Antiquariaat Sigma
Rare and scholarly books on history, social sciences,
voyages and travel, geography and ethnography,
with a primary emphasis on South America
IJsselkade 13 7201 HC Zutphen
The Netherlands
Telf: (+31)(0)575-546606
Fax : (+31)(0)575-543145
E-mail: info@sigmabookshop.com

 

Homepage


Catalogi
Catalogues
Catálogos


Search


Verklarende woordenlijst

Glossary

Glosario

Wörterverzeichnis



Leveringsvoorwaarden

Conditions of sale

Condiciones de venta



Contact

 

Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION


2164 ANDREAS, PETER De andere kant van de reali tijd. Oorspr. titel : Jenseits von Einstein.. . 224 p., bibliogr., index 1980 Deventer : Uitgeverij Ankh-Hermes HARDCOVER: (Original white gilt. cloth. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) Een verhandeling over het verschijnsel tijd. [KEY WORDS: philosophy mathematics time ] € 18.00
Click here to order or inquire

3213 ARAUJO, NORMAN IN SEARCH OF EDEN: LAMARTINE'S SYMBOLS OF DESPAIR AND DELIVERANCE. Classical Folia Editions. Number one in the "Baroque, Romanticism, and the Modern Mind: Studies in Western Thought, Literature, and Culture" series, Joseph Szoverffy, editor.. . 322 p., bibliogr. 1976 Leyden : Brookline SOFTCOVER: (Or. paper wrpprs, a few small underlinings, fr. cover slightly ear dogged, else VERY GOOD) On front cover scribbled "avec lettre de l'auteur a moi", but letter lacks. [KEY WORDS: literature analysis philosophy ] € 24.00
Click here to order or inquire

1748 BAARSLAG, D.J. De bijbelsche geschiedenis. 11 unif. vols. Verbeterde herdruk.. Ca.1680 p., num. b/w ills. Met uitgebreide indexen. 1938(?) Baarn : Bosch & Keuning HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorated cl. b., some vols bit stained) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Religion History Bible ] € 49.92
Click here to order or inquire

3410 BAKKER, R., MELSEN, A.G.M VAN, PEURSEN C.A. VAN Inleiding tot de wijsbegeerte in christelijk perspectief. . &&&&& 260 p.. bibliogr., index, 16 x 25 cm n.d. Kampen : Kok SOFTCOVER: (Paperb., bookplate. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: philosophy Religion ] € 17.25
Click here to order or inquire

3040 BARNARD, W. (PS. GUILLAUME VAN DER GRAFT) Tussen twee stoelen. . &&&&& 299 p. 1959(?) Amsterdam : Holland HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. decorated cl., small corner removed from first free end paper, dustjacket chipped) [KEY WORDS: literature fiction poetry Religion ] € 17.00
Click here to order or inquire

1151 BARQUIN, A. & HOYOIS, G. La tragédie mexicaine. Sous l'ombre d'Obregon . 279 p., ills. 1929 Louvain : Rex SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,loosening) Catholic vision on relationship between State and Church. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Religion Politics ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

4064 BAVO LIEDBOEK Bavo Liedboek. Latijnse en Nederlandse tekst. . 511 p., index 1979 Amsterdam : Annie Bank HARDCOVER: (Orig. groen linnen met ingeplakt ex-libris, nummer op schutblad. ALS NIEUW) [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

6729 BEURDEN, KEES VAN Boeddhisme. Reeks: Inzicht. . 56 p., ills., glossary 1988 Groningen : Wolters-Noordhoff : (Pictor.. plast. Ex-bibliothheekboek, maar wsch weinig uitgeleend), etiketjes en stempels, verder ZEER GOED [KEY WORDS: religiie boeddhisme ] € 6.50
Click here to order or inquire

3553 BIBLIA NEERLANDICA / BIBLE - KEUR Biblia dat is de gantsche H. Schrifture vervattende all de Canonycke Boecken des Ouden en des Nieuwen Testaments. Door Last der Hoogh-Mog: Heeren Staten Generael Der Vereenighde Nederlanden (...). gehouden tot Dordrecht in de Jaren 1618 ende 1619. Uyt de Oorspronckelicke talen in onse Nederlandtsche tale getrouwelick overgeset. Met nieuwe bijgevoeghde Verklaringen op de duystere plaetsen, aenteeckingen vande gelyck-luydende Teksten, ende nieuwe Registers over beyde de Testamenten. Ende door gemeene ordre der Nederlandsche Kercken verbetert van Druckfouten en Misstellingen die in den Eersten Druck gevonde worden. Warranted by Dordrecht secretary Pieter Everwyn.. . Front and back cover wood with calf, raised cords, 8 old brass corners, 2 old brass clasps, 2 engraved title pages, 6 double page maps, 27x44x13 cm. 1702 Dordrecht : Jacob & Hendrik Keur HARDCOVER: (Block replaced in orginal binding. new flyleaves, margins of 69 succeeding pages in old style renewed, leather 3 raised cords light dam. VERY GOOD) . A Keur Bible of 1702 in the States General version, the standard Bible of the Dutch Reformed Church from 1637 onwards. The Bibles printed by Keur were renowned for their accuracy of the text, their fine printing, and their high quality illustrations of copperplates and woodcut head- and tailpieces. All six maps are on plates drawn by STOOPENDAAL with fine cartouches: 1)world map in two hemispheres, 2) map of the Near East, where paradise was supposedly located, 3) map depicting the journey of the Israelites through the desert and the land of Israel, 4) plan of Jerusalem, 5) the land of Israel at the time of Jesus, and 6) the eastern Mediterranean, outlining the journeys of St. Paul. All six maps are in VERY FINE state with good margins. [KEY WORDS: Religion STATEN-BIJBEL Bible Biblia Neerlandica ] € 2,450.00
Click here to order or inquire

3928 BIJBELPRENTEN / SWART, J. Bijbelprenten door Jan Swart. [ca. 1500-ca. 1553] De houtsneden in Vorsterman's bijbel van 1528 / afbeeldingen der prenten van Jan Swart, Lucas van Leyden, E.A. ; met een inleiding en een kritische lijst door N. Beets.. . 98 p. of plates w. wood engravings, 28 p.text, 14x20 cm. 1915 Amsterdam : Koninklijk Oudheidkundig Genootschap SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrps, pages uncut, hand made paper, edge cover worn, inside cover one third of verso removed, small stain on titlepage, else VERY GOOD) This copy was printed by S.H. DE ROOS at Senefelder, Amsterdam. [KEY WORDS: Bible Wood-engraving, Dutch 16th century Lucas, van Leyden, 1494-1533 Beets, Nicolaas] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire

1102 BIRMINGHAM, S. The Grandees. America's Sephardic elite . 318 p., ills., (fold.) diagr., index, bibliogr. 1971 New York : Harper HARDCOVER: (cl., dustwrpprs) The fascinating history of the Sephardic Jews in the U.S.A. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Ethnography Anthropology Elite Sephardic] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

3766 BONEBAKKER, S. A. Hatimi and His Encounter With Mutanabbi: a Biographical Sketch.. . 62 p., index 1984 Amsterdam SOFTCOVER: (orig. stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) ISBN 0-444-85568-8 [KEY WORDS: Religion Islam ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

6289 BOSCH, H.J. / JESUITEN / JESUITS / JESUITES Historie der Jesuiten. Tweede deel. Historie der geestelijken van de Maatschappy van Jesus Boek 5 t/m 8.. . 392 p. + 28 p. index, 11 x 18 cm. 17?? Unknown place and year pf pub., probably early 18th century. HARDCOVER: (Contemporary vellum bound with on spine contemp. written title, cover bit soiled, first and last blanco end paper partly torn, else VERY GOOD) Very rare book, describing the history of the Jesuits in Europa, Asia, Africa and America. [KEY WORDS: Religion Colonial history Cultural history ] € 216.00
Click here to order or inquire

6163 BOSCHE, MARC VAN DEN & MAURICE WEYEMBERGH (EDS.) Links Nietzscheanisme. Een biografie van zijn denken Vert. M.Wildschut.. . 207p., bibliogr. 2000 Budel : DAMON SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. ALS NIEUW) Teksten van een colloquium dat onder dezelfde titel plaats had aan de Vr?e Universiteit Brussel op 10 en 11 december 1999 [KEY WORDS: philosophy Nietzsche ] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire

5344 BOUVY , DR. D.P.R.A. Edelsmeedkunst. Kerkelijke kunst 3. met schetsen van Jan Bouwman en foto's van H. Sibbelee en F. Lahaye. . 72 p., 54 b/w photogrphs., 20 ills., glossarium, 14 x 21 cm. 1967 Bussum : C.A.J. van Dishoeck SOFTCOVER: (Orig. col. wrpprs., VERY GOOD) Ruim 100 liturgische metalen voorwerpen van de vroege middeleeuwen tot omstreeks 1800 worden in dit boekje behandeld. [KEY WORDS: Liturgy Religion ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

5416 BRAAK, MENNO TER - NIEUWSTADT, MICHEL VAN De verschrikkingen van het denken. Over Menno ter Braak. 1ste druk. . 378 p., With photograph, BRAAK Menno ter, Summary in German, index, bibliogr. 1997 Groningen : Historische Uitgeverij SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature philosophy ] € 13.80
Click here to order or inquire

3749 BRANDAAN De reis van Sente Brandane. Naar den Comburgschen tekst uitgegeven met inleiding, aanteekeningen en bibliographie door A.T.W.Bellemans. Klassieke Galerij.. . 139 p., bibliogr. 1942 Antwerpen : Nedl.Boekhandel HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cl., light shelf wear [KEY WORDS: Religion History ] € 8.50
Click here to order or inquire

5434 BRANDAAN / AAFJES BERTUS / MAARTJE DRAAK De reis van Sinte Brandaan. De illustraties zijn gemaakt naar houtsneden uit de gedrukte uitgave van Anton Sorg, Augsburg 1476. Uitgave, inleiding en commentaar door Dr. Maartje Draak. Herdicht door Bertus Aafjes. Vierde druk.. . 283 p., b/w illus.,gloss., 14 x 21,5 cm 1985 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor.wrpprs., name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion History ] € 8.50
Click here to order or inquire

4194 BRAUN, JOSEPH S.J. Liturgisches Handlexikon. First edition. . VIII + 344 p., bibliogr. 1922 Regensburg : Kösel & Pustet HARDCOVER: (Professionaly rebound in buckram. Old title page pasted on frontcover. VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie Katholische Kirche Wörterbuch] € 59.50
Click here to order or inquire

4072 BREVIARIUM Breviarium Ordinis Fratrum Beatissimae Virginis Mariae del Monte Carmelo. . Four volume edition. Juxta Hierosolymitanae ecclesiae antiquam consuetutinem. Auctoritate apostolica approbatum B.mi P. Hilarii M.ae Doswald.. . vol. I : 1003+279+3; vol. II :1031+284; vol. III :911+278+23; vol. IV : 933+280 p. Each vol. has num. ills., frontisp., index. 1938 Romae, Tornaci, Parisiis : Desclée et Socii HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather with 4 raised nerfs. Printed in red and black.. With 6 ribbon markers. Exlibris. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie ] € 229.50
Click here to order or inquire

6406 BUNYAN, JOHN The Pilgrim's Progress, and Other Works, the prefaces, indices, and the text revised by George Offor, with copious notes, original and selected, and an original memoir of the author by the Rev. George B. Cheever DD.. . XXXII + 942 p., printed in large type, ca. 30 (fold.) chromolithograph plates, and num. steelengraved text ills., index, 24 x 29 x 7 cm. [1866] Glasgow : William Mackenzie HARDCOVER: (Orig. 3/4 gilt. leather raised bands, slightly rubbed and loosening, pages have occas. mild fox. Name on first end paper. VERY GOOD COPY) The very scarce and sought after edition with numerous illustrations, all in fine condition. [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 175.00
Click here to order or inquire

4065 CANTUS / CHANTS Cantus Ad Processiones et Benedictiones Ssmi Sacramenti. Latin and French text. ADDED (loosely) Dutch text. . 135 p., index 1948(?) St-Laurent Sur Severe: Saint Joseph HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. black leather, ex-libris, light traces of use. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

6615 CASKEL, W. / GRÄF, ERWIN (Hrsg.) Festschrift Werner Caskel zum siebzigsten Geburtstag 5. März 1966. Gewidmet von Freunden und Schülern.. . VI + 359(1) p., portrait, 24 plates, 1 folding map, 27 x 19,5 cm. 1968 Leiden : Brill HARDCOVER: (Original blue gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) Among the contributors: W. Caskel, Aus den Erinnerungen eines Orientalisten (5-30); A. Falaturi, Die Zwölfer-Schia aus der Sicht eines Schiiten: Probleme ihrer Untersuchung (63-96); E. Gräf, Zur Begegnung von Christentum und Islam (121-144); J. Henninger, Zum Erstgeborenenrecht bei den Semiten (162-183); A. Schimmel, Sufismus und Heiligenverehrung im spätmittelalterlichen Ägypten (274-289); H. S. Schuster, Ein Talisman mit magischen Quadraten (290-307); etc. [KEY WORDS: Africa Asia Cultural history Religion Islam ] € 97.50
Click here to order or inquire

1591 CHARLES, R.H. Eschatology: Hebrew, Jewish and Christian. Jowett Lectures. Second Edition, revised and enlarged.. 484 p, index London : Adam & A. C. Black HARDCOVER: (Or. green gilt. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

3130 CHURCH IN THE CATACOMBS Out in the Mouth of the Lion or the Church in the Catacombs. . &&&&& 244 p. + (8) p.of publisher's ads., b/w engr. plates, frontispiece 1890(?) London: Religious Tract Society HARDCOVER: (Or. giltted Pictorial Green Cloth, Gilt edges, lower back corner cracked, else VERY GOOD) This probably a First Edition written by Leslie, Emma. Rare, especially in this state. [KEY WORDS: Religion Roman Catholic Church Catacombs martyrdom ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire

6256 COHEN STUART, M. / EVANGELISCHE ALLIANTIE Gedenkboek van de zesde Algemeene Vergadering der Evangelische Alliantie in Amerika, gehouden te New York in October 1873 door M. Cohen Stuart. . XX + 504 p.,frontisp., b/w plates with portr., 19 x 28 cm 1874 Amstredam : H. de Hoogh & Co. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated blue cloth, spnie ends frayed, bit loosening, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Gives interesting overview on the role of Protestantism in all parts of the world. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Religion History Protestantism ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

6283 CORSTIUS, JACOBUS (1786-1847) Christelijk handboek, voor kranken, bejaarden en stervenden. . &&&&& VIII + 276 p.,title page with engraved vignet 1821 Groningen : R.J. Schierbeek HARDCOVER: (Rebound in a clumsy way, edges of pages soiled and waterstained, missing pages 263-281, else VERY GOOD READING COPY) Very rare book, interesting, because of the religious ideas on the health and the sick, the old and the dying men in Holland at the beginning of the 19th century. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Medicine Psychology Religion ] € 216.00
Click here to order or inquire

3036 DE KORTE, Z. De mis-liturgie. First edition. . XVI + 461 p., bibliogr., index 1933 Bussum : Paul Brand SOFTCOVER: (Decor. paperb., spine ends frayed, loosening, name removed form first end paper using white ink, some light pencil underlining, further GOOD copy) Scarce copy of academic study of Roman Catholic church ceremonies. [KEY WORDS: Religion Cultural history ] € 28.00
Click here to order or inquire

5557 DELFTSE BIJBEL 1477 De Delftse Bijbel van 1477. Facsimile van de oorspronkelijke druk. Met een inleiding van C.C.de Bruin. 2 (+1) Vols. in slipcase.. . Each vol is 20 x 28 x 6 cm. 1977 Amsterdam : Buijten & Schipperheijn HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. buckram, in ornam. slipcase. -the small introd. booklet is missing-. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Religion Bible ] € 99.00
Click here to order or inquire

6780 DIERICKX, MICHEL De vrijmetselarij de grote onbekende 1717-1967. Mens & Tijd 1. Onder redactie van prof. dr. K. Van Isacker. 2e druk. . 264 p., 16 b/w plates 1967 Antwerpen : Uitgeverij de Nederlandsche Boekhandel / Utrecht : Uitgeverij Ambo HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. Dedication on first end paper. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion freemasonry vrijmetselarij ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire

6855 DÖLLE, C. De weg van Titus Brandsma. Biografie van een martelaar 1881-1942. Reeks: Mystieke teksten en thema's, nr. 16. 1e druk. . 160 p. 2000 Baarn : Ten Have / Gent : Carmelitana SOFTCOVER: (Or. pict. wrpprs. Officieel prijsetiket op achterzijde f. 31.50 , lichte gebruikssporen. ZEER GOED) Vrij zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Religion World War II ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

3045 DOMELA NIEUWENHUIS, F. De geschiedenis van het socialisme. 3 volumes. First edition. XIX,443; 365; 412 p., portraits (plates), index 1901 Amsterdam : S.L. van Looy HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt red cloth b., somewhat worn, ex libris) According to a hand-written note on the first endpaper, the work is dedicated by the writer to Victor Dane. [KEY WORDS: history of political ideas socialism anarchism ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire

6417 DORJIE (PS. A.G. VAN DEN BERG) DE FORMULE VAN LEVEN EN DOOD. (aum mani padme hum) een avontuur in Joga. 1e druk.. 100 p. 1935(?) Batavia : v/h John Kappee HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth with pictorial boards, spine worn, loosening, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: non- western religion yoga ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

3278 DUINKERKEN, ANTON VAN Het vierenswaardig wonder. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het zesde eeuwfeest van het H. Sacrament va Mirakel 1345-1945. . 226 p., b/w photogr. plates, maps, 21 x 31 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : Urbi et Orbi HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, cover some spots, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch amsterdam Religion miracles poetry ] € 26.00
Click here to order or inquire

5422 ELLEN, J.G. Ma Djooe-lahatala ai boekoe ma Djarita Bijbelsche Geschiedenissen in het Tobeloreesch. 2e dr.. . IX+350 p.,num. b/w ills. & 3 col. maps 1933 Amsterdam: Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth. cover bit discol., else VERY GOOD) Translated bible-texts into Tobelo-language. Rare [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Ethnography Anthropology Bible Tobelo-language ] € 79.00
Click here to order or inquire

1578 FARAGO, L. Palestina op de tweesprong. Vert. E.Straat. . 330 p., b/w/photogr, index, 15 x 23 cm. 1937 Amsterdam : Keurboekerij HARDCOVER: (or. decor. cl., sl. browning) [KEY WORDS: Asia near east Palestina Israel Judaica Palestine settlements history] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

5191 FIEBAG , PETER De geheimen van natuurvolken : kosmische rituelen: tekens van goden, dodenculten, mythen van de sterren. (Geheimnisse der Natürvölker. - München : Langen Müller, 1999) vert.: C.W.A.J.A. Walraven ; bew.: Chris Junge ; eindred.: Barbara Vos. . 218 p., b/w ills. 1999 Baarn : Tirion SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) Zeldzame Nederlandse uitgave. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology astrobiology ] € 27.90
Click here to order or inquire

3864 FONTAINE VERWEY, H.DE LA. Uit de wereld van het boek: 3 vols.: vol.1: Humanisten, dwepers en rebellen in de zestiende eeuw; vol.2: Drukkers, liefhebbers en piraten in de zeventiende eeuw; vol 3: In en om de 'Vergulde Sonnewyser'. Vol I: sec. revised ed.. Vol II: First ed. Vol III: First ed.. . 3 vols. 160,190, 256 p., b/w plates 1976 Amsterdam : Nico Israel SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., cover very light shelf wear, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: history of the book boekwetenschap ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire

6636 FORTMANN, H.M.M. Werkelijkheid en waarde. Verzamelde opstellen uit de jaren 1950-1960. Eerste druk. . 275 p, bibliogr. 1961 Hilversum : Paul Brand : (Orig. stiff wrpprs with slightty rubbed dust jacket . VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: philosophy psychology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

3459 FREITAG, A. Katholische Missionskunde im Grundriss. Veröffentlichungen des Internationalen Instituts für missionswissenschaftliche Forschungen, 5. . VIII+324 p., tables, index, bibliogr. 1926 Münster : Aschendorff HARDCOVER: (Blue gilt. hlf cloth, small corner removed from endpaper, name on next page, last page very light fox, else VERY GOOD) Missionary activities in Afrika, Asia, Australia, U.S.A., South America [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America australia U.S.A. asia africa Mission Christian missionaries Religion ] € 23.00
Click here to order or inquire

3901 GELDER, G.M. DE, Shih shih wu ai. Een vergelijkende studie van de hoogste waarden in de Indiase, Europese, Chinese en Russische cultuur.. . 64 p., b/w plates, bibliogr. 1959(?) Den Haag : Stok HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth slightly sun faded. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history philosophy ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire

1889 GIBBON, E Der Sieg des Islams. Ungekürzte Textausgabe. . 639 S. m. 76 Abb. auf Taf., frontisp. 1937 Wien : Bernina HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. décor. blue cl., some spots on last endpaper) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Cultural history Classical Antiquities Rome Antiquity Orientalistik Oriental Studies] € 31.76
Click here to order or inquire

3763 GONDA, J. The Haviryajnah Somah. The interrelations of the Vedic solemn sacrifices Sankhayana Srautasutra 14, 1-13. Translation and notes.. . 126 p. , index 1982 Amsterdam SOFTCOVER: (orig. wrpprs, cover lightly stained, else VERY GOOD) ISBN 0-444-85553-X [KEY WORDS: Religion hinduism ritual ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

3764 GONDA, J. Prajapati's relations with Brahman, Brhaspati and Brahma. . &&&&& 78 p., index 1989 Amsterdam SOFTCOVER: (orig. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) ISBN 0-444-85695-1 [KEY WORDS: Religion hinduism Brahman ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

3768 GOUDRIAAN, T. & C. HOOYKAAS Stuti and Stava. (Bauddha, Saiva and Vaisnava) of Balinese Brahman Priests.. 609 p., b/w photogr. plates, appendices, summary, addenda & corrigenda, 18x26 cm. 1971 Amsterdam-London : (original pictorial stiff wrpprs, light shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Scholarly standard-work of nearly 300 Sanskrit & 'Sanskrit' fragments that have been handed down during several centuries in the Indonesian Island of Bali & Lombok. ISBN 0-7204-8206-2 [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Bali Lombok Religion hindouism sanskrit Brahman] € 69.50
Click here to order or inquire

3845 GREAT ORATIONS / WRIGHT, ARNOLD (EDITOR) Great Orations a Collection of Notable Portions of Famous Speeches By Statesmen, Jurist, Politicians and Divines.. . XVI + 487 p., index 1903 London: Hutchinson HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth with gilt titling, b. bit loosening, end papers bit fox., else VERY GOOD) The book opens with an chapter on the art of oratory. [KEY WORDS: History of thought Politics ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire

3417 GREUB, WERNER From Grail Christianity to Rudolf Steiner's Anthroposophy. Sec. revised & enlarged edition of the translation from Vom Gralchristentum zur Anthroposophie Rudolf Steiner. . 114+5 p., b/w ills., 22x 30 cm. 2001 Amsterdam : Willehalm SOFTCOVER: (Bound in ring binder. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Anthroposophy Grail Gral Graal Parzival Parcival Mediävistik Medieval Studies] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire

1544 GRIJP, R.M.K. VAN DER Geschichte des Spanischen Protestantismus im 19. Jahrhundert. . &&&&& 593 p., index, bibliogr., folding map 1971 Wageningen : Veenman SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Thorough academic study of the history of protestantism in Spain. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Spain Espana HISTORY THEOLOGY ] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire

6079 GROSHEIDE,PROF.DR F.W. , ET AL. (RED.) De geschiedenis der kerk. Drie delen. 1 ed.. . 379; 407; 282 p., talrijke platen en portretten, 17 x 24.5 cm. 1940(?) Kampen : J.H.Kok HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt.cl., spines of vols II+III bit sunned, bottom spine of vol. II slighttly worn, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: religion church history ] € 55.00
Click here to order or inquire

6258 HALBERTSMA, TJALLING De verloren lotuskruizen. Een zoektocht naar de steden, graven en kerken van vroege christenen in China. ADDED Newspaper clippings.. . 164 p.,ills., bibliogr., index 2002 Haarlem : Altamira-Becht SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Asia china History Religion ] € 14.90
Click here to order or inquire

6041 HANRATH, J.J. Het maconniek exlibris en de daaraan verwante grafische kunst. ADDED Letter to the members of the Maçonnieke Stichting Ritus en Tempelbouw.. . 178 p., 138 ills.on b/w plates, 21 x 31 cm 1959 Den Haag : Maçonnieke Stichting Ritus en Tempelbouw : (Orig. stiff wrappers with dust jacket. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: freemasonry vrijmetselarij bookplates ex-libris Grafiek prentkunst graphic art ] € 38.50
Click here to order or inquire

3586 HANSEN, LEONARD Vie de la sainte Rose de Lima religieuse du tiers-ordre de saint-Dominique, traduit des Actes des saints par l'Abbé PRAU.. . 285 p. + 2 p. adverts. illustrated title page 1850 Tournai : Casterman HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated cl., with dedication, first end paper lacks one cm of top, inside binding repaired, light wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Religion saint devotion ] € 55.00
Click here to order or inquire

4159 HEIDEGGER, Martin / KÄSTNER, Erhart Briefwechsel 1953-1974. 1. Aufl.. 151 p. 1986 Frankfurt : Insel HARDCOVER: (Orig. Leinen mit goldgepr. Rtitel. Originalschutzumschlag. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: literature Briefe Deutsche Literatur Philosophie philosophy ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

4019 HERBST , DR. FERDINAND Leven, denken en werken van Johann Kaspar Lavater naar het hoogduitsch van Dr. Ferdinand Herbst.. 360 p., 14 x 23 cm. 1849 Groningen : C.M. van Bolhuis Hoitsema HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. hlf leather, spine partly torn, else VERY GOOD) RARE! [KEY WORDS: philosophy biography ] € 52.50
Click here to order or inquire

6221 HESTAU DE NUYSEMENT, CLOVIS LES VISIONS HERMETIQUES ET AUTRES POEMES ALCHIMIQUES, SUIVIS DES TRAICTEZ DU VRAY SEL SECRET DES PHILOSOPHES ET DE L'ESPRIT GENERAL DU MONDE. Introduction et notes de Sylvain Matton.. . 319 p., b/w plates, bibliogr. 1974 Paris : C.A.L. Bibliotheca Hermetica HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. ornam. cloth with pictorial dustjacket.Right corner of 5 pages slightly creased, back cover of dj small tear of 1 cm, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: philosophy religion alchemy magic astrology] € 79.50
Click here to order or inquire

5218 HOLY BIBLE 1716 A Compleat History of the Holy Bible [containing the Old and New Testament] ... digested in a chronological order ... Illustrated with Notes... Adorn'd with [151] cuts, engraven by J. Sturt. 3 volumes, title in 3rd. vol. changes to ( red and black cols.) A Compleat History of the Holy Gospel.. I: XXIV+ 349 + 23 unpaginated index; II: 310 + 24 unpaginated index;; III: XVI + 376 + 22 p., unpaginated index, + 2 publisher's catalogue 1714 London : E. Nutt HARDCOVER: (Hlf. leather b., titles in gilt on black labels, very fine copper engraved plates. Edges bit worn, name on e.p., else VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: theology Bible ] € 395.00
Click here to order or inquire

1643 HUIZINGA, J. Erasmus. 4th pr.. 231 p., forntisp., ills., index, bibliogr. 1947 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (or. blue gilt. cl., inscription on first endpaper [KEY WORDS: Cultural history humanism ] € 18.75
Click here to order or inquire

6046 HUYSINGA, JOHANNES (1645-1702) Verklaringe over de twaalf eerste capittelen van het Euangelium na de beschryvinge Matthei waer in de meyninge des H. Geestes kortelyk wort vertoont, en ter godtzaligheydt aengedrongen; en inzonderlyck aangewesen, dat de prophetien in den zelfden zin ter bevestinge zyn bygebragt, in welke die eertydts zyn gesprooken. Eerste deel.. [30], 16, 703, [13] p. 1739 Amsterdam : J. Rotterdam / Utrecht : Eveldt HARDCOVER: (Orig.leather with raised bands, top pine end lightly worn, else VERY GOOD) Het 2e deel o.d.t.: 'Schrifturelijke verklaringe over het XIII cap. enz', het 3e deel o.d.t.: 'Verklaringe over de XII aaneenvolgende cap. van het XIV tot het XXVI ...' De oorspronkelijke editie verscheen te 's-Gravenhage van 1679-88 [KEY WORDS: Religion Bible, Dutch Bible, Bijbel Studies ] € 195.00
Click here to order or inquire

5563 JEZUIETEN IN NEDERLAND De Jezuïeten in De Nederlanden en het prinsbisdom Luik (1542-1773). Samenst. P.Dirkse. Red.A.Haverkamp.. . 80 p., num. b/w photogr., bibliog., 21 x 30 cm. 1991 Utrecht : Catharijneconvent SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name on end paper, on a few pages occas. underlining, spine bit rubbed, else AS NEW) Exhibition cat. of the history of Dutch Jesuits. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

1651 JINARAJADASA, C. Eerste beginselen der theosofie. Transl. M.Westendorp. . XVI+266 p., num.drawings, 9 p. b/w photogr., frontisp. 1924 Amsterdam : Theosofische Vereeniging HARDCOVER: (or. cl. b. ends rubbed, one page loose, name on first end paper) Rare Dutch translation of First Principles of Theosophy. [KEY WORDS: theosophy Religion ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire

5229 JONG, K.H.E.DE De Stoa. Een Wereld-Philosophie. Atenaeum Bibliotheek. 1e druk. . 196 p., index Amsterdam : H.J.W. Becht HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorative gilt. hlf cloth. Dust jacket. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: philosophy ] € 12.90
Click here to order or inquire

5188 KALMA, J. De mensch : een evolutiebeeld. 3 vols: I: Verkenningen. II: Menschwording. III: De involutietheorie (vol III slightly different cover). . I: 255 p., b/w plates, index; II: 495 p., diagrams, index; III: 222 p., diagrams, index 19438-41 Haarlem : Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth, vol II price in ink on first fre end paper, vol III small tear in cover on spine, else VERY GOOD) The very rare complete set. [KEY WORDS: Natural history physical anthropology evolution theory ] € 74.90
Click here to order or inquire

1472 KASTEIN, J Een geschiedenis der Joden. Transl. J.L.Snethlage: Eine Geschichte der Juden (1931). (VIII)+594 p. 1933 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus HARDCOVER: (or. cl. gilted ornament) [KEY WORDS: Israel Palestine History Religion Judaica Jewish history ] € 21.33
Click here to order or inquire

5386 KERKARCHITECTUUR Kerkarchitectuur. Beschrijving van de verschillende tijdperken der kerkarchitectuur en haar architectonische beteekenis.. . 106 p., ills. n.d. HARDCOVER: (Hlf cloth (probably privately) bound. GOOD) Verhandelingen m.b.t. de oud-christelijke -, byzantynsche -, romaansche -, gothische -, renaissance -, barok -, rokoko -, klassicisme, negentiende eeuw en moderne architectuur. [KEY WORDS: Architecture Religion ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

3392 KERKVADERS Kerkelijke Klassieken. Inleidende beschouwingen over geschriften van oude en nieuwe kerkvaders.. . 390 p., index 1949 Veenman : Wageningen HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, name on first free end paper, else AS NEW with GOOD dustjacket) A.F.N.Lekkerkerker, C.C.de Bruin, W.J.Kooiman, O.Noordmans discuss the works of Athanasius, Augustinus, Th.á Kempis, Ruusbroec, Luther, Calvin, Pascal, etc. [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire

4148 KEULERS, DR. J. / JOS.SPEYBROUCK Bijbelsche Geschiedenis. Met teekeningen van Jos. Speybrouck. Derde druk.. . 674 p., 32 x 24 cm, b/w plates, fold. maps (grote uitklapbare kaarten), index 1940 Roermond-Maaseik : J.J. Romen & Zonen HARDCOVER: (Orig. rode linnen band met goudillustratie en belettering, lettervignetten, op achtekant vage sporen van waterschade. ZEER GOED) [KEY WORDS: Religion Bible, Bible, Bijbel ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

2015 KEYSERLING, Graf Hermann Südamerikanische Meditationen. 1. Aufl.. 384+4 p. 1932 Stuttgart, Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt HARDCOVER: (Or. green décor. cl. b., faded, missing first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Philosophie Erstausgabe] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire

3899 KIRCHNER, FRIEDRICH Katechismus der Logik. Mit 36 in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen.. . VIII+240 p. + 8 p. adverts., ills., index 1881 Leipzig: Verlagsbuchhandlung Von J.J. Weber HARDCOVER: (Orig, cl. cover edges bit worn, occas. fox., name on end paper, else VERYGOOD) Über Erkenntnistheorie, Elementarlehre, Methodenlehre. [KEY WORDS: philosophy logic ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire

3388 KLONICKI, ARYEH The Diary of Adam's Father : The Diary of Aryeh Klonicki( Klonymous) and His Wife Malwina with Letters Concerning the Fate of Their Child Adam. Translated by Avner Tomaschoff.. . 132 p. text + 16 p. b/w photogr. plates. On endpages facsim. of Diary. 1973 Israel : Ghetto Fighters House and Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt.cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of Jews Second World War judaica ] € 28.00
Click here to order or inquire

6570 KOHLBRÜGGE, H.F. / KOHLBRUGGE, H.F. Vragen en antwoorden tot opheldering en bevestiging van den Heidelbergschen Catechismus. Derde druk. . 240 p., met Herinnering Geloofsbelijdenis van Helena Wijnstok op 29 Dec 1881. 1882 Amsterdam : Scheffer HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. cloth, slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire

3279 KRAEMER, H. Godsdiensten en culturen: de komende dialoog. 1e dr.. 383 p., index 1963 's-Gravenhage : Boekencentrum HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown cloth. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Religion Cultural history ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire

583 KRICKENBERG, W. & TRIMBORN, H. De godsdiensten van de Azteken, Maya en Inca. Met 34 afbeeldingen. Transl. fr. German . 235 p., ills., maps, index, bibliogr. 1969 Roermond : Romen HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Religion Aztecs Incas Maya History ] € 28.13
Click here to order or inquire

4111 KÜCK, EDUARD (HRSG.). Die Schriften Hartmuths von Cronberg. Neudrucke deutscher Litteraturwerke des XVI. u. XVII. Jahrhunderts Nr.154 -157. Flugschriften aus der Reformationszeit XIV.. . LIX + 160 p. 1899 Halle : Niemeyer SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs, spine repaired with tape, bit looseening, else VERY GOOD with pages unopened) [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

4081 KYRIALE Kyriale Missa pro defunctis et cantus varii. Cum Cantu Gregoriano. ex editione Vaticana Adamussim Excerpto.. . 170 p., index 1961 Romae, Tornaci, Parisiis: Descleé & Socii. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue plastic. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

4066 KYRIALE Kyriale Missa pro defunctis et cantus varii.. . 170 p., index 1957 Romae, Tornaci, Parisiis: Descleé & Socii. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. black leather, name on end paper. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

1784 LEWY, G., De Rooms Katholieke Kerk en Nazi-Duitsland. (Or.title: The Catholic Church and Nazi Germany. Transl.by M.Schreuder).2e druk.. 526 p., notes, index 1965 Amsterdam : Polak & Van Gennep SOFTCOVER: (Paperb. no illustrations, name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Politics History Religion ] € 6.58
Click here to order or inquire

6622 L'HOMME ET LE DIABLE / MAX MILNER Entretiens sur L'HOMME ET LE DIABLE sous la direction de Max Milner.. . 359 p., b/w ills. 1965 Paris ; Mouton SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., two small scratches on the front, else VERY GOOD) From the contents : La puissance du mal dans la Grece archaique; Les aspects philosophiques de la demonologie antique; Influences paiennes sur lángeologie et la demonologie de saint Augustin; Manicheens et Cathares; Le diabolique et le monstrueux; La seduction du diable ; Le diable dans les proces de sorcellerie en France du debut du 17ieme siecle; Le diable et les Juifs; Le mythe du satanisme au 19ieme siecle; Le diable et le psychiatrie. [KEY WORDS: religion devil diable Cultural history ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

3043 LIESEL, NIKOLAUS Bidt, broeders, met ons. Liturgieën der Oosterse kerken in beeld met historische en liturgische toelichting. . 160 p.,num. b/w plates, index 1960 Hilversum : Gooi en Sticht HARDCOVER: (Or. white gilt. cl. b., small chips in dustjacket, name removed form first end paper using white ink. GOOD copy) Scarce copy of profusely illustrated book on Eastern Catholic church ceremonies. [KEY WORDS: Religion Cultural history ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire

6781 LOO, P. J. VAN Geschiedenis van de Orde van Vrijmetselaren onder het Grootoosten der Nederlanden. ADDED Heilwens Bestuur voor 1968. . 244 p., b/w plates, portrait on frontisp., index 1967 Den Haag : Maconnieke stichting Ritus en tempelbouw SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion freemasonry vrijmetselarij ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

6005 LUTHER, MARTIN / BIBLIA Die gantze Heilige Schrifft Deudsch. (Auffs new zugericht). Letzte zu Luthers Lebzeiten erschienende Ausgabe. (Wittenberg 1545). Hrsg. von Hans Volz unter Mitarbeit von Heinz Blanke. Textredaktion Friedrich Kur. In 3 volumes.. . Volume I + II: 2516 p. Volume III (Anhang und Dokumente): 397 p. 1972 München : Rogner & Bernhard HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, original transparant dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Religion bible ] € 69.50
Click here to order or inquire

3379 MAN, H. DE De socialistische idee. Vertaald door K.F.Proost en J.C.Proost- Thoden van Velzen.. . 330 p. 1933 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt cl, VERY GOOD, spine dust jacket slightly darkened, else GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history of political ideas socialism ] € 17.00
Click here to order or inquire

6106 MEER, F.VAN DER & SIBBELEE, H. Imago Christi. Christusbeeltenissen in de sculptuur benoorden Alpen en Pyreneeen.. . 328 p., 210 plates (photographs by Hans Sibbelee) in col. and b/w, map, indexes, 29,5 x 23,5 cm 1980 Antwerpen : Mercatorfonds HARDCOVER: (Orig. two-toned gilt. cloth, dustjacket VERY FINE COPY) [KEY WORDS: art Religion Cultural history ] € 59.50
Click here to order or inquire

5247 MEPPEL / REMONSTRANTEN. / WILZEN-BRUINS, E.J. De Remonstrantse kerk te Meppel. Genummerd exempl. nr. 41.. . 32 p., b/w plates. 1945 Meppel HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth, pages uncut. VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Meppel Cultural history church history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire

3460 MEYER, HERMAN Le rôle médiateur de la logique. Étude métathéorique. Thesis. One of 80 copies. Nr.9. . 240 p., bibliogr., index 1956 Assen, Paris : Van Gorcum, Presses Universitaires de France HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. Special bound edition ''pour les amis''. Pages uncut and unopened. NEAR FINE) [KEY WORDS: philosophy logic ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire

3919 MILKE, CHANAH (EDITOR/COMPILER) Met bloed en niet met inkt is dit geschreven. Liederen uit Ghetto's en Konsentratiekampen.. . 141 p. of text and music-scores. Yiddish in transcription and Dutch translation. 1966 Den Haag : Bakker/Daamen SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. red wrpprs., covered in protective plastic, bookplate and small corner removed from first end paper, else VERY GOOD) Scarce copy of one of the few compilations of Jewish music and songs as composed in the Gettho's and Nazi Concentration-camps available, with music-scores ( a.o. Chanah Milke, Hench Kon, David Bajgelman).. [KEY WORDS: Judaica Jewish history music songs world war II Nazi Concentration-camps Gettho's] € 69.00
Click here to order or inquire

4071 MISSALE ROMANUM Missale Romanum. Four volume edition. Cum lectionibus : ex decreto Sacrosancti Oecumenici Concilii Vaticani II instauratum, auctoritate Pauli PP. VI promulgatum.. . vol. I - IV : 1983, 1932, 2031, 1831 p. index. Books protected by mylar dustjackets 1977 [Citta` del Vaticano] : Libreria Editrice Vaticana HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather with 5 raised nerfs. Printed in red and black.. With 6 ribbon markers. Exlibris. NEARLY AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie ] € 539.50
Click here to order or inquire

6733 MOL, J. Filosofen over het belang van kunst. . &&&&& 144 p. 1997 Best : Damon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. AS NEW) Zeldxaam. [KEY WORDS: filosofie philosophy art ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

5237 MONTEFIORE, CLAUDE G. Het liberale Jodendom. Grondstellingen en ontwikkeling. Translation by F. Heilbut-Kalker. Eerste druk. ADDED: newspaper clippings.. . VIII+369 p. 1934 Baarn : Hollandia-Drukkerij SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff wrpprs., pages uncut and partly unopened, cover light traces of use. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Judaica Jewish history ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire

4127 MUNDLAK, MAX The consequences of philosophy: A reply to Planck and Einstein.. . VIII + 86 p. 1936 London ; Bale HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth, cover partly bit sunned. VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: philosophy ] € 52.50
Click here to order or inquire

3458 MÜNSTER, MARIA PAULA Geschichte der Kongregation der Franziskanerinen. . &&&&& 460 p., b/w plates with tissue guards, tables,maps, index 1910 Freiburg : Herder HARDCOVER: (Orig. decorated cloth, small stamp on end paper. VERY GOOD) Detailed history of the activities of the female Franciscan order in Germany, Holland, Dutch East Indies, Brasil, U.S.A., German South West Africa. [KEY WORDS: brasil Brazil Indonesia Dutch East Indies German South West Africa. europe asia africa north & south america Mission Christian missionaries Franciscan religion] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire

6445 NAUMANN, FRIEDRICH Briefe über Religion. . &&&&& (4) + 55 + (5 adverts.) p. mit Jugendstil-Buchschmuck von Felix Schulze 1903 Berlin : Buchverlag der "Hilfe" HARDCOVER: (Bound in 3/4 green cloth, corners bit rubbed, small ticket on spine, vague rests of bookplate, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion Jugendstil ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire

4063 NED. ST.-GREGORIUSVERENIGING De Wisselende Gezangen voor het Liturgisch Jaar. Compleet in ringband alle 650 gezangen met alle indexen. . 1977 Amsterdam : Annie Bank HARDCOVER: (Orig. ringband, met ingeplakt ex-libris, nummer op titelpagina. ALS NIEUW) De complete uitgave van WG is helemaal uitverkocht [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

3381 NIETZSCHE / FRIEDRICH. VLOEMANS, A. Nietzsche. 1e druk.. 119 p., frontisp. plate b/w portr. Nietzsche. 1939 's-Gravenhage : Leopold HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown cloth, marges slight fox., name on first free end paper, dustjacket. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: philosophy ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire

250 ONDERDONK, FRANKS. A glimpse at Mexico. . 90 p. 1930 Nashville : Board of Missions HARDCOVER: (cl., sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Mission Christian missionaries ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

6731 ONFRAY, M. Antihandboek voor de filosofie. . &&&&& 320 p., (col.) ills. 2003 Rotterdam : Lemniscaat SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: filosofie philosophy ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

3367 ORTEGA Y GASSET, JOSÉ Bespiegelingen over leven en liefde. Dutch translation by Johan Brouwer.. . XII+184 p. 1935 Den Haag: Leopold HARDCOVER: (Or. green decorated cloth, name on title page, bit fox. in marges, only front& back flap of dustjacket, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: philosophy ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire

3307 PASCAL / ERINGA,S. De gedachten van Pascal. 1 ed.. XI+386 p., frontisp. b/w plate: portr. 1927 Delft: Meinema HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. gilt. black cloth, slightly loosening, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD with chipped dutsjacket ) [KEY WORDS: philosophy ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire

1356 PERERA, VICTOR Rites. A childhood in Guatemala. . 194 p., photogr., map 1991 London : Eland HARDCOVER: (new) Autobiography of son of talmudic scholar, a first-generation immigrant in Guatemala, who managed to survive in anti-semitic world. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala History Bibliography Immigration Settlement ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire

1678 PIERSON, A. Geschiedenis van het Roomsch-Katholicisme : tot op het Concilie van Trente. [De voornaamste godsdiensten] 4 vols.. . I:XII+ 431; II:498; III:X+492; IV: 526 p. Vol 1: engraved frontisp. of interior of St Peter, Rome 1868-72 Haarlem : Kruseman SOFTCOVER: (hlf gilt décor b., spine of vol 2 + 4 worn, name on first end paper in all vols, on first end paper in first vol. 7 lines inkt written text) Well-known but rare dissertation of famous Dutch scholar. [KEY WORDS: Religion History ] € 158.82
Click here to order or inquire

3374 PLANCK, MAX Religion und Naturwissenschaft. Vortrag gehalten im Baltikum, Mai 1937. Erste Ausgabe (First edit.). . 32 p., + 1 p. advert. (other works by Planck published by Barth) 1938 Leipzig : Barth SOFTCOVER: (Originalbroschur, mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren The very fisrt publication of Planck's controversial paper. [KEY WORDS: science physics theology Theologie Naturwissenschaften; Philosophie; Physik Wissenschaftsgeschichte] € 69.00
Click here to order or inquire

502 POL, .H.VAN DER Het wereldprotestantisme. . 356 p.,index 1956 Roermond : Romen HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Religion Protestantism ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

6617 PORTENGEN, DR. ALBERTA J. Oudnoorsche wijsheid. . &&&&& 112 p., bibliogr.,17 x 12 cm. 1916 Deventer : Van der Burgh HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. pictor. cloth, cover slightly soiled, spine ends and corners rubbed, name on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam. Rare. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Norway Noorwegen Mythology spreekwoorden ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

1382 POS, H.J. (RED.) Anti-semitisme en jodendom: een bundel studies over een actueel vraagstuk. . XVI+231 p., bibliogr., 16 x 24 cm. 1939 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus SOFTCOVER: (paperb., wrapped in plastic, occas. sl. fox.) Contributions by a.o. Menno ter Braak, Presser, Telders. This rare book on the pre-war Dutch Jewry has an added value, because it is the copy of and annotated by the author. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History Cultural history Judaica Juden Judentum Jews Jewry Dutch Jewry] € 111.18
Click here to order or inquire

1585 POS, H.J. (RED.) Anti-semitisme en jodendom: een bundel studies over een actueel vraagstuk. . XVI+231 p., bibliogr., 16 x 24 cm. 1939 Arnhem : Van Loghum Slaterus SOFTCOVER: (paperb., uncut, unopened) Contributions by a.o. Menno ter Braak, Presser, Telders. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch History Cultural history Dutch Jewry] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire

3975 QUIRINUS VAN ALPHEN, P. St. Franciscus van Assisi. 3e dr. 415 p., b/w plates, 18x25 cm. 1949 Helmond : Helmond SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. cl., cover bit soiled, one page loose, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Zeer zeldzaam / Very rare! [KEY WORDS: History Religion biography ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire

3892 RAUSCHEN, GERHARD Lehrbuch der katholischen Religion für die oberen Klassen höherer Lehranstalten. Dritter Teil. Sittenlehre. 5. verbesserte. Auflage. . 106 p., index 1913 Bonn : Hanstein HARDCOVER: (Orig.grey cloth, some browning, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion Theology Roman Catholicism Religionsunterricht ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire

3852 REFORMATIE DER LANDTRECHTEN ... ZUTPHEN Reformatie Der Landtrechten, Gebruycken Und Gewoontheyden Der Graefschap Zutphen. . ca. 60 p, title-page with woodengr. vignet, 19 x 14,5 cm 1655 Arnhem, by Jacob van Biesen HARDCOVER: (Leather bound with at both sides blindst. coat of arms, cover partly removed, name on e.p, first and last end paper bit stained, inside VERY GOOD) On five of the 12 free end papers at the end of the book is a handwritten text, a.o. "Formulier van den Eed voor Jooden". [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Zutphen History law, local law judaica ] € 290.00
Click here to order or inquire

3283 RICE, EUGENE F. , JR. Saint Jerome in the Renaissance. First edition. With dedication by autor.. . XII+289 p., num. b/w ills., index 1985 Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth FINE, dustjacket Very GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion Renaissance. Legend ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire

3791 RIEMSCHNEIDER, MARGARETE Der Wettergott. (Fragen zur vorgeschichtlichen Religion, Bd. 2). Erstausgabe.. 185 p.,,b/w phogr. plates, illus., index 1956 Leipzig : Koehler & Amelang HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth, one page slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD, with GOOD dustjacket) "Der vorderasiatische Wettergott ist nicht nur der Vorfahr des griechischen Apoll und unseres heimischen Wotan, er hat auch die Sagenwelt der Drachenkämpfer wie Siegfrieds und des heiligen Georg und viele andere Märchen und Sagenfiguren mitgestalten helfen. Ja sogar der Teufel und die Hexe verdanken ihm viele Einzelbezüge." (Klappentext). [KEY WORDS: Religion Mythology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

3705 RIJKHOEK, D. Ompoe Radja Naoealoe. . &&&&& 183 p., b/w photogr. plates, map. 1930(?) HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth, bit loosening, first end papers lightly dampstained, occas. underlining, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Colonial history Mission Christian missionaries ] € 11.50
Click here to order or inquire

4070 ROMEINS MISSAAL LATIJN-NEDERLANDS Deel II : Romeins missaal. Latijn en Nederlands voor weekdagen en heiligenfeesten. Voorwoord van kardinaal J. Willebrands.. . 1887 p., Book protected by pliable box. 1983 Vereniging voor Latijnse Liturgie HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather. Gilted edges. 5 raised nerfs. Printed in red and black With 4 ribbon markers. Exlibris first end paper. AS NEW) Inhoud komt geheel overeen met het Latijnse en het Nederlandse altaarmissaal en is dan ook geschikt voor zowel Latijnse als Nederlandse Eucharistievieringen. [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie Gebed - Liturgische gebeden - Getijdengebed - Liturgisch jaar - Kerkelijk jaar] € 79.50
Click here to order or inquire

4069 ROMEINS MISSAAL LATIJN-NEDERLANDS Deel I : Romeins missaal. Latijn en Nederlands voor zondagen en feesten. Met de lezingen en het Kyriale.Voorwoord van kardinaal J. Willebrands.. . 987 p., Book protected by pliable box. 1980 Vereniging voor Latijnse Liturgie HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. leather. Gilted edges. 5 raised nerfs. Printed in red and black With 4 ribbon markers. Exlibris and small number first end paper. AS NEW) Inhoud komt geheel overeen met het Latijnse en het Nederlandse altaarmissaal en is dan ook geschikt voor zowel Latijnse als Nederlandse Eucharistievieringen. [KEY WORDS: Religion religie Roman catholic liturgy Roomskatholieke liturgie Gebed - Liturgische gebeden - Getijdengebed - Liturgisch jaar - Kerkelijk jaar] € 59.50
Click here to order or inquire

5217 ROOMSCH MISBOEK 1744 Het roomsch misboek. Met bemerkingen over d'Epistelen en Evangelien, enz. II. Deel. van Septuagesima tot daegs voor Palmzondag.. . XXXVI + 800 p. 1744 t'Amsterdam, : by Nicolaes en Karel Potgieter HARDCOVER: (Orig. leather b.with raised bands, slightly loosening, spine worn, missing very small part of top of first e.p., some pages darkened, else VERY GOOD) This edition is very rare. [KEY WORDS: theology Roman Catholicism ] € 295.00
Click here to order or inquire

6096 ROSENZWEIG,FRANZ / HEERING,H.J. Franz Rosenzweig. Joods denker in de twintigste eeuw. ADDED: Newspaper clip.. . 106 p. , bibliogr. 1974 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrpprs, cover bit browned, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Judaism philosophy Religion ] € 16.75
Click here to order or inquire

5005 ROTTERDAM / HAUSDORFF, D. Jizkor. Platenatlas van drie en een halve eeuw geschiedenis van de Joodse gemeente in Rotterdam van 1610 tot ca. 1960. First Edition.. . 191 p., num. b/w photogr., gloss., 24x32 cm. 1978 Baarn: Bosch & Keuning, HARDCOVER: (Orig. blindstamped red cloth. VERY GOOD) Richly illustrated account of 350 years of Jewish Community in Rotterdam, with over 300, some very touching, photo's, many never published before. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Rotterdam Cultural history judaica Judaica Juden Judentum Jews Jewry ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

3013 SAINT YVES d'ALVEYDRE, J. A. (1842-1909) L'Archéomètre Clef de toutes les Réligions & de toutes les Sciences de l'Antiquité. Réforme Synthétique de tous les Art Contemporains. Suivi de L'Archéomètre Musical et La théogonie des patriarches.. 332+138+99 p., (col.) plates, text ills., portraits, diagr., 25x33 cm. 1979 Paris : Dorbon-Aîné (Gutenberg reprint) SOFTCOVER: (Broché, minor staining on cover front/back VERY GOOD) This Gutenberg reprint contains the three works on "L' archéomètre: la clé de notre univers vibratoire représentée par une figure synthétique de forme circulaire. Compartimentée, elle est comme une équation parfaite, une réponse universelle aux secrets des atomes, des planètes, et de tout ce qui vibre dans l' univers. Cette figure, accompagnée d' un étalon métrique, permet de créer ou de déchiffrer toutes les constructions graphiques, de juger les proportions de toute chose, et trouver la clef régissant lettres, nombres, symboles, sons et vibrations." [KEY WORDS: Cultural history music Pensée ésotérisme religion] € 250.00
Click here to order or inquire

3409 SASSEN, F. De Wijsbegeerte Der Middeleeuwen in De Nederlanden. Nederlandse Monographieën vol.4, 2e herziene druk,. . 161 p.. bibliogr., index, 16 x 25 cm 1948 Lochem : De Tijdstroom HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. decorated cloth, small name ticket on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch philosophy middle ages ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

3031 SCHILLEBEECKX, E. Mensen als verhaal van god. First Edition. . 288 p., index 1989 Baarn : Nelissen HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth., some light pencil underlining, date on first free endpaper, further AS NEW (inl. dustjacket)) (Incl.newspaper clipping) [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire

3035 SCHILLEBEECKX, EDWARD Gerechtigheid en liefde - Genade en bevrijding. First ediition. . 903 p. index, bibiogr. 1977 HARDCOVER: (Or. cl. b., small tears in dustjacket, name removed form first end paper using white ink, some light ink underlining. GOOD copy) Delen: Het gezag van nieuwe ervaringen en dat van het Nieuwe Testament; Nieuwtestamentische theologie van de genade-ervaring; Structuurelementen van de nieuwtestamentische genadetheologieën; Gods eer en het ware, goede en gelukkige menszijn. (Incl.newspaper clipping) [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 14.00
Click here to order or inquire

1611 SCHMIDT, HEINRICH Philosophisches Wörterbuch. 8. bearb. und erweit. Auflage (first ed. 1931 by Leipzig : Kröner). 476 p. + 32 portr. 1945 New York : Rosenberg HARDCOVER: (or. cl., name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: philosophy ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire

3037 SHALEV, M. De bijbel nu. 2e dr.. 225 p. 1995 Amsterdam : Vassallucci HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth., date on first free endpaper, further AS NEW (inl. dustjacket)) [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 14.00
Click here to order or inquire

2027 SIJES, B.A. Studies over jodenvervolging. 1e druk. VIII+184 p., b/w photogr./portr., notes, index. 1974 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (paperb. VERY GOOD) Well documented academic study on persecution of the Jews before and during World War II. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Germany Judaica Jewish history Military history Tweede Wereldoorlog World War II] € 17.00
Click here to order or inquire

6265 SKERST, HERMAN VON Altrussische Kulturstätten. Tausend Jahre Christentum in Kiew, Nowgorod, Wladímir, Susdalj, Moskau und St. Petersburg. ADDED a few postcards.. . 237 p., b/w plates 1975 Stuttgart : Urachhaus HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue/gilt. white cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Russia Soviet Union Religion Cultural history ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire

3206 SLOTEMAKER DE BRUINE G.H. (ED.) Het signaal van 1848, betekenis en invloed van het Communistisch Manifest.. . 155 p., frontisp. (b/w plate manuscript Marx), 13x21 cm. 1948 Amsterdam: Vrij Nederland HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth binding, dedication first end paper, else VERY GOOD, dust jacket bit fox., GOOD) [KEY WORDS: History history of ideas Politics ] € 14.00
Click here to order or inquire

3039 SOETENDORP, J. Symboliek der Joodse religie. Beschrijving en verklaring der gebruiken in het Joodse leven.. . VIII+231 p., 48 photographic plates, bibliogr. 1958 Zeist : W.de Haan HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. blue cl., spine discoloured, small corner removed from first free end paper) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion Judaica ] € 17.00
Click here to order or inquire

5562 STAAL, C.H. De kleren van de kardinaal. Met bijdragen van A.H.M. van Schaik, J.F. van Heijningen & G.J.S.N. Stam.. . 80 p., num. b/w photogr., bibliog., 21 x 30 cm. 1992 Zwolle / Utrecht, Waanders / Catharijneconvent SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, name on end paper, on 4 pages occas. underlining, else AS NEW) Exhibition cat. of Roman Catholic garments. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion fashion ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

3464 STAUDENMAIER, LUDWIG Die Magie als experimentelle Naturwissenschaft. First edition. . 184 p., index 1912 Leipzig : Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft HARDCOVER: (Bound in blue cloth, small stamp on title page, else FINE) [KEY WORDS: Esoteric Esoterik Magic Magie Grenzwissenschaften; Metaphysik; Psychologie] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire

6820 STEMBERGER G. PROF.DR. De bijbel en het Christendom. Kerngedachten uit 20 eeuwen Christelijke traditie. Deel III: Tijdperk van het absolutisme negentiende en twintigste eeuw.. . 267 p., zeer rijk geillustreerd, 23 x 29 cm 1979 Haarlem : De Haan HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. AS NEW. Dust jacket VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion Bible ] € 17.90
Click here to order or inquire

6819 STEMBERGER G. PROF.DR. De bijbel en het Christendom. Kerngedachten uit 20 eeuwen Christelijke traditie. Deel II: Middeleeuwen en reformatie.. . 260 p., zeer rijk geillustreerd, 23 x 29 cm 1978 Haarlem : De Haan HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. AS NEW. Dust jacket VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion Bible ] € 19.90
Click here to order or inquire

6818 STEMBERGER G. PROF.DR. De bijbel en het Christendom. Kerngedachten uit 20 eeuwen Christelijke traditie. Deel I: Het vroegste Christendom. . 264 p., zeer rijk geillustreerd, 23 x 29 cm 1978 Haarlem : De Haan HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth. AS NEW. Dust jacket tiny tears, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Religion Bible ] € 14.90
Click here to order or inquire

1990 STOFFER, H. Die Echtheit in anthropologischer und konfliktpsychologischer Sicht. first ed.. . 251 p., bibliogr. 1963 München; Basel: Reinhardt HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket, good copy) [KEY WORDS: philosophy psychology Ethnography Anthropology Philosophie, Psychologie] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire

2189 SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL De Leer Des Levens Voor Het Nieuwe Jeruzalem. Uit De Voorschriften Der Tien Geboden. Eerste Nederlandsche vertaling; oorspronkelijk door hem in het Latijn geschreven en in 1763 te Amsterdam uitgegeven met den titel "Doctrina Vitae Pro Nova Hierosolyma Ex Praeceptis Decalogi". . 67 p., gloss. 1915 Bryn Athyn. Pa. U.S.America : Academy of the New Church SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, pages uncut, cover slightly darkened, bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion theology ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire

6129 TATIC-DJURIC, MIRJANA Das Bild der Engel. 1. Auflage. 81 p., num. (col.) ills., bibliogr., 12x18 cm 1962 Recklinghausen : Verlag Aurel Bongers HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. Pictorial dustjacket. AS NEW) Rare book on images of angels/. [KEY WORDS: Religion engelen angels ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

3584 THOMAS à KEMPIS L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ. Introduction par Mgr. R.H.Benson. Publié dans la série: ''Collection Gallia''.. . XIII+374 p., frontisp. 1913(?) Londres J.M.Dent & Sons / Paris : Georges Crès HARDCOVER: (orig. gilt. dcor. cl., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire

3469 THOMAS A KEMPIS / HOUWINK, ROEL. Rantsoen op marsch. Kernwoorden uit Thomas à Kempis De navolging van Chistus. Uit het Latijn vertaald en van aanteekeningen voorzien door Roel Houwink. . 104 p. n.d. Amsterdam : Uitg.Mij.Holland HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. hlf cl., top spine worn, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 14.00
Click here to order or inquire

3681 TOUSSAINT, F. Chants d'amour et de guerre de l'Islam. Ouvrage enrichi de douze compositions en couleurs par Antoine LE ROUX.. . 200 p., 12 aquarelles. Typographie soignée. 1942 Marseille : Robert Laffont SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Arab world Islam History ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire

3920 TRIBLE, PHYLLIS God en sekse-gebonden taalgebruik. First edition.. . 191 p. 1988 Hilversum: Gooi en Sticht SOFTCOVER: (Or. decor. wrpprs., dedication on first end paper, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Religion Theology linguistics feminism ] € 14.90
Click here to order or inquire

5474 TROMMIUM, ABRAHAMUM / TROMMIUS, ABRAHAM Volkomene Nederland(t)sche concordantie ofte woord(t)-register des Ouden / Nieuwen Testaments. 3 volumes. The one NT vol. contains the inkt-written signature of the author.. . I: (14), 1142, 88, (2) p.; II: (8), 904, 132, 8 p.; III: (26), 1036 p. 1672-91 Groningen /Amsterdam : J. Purmerent / Gerard Borstius HARDCOVER: [Contemporary vellum / leather w. raised bands , woodcut vignets on title-p. spine ends & corners slightly worn / torn, else VERY GOOD] Very rare, complete first edition in 3 volumes of this well-known concordance, which includes a Hebrew register in the two OT volumes and a Greek at the end of NT. Finely printed, with its minute Hebrew type, by D. Lens (volume I), H. van der Hoorn (volume II), and Purmerent (volume III), all in Groningen. [KEY WORDS: Religion Biblia neerlandica 17th century books ] € 795.00
Click here to order or inquire

3765 VAN BUITENEN, J.A.B. Pravargya: An Ancient Indian Iconic Ritual. Described and Annotated.. . 159+6 p. b/w photogr. plates, index 1968 Poona : Deccan College SOFTCOVER: (orig. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion hinduism ritual ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

6394 VILLERS. CHARLES (1765-1815) Darstellung der Reformation Luthers. Übersetzt von Stampeel nach der zweite Ausgabe von Essai sur l'esprit et l'influence de la réformation de Luther (1804).. . XLVIII + 254 + [2] p. 1805 Leipzig : Hinrichs HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf leather bound. Spine ends frayed, corners of cover worn, cover rubbed, some pages mild fox., name on title page and f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) Diese sehr seltene Deutsche Ausgabe hat eine Vorrede von J.G. Rosenmüller. [KEY WORDS: Religion protestantism Reformation Lutheranism philosophy ] € 215.00
Click here to order or inquire

3373 VISSCHER, H. Religion und soziales Leben bei den Naturvölkern. 2 vols. I: Prolegomena; II: Die Hauptprobleme.. VI+286;VII+573 p., index 1911 Bonn : Schergens HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. black/red decor. cloth, spines slighty faded, spine ends lightly rubbed, relse very GOOD) Contains chapters on: Die Religion als soziale Tatsache. Die sozialen Typen und ihre Einteilung. Charakterisierung des intelektuellen und ethischen Lebens der Naturvölker. Die Persönlichkeit bei den Naturvölkern. Die Wirkung des religiösen Grundgefühls im psychischen Lebens der Naturvölker. Animismus, Spiritismus und Fetischismus. Die Familie bei den Naturvölkern. Vater- und Mutterrecht. Der Ursprung der Vater- und Mutterfamilie. Die primitive Famile und die Ehe. Die Formen der Familie und die Ehezeremonien. Die Polyandrie. Die Religion und die Familie. Der Naturmensch und seine Verstorbenen. Der Ahnendienst. Die Furcht und die Religion. Der Totemismus. Die politische Organisation. Die Religion und die Gliederung der Gesellschaft. Die gesellschaftlichen Verbände. Die Tabu-Erscheinung. [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Mythology Religion ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire

6418 VIVEKANANDA, SWAMI Ramakrishna Mein Meister. . &&&&& 91 + 4 p.adverts., 18,5 x 12 cm 1943 Zürich : Rascher Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, spine loosening, cover bit soiled, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: non- western religion ] € 17.25
Click here to order or inquire

6416 VOLLENHOVE, JOHANNES Beschrijving der geschiednissen van het Oude en Nieuwe Testament, en der apocrijfe boeken met koperen plaaten, verrijkt met bijschriften en vaerzen. Twee delen. Lijst van intekenaars.. . I: XII+423 p. ; II:331 p., numerous copper engravings by Nic. Visscher 1779 Utrecht : J. Visch HARDCOVER: (Orig. bound in hlf leather, cover worn, slightly loosening, a few pages bit soiled, but the engravings are of FINE quality) J. Vollenhove (1631-1708). Dutch Minister and poet. The fine engravings are by Nic. Visscher (±1700). [KEY WORDS: Bible, Dutch Bible, Bijbel Biblia neerlandica. Printbibles ] € 790.00
Click here to order or inquire

6111 VORAGINE, LE BIENHEUREUX JACQUES DE La légende dorée. Traduite du latin d'après les plus anciens manuscrits, avec une introduction, des notes et un index alphabétique par Teodor de Wyzewa.. . XXVIII + 748 p. 23e mille, frontisp. 1925 Paris : Perrin HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. hlf leather, bit rubbed, slightly loosening, name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) Frontispice représentant une miniature du XV de la Légende Dorée. [KEY WORDS: Religion History ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

3103 VRIES, A. DE / C. JETSES Groot vertelboek v.d. Bijbelsche Geschiedenis. 2 banden: Oude en Nieuwe Testament. 4e en 5e druk. I:359; II:342 p., bandontwerp en illustraties van C. JETSES, 19x27 cm. Kampen : Kok HARDCOVER: (Or. decorated cl., b. slighttly loosening, name on first end paper, further VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Bible Bijbel Jeugdbijbel ] € 44.00
Click here to order or inquire

3900 VRIES-VAN DER VELDEN, E. DE Théodore Métochite. Une réévaluation. ADDED Dutch summary, offiicial invitations to promotion ceremonies,etc. On first end paper DEICATION by author.. . IX+276 p., co. frontisp.index, bibliogr. 1987 Amsterdam HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. AS NEW) Ph. Diss onThéodore Métochite ca. 1270 - ca 1332. [KEY WORDS: philosophy Byzantium ] € 79.00
Click here to order or inquire

6782 VRIJMETSELARIJ / FREEMASONRY De Leerling Vrijmetselaar. Handleiding voor de Nederlandse Vrijmetselaar. Samengesteld in opdracht en onder toezicht van de Maçonnieke Stichting Ritus en Tempelbouw.. . 351 p., b/w ills., frontisp., index, bibliogr. 1964 Den Haag : Maconnieke stichting Ritus en tempelbouw HARDCOVER: Org. blue plastic covered boards, silver title spine, ornamental frontcover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Religion freemasonry vrijmetselarij ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

1108 VROKLAGE, B.A.G. De godsdienst der primitieven. . 404 p., ills., index, bibliogr. 1949 Roermond : Romen HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Religion ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

6630 WEGMAN, H.A.J. Het paasoktaaf in het Missale Romanum en zijn geschiedenis. With a summary in English. With a dedication by the author.. . VI + 144 p., bibliogr. 1968 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (Org. pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) A detailed study on roman liturgy (Easter octave): its origins and analysis. [KEY WORDS: Religion ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

5411 WELCH, HOLMES The practice of Chinese Buddhism, 1900-1950. Harvard East Asian Studies, 26. First Edition / First Printing. . XXII+568 p., 65 b/w photogr.ills. bibliogr., gloss. index, map on endp. 1967 Cambr.(Mass.) : Harvard U.P. HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Asia China Buddhism ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire

3408 YUTANG, LIN Levenswijsheid met een glimlach. Uit het Engels vertaald door W.H.C. Boellaard.. . 473 p., 17 x 24 cm n.d. Den Haag, : Ad.M.C. Stok Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Mij. HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. decorated cloth, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: eastern philosophy ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

6783 ZEIJLEMAKER, JB. De Vrijmetselarij ontleed. Met losse bijlage.. . 312 + 44 p., b/w ill. 1972 Stichting Fama Fraternitatis HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Religion freemasonry vrijmetselarij ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire