin : Safari HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 23.60
Click here to order or inquire

6275 HOWARD BURY,C.K. & C.G.BRUCE Naar den hoogsten top der aarde. De beklimming van den Mount Everest. Voor Nederland bewerkt door Arthur Tervooren. Met 69 Illustraties en 1 kaart. Tweede druk.. . 249 p., num. b/w photogr. on plates, 24 x 17 cm. 1924(?) Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, name on title page, else VERY GOOD with the very rare dust jacket, slightly chipped, else VERY GOOD) Second Dutch edition of the book by Howard Bury on the expeditions to the Mount Everest. [KEY WORDS: Asia India Mount Everest mountaineering alpinism ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire

5084 HOWARD BURY,C.K. & C.G.BRUCE Naar den hoogsten top der aarde. De beklimming van den Mount Everest. Voor Nederland bewerkt door Arthur Tervooren. Met 69 Illustraties en 1 kaart. Eerste druk.. . 384 p., num. b/w photogr. on plates, fold. map, 25 x 17 cm. 1924(?) Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue cl., cover bit faded, loosening, else VERY GOOD) First Dutch edition of the book by Howard Bury on the expeditions to the Mount Everest. [KEY WORDS: Asia India Mount Everest mountaineering alpinism ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

3016 HUC, P. Découverte du Thibet [1845-1846]. Avec 17 illustrations hors-texte en héliogravures.. . 95 p., frontisp. [1933] Paris : Flammarion SOFTCOVER: (broché, cover worn, spine ends frayed) [KEY WORDS: Asia thibet Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 10.00
Click here to order or inquire

426 HUCHARD, ROBERT Aux Antilles. Hommes et choses. Publ. ca.1903 . II+280 p. n.d. Paris : Perrin SOFTCOVER: (paperb,top ends sl. frayed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Voyages Travel ] € 30.86
Click here to order or inquire

268 HURET, JULES En Argentine. De La Plata a la Cordillere des Andes. Avec une carte de la Republique Argentine. Quinzieme mil . 546 p.,(fold.)map 1913 Paris : Charpentier HARDCOVER: (Bound in black cloth, library stamp, traces of use) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Voyages Travel History Geography ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

3203 HURET, JULES En Argentine. De La Plata a la Cordillere des Andes. Avec une carte de la Republique Argentine. FIRST edit.. 546 p.,(fold.)map 1913 Paris : Charpentier SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper wrpprs.slightly loosening, some browning, name and tiny spots on front cover, back cover lacks small corner, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Voyages Travel History Geography ] € 48.00
Click here to order or inquire

1588 IRVING, LAURENCE A selection of the principal voyages, traffiques and discoveries of the English nation by Richard Hakluyt 1552-1616 (.) many embellishments and a preface. First ed.. XXIV+293 p.,ills.. 1926 London : Heinemann HARDCOVER: (cl.,gilt.b., sl. rubbed,.loosening, missing first endpaper.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Expeditions History ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire

367 IRVING, WASHINGTON Voyages et adventures de Christophe Colomb. Trad. de l'anglais par P.Merruau. 4e ed. . 235 p.,frontisp.,12x19cm. 1851 Tours : Name HARDCOVER: (gilt.& decor cardb.,corners worn,a.o.sl.imperf.,edges foxed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History Colombus] € 54.45
Click here to order or inquire

547 IRVING, WASHINGTON The life and voyages of Christopher Columbus. Author's revised edition . 664 p.,(double paged) engravings, frontisp., portr., 14X20 cm. 1894 London : Nelson HARDCOVER: (orig. stamp. blue cl., sl.worn, slipcase) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Biography History Columbus] € 86.22
Click here to order or inquire

722 ISRAELS, JOZEF Spain. The story of a journey. With photogravure portrait and 39 reproductions of drawings by the author. Tranl. fr. Dutch by A.Texeira de Mattos. XII+224 p., ills., frontisp., index, 18x27 cm. 1900 London : Nimmo HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana Voyages Travel art ] € 49.92
Click here to order or inquire

873 JACQUES, NORBERT Neue Brasilienreise. . 319 p., 40 ills., col. map, frontisp. 1925 München : Drei Masken HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

8241 JAPY , FREDERIC Lettres d'un soldat [Général F. Japy] à sa mère de 1849 à 1870. Afrique, Crimée, Italie, Mexique. Publiées par Jules Japy.. . 296 p., portr., facsimil, and other ills. on plates. 1910 Montbéliard : Société anonyme d'imprimerie montbéliardaise SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, dust jacket with red and black lettering, lacks back cover, front cover bit stained, else VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America africa europe Military voyages & travel Colonial history ] € 42.50
Click here to order or inquire

3565 JAVA TOURISM Come to Java. Third edition. . 330 p., num. b & w illus. The folding map is missing, but complete with the loose index. 1926- 7 Batavia-Weltevreden : Official Tourist Bureau HARDCOVER: (Orig.tan cloth stamped in gilt, cover edges slightly worn, spine and binding loosening, else VERY GOOD) Scarce tourist guide to Java, very detailed text with fascinating vintage photogr . [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Travel guides ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire

3172 JOANNE, ADOLPHE GEOGRAPHIE DE LA SOMME Avec une carte coloriée et 13 gravures. 7e ed.. . 62 p., engravings, index, col. fold. map,11x18 cm 1895 Paris : Hachette et Cie HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. hlf cloth, end slightly worn, slightly stained, map small tear, else VERY GOOD) Nom, formation, situation, limites, superficie, physionomie générale, cours d'eau, climat, curiosités naturelles, histoire, personnages célèbres, population, langue, culte, agriculture, industrie, etc [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel History ] € 40.00
Click here to order or inquire

3173 JOANNE, ADOLPHE Géographie des Basses Alpes. Avec une carte coloriée et 11 gravures. 1e ed. First ed.. . 50 p., engravings, index, col. fold. map,11x18 cm 1876 Paris : Hachette et Cie HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. hlf cloth, first pages small hole in marge,, slightly foxed, else VERY GOOD) Nom, formation, situation, limites, superficie, physionomie générale, cours d'eau, climat, curiosités naturelles, histoire, personnages célèbres, population, langue, culte, agriculture, industrie, etc [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel History ] € 53.00
Click here to order or inquire

362 JONG, A.M.DE Naar zonnige landen in donker getij. Met 46 illustr. . 333 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1927 Amsterdam : Querido HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

648 KATE, H.F.C.TEN Over llano and sierra. Fragmenten uit mijn reisjournaal. Offprint Tijdschr. Aardrijkskundig Genootschap pp. 639-664 . 25 p. 1890 Leiden SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Voyages Travel Expeditions History ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

258 KATZ, RICHARD Zickzack durch Sudamerika. Schnaps, Kokain und Lamas. Mit 31 Tafeln und 3 Karten. 25.-29. Tausend . 250 p.,ills.,maps 1935 Zurich : Rentsch HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

480 KISCH, EGON ERWIN Ontdekkingen in Mexico. Reportage. Transl. from German by Nico Rost . 286 p. 1948 Amsterdam : Pegasus HARDCOVER: (cl., spine ends sl.frayed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

882 KLENCKE, H. Alexander von Humboldt. Ein biographisches Denkmal. Mit dem Portrait Alexander von Humboldts und einer Karte des Orinoco-Stromes . X+252 p., map, frontisp. 1851 Leipzig : Spanner HARDCOVER: (cl. waterst., bit fox. ) Sabin 38045. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Voyages Travel History ] € 72.60
Click here to order or inquire

899 KRUG, WERNER G. El Caribe. Auf Kolombus' Spuren in Mitteleren Amerika . 350 p., ills., map 1958 Berlin : DBG HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Voyages Travel ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

6429 KUBALSKI, N.A. Voyages dans l'Océan Pacifique (Sud-Est) et description des îles principales, recueillies par N. A. Kubalski. (Bibliothèque de la jeunesse chrétienne.). . 188 p., engraved frontispice 1857 Tours : Mame HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt.green cloth, corners bit rubbed, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Early travels (Comte Beniowski) through Aleut, Behring Street, Japan, China and The Philippines.. [KEY WORDS: Asia Japan China The Philippines Voyages Travel history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire

1713 LAGET, P. DE En Portugal. . &&&&& 308 p., 47 photogr. plates, 18 x 26 cm. 1931 Paris: Editions Occitania SOFTCOVER: (Or.wrpprs, dec.dust jacket, tissue wrapper) Sepia photographes of historical sites, cities and landscapes in Portugal. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Portugal Voyages Travel Architecture photography ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

448 LAZURTEGUI, JULIO DE Espana ante el hemisfero de occidente. Tomo primero. Los preliminares. La America del Norte y Central . 593 p.,col.fold.map 1924 Bilbao : Echeguren HARDCOVER: (half leather b.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Voyages Travel History ] € 42.66
Click here to order or inquire

6139 LE ROY (Monseigneur) A 5000 mètres d'altitude en Afrique. Avec 16 illustrations hors-texte en héliogravure. . 96 p. 1934(?) Paris : Flammarion Editeur SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Collection "Les Bonnes Lectures", ce volume a été composé avec des pages empruntés à l'ouvrage de Monseigneur Le Roy "Au Kilima Ndajaro" Edition de l'Oeuvre d'Auteuil. [KEY WORDS: Africa mountaineering alpinism expeditions ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

1696 LE TOUMELIN Kurun aux Antilles. Illustre de 16 planches hors texte et 4 cartes. . 258 p., 16 b/w/photogr., 4 maps 1957 Paris ; Flammarion SOFTCOVER: (paperb. as new) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Voyages Travel sailing ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

5375 LEWIS , NORMAN Golden Earth. Travels in Burma.. . 270 p., 17 b/w plates, a map of Burma on the frontispiece, 12 x 19 cm. 1954 London : Readers Union Jonathan Cape HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth, occas. fox. else VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Asia Burma Sociology Sociological Society Travel guides ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

6141 LEYGUES, CHARLES Le Canoe. . &&&&& 167p., 4 full-page plates and 90 text ills. 1947(?) Paris : Flammarion SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Mylar protected. VERY GOOD) Extensive information on canoe building of the Canadian type canoe, accessories for canoe travel, preparations for a canoe trip, and techniques of handling the canoe under way. The kayak with a section on the Inuit canoe and equipment. Handling the canoe in some of the major rivers of France. , Canoeing under sail. Taking the canoe to sea. The canoein slalom course. [KEY WORDS: canoe kayak Eskimo / Inuit canoe ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

355 LINDENHOUT, J.VAN 'T Zes weken tusschen de wielen of de Hollanders in Amerika. Publ. ca.1895 . 304 p.,ills. n.d. Nijmegen : Milborn HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Voyages Travel Immigration Settlement Dutch] € 54.45
Click here to order or inquire

1985 LINTUM, C.E. TE Jordanie. Halfbroeder van Israel. Met de losse kaart.. . 167 p., b/w plates (photogr.), maps, bibliogr. 1950(?) Den Haag : Voorhoeve HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt.cl., dust jacket (top end warped) [KEY WORDS: Asia middle east jordania Cultural history Description and travel ] € 21.00
Click here to order or inquire

353 LORGUES, ROSELLY DE Vie et voyages de Christophe Colomb d'apres des documents authentiques tires d'Espagne et d'Italy. Illustr. de M.Rouargue (wood engrav.) . III+548 p.,ills.,frontisp.,17x25cm. 1862 Paris : Morizot HARDCOVER: (hlf leather,gilt.edg.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History Columbus] € 131.60
Click here to order or inquire

482 LOUWERSE, P. Voor vier eeuwen. Een volksboek over De ontdekking van Amerika. Met portretten en verschillende ills. . 318 p.,ills.,frontisp.,map 1892 Sneek : Druten HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd loosening,repaired inside with adhesive tape,sl.stained,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

8072 MASEFIELD, JOHN The Wanderer of Liverpool. First edition. On first end paper "Prize Loreto Convent. Pretoria". . [8] + 119 p., 16 plates, frontispiece. 1930 London : William Heinemann HARDCOVER: (Orig. publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettered spine. Minor wear to the spine bands. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: transport shipping maritime sailing navigation schooner voyages & travel ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

780 MATTHIAS, LEO Ausflug nach Mexico. Mit vierzehn Abbildungen. Einbandentwurf Georg Salter . 171 p., ills. 1926 Berlin : Die Schmiede HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel History ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire

3779 MAUROIS, A. Journal D'Un Tour En Amérique Latine. First edition. . 198 + (2) p. 1948 Paris : Bateau Ivre : (Orig. decorated, stiff wrpprs, b. bit loosening, pages uncut. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Cultural history ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire

1563 MAZZOTTI, GIUSEPPE Das Buch vom Matterhorn. Die Erstbesteigungen. Übers. a.d. Italienischen v. H.Erler. Zeichnungen v. Otto Brandhuber.s4.-6. Tsd.. 151 p., 32 ills., frontisp. 1935 Berlin : Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft HARDCOVER: (Or. dec. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Switzerland Suisse Voyages Travel Alpinism Expeditions ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

689 MCEWAN, ROBT.D. Zig-zagging round the world. A record of three years' wandering in the British Empire and other lands 1919-1922. With 78 ills. . 242 p., ills., map on endpapers, index 1922 London : Hutchinson HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

411 MELCHIOR, A. Amazonas. Hel en paradijs. Geschreven en getekende reisindrukken . 268 p.,ills. n.d. Haarlem : Spaarnestad HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers,very sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel Nature ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

8011 MELCHIOR, DR. A. Schoonheid en bijgeloof in Oost-Afrika. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Geschreven en getekende reisindrukken.. . 276 p., b/w drawings intext and on plates, maps, index, glossary 1950 Haarlem : De Spaarnestad HARDCOVER: (Orig. . gilt. Cloth. Cover bit browning. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Voyages Travel Colonial history Ethnography Anthropology geography Geographical Geographic] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire

58 MERWIN, MRS.GEORGE B. Three years in Chile. Edited and with an introduction by C.H.Gardiner . XVII+102p. 1966 Southern Illinois University Press HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean Voyages Travel ] € 15.43
Click here to order or inquire

1448 MICHAUX, HENRI Ecuador. Journal de voyage. New rev. ed. (First in 1929). . 188 p. 1968 Paris : Gallimard SOFTCOVER: (paperback, first end page ink annot.) Account of the noted French poet's journey in 1927-1928. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Voyages Travel Literature fiction ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

599 MIELCHE, HAKON Reis naar het einde der wereld. In het Nederlandsch overgebracht door A.F.H.Girondel. ca 1939 . 226 p., ills., maps on endpapers Den Haag : Stok HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) Account of the Danish journey (interesting anthropological details) to Tierra del Fuego in 1936. Illustrated by drawings and photogr. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean Tierra del Fuego Voyages Travel Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

1172 MIELCHE, HAKON Journey to the world's end. . 297 p., ills., map on endpapers 1945 London : Hodge HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., library copy, half of map missing) Account of the Danish journey (interesting anthropological details) to Tierra del Fuego in 1936. Illustrated by drawings. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean Voyages Travel Ethnography Anthropology History ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire

531 MILLAR, GEORGE A crossbowman's story of the first exploration of the Amazon. First Am. edit. . 354 p.,bibliogr. 1954 New York : Knopf HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Expeditions History ] € 18.61
Click here to order or inquire

6138 MILTOUN, FRANCIS / BLANCHE MCMANUS Rambles in Brittany. Text by Miltoun, Francis:, Illustrated by Blanche McManus. First Edition.. . XIII+376 p, num. drawings (on plates), index 1905 London: Duckworth HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorative cloth, hinges partly broken, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Brteagne Brittany Cultural history Voyages Travel ] € 69.00
Click here to order or inquire

5008 MOERMAN, J.J. Neerlands vlag aan vreemde kust. Met 110 illustraties door J. W. Heijting. 1e druk.. . 75 p., with 96 small and 12 large col. ills., all mounted, b/w maps, 24x30 cm. 1955 Zaandam : Koek- en beschuitfabriek v/h G. Hille & Zoon HARDCOVER: (Or. halfcl. pictorial cardboards. AS NEW) Album in nieuw staat, met alle 96 plaatjes en 12 platen keurig ingeplakt. [KEY WORDS: Netherlands Holland Dutch Colonial history matitime history Plaatjesalbum ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire

3687 MOLLEMA, J. C. De Nederlandse vlag op de wereldzeeën. 2 delen: deel 1. Op gegist bestek, deel 2. De vlag in sjouw. Herzien door A.H.J.Th.Koning.. I: 232 + II: 182 p., num. b/w ills.(plates), maps, bibliogr. Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Netherlands Holland Dutch Colonial history maritime history Dutch colonial expansion ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire

6786 MOOREHEAD, ALAN Cooper Creek. Het verhaal van de noodlottige expeditie van Burk en Wills naar het gloeiend hete binnenland van Midden-Australië 1860. Inleiding van Boudewijn Büch.. . 215 p., 31 b/w photogr., 2 maps 1990 Baarn : Hollandia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Australia Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

6660 MORALES PADRÓN / PADRON, FRANCISCO Historia del descubrimiento y conquista de América. Quinta ed. revisada y augmentada.. . 717 p., b/w ills., maps, bibiogr. 1990 Madrid : Gredos SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, cover bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colonial history Expeditions voyages & travel ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

5333 MORGAN, M. Australië op blote voeten. (orig. title) Mutant message down under, 6e druk. 195 p. 1995 Utrecht : Bruna SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, name on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) "Een Amerikaanse arts beleeft een heel bijzonder avontuur wanneer ze 3 maanden meetrekt met "oermensen" die nog volledig in harmonie met de natuur leven". [KEY WORDS: Australia Ethnography Anthropology Voyages Travel Aboriginals ] € 8.00
Click here to order or inquire

331 MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER Hasta la vista or, a postcard from Peru . VIII+268 p.,map on frontisp.,gloss,index 1935 New York : Doubleday HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Voyages Travel ] € 26.32
Click here to order or inquire

1046 MORTON, H.V. In search of Scotland. 36 ed. (first 1929) . XV+288 p., ills., maps on endpapers, index 1949 London : Methuen HARDCOVER: (cl.b. loosening, sl. stain.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Voyages Travel ] € 11.80
Click here to order or inquire

1026 MULLER, FREDERIK Booksellers' catalogue. Books on America. Early voyages. Three vols. (1872-1875) . I:VIII+288 p. + 3 (fold.) facsimil.; II:132; III:174 p. Amsterdam HARDCOVER: (orig. unif. wrappers, two vols. wr. some dam., third vol. dam. in lower blank corner) Still of great bibliographical value. Together 5822 entries. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Bibliography History ] € 192.86
Click here to order or inquire

6427 MURRAY, JOHN A handbook for travellers in India and Pakistan Burma and Ceylon including the Portuguese and French possessions and the Indian States. Sixteenth edition. (1953 reprint).. . 792 p., num. maps,plans, directory and index 1949 London : John Murray HARDCOVER: (Orig. red bright cloth, brilliant gilt lettering and the original silk bookmarks. VERY GOOD) Complete with the large loose fold-out map in the back pocket- [KEY WORDS: Asia India Pakistan Burma Ceylon Travel Guide Geography Geographical Geographic Colonial history ] € 69.50
Click here to order or inquire

341 NAVARETTE, F.DI Narrazione de quattro viaggi intrapresi da Cristoforo Colombo (.) scoperta del Nuevo Continente (.) lettere e documenti inediti (.) Arch. Monar. Spagn. (.) Vol 2. . II:459 p.,ills.,maps,frontisp. 1841 Prato HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.rebound,loosening,bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History Columbus] € 72.60
Click here to order or inquire

361 NIELSEN, AAGE KRARUP De halve wereld rond. Met ongeveer 100 illustr. Transl. from Danish by C.Bienfait . 346 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1927 Amsterdam : Querido HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

6130 NOORDOOSTPOLDER EXCURSIEGIDS / EXCURSION GUIDE Excursiegids 1951 van de Noordoostpolder. Met kaart. Orig. edn.. . 81 p., num. b/w photogr., text-ills, fold. (col.) sketch-maps, bibliography 1951 Zwolle : Directie van de Wieringermeer (Noordoostpolderwerken) SOFTCOVER: (Orig. col. wraps., left edge has rests of waterstain, not affecting text or plates, else VERY GOOD) Actually this rare book supplies a lot of data on winning land from the Zuiderzee, organization and logistics of the hydraulic plans, Dutch water-engineering in general and its history; and statistics on the development of agriculture, construction of roads, etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch NOORDOOSTPOLDER OOSTELIJK FLEVOLAND hydraulic engineering Travel guides ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

6274 NORTON, E.F. & BRUCE, C.G. De strijd om den top. De jongste beklimming van den Mount Everest. Voor Nederland bewerkt door Arthur Tervooren. Eerste druk. ADDED stapled folder of other books by publisher.. . 327 p., color & b/w photographs on plates, fold.map, 17 x 25 cm. 1926(?) Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue cloth, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia India Mount Everest mountaineering alpinism ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

996 OTTMANN, V. Vom Wilden Westen zum Korallenmeer. Erlebnisse und Abenteuer eines Überseedeutschen. Mit 10 Vollbildern von A.Roloff . 222 p., ills. 1927 Leipzig : Büchwerkstätten HARDCOVER: (orig. dec. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

892 OVERHOFF, JULIUS Reise in Latein Amerika. . 378 p., maps on endpapers 1953 Berlin : Suhrkamp HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire

5094 PALLIS, MARCO Peaks and Lamas. First edition. ADDED Dutch newspaper clipping on visit Dalai Lama to Holland in 1980.. . VIII+248 p., num. b/w photogr. on plates, , maps, 21x13 cm. 1948 London : Readers Union HARDCOVER: (Original cloth, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Classic on travels in Tibet in the 1930's, includes Tibetan Art, Buddhism, hermits, lamas, etc. [KEY WORDS: Asia Tibet Voyages Travel art Religion ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire

634 PARKINSON KEYES, FRANCES Silver seas and golden cities. A joyous journey through Latin lands. First ed. . IX+333 p., ills., frontisp. 1931 New York : Horace Liveright HARDCOVER: (cl., partly uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 28.13
Click here to order or inquire

1197 PARRY, J.H.(ED.) The European reconnaissance. Selected documents . 381 p., maps, bibliogr. 1968 New York : Harper SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) The documents -most of them eye-witness accounts- are concerned with the process of maritime discovery in the period 1450-1550. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Colonial history ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

701 PAYNE, EDWARD JOHN Voyages of the Elizabethan seamen. Select narratives from the 'Principal navigations' of Hakluyt. Additional notes, maps, etc. by C.R.Beazley . LXXII+415 p., ills., maps, frontisp., index 1907 Oxford : Clarendon HARDCOVER: (cl.) One volume ed. of the original selection in 2 vols. Omitted "...the melancholy, almost disgraceful, last voyage and last letter of Thomas Cavendish, as well as Raleigh's dreary and 'philomythic' Discovery of Guiana." [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History ] € 40.84
Click here to order or inquire

3104 PEDERSEN, H. V. Durch den Indischen Archipel. Eine Künstlerfahrt. Erstausgabe. First ed.. . 303 p., tipped-in color frontis., 8 tipped-in color plates and num. black and white drawings, 31,5 x 24,4 cm 1902 Stuttgart, Leipzig : DVA HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt cloth, with circular color portrait mounted in circle on cover, b. slightly stained, edges & corners bit worn, further VERY GOOD) A lavishly-illustrated sketch-journal of the Danish artist Hugo V. Pedersen's of his five-year journey through the East Indies. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Malaysia Ethnography Anthropology Voyages Travel Völkerkunde, Reisen, Orts- und Landeskunde] € 175.00
Click here to order or inquire

6665 PEHR LÖFLING / ORINOCO / PELAYO LOPEZ, F. [Ed]. Pehr Löfling y La Expedicion al Orinoco - 1745-1761. . &&&&& 190 p., num. (col.) ills., maps, 30 x 21 cm 1990 Madrid : Sociedad Estatal Quinto Centenario / Real Jardin Botanico SOFTCOVER: Muchas reproduciones de dibujos de fauna, flora y mapas de la época. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Voyages Travel botany Plants Zoology Animals natural history] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

925 PERL, CAPT.ALBERT Durch die Urwälder Südamerikas. Mit 60 Abb. und einer Karte . (10)+235 p., ills., col. fold. map, 18x27 cm. 1904 Berlin : Reimer HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Nature Expeditions ] € 63.53
Click here to order or inquire

4183 PLAATJESALBUM NIEMEIJER Naar het land der middernachtszon. Een nieuw reisverhaal, aan haar vrienden verteld. 1e druk. . Compleet met 120 plakplaatjes. Groningen : N.V.Tabaksfabriek v/h.Theodorus Niemeijer SOFTCOVER: (Orig. kartonnen geillustr.band, omslag met wat schade. [KEY WORDS: Polar regions Scandinavia Voyages Travel Plaatjesalbum ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

298 PRESCOTT, W.H. The conquest of Mexico. Designed for modern reading by Marshall Mc.Clintock. Introd. by S.G.Morley . XIII+360p.,maps on endpapers 1948 New York : Messner HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

843 QURIS, BERNARD Bivouacs en Guyanne (sic). . 316 p., ills. 1956 Paris : France Empire SOFTCOVER: (paperb., libr. copy) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana French Guiana Voyages Travel ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

589 RÄDECKE, KARL-ARNULF Cuba. Reise-Handbuch . 301 p., ills., maps 1984 Köln : DuMont SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba Travel guides Voyages Travel Geography ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire

37 RAIMONDI, ANTONIO El Peru. Tomo II. Historia de la geografia del Peru. Libro Primero . 475 p.,tables,fold.maps,19x28 cm 1876 Lima : Imprenta del Estado HARDCOVER: (hlf leather binding dam.,front and end pages dam. by worms) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 158.82
Click here to order or inquire

2245 RAU, HUGO Brussel aan de Amstel - herinneringen aan Brusselaars in A'dam / Een Nederlandse wandeling in Brussel - Nederlanders aan de Zenne.. . 42 p.,,num. (col.) photogr. 1992 Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs Ex-lib. copy. AS NEW) Liefhebbers zullen de bibliotheekstempels voor lief nemen voor dit nauwelijksuitgeleende-nu gunstig geprijsde- boek. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Belgium Belgie Belgique netherlands Holland Dutch Voyages Travel Cultural history ] € 4.75
Click here to order or inquire

288 READ, PIERS PAUL Zolang er leven is. Het verhaal van de overlevenden van de Andes-ramp. Transl. D.Koning . 332 p.,ills.,maps 1974 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean Transport Aviation Accidents Survivors] € 6.81
Click here to order or inquire

6894 REES VAN TETS / GARCON, M. Voyage D'Une Hollandaise En France En 1819. Publie Par M.Garçon. . 180 p., b/w plates 1966 Paris : Pauvert SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, front cover lightly creased, small stamp on title page, else VERY GOOD) "Journal"" inédit, écrit en français par Henrica Françoise GEVAETS (1788-1833, épouse REES VAN TETS), voyageuse cultivée: relation d"un voyage de 4 mois, en 1819, où ""tout ce qu"elle voit est rapporté avec une exactitude rigoureuse" [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Voyages Travel History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

1768 REES, R.P.A.VAN Japan-Holland. Voor vijftig jaar. . &&&&& 155 p., b/w photogr. plates, frontisp. 1914 Amsterdam : Kampen SOFTCOVER: (Or. décor. wrps., loosening, bit worn & stained, top of spine dam. as usual, name on first end paper) Son's biography of Commander P.A. van.Rees, captain of the steamship "Djambi",who stayed in Japan from 1860 to1861. [KEY WORDS: Asia Japan Holland Biography Expeditions History Japanese - Dutch relations ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire

365 REICHE, KARL Kreuz und quer durch Mexico. Aus dem Wanderbuch eines deutschen Gelehrten . 128 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1930 Leipzig : Deutsche Buchwerkstaetten HARDCOVER: (cl.,very sl fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire

3840 REID, CAPTAIN MAYNE The Cliff Climbers. ( A Sequel to The Plant Hunters ). VIII+408 p. b/w full page ills., a.o. frontisp. by Evans 1880(?) London : George Routledge and Sons HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. gilt clothh, spine strip loosening, front hinges broken, a few pages loose, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Literature fiction mountaineering ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire

322 REY, MARIA DEL In and out the Andes. Mission trails from Yucatan to Chile . VI+281 p.,ills.,maps 1954 New York : Scribner HARDCOVER: (cl.,worn,bit stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

1952 REY,GUIDO The Matterhorn. Translated from the Italian by J. E. C. Eaton. Revised and two additional chapters by R. L. G. Irving. First edition. . .X,+278 p., b/w photographs, colour plate frontispiece, maps 1946 Oxford : Blackwell HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cl., dust jacket The classic work on the Matterhorn. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Switzerland Suisse mountaineering alpinism ] € 61.26
Click here to order or inquire

3873 ROBERTS, GAI Atlas van de gtote ontdekkingen. Inl. C.R.Boxer.. . 192 p., num. col. maps, index 1976 Bussum : De Boer Maritiem HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cl. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases discovery Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

3306 ROCH,ANDRÉ (A.O.) Naar de toppen van de Himalaja. Naar de toppen van de Himalaja. Vier deelnemers aan de Zwitserse Himalaja-expeditie André Roch, David Zogg, Frits Steuri en Ernst Huber. Vertaald door E.Frankamp. . 140 p., b/w photogr. plates, maps 1940 Arnhem : Van Loghum HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth/cardboards, sligtly soiled & loosening, marges fox., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Himalaya mountaineering Expeditions ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire

8225 ROCH,ANDRÉ (A.O.)KUIJK, OTTO Manasloe 7000 meter. Verslag van de Nederlandse Himalaja Expeditie 1964.. . 230 p., z/w-foto's 1966 Den Haag: Kruseman HARDCOVER: (Orig. linnen. Stofomslag iets gescheurd. ZEER GOED) [KEY WORDS: Asia Himalaya mountaineering Expeditions ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

327 ROGERS, STANLEY The Atlantic. Illustr. by author . 242 p.,(col.)ills,maps,frontisp.,index 1930 New York : Crowell HARDCOVER: (cl.,bit loosening,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

4109 ROMANOVSKY V. A Travers la Toundra et Glaciers. (Collection Voyages et aventures). Composition de couverture en 3 couleurs par Chas Bore.. 209 p.,b/w photogr., text ills., fold. maps, 24 x 15.5 cm 1946 Paris : J.Susse SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs,small number on spine, cover bit rubbed, nicely written dedication on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Polar regions North Pole voyages & travel Expeditions ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

118 ROSS, COLIN Der Balkan Amerikas. Mit Kind und Kegel durch Mexico zum Panamakanal. Mit 82 Abb. und 2 Karten . 274 p.,ills.,maps 1937 Leipzig : Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (cl.bnd sl.st.,endpaper sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic Panama Canal] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

3237 ROSS, COLIN Mit Kind und Kegel in die Arktis. Mit 50 Abbild. und 1 Karte.5. Aufl.. . 218 p., b/w photogr. plates, map 1935 Leipzig : F.A. Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (Orig. cl. b., name on first end paper. else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Polar regions north pole Expeditions ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire

945 ROSS, COLIN Fahrten- und Abenteuerbuch. . 236 p., ills. 1933 Berlin : Gutenberg HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 32.67
Click here to order or inquire

936 RÜGHEIMER, JOACHIM Das tolle Mexico. Sonne, Menschen und Revolutionen. Mit 41 Abb. . 187 p., ills. 1926 Berlin : Oestergaard SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel Politics Revolutions ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

791 SANFUENTES Y CORREA, ENRIQUE Christóbal Colón y su defractor El Marqués De Dos Fuentes. . 151 p., index 1918 Santiago de Chile : Universitaria SOFTCOVER: (paperb. sm. dam.) Scholarly written biography of Columbus. Original latin texts and translations. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Biography Voyages Travel Columbus] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

932 SCHANTZ, REINHARD Zwischen Stillem Ozean und Kordillere. . 234 p., map n.d. Frankfurt : Barbier HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Pacific Ocean] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire

1822 SELIGMAN, ADRIAN No Stars to Guide. First Edition. . 332 p.,20 plates (all by Konstance Pares) & Fp: Olinda.7 head-pieces & 33 b/w other ills, 6 folding maps, 15x23 cm. 1947 London : Hodder & Stoughton Limited HARDCOVER: (Or. cream cloth) Well written account of a small naval party in the Middle East during World War II. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Middle East history World War II Maritime ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

2030 SMITH, A. Throw Out Two Hands Ballooning Over Africa. 1st Ed.. . 272 p., num (col.) photogr. 1963 London HARDCOVER: (Or.red cl., dust jacket (small tear back side) G/G) With appendix on balloon lift calculations. [KEY WORDS: Africa Voyages Travel Ballooning Balloon photography; balloon anatomy] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire

6940 SMOLLET, TOBIAS Travels through France and Italy. With an introduction by Christopher Hibbert. First edition. . 276 p., frontisp., b/w illustrations, map on end papers 1979 London: The Folio Society HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth with ornam. on cover. In slipcase. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia france history voyages & travel ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

538 STEIN-ARROYO, HEINRICH Venezuela mit Stadtfuehrer Caracas und Reiserouten. 2.neuueberarbeitete Auflage . 102 p.,ills.,fold.map n.d. Muenchen : Volk und Heimat SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,frayed spine end) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Travel guides Voyages Travel Geography ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire

1694 STEINBECK, JOHN Russisch reisverhaal. Illustrated by b/w photographs by Robert Capa. First Edition. [Transl. from A Russian journal by F.W. Michels]. . 178 p., num. b/w photographs by Robert Capa 1950 HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. dec. cl.) Steinbeck and Capa's journal of their visit with the peoples of Russia in small villages as well as the larger cities of Moscow and Stalingrad. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Russia Soviet Union Voyages Travel photographs ] € 61.26
Click here to order or inquire

6146 STODDARD, J . L . Portfolio de Photographies des villes, paysages et peintures célèbres. . &&&&& Four oblong booklets (numbered 5-8), each with 16 b/w photogr. plates, 27 cm x 34 cm 1900(?) Chicago, publié hebdomadairement par The Werner Co. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper covers, bit stained and worn, else VERY GOOD) Contenant une collection rare et choisie des vues photographiques de la nature et de l'art du monde entier. reproduisant et décrivant les trésors les plus remarquables de l'Europe, de l'Asie, de l'Afrique, de l'Amérique du Nord et de l'Amérique du Sud, de l'Ancien et du Nouveau Monde. Full page photographs with description in French. Of Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America, the Old and the New World. Late 19th century. Reportaje fotografico de tipos, paisajes, ciudades y costumbres del mundo. [KEY WORDS: Photos photographs photography books Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

977 SWISS ALPINE Wengen u. Ümgebing. ca 1920. Added Swiss Alpine passes ca.1950 . Two small booklets with photographs HARDCOVER: () [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Switzerland Suisse Travel guides Voyages Travel Geography ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire

8062 TABOR VISIOEN VAN HET VERHEERLIJKTE LICHAAM. Reisverslag van de Berg Tabor naar Bodhgaya via de Boroboedoer.. . 47 p., col. ills., 21 x 21 cm 199? Nijmegen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pict. wrpprs. AS NEW) Genezing volgens Tibetaaans Boeddhistische geneeskunde. [KEY WORDS: Asia Tibetaaans Boeddhistische filosfie geneeskunde Voyages Travel ] € 7.20
Click here to order or inquire

3674 TANGHE, R. Itineraire Canadien. Lettre-pref.par A.Siegfried. First edit.. . 252 p., ills. 1945 Montreal : Simpson, SOFTCOVER: (Or.wrp. Pages unopened. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America Canada History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

1152 TAPIE, M.H. Chevauchées. A travers dserts et forets vierges du Brésil inconnu. Avec vingt photogrohies et une carte . V+250 p., ills., map 1928 Paris : Plon HARDCOVER: (Contemporary rebound hlf leather, corners rubbed, occas. pencil underl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Voyages Travel Expeditions Nature ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

3248 TERRIEN, MGR. FERDINAND Douze ans dans l'Amerique latine; voyage, souvenirs, travaux apostoliques. First ed.. . 431 p., 90 gravures & 7 maps, 16x26 cm. 1903 Paris : Librairie Bloud SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff paper boards, some pages slight fox., a few plates missing (?), else VERY GOOD) Very interesting account -with rather uncomon illustrations- of travel in Latin America at the end of the last century. Palau 330683. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Social history Ethnography Anthropology geography Geographical Geographic] € 55.00
Click here to order or inquire

6868 TERSCHELLING Terschelling : wetenswaardigheden en wandelingen [tekst: N. Keuter-Wijminga, J. Strick-Keuter]. 56 p. veel foto's, tekeningen, kaarten, 22 x 11 cm n.d. Bolsward : Osinga SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stapled pict. wrpprs, cover loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Nicaragua Terschelling Voyages Travel reisgidsen Nature ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

172 TOOR, FRANCES New guide to Mexico including lower California. Completely revised and augmented edition. . 277 p.,ills.,maps,register 1954 New York : Crown HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Travel guides Voyages Travel Geography ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire

438 TOOR, FRANCES New guide to Mexico. Completely revised and augmented with maps and illus. . 270 p.,ills.,maps,index 1952 New York : Crown HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Travel guides Voyages Travel Geography ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

7008 TOUBERT, M & SOLER, J Excursions dans les Pyrenees-Orientales Les Vallees du Canigou. . &&&&& 60 p. + 8 p. adverts. , num. b/w illus. 1890(?) Perpignan : Brun SOFTCOVER: (Orig.decor. wrpprs.Slight traces of waterstain. VERY GOOD) Cette édition est trés rare. [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

6869 TRAVELS IN CEYLON, 1700-1800. Travels in Ceylon, 1700-1800. By Wintergerst, 1712, Ives, 1773, Guyard, 1763, Falck, 1767, de Jonville, 1800. Translated & edited by R. Raven-Hart.. . 122 + XV p, large folding map, extensive notes, index, 22x 14 cm. 1963 Colombo: Associated Newspapers of Ceylon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor.wrpprs. light shelf wear, light traces of use. VERY GOOD) Contents: Wintergerst (Martin) The wandering Swabian.-Ives (Edward) A voyage from England to India.-Guyard (J. L.) Journal of a journey.-Falck (Iman W.) Diary of a tour on the East and West Coasts.-Jonville (Eudelin de) Journal of a tour in the Galle and Mature Districts in 1800. VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Asia Ceylon Sri Lanka Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 85.00
Click here to order or inquire

679 TREVES, FREDERICK The cradle of the deep. An account of a voyage to the West Indies. With ills. from photographs by the author and maps. 6. print (1908) . XII+378 p., ills., maps, frontisp., index 1928 London : Murray HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained, sl.fox) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 27.23
Click here to order or inquire

6428 ULLOA & LA CONDAMINE & FREZIER Description de l'Amérique méridionale, d'après... Septième édition. (Bibliothèque de la jeunesse chrétienne.). . 235 p., un frontispice et un titre-frontispice gravés par Paul GIRARDET d"après Karl GIRARDET. 1865 Tours : Mame HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt.green cloth, marbled end papers. VERY GOOD) Early travels through South America.. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire

1491 VARIOUS Europa op het eerste gezicht. . &&&&& 255 p, b/w photogr. 1955 Utrecht : Spectrum, HARDCOVER: (or. cl. b., dust jacket small tears at top) Contributions by Helene Nolthenius, E. Brongersma, W.Paap, a.o. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa travel Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire

1658 VEN, D.J. VAN DER Ons mooie Nederland: Gelderland. In en om Arnhem. In Neerland's lustwarande: van Arnhem tot Dieren. Langs den zelfkant der Veluwe: van Arnhem tot Wageningen. Nijmegen en mooi Nederland. In Gelres bongerd. Tusschen Rijn en Waal. First ed.. . 324 p., 80 b/w photogr.,frontisp., index 1915 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (or. cardboard, slight discol. & fox.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch gelderland veluwe Voyages Travel History guides ] € 79.41
Click here to order or inquire

6602 VENCKEN, HARRY Sahara. Land van Angst en Dorst. . &&&&& 221 p., b/w photogr. on plates, map, bibliogr.., 15x23 cm. 1948(?) Nijmegen/Antwerpen : De Koepel HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, on first end paper small stain, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Geography Geographical Geographic voyages & travel ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

507 VERGNES, ROBERT Le pays vierge. Preface de H.Tazieff . 221 p.,ills.,maps,vocab. choco 1957 Paris : Amiot SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,endpapers brown.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Voyages Travel ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

514 VERLINDEN, CHARLES Columbus. Transl. from German by P.Castelein . 96 p.,bibliogr. 1962 Den Haag : Kruseman SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Columbus] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

1701 VERRILL, A HYATT Panama of Today. . &&&&& XVII+314 p., b/w/ photogr.,frontisp., (fold.) maps 1927 New York: Dodd, Mead and Company HARDCOVER: (or. green gilt. cl., uncut & partly unopened ) Very good copy of rare 1927 edition. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama Voyages Travel ] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire

5102 VERSCHUEREN, J. & MEEUWESE, C. Nieuw Guinea uw naam is wildernis. Ontdekkers van de Koningin Juliana Rivier.. . 189 p. 17 b/w photogr. on plates, 2 maps, index. 1950 Bussum: Uitgeverij Paul Brand HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial green gilt. cl. One end paper one stamp and one ticket, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Oceania New Guinea Juliana River Ethnography Anthropology Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

1195 VIGNERAS, L.A. The journal of Christopher Columbus. Transl. from Spanish by C.Jane. Appendix by R.A.Skelton. First ed. . XXIII+227 p., 90 ills .& maps of the period 1968 London : Blond HARDCOVER: (cl.) Based on Las Casas' (1474-1566) transcript of the Diario. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel History Columbus] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire

8192 VISSER GZN., PH.C. Boven en beneden de sneeuwgrens. Eerste druk.. 376 p., z/w foto's, tekeningen en kaartjes, bibliogr., index 1910 Utrecht: H. Honig HARDCOVER: (Orig. pict linnen. Een fotopagina los. ZEER GOED) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Alpen mountaineering alpinism ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire

894 VOLLMER, DR. Natur- und Sittengemälde der Tropenländer. Skizzen einer Reise durch Süd-Amerika und um die Welt. 3. Aufl. . XII+307 p., 8 (fold.) ills. 1833 München : Jaquet HARDCOVER: (card board b. sl. dam., (water) stained, one ill. torn & partly repaired by tape, map lacking) Sabin 100686. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Cultural history Nature ] € 111.18
Click here to order or inquire

6561 VOYAGE EN TUNISIE / FRANCISCAINES Un voyage en Tunisie. Les Franciscaines Missionnaires de Marie en Tunisie. . 104 p., b/w illus. n.d. Vanves : Imprimerie Franciscaine Missionnaire SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrpprs, top spine end bit frayed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Tunisie Voyages Travel Religion ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire

4152 VRIES N.A. DE De Nieuwe Wereld. Amerika 1923. Reisbrieven. . &&&&& 187 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1924 Groningen : Wolters HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. clotj, cover bit rubbed, on end paper and title page, name and price. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. voyages & travel ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

3754 WALLIS, HELEN (ED) Carteret's Voyage Around the World, 1766-1769 Second Series, two vols. No.'s CXXIV and CXXV. 1st ed.. . XII,273; VI,275-564 p., ills., 2 frontispieces, (folding) maps, bibiogr., index 1965 Cambridge : Hakluyt Society HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated blue cloth. BBC library stamps on end and title pages, small number in white ink on back, else AS NEW) In 1766 Carteret sailed to the South Seas. The Great South Land was not quite discovered but he got to the Solomon Islands and the Celebes. This is the first full account of Carteret's difficult voyage, the controversial conduct of his commander, Samuel Wallis, their separation after the Straits of Magellan, his quarrel with the Dutch in Celebes, and the Patagonian Giants. Many letters and documents from both English and Dutch archives are included. [KEY WORDS: Asia latin America South America Solomon Islands Celebes Patagonia Voyages Travel Expeditions Colonial history ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire

123 WALLSTROM, TORD Durch Zentral Amerika von Guatemala nach Panama. Transl. Anita Wiegand . 248 p.,ills. 1956 Zurich : Pan SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Voyages Travel ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire

464 WASSERMAN, JACOB Christopher Columbus. Don Quixote of the seas. Transl. fr. German by E.Suttton . 255 p.,maps on endpapers,frontisp. portrait of Columbus 1930 London : Secker HARDCOVER: (cl.,some pencil annot.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Columbus] € 27.23
Click here to order or inquire

486 WASSERMANN, JAKOB Chistophorus Columbus. De Don Quichotte van den oceaan. Vert. H.Reydon . 238 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1934 Amsterdam : Wereldbibliotheek HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Columbus] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

417 WEDEMEYER, L.VON Durch Suedamerika. Das Land alter und neuer Wunder. Reiseerinnerungen . 96 p.,ills.,map 1930 Leipzig : Deutsche Buechwerkstaetten HARDCOVER: (cl.,very sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

3566 WERUMEUS BUNING, A. Met de Rotterdamsche Lloyd naar Egypte, Ceylon, Sumatra en Java. . &&&&& 218 p.,title-page with company's initials R.L . at head, num. b/w plates & text-ills, track-maps and a fold. map of Java at end. 1914 Amsterdam : J.H. de Bussy : (Rebacked (?) with original covers. AS NEW) A now very scarce guide, then offered to passengers of the Rotterdamsche Lloyd , travelling via the Suez Canal to Ceylon, Sumatra and Java. With ample information and fascinating vintage photogr. on life aboard, points of interests of countries visited, etc. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Ceylon Sri Lanka Travel guides passenger sea transport ] € 125.00
Click here to order or inquire

297 WHITMAN, EDMUNDS. Those Wild West Indies . 316 p.,ills.,maps on endpapers 1938 New York : Sheridan HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Geography ] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire

3984 WIELE , HERMAN Met Hagenbeck in het oerwoud. Nederlandsche bewerking van J.van Emmerik.. Met talrijke foto"s, grootendeels in de oerwouden van Nederlandsch-Indie genomen. 1e druk. . 256 p., b/w photogrphs n.d. Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth., name removed (ttipp-ex) on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Himalaya Expeditions antropology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

3983 WIELE , HERMAN Voor Hagenbeck naar het Himalaja-gebergte en de oerwouden van Indië. Nederlandsche bewerking van A. Van Den Heuvel. Geïllustreerd met talrijke foto's. 2e druk. . 256 p., b/w photogrphs n.d. Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth., ex libris on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Himalaya Expeditions antropology ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

984 WIESER, F. Magalhâes-Strasse und Austral-Continent auf den Globen des Johannes Schöner . VII+(1),122,(2) p., 5 fold. col. maps 1881 Innsbruck : Wagner SOFTCOVER: (clothbacked boards w. frontwr. -sm. paper ticket and entry in pen- laid down) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 61.26
Click here to order or inquire

911 WILDA, JOHANNES Amerika-Wanderungen eines Deutschen. 3 vols., 2. Aufl. . I:VIII+367 p., ills., fold. map; II:339 p., ills., fold. map; III:391 p., ills., fold. map 1906 Berlin : Allg. Verein f. Deutsche Lit. HARDCOVER: (orig. gilt. cl., ends sl. frayed, vol I b. sl. dam.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel Immigration Settlement ] € 77.14
Click here to order or inquire

2057 WILLEMEN, AD. C. Constant Huijsmans' laatste reis. Schier ultieme exercities in voyeurisme.. . 80 p.,b/w photogr., index 1989 Tilburg : Leeuwenberg SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, as new) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie Belgique voyages Travel Topografie / Topography Noord-Brabant Tilburg Breda Brabantica Turnhout] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire

902 WINTER, S.M. Zwischen Gran Chaco und Feuerland. Bei Siedlern, Gauchos und Viehdieben . 156 p., ills. 1953 Wiesbaden : Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Voyages Travel ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

942 WINTER, SIEGFRIED MARTIN Südamerikanischen Wanderjahre. Fahrten durch Patagonien und den Wilden Westen Argentiniens. First ed. . 414 p., map, gloss. 1941 Hamburg : Broschek HARDCOVER: (cl. b., sl. stain.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Voyages Travel History Patagonia] € 28.13
Click here to order or inquire

820 WULSCHNER, H.J.(ed.) Vom Rio Grande zum La Plata. Deutsche Reiseberichte des 19. Jahrhunderts aus dem Südlichen Amerika. 2. Aufl. . 478 p., ills., frontisp., gloss., bibliogr. 1977 Tübingen : Erdmann HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) Comprehensive study of famous 19th century German travellers. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic History Voyages Travel ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire

8018 YUGOSLAVIA. Yugoslavia. An Illustrated Magazine, Autumn 1949. . &&&&& [130] p., num. col. Ills (partly pasted) in text and on plates 1949 Belgrade HARDCOVER: (Bound in blue cloth, bit damp staining in margins). Splendid panorama of land and culture of immediate postwar Yugoslavia. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Yugoslavia Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic Ethnography Anthropology cultural history] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

1193 ZARATE, A.DE Histoire de la découverte et de la conquête du Pérou. Transl. fr. Span. by S.D.C. (= de Broé, Seigneur de Citry et de la Guette), 2 vols. . I:XL+360; II:VIII+479 p, engrav. frontisp., fold. map, (fold.) engrav. 1742 Paris HARDCOVER: (orig. calf rubbbed, b. sl.loosening, bit fox.) Palau 379641 [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Voyages Travel Expeditions History antiquarian old] € 267.73
Click here to order or inquire

3688 ZIMMERMAN, A. R. Amerika, Nederland, Italië. Indrukken van den dag. Eerste druk. . 171 p., frontisp. portrait, 15 x 21 cm. 1927(?) Amsterdam : Becht : (Orig. gilt. decorated black cloth, some shelf wear, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) The rare first edition. [KEY WORDS: U..S.A. Netherlands Holland Dutch Italy History Politics Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire

948 ZIMMERMANN, WERNER Tropenheimat. Panama-Mexico . 307 p., ills., col. fold. map, index 1930 Leipzig : Zitzmann HARDCOVER: (cl., back sl. faded) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Voyages Travel ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

5385 ZUIDINGA , ROBERT-HENK (red.) Grenzeloos letterland Nederlanders schrijvend in het buitenland. Bijdragen van o.a. Boudewijn Büch, S. Carmiggelt, L. Couperus, J.A. Deelder, Max Dendermonde, Jan Donkers, Renate Dorrestein, Maarten 't Hart, Wil Heyens, Harry Mulisch, Jeanne Roos, F. Schamhardt, Rob Schouten, F.C. Terborgh en Daan van der Vat.. . 205 p. 1989 Amsterdam : A.W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij BV SOFTCOVER: (Orig. ill. wrpprs, AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: short stories ] € 16.75
Click here to order or inquire

5332 ZWOLLE, ISY & EVY Wandelen door Salland. ill. by Isy & Evy Zwolle, 1e druk,. . 95 p., b/w ills., 11 x 18 cm., maps 1986 Utrecht : Het Spectrum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. AS NEW) Wandelboekje in de reeks Prisma op stap. Met wandelroutes en informatie per plaats. Voorzien van fraai getekende overzichtkaarten en illustraties. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Salland Voyages Travel wandeltochten ] € 9.75
Click here to order or inquire