Antiquariaat Sigma
Rare and scholarly books on history, social sciences,
voyages and travel, geography and ethnography,
with a primary emphasis on South America
IJsselkade 13 7201 HC Zutphen
The Netherlands
Telf: (+31)(0)575-546606
Fax : (+31)(0)575-543145
E-mail: info@sigmabookshop.com

 

Homepage


Catalogi
Catalogues
Catálogos


Search


Verklarende woordenlijst

Glossary

Glosario

Wörterverzeichnis



Leveringsvoorwaarden

Conditions of sale

Condiciones de venta



Contact

 

Catalogue: SOCIAL SCIENCES


522 ADAMS RICHARD N. (ET.AL.) Social change in Latin America today: its implications for United States policy. Introd. by L.Bryson . XIV+353 p.,index 1960 New York : Vintage SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Sociology Sociological Society Geography ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire

6132 BAGGERMAN, W. 700 : de zevenhonderd van Rotterdam : een studie naar de herkomst van gemeenteraadsleden, 1851-1994. This is number 248 of 500.. . 83 p., num. b/w ill., and tabels, 25 x 18 cm. 1994 Rotterdam: Gemeente Rotterdam HARDCOVER: (Orig. green cloth. AS NEW) Very rare study on the backgrounds of all council members of Rotterdam during the period 1851-1994. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Rotterdam Politics History Sociology Sociological Society ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire

1801 BAIN, ALEXANDER Education as a science. Sec. ed.. . XXVII+453+2+32 p. adverts. 1879 London : Kegan HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. decor. cl.,) Rare second edition of this standard work. [KEY WORDS: Education Pedagogy Cultural history ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire

227 BELAUNDE, VICTOR ANDRES La realidad nacional. Tercera ed. . XVIII+220 p. 1964 Lima : Villanueva SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Sociology Sociological Society Politics ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

6646 BURGHES, D.N. & A.D. WOOD Mathematical Models in the Social, Management and Life Sciences. Reprint with corrections.. . 287 p. ,ills., index 1984 New York : Ellis Horwood, Chichester / Halsted Press SOFTCOVER: (Orig.pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Statistics Economy Sociology Sociological Society ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire

3704 CANAL-FEIJÓO, B. Burla, Credo, Culpa en la Creación Anónima. Sociología, Etnología y Psicología en el Folklore.. . 262 p., (col.) plates, bibliogr. 1951 Buenos Aires : Editorial Nova SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrappers, pages uncut & unopened, light shelf wear, name on first end paper, small hole in first pages, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society Ehnography Anthropology Folklore psychology] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire

19 CAPELO, J. Sociologia de Lima. Libro II. La vida nutritiva . 231+6 p.,8vo 1895 Lima : Masias SOFTCOVER: (fr.cover dam.,paper back repaired,missing back cover) "One of the most thoughtful and comprehensive books ever written about a Latin American city." Richard M. Morse: The Lima of Joaquin Capelo: A Latin American Archetype , in: Journal of Contemporary History, Vol. 4, No. 3, Urbanism (Jul., 1969) , pp. 95-110 [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Food Cuisine Sociology Sociological Society ] € 45.38
Click here to order or inquire

21 CAPELO, J. Sociologia de Lima. Libro IV. La vida intelectiva . 119+4 p.,tabl.,8vo 1902 Lima : La Industria SOFTCOVER: (paper binding sl. dam.) "One of the most thoughtful and comprehensive books ever written about a Latin American city." Richard M. Morse: The Lima of Joaquin Capelo: A Latin American Archetype , in: Journal of Contemporary History, Vol. 4, No. 3, Urbanism (Jul., 1969) , pp. 95-110 [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History Sociology Sociological Society Economy ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire

20 CAPELO, J. Sociologia de Lima. Libro III. La vida relacional . 335+7 p.,8vo 1896 Lima : Masias SOFTCOVER: (paper binding dam.) "One of the most thoughtful and comprehensive books ever written about a Latin American city." Richard M. Morse: The Lima of Joaquin Capelo: A Latin American Archetype , in: Journal of Contemporary History, Vol. 4, No. 3, Urbanism (Jul., 1969) , pp. 95-110 [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History Sociology Sociological Society ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire

1823 CAYTON, HORACE R. & DRAKE, ST. CLAIR Black Metropolis. First Edition. . XXXIV+ 809 p.,tables; 39 maps/charts, bibliography, index 1946 London : Cape HARDCOVER: (Or. black gilt. cl. b. loosening, slightly worn & repaired dust jacket, some pencil underlining & annot., name on first end paper) Classic study of urban negro life in Chicago. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Chicago Sociology Sociological Society negro black studies ] € 23.60
Click here to order or inquire

6642 DAVIS G.B. & OLSON M.H. Management informatiesystemen. . &&&&& X + 822 p., diagrams, tables. bibliography. index 1987 Schoonhoven: Academic Service HARDCOVER: (Orig. pict. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society Economy management ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

6388 DEKKER, RUDOLF & LOTTE VAN DER POL. Daar was laatst een meisje loos : Nederlandse vrouwen als matrozen en soldaten - een historisch onderzoek.. . 143p. ills., glossary, bibliogr. 1981 Baarn : Ambo SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, cover slightly soiled, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: History military ] € 8.25
Click here to order or inquire

3736 DIEGUES JUNIOR, MANUEL & BRYCE WOOD, EDS. Social Science in Latin America. Papers Presented at the Conference on Latin American Studies, Rio De Janeiro, March 29-31, 1965. 1st ed. . 336 p. 1967 New York : Columbia U. Press : (Orig. cl, top end spine frayed, else VERY GOOD) A symposium of ideas on economics, sociology, anthropology, political science, history, & geography. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Sociology Sociological Society Economy Politics ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

3045 DOMELA NIEUWENHUIS, F. De geschiedenis van het socialisme. 3 volumes. First edition. XIX,443; 365; 412 p., portraits (plates), index 1901 Amsterdam : S.L. van Looy HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt red cloth b., somewhat worn, ex libris) According to a hand-written note on the first endpaper, the work is dedicated by the writer to Victor Dane. [KEY WORDS: history of political ideas socialism anarchism ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire

6645 DOUMA, S.W. Lineaire programmering als hulpmiddel bij de besluitvorming. 4e druk. 183 p.,ills., bibliogr., index 1987 Schoonhoven: Academic Service SOFTCOVER: (Orig.pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Statistics Economy Sociology Sociological Society ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

4205 ELIAS, NORBERT / SWAAN, A. DE, ET AL, ED. Over Elias. Herinneringen en anekdotes. Israëls, Han/ Komen, Mieke/ Swaan, A. de , red. ADDED Neswpaper clip.. . 125 p., ill., index, bibliogr. 1993 Amsterdam : Het Spinhuis SOFTCOVER: (Orig.decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society Cultural history ] € 13.50
Click here to order or inquire

1333 ELLIS, PAT (ED.) Women of the Caribbean. . &&&&& X+165 p.,bibliogr. 1986 Kingston SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first page) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica Women Studies Geography ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire

6647 EVERT VAN IMHOFF; ELLEN M. THEMMEN Population, environment, and development. NIDI CBGS publications ; 25. . 89 p., ills. 1992 Amsterdam [etc.] : Swets & Zeitlinger SOFTCOVER: (Orig.pict. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Demography Economy Sociology Sociological Society ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire

1467 FÉNÉLON (Francois de Salignac de la Mothe de) De l'éducation des filles ( pp. 1-131) Suivi de la Lettre du Comte de F.-L. de Stolberg a son fils de 20 ans. (traduit de l'Allemand) pp 135-148. Bound with "Over de Opvoeding (dutch text of 23 pages, no author mentioned) and A.Ch. Renouard: Elemens (sic) de Morale, 144 pages.. . 1823 Louvain : Vanlinthout HARDCOVER: (or. h leather b. edges rubbed, sm. label on cover, two lib. stamps on the title page, some annotations) This is one of the many editions after the first work of Fénelon, originally published in 1687. But this edition seems unique in its combination with the other works, all on education. [KEY WORDS: Education Pedagogy History ] € 72.60
Click here to order or inquire

4005 FINE , DR. BENJAMIN Goed verstand - slechte prestaties Waarom stranden intelligente kinderen op school? Vertaald door J.A.E. Fiedeldij Dop-Phaff, met een inleiding van Prof. Drs. Wilhelmina Bladergroen.. . 228 p . 1970 Amsterdam : Uitgeverij Contact NV HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown blind=stamped cloth, stamped ex-libris on first end paper. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Education Pedagogy psychology ] € 18.90
Click here to order or inquire

6636 FORTMANN, H.M.M. Werkelijkheid en waarde. Verzamelde opstellen uit de jaren 1950-1960. Eerste druk. . 275 p, bibliogr. 1961 Hilversum : Paul Brand : (Orig. stiff wrpprs with slightty rubbed dust jacket . VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: philosophy psychology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

1706 GEORGE, T.J. The Briton in India. A study in Race Relations. First ed.. . 708 p.,index, bibliogr.,13x19 cm. 1935 Madras HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. cl., dust jacket) Chapter tittles: Hastings & Cornwallis; Influence of Women,Missionary Influence; Military Adventurers; William Bentinck & Macaulay; The Indian Mutiny; Defects in the Attitude of Superiority; Defects in the Moral Argument; Manifestation among different classes, Reaction on English character,Need for Adjustment. [KEY WORDS: Asia India Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Immigration Settlement Ethnography Anthropology Race Relations ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire

476 GOLDSTON, ROBERT De Cubaanse revolutie. Transl. fr. Eng. by H.J. van Houten . 214 p.,ills.,index 1972 Amsterdam : Paris HARDCOVER: (imitation leather b.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba Politics Revolutions Sociology Sociological Society ] € 10.89
Click here to order or inquire

1105 HANSEN, M.L. The Atlantic migration. 1607-1860. A history of the continuing settlement of the U.S. Introd.A.M.Schlesinger . 391 p., ills., index, bibliogr. 1940 Cambridge : Harvard University press HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. browning) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Immigration Settlement ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

4119 HEISE. KARL H. El grupo de Guayaquil : Arte y técnica de sus novelas sociales.. . 154 p. 1975 Madrid : Playor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, cover bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: literature Sociology Sociological Society ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

3686 HISTORIENS ET POPULATIONS Liber Amicorum Etienne Hélin ADDED List of subscrbers. . 836 p., num. diagr., maps, bibliogr. 1991 Louvain : Academia Erasme SOFTCOVER: (Orig. dec wrpprs. AS NEW) A collection of about 50 articles (French and English) by leading scholars in the different fields of demography. [KEY WORDS: Demography Population Statistics historical demography Migration immigration emigration ] € 46.00
Click here to order or inquire

5110 HOFSTEE, E.W. Rural life and rural welfare in the Netherlands . &&&&& XVIII+364 pp. With 107 tables, 61 maps, 85 photogr.& 12 figs. 1957 The Hague : Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food HARDCOVER: Or.red gilt. cl., corners bit rubbed, some (ink) underlining and annot., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Sociology Sociological Society Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire

6707 HOPPENBROUWERS, COR. Jongerentaal. De tipparade van de omgangstaal. 3e druk. . 125 p., uitgebreide woordenlijst 1991 Hoogezand : Stubeg SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. Light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: linguistics taalsociologie ] € 8.50
Click here to order or inquire

473 HUBERMAN, L. & SWEEZY, P.M. Socialism in Cuba. Sec.print. . 221 p. 1969 New York : Monthly Review Press HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba Politics Geography ] € 14.07
Click here to order or inquire

1645 HUBERMAN, L. & SWEEZY, P.M. Socialism in Cuba. Sec.print. . 221 p. 1969 New York : Monthly Review Press HARDCOVER: (cl., name in ink on first end page) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba Politics Geography ] € 9.53
Click here to order or inquire

947 HUBERMAN, LEO & SWEEZY, PAULM. Socialism in Cuba. . 221 p. 1969 New York : Monthly Review Press HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Cuba Politics Geography ] € 10.89
Click here to order or inquire

6805 HUISHOUDBOEK / DOCUMENT Handgeschreven huishoudboek over de haren 1923 - 1925 Alle dagelijkse gezins-uitgaven zeer gedetailleerd en duidelijk leesbaar beschreven.. . 1923-25 HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth. Apart from light traces of use VERY GOOD) Zeer interessant voor de studie van het gezinsleven in de twintiger jaren,zowel voor het uitgavenpatroon als voor de samenstelling van het voedselpakket. [KEY WORDS: economy history family buget nutrition pattern ] € 69.50
Click here to order or inquire

3959 HUNOLD, ALBERT (HRSG.) Lateinamerika - Land der Sorge und der Zukunft. Erstausgabe. (Sozialwissenschaftliche Studien.). . Zürich / Stuttgart : Rentsch 1962 315 p., index HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorated gilt. blue cloth. VERY GOOD) [Enthält u.a.: Der geologische Bau Südamerikas. Die vorkolumbianische Kulturen der Andenländer. Die Geschichte Lateinamerikas. Inflation und Wachstum in Brasilien. Die Anwendung neoliberaler Ideen in einem Entwicklungsland. Die lateinamerikanische Integration und die Weltwirtschaft. etc.] Geschichte; History; Lateinamerika; Soziologie; Südamerika; Travel; Wirtschaft; Wirtschaftsgeschichte [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Sociology Sociological Society Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

845 HUNTINGTON, E. Principles of human geography. Fifth ed. largely rewritten (1940) . XXIV+594 p., (fold.) (col.) maps, bibliogr., index 1947 New York : Wiley HARDCOVER: (cl.) The classic study on climate as culture determining factor. [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Culture Climate] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

3911 KUYLE, ALBERT Sint Eloy [= Eligius] . &&&&& 159 p., num. b/w photogr. plates Utrecht : De Lanteern HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. hcl., cover slightly discol., else AS NEW) [St.Eloy = patroon der metaalbewerkers, smeden] [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch belgium Belgie Belgique metal workers trade union ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

6640 LAAT, PAUL DE Een kwestie van vertrouwen : sociale effecten van de invoering van matrixstructuren in R&D-organisaties : een case-studie van de organisatie-ontwikkeling bij Scholten-Honig Research. . 310 p., diagr, bibliogr.16 x 24 cm 1990 Groningen : Wolters-Noordhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict wrpprs, some pencil annot., else VERY GOOD) Ook verschenen als proefschrift Universiteit van Amsterdam. [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society management organization ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

961 LLOYD-JONES, R. Fallen angels. Stories of Los Gamines . 152 p., ills. 1992 Edinburgh : Canongate HARDCOVER: (cl. b., wrpprs, water damage) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ethnography Anthropology Sociology Sociological Society Youth Poverty] € 4.54
Click here to order or inquire

3940 LONDON-POVERTY. Forgotten Men. A Study of a Common Lodging House undertaken by the London Council of Social Service at the request of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation. First edition.. . 91 p., b/w photogr. plates 1960 London : The National Council of Social Service, Incorporated SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, bit creased, occas. green ink underlining, name on first page, else VERY GOOD) Includes chapters on "Staff", "First Impressions", Full House", and "Residents Part 1, 2, and 3. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland London Sociology Sociological Society poverty Social history ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

6650 MAIR, JUDITH Het is mooi geweest. Het kantoor is geen pretpark.. . 172 p., bibliogr. 2003 Schiedam : Scriptum HARDCOVER: (Orig. cl., dust jacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society management bestuurswetenschap ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

3379 MAN, H. DE De socialistische idee. Vertaald door K.F.Proost en J.C.Proost- Thoden van Velzen.. . 330 p. 1933 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt cl, VERY GOOD, spine dust jacket slightly darkened, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of political ideas socialism ] € 17.00
Click here to order or inquire

3160 MANNHEIM, KARL Mensch und Gesellschaft im Zeitalter des Umbaus. First edition.. . XVIII+208 p. 1935 Leiden : A.W.Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Or. black cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl.faded, end papers sl. brown., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) This Exil-ausgabe is the first print of this classic book [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society History culture crisis ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire

1816 MANNHEIM. H. Comparative criminology. Two volumes. A Text Book. International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. . XVI+793+XIX+22 p. adverts., index, bibliogr. 1965 London : Routledge & Kegan HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt.cl., dust jackets, occasional pencil underlining, name on first end paper) Standard work. [KEY WORDS: criminology Sociology Sociological Society ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire

5018 MENS EN MAATSCHAPPIJ Mens en maatschappij. Driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor sociale wetenschappen. Jubileumnummer 1925-1975. With articles by a.o. S.R.Steinmetz and E.Boekman (on spatial distribution of Dutch Jews). . 111 p. 1975 Rotterdam : Universitaire Pers SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Man and Society . The most important scholarly journal on social science, anthropology, sociology, psychology, etc., publ. in The Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Sociology Sociological Society Judaica social science psychology] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

5017 MENS EN MAATSCHAPPIJ Mens en maatschappij. Driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor sociale wetenschappen.. . 51e Jg. 3, 110 p. 1976 Rotterdam : Universitaire Pers SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Man and Society . The most important scholarly journal on social science, anthropology, sociology, psychology, etc., publ. in The Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Sociology Sociological Society anthropology social science psychology] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire

5013 MENS EN MAATSCHAPPIJ Mens en maatschappij. Driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor sociale wetenschappen. ADDED boeknummer (164 p.): Geweldloze actie en sociale verdediging.. . 46e Jg. 1-4, 450 p. + 164 p. 1971 Rotterdam : Universitaire Pers SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Man and Society . The most important scholarly journal on social science, anthropology, sociology, psychology, etc., publ. in The Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Sociology Sociological Society anthropology social science psychology] € 47.50
Click here to order or inquire

5014 MENS EN MAATSCHAPPIJ Mens en maatschappij. Driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor sociale wetenschappen. ADDED Inhoudsopgave Jg 53.. . 54e Jg. 1-4, 483 p. 1979 Deventer : Van Loghum Slaterus SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Man and Society . The most important scholarly journal on social science, anthropology, sociology, psychology, etc., publ. in The Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Sociology Sociological Society anthropology social science psychology] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire

5015 MENS EN MAATSCHAPPIJ Mens en maatschappij. Driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor sociale wetenschappen. ADDED Inhoudsopgave Jg 54.. . 55e Jg. 1-4, 468 p. 1980 Deventer : Van Loghum Slaterus SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Man and Society . The most important scholarly journal on social science, anthropology, sociology, psychology, etc., publ. in The Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Sociology Sociological Society anthropology social science psychology] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire

5016 MENS EN MAATSCHAPPIJ Mens en maatschappij. Driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor sociale wetenschappen. ADDED Inhoudsopgave Jg 55.. . 56e Jg. 1-4, 461 p. 1981 Deventer : Van Loghum Slaterus SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Man and Society . The most important scholarly journal on social science, anthropology, sociology, psychology, etc., publ. in The Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Sociology Sociological Society anthropology social science psychology] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire

3415 MILIKOWSKI H.P. Lof der onaangepastheid. Een studie in sociale aanpassing, niet-aanpassing, onmaatschappelijkheid, zesde druk. . 264 p.,bibliogr. 1972 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. wrps., cover slight traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

1330 NETTLEFORD, R.M. ldentity, race and protest in Jamaica. . &&&&& 256 p., bibliogr., index 1972 New York : Morrow SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first page) An insightful study of contemporary (sixties) Jamaican affairs and aspects of the country's cultural and social history. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica Politics Race Geography ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire

1821 OLIVER OLDMAN, ET AL Financing Urban Development In Mexico City. A Case Study of Property Tax, Land Use, Housing and Urban Planning. (Oldman, Oliver, Henry J. Aaron, Richard M. Bird, and Stephen L. Kass). First Edition. . XVIII+356 p., index, maps 1967 Cambridge : Harvard Univ. Press HARDCOVER: (Or. brown cl., dust jacket corner clipped off) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico urban development business history sociology economics political science ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

3137 OUDEGEEST, J. De geschiedenis der zelfstandige vakbeweging in Nederland. 2 delen. I:XXIV+504; II:VIII+402 p., num. b/w ills., index 1926-32 Amsterdam : NVV HARDCOVER: (Or. decor. cl., name (stamp) on first end paper, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History trade union ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire

101 PLANAS SUAREZ, D.SIMON Los extranjeros en Venezuela. Su condicion ante el derecho publico y privado de la Republica. Segunda ed. With dedication by author . 368 p. 1917 Lisboa : Colonial SOFTCOVER: (paperb. sl.dam,uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Immigration Settlement ] € 44.92
Click here to order or inquire

1345 POWELL, HEWITT, WOOMING Contraceptive use in Jamaica: the social, economic and cultural context. Working paper 19. . 88 p., tables 1978 ISER, University of West Indies SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first page) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica Demography Sociology Sociological Society ] € 6.81
Click here to order or inquire

3358 RAPTSCHINSKY, B. Kolonisatie van blanken in de tropen. Bibliotheek van Weten en Denken 15. 1e druk.. 86 p. 1941 Den Haag : Leopold SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff printed blue wrappers, advertisement for series, spine slightly darkened, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Colonial history Immigration Settlement tropical diseases ] € 12.00
Click here to order or inquire

1171 RHEINHEIMER, H.P. Topo. The story of a Scottish colony near Caracas 1825-1827. With 14 water-colours by M.Retemeyer . XVI+168 p., col. plates, facsimiles, photogr, bibliogr., 23x29 cm. 1988 Edinburgh HARDCOVER: (Or. cl. b., dustwrpprs, new) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela History Immigration Settlement ] € 35.39
Click here to order or inquire

3543 ROMEIN-VERSCHOOR, ANNIE Ja vader, nee vader. Essays over opvoeding door de eeuwen heen. 1 ed.. . 215 p. 1974 Amsterdam : Arbeiderspers HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD with VER Y GOOD dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Education Pedagogy ] € 13.50
Click here to order or inquire

5189 SCHREUDER, W.H. (RED.) Wetenschappelijk opsporingsonderzoek. . &&&&& 798 p., b/w ills. 1946 Leiden : Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cloth, some shelf wear, else VERY GOOD Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: criminology police methods physical anthropology ] € 27.90
Click here to order or inquire

6312 SCHRIJVERS, JOEP P.M. Het Maandagmorgengevoel. Een troostboek voor werkenden. Met tekeningen van Peter van Straaten. EERSTE DRUK. . 152 p., b/w ills., bibliogr. 2004 Scriptum HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. hlf cloth with pictorial covers. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: ] € 14.95
Click here to order or inquire

5021 SOCIOLOGISCHE GIDS Sociologische Gids. Tijdschrift voor sociologie en sociaal onderzoek.. . Drie losse nrs: jg 10,1 and jg 17, 4+5, ca 150 p. 1963-70 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Then the most important scholarly journal on sociology and social research publ. in The Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society social research ] € 10.00
Click here to order or inquire

5019 SOCIOLOGISCHE GIDS Sociologische Gids. Tijdschrift voor sociologie en sociaal onderzoek.. . Jg 7, nrs 2,5,6 ca 150 p. 1960 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Then the most important scholarly journal on sociology and social research publ. in The Netherlands. [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society social research ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

5020 SOCIOLOGISCHE GIDS Sociologische Gids. Tijdschrift voor sociologie en sociaal onderzoek.. . Jg VIII- XXVI, index for nrs I-X and index for nrs XI-X X 1961-79 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (original wrappers. VERY GOOD) Then the most important scholarly journal on sociology and social research publ. in The Netherlands, covering a period of nineteen years. [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society social research ] € 875.00
Click here to order or inquire

916 STELZMANN, ALEXANDER Mexico. Kultur- und wirtschaftliches. Mit 46 Abb. und drei Karten . 293 p., ills., maps 1927 Lübeck : Quitzow HARDCOVER: (cl.) With an interesting chapter on the 'Mexican soul'. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Culture Economy Geography ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

5342 'T HART, MAARTEN De vrouw bestaat niet. . &&&&& 158 p., 12 x 19 cm. 1982 Amsterdam : De Arbeiderspers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs., AS NEW) Reeks artikelen m.b.t. de feministische beweging [KEY WORDS: Essays on Feminism ] € 5.00
Click here to order or inquire

3422 TROELSTRA,P.J. Gedenkschriften. Vier delen.Dl.I-1927 'Wording';dl.II-1928 'Groei';dl.III-1929 'Branding' en dl.IV-1931 'Storm'.. . 278; 331; 334; 354 p., b/w plates 1927-9 Amsterdam : Querdido HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History politics socialism biography ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire

829 UNION GEOGRAPHIQUE INTERNATIONALE Comptes rendus du Congrčs International 1938. Tome II: Géographie coloniale . 614 p., (fold.) maps 1938 Leiden : Brill SOFTCOVER: (paperb. Comtains papers on possibilities of white agric. colonization and industrializaton. [KEY WORDS: History Immigration Settlement Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

3372 VLIEGEN, W.H. De dageraad der volksbevrijding. Schetsen en tafereelen uit de socialistische beweging in Nederland. 2 delen in 1 band. First edition. 1e druk. . I:XVI+389; II:VIII+ 443 p., plates (58 portraits) 1905 Amsterdam : Van Looy HARDCOVER: (Or. black/red decor. cloth, loosening, some plates loose, end papers slightly stained, stamp ''Vrijdenkers-vereniging'' on title page, else very GOOD [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History socialism ] € 43.00
Click here to order or inquire

6800 VREEDE-DE STUERS, C. L'émancipation de la femme indonésienne. Pref. de J. Berque. (Le Monde d"Outre-Mer Passe et Present vol. VI). Summaries in English & Indonesian.. . XVI + 175 p., b/w ills., folding map, index, bibliogr. 1959 Paris & La Haye : Mouton & Co SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, slight traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Sociology Sociological Society Ehnography Anthropology feminism vrouwenstudies ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

3777 WILLEMS, W. & COTTAAR, A. Het Beeld Van Nederland. Hoe zien Molukkers, Chinezen, Woonwagenbewoners en Turken de Nederlanders en zichzelf? 1e druk.. . 348 p., bibliogr. 1989 Baarn/Den Haag : Ambo/NOVIB SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. Light traces of use. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology ethnicity Migration immigration emigration ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

4012 WONG LUN HING, DR. F.J.H. Prostitutie. Een fenomenologische studie uit een huisartsenpraktijk. Met een ten geleide van prof. Dr. P. Muntendam. . 168 p., bibliogr. 1962 Utrecht : Erven J. Bijleveld HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD with (slightly torn and stained GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Medicine Psychology ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

24 ZEGARRA, FELIX CIPRIANO C. La condicion juridica de los estranjeros en el Peru. . 715+190 p. 1872 Santiago SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,very sl.foxed,some traces of use) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru History Immigration Settlement ] € 68.07
Click here to order or inquire

6643 ZWAAN, A. H. VAN DER Industriële verhoudingen in Nederland : een inleiding. . &&&&& X + 351 p., tables, bibliogr., index 1985 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs, occas. pencil annot., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Sociology Sociological Society Economy management ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire