719 AYSCOUGH, JOHN First impressions in America. . 318 p., frontisp., index 1921 London : Long HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Voyages Travel ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
8299 BENNDORF, HELGA & SPEYER, ARTHUR Indianer Nordamerikas 1760 - 1860. Aus der Sammlung Speyer. [Ausstellung. Katalog]. . 141 p. text with maps, col. tipped-in plates, text ills. and 106 b/w plates, index, bibliogr. 1968 Offenbach : Deutsches Ledermuseum HARDCOVER: (Orig.bound in red gilt. cloth, Some shelf wear. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Canada Indian art Ehnography Anthropology North American Indians Völkerkunde, Ethnologie] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
3061 BERNARD, A. Au Pays Canadien, La Gaspésie Au Soleil. Seconde édition. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie, Prix Thérouanne 1926. Bibliothèque canadienne française. . 302 p., b/w ills., maps, frontisp. 1932 Paris: Maison Alfred Mame HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt edged red decorated cl., back bit faded, top end slightly frayed, 2 small stamps on first pages, further VERY GOOD) Describes the geography and history of La Gaspésie. [KEY WORDS: North America Canada Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire
1102 BIRMINGHAM, S. The Grandees. America's Sephardic elite . 318 p., ills., (fold.) diagr., index, bibliogr. 1971 New York : Harper HARDCOVER: (cl., dustwrpprs) The fascinating history of the Sephardic Jews in the U.S.A. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Ethnography Anthropology Elite Sephardic] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire
3394 BOLTON, HERBERT E. Pageant in the Wilderness. The Story of the Escalante Expedition to the Interior Basin,1776. Including the Diary and Itinerary of Father Escalante Translated and Annotated. 1st ed. (States 1950 on title and 1951 on copyright page). . 265 p., (col.) plates, two maps inserted in rear endpaper pocket, bibliogr., index 1950 Salt Lake City : Utah State Historical Soc. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. red cloth, some (pencil) undelining, else VERY GOOD) One of the great Western explorations, the journey of Father Ecalante through New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, and Arizona. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. South West Colonial history Expeditions Ethnography Anthropology ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
3452 BONEU COMPANYS, FERNANDO Documentos secretos de la expedición de Portola California : Juntas de Guerra. Publicaciones del Instituto de Estudios Ilerdenses de la Excma. Diputación Provincial de Lerida. . 165 p., b/w fold. plates, maps, bibliogr 1973 Lerida SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs. cover some shelf wear, else AS NEW) A scarce study on Portola's expedition, to California (1769-1770). An important document on the discovery and exploration of the U.S. Pacific Coast. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Pacific Coast Colonial history Expeditions ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
1093 BROWN, D. De verovering van het Wilde Westen. Dutch transl. by J.Verheydt . 288 p., (col.) ills., index, bibiogr., 19x25 cm. 1974 Baarn : Meulenhof HARDCOVER: (cl. wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians Wild West ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
8279 BRYCE, GEORGE Manitoba: Its Infancy, Growth, and Present Condition. . &&&&& 367 p.+ 32 p.ads, decorated endpapers, frontispiece, fold out col. map, illustrations on plates, bibliogr. 1882. London : Sampson Low Marston & Co.. HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth binding, spine slightly egdewear and minor rubbing , tiny number on end paper. (Missing one plate?) VERY GOOD) Book about Lord Selkirk Very rare. [KEY WORDS: North America Canada History North American Indians ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire
8300 CANADA / SIX MAPS 1905 / SYDNEY FISHER Handbuch von Canada: seine Geschichte, Erzeugnisse und natürlichen Hilfsquellen. Bearbeitet unter der Leitung des The Honourable Sydney Fisher Minister für Landwirtschaft. Internationale Weltausstellung zu Luettich 1905.. . 222 p.,, illustrated with num. (fold.) plates, fold. 6 -partly added? - (col.) maps in pockets, 15 x 23 cm. 1905 Ottawa HARDCOVER: (Orig.bound in brown cloth, leight traces of use and age, bit loosening as a consequence of weight in pockets. VERY GOOd) [KEY WORDS: North America Canada Weltausstellung World Exhibition Cartography Atlases Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 89.50
Click here to order or inquire
1118 CARDENAS, J.F.DE Hispanic culture and language in the United States. SIGNED and dedic. by author. . 40 p. 1933 Lancaster SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl. stained) Address delivered at U. of Missouri, when author was made Dr.h.c. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Cultural history Culture Immigration Settlement ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire
1823 CAYTON, HORACE R. & DRAKE, ST. CLAIR Black Metropolis. First Edition. . XXXIV+ 809 p.,tables; 39 maps/charts, bibliography, index 1946 London : Cape HARDCOVER: (Or. black gilt. cl. b. loosening, slightly worn & repaired dust jacket, some pencil underlining & annot., name on first end paper) Classic study of urban negro life in Chicago. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Chicago Sociology Sociological Society negro black studies ] € 23.60
Click here to order or inquire
1103 CHAMBERLAIN, J. The enterprising Americans: A business history of the United States. New and updated ed. . 282 p., ills., index, bibliogr. 1974 New York : Harper HARDCOVER: (cl., dustwrpprs) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Economy ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire
8285 COHEN, ANTHONY P. The Management of Myths: the Politics of Legitimation in a Newfoundland Community. First Edition. . VIII + 146 p., index, bibliogr 1975 Manchester : Manchester University Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt.cloth. Slightly torn dust-jacket Cloth clean and bright. VERY GOOD) Rare.. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Sociology Sociological Society Mythology Politics ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire
8276 COSSLEY-BATT, JILL L. The last of the California Rangers. First Edition. . XIX + 299 p., b/w illus on plates, mostly from historical photographs, index 1928 New York and London, : Funk & Wagnalls, HARDCOVER: (Original blue pebbled cloth with lettering stamped in gilt. Name and tiny number on title page, Cloth clean and bright. VERY GOOD) Account of he life of William James Howard (1829-1924), the last surviving member of the California Rangers, organized to suppress Joaquin Murieta and other "California Banditti." [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
1069 DANA, J. The Sacramento river of gold. Ills. by J.O'H.Cosgrave . 294 p., ills., maps and on endpapers, index 1939 New York : Farrar HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. stain.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire
3164 DE WITT, CORNELIS / GUIZOT, M. Histoire de Washington Et de la Fondation de la Republique. Précedée par d'une étude historique sur Washington par M.Guizot. Nouvelle édition revue. . 104 + 464 p., engraved title page, large fold. coloured map 1868 Paris : Didier, Libraire-Editeur HARDCOVER: (Or. brown gilt. cl., edges worn, corner first 10 pages small waterstain, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History ] € 40.00
Click here to order or inquire
8076 DREISER, THEODORE Tragic America. First Edition.. . 435 p., index 1931 New York : Liveright HARDCOVER: (Orig. gray cloth, name on end paper. Pages uncut. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Economy Geography Geographical Geographic politics] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
1080 DUSENBERRY, V. The Montana Cree. A study in religious persistence . 280 p., plates, diagr., frontisp., bibliogr., index 1962 Stockholm : Almqvist SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Academic account based on life-long field work. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians Religion ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire
1082 ENOCK, C.R. The Great Pacific Coast. Twelve thousand miles in the Golden West. With 64 full-page ills. and a map. First ed. . XI+356 p., ills., fold. col. map, frontisp., index 1909 London : Grant Richards HARDCOVER: (cl. gilt. dec., gilt. edge, sl. browning) Account of life and travel from Alaska to Chile. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America U.S.A. Alaska Voyages Travel History ] € 68.07
Click here to order or inquire
1104 FLEXNER, J.T. The young Hamilton. A biography . 497 p., frontisp.,ills., index, bibliogr. 1978 Boston : Little HARDCOVER: (cl., dustwrpprs) Well documented psychological biography concentrates on the first 26 years of the stateman's life [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Biography Politics ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire
8297 FORREST, EARLE R. Arizona's Dark and Bloody Ground. First edition.. . 224 p., plates, maps on end papers, bibliogr., index 1953 London : Andrew Melrose HARDCOVER: (Orig.bound in red cloth, bit fox. VERY GOOD with VERY GOOD dustjacket) Treatise on frontier history of Arizona [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Ehnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire
8226 GAUVREAU, EMILE & COHEN, LESTER Billy Mitchell. De Stichter van de Amerikaanse Luchtmacht. Met foto van William Mitchell.. . 235 p., z/w-foto 194? Amsterdam : Andries Blitz HARDCOVER: (Orig. linnen. Naam op schublad en klein vlekje op titelblad. Stofomslag iets gescheurd. ZEER GOED) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. air force luchtmacht ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
3573 HAILE, BERARD Origin legend of the Navaho enemy way. Text and translation [by] Berard Haile. Yale University publications in anthropology ; no. 17. . 320 p., b/w plates, 17x 25 cm 1938 New Haven : Yale University Press / London : H. Milford, Oxford University Press SOFTCOVER: (Original wrappers. VERY GOOD) The very scarce original edition. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 250.00
Click here to order or inquire
1105 HANSEN, M.L. The Atlantic migration. 1607-1860. A history of the continuing settlement of the U.S. Introd.A.M.Schlesinger . 391 p., ills., index, bibliogr. 1940 Cambridge : Harvard University press HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. browning) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Immigration Settlement ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire
6385 HERMANS, HUB. Cheek to cheek chiquitita. De ontdekking van Amerika en de Chicano-cultuur. Rede uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van hoogleraar in de Moderne Romaanse Letterkunde, in het bijzonder de Spaanse, aan de Rijksuniversiteit Groningen.. . 48 p., 45 noten. 1992 Houten : Wereldvenster SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: North America Ethnography Anthropology Immigration Settlement ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
8280 HERRING, FRANCES E. Among the People of British Columbia (Red, White, Yellow and Brown) First Edition. . XVI + 199 p. + (1) p. ad. frontispiece, illustrations on plates 1903 London: T. Fisher Unwin HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial gilt.green cloth slightly egdewear, rests of number on spine, tiny number on title page number on end paper.VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: North America Canada History Sociology Sociological Society North American Indians Immigrants - British Columbia ] € 155.00
Click here to order or inquire
8326 HIRSCHFELDER, ARLENE Indianen van Noord-Amerika. Een verhaal in foto's (Native Americans. A History in Pictures) 2e druk. . 192 p., veel foto's, 28 x 22 cm 2002 Vianen : Areopagus (House of Books). HARDCOVER: (Orig.bound with pictorial boards. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. fotografie photography Ehnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
3667 HOTELWEZEN / PFEIFER, F.A,. (ET.AL.) Hotelwezen en toerisme in de Verenigde Staten Verslag delegatie van de in de Ver. Staten ontvangen technical Assistence op het gebied van Toerisme, Hotelwezen en aanverwante gebieden.. . 338 p., (col.) illus. 1950 's Gravenhage : Staatsdrukkerij HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cl. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. hotel organizatiom tourism ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
5458 HOUGH, WALTER Culture of the Ancient Pueblos of the Upper Gila River Region, New Mexico and Arizona. Second Museum-Gates Expedition. (Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum Bulletin 87.). . 139 p. 29 (col.) plates. 348 illus 1914 Washington : Government Printing Office SOFTCOVER: (Original wrappers, pages unopened, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America New Mexico Arizona North American Indians Ehnography Anthropology archeology ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
6912 INDIANER.- SNOW, DEAN Die ersten Indianer. Archäologische Entdeckungen in Nordamerika. . &&&&& 272 p., (col.) photogr, maps, index, bibliog. 1976 Bergisch-Gladbach: Lübbe : (Orig. cloth, dust jacket. NEW) [KEY WORDS: North America Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
1091 JENNES, D. Indians of Canada. Sec. ed. . X+446 p., (col.) ills., (col. fold.) maps, col. frontisp., index, bibliogr., 16x25 cm. 1934 Nat. Museum of Canada HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. loosening, bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: North America Canada Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 72.60
Click here to order or inquire
3218 JENNESS, DIAMOND Eskimo Administration: II. Canada. Artcic Institute of North America, technical poaper #14. . 186 p., ills., maps,rear col. folding map bibliogr. 194 SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff printed blue wrappers, name on cover & title page, else VERY GOOD) original stiff printed blue [KEY WORDS: North America Canada polar regions Ethnography Anthropology Administration Economics Education Health Eskimos Inuit ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire
3217 JENNESS, DIAMOND Eskimo Administration: 1. Alaska. Artcic Institute of North America, technical paper #10. . 64 p., maps, bibliogr. 1962 SOFTCOVER: (Or. stiff printed blue wrappers, name on cover, advertisements dor series, stapled to inside cover, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America alaska polar regions Ethnography Anthropology Administration Economics Education Health Eskimos Inuit ] € 16.00
Click here to order or inquire
7012 JEUNESSE, A. Geographie de la decouverte de l'Amerique. (Collection Bibliotheque Phillipart ).. 64 p., 16 x 11 cm 1861(?) Paris :Bibliotheque Phillipart HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. yellow wrpprs. Cover slightly soiled and torn . Pages still unopened. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America lNorth America Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
1122 KLEIN, F. L'Amérique de demain. . 320 p. 1910 Paris : Plon HARDCOVER: (gilt hlf leather b. sl. rubbed, some stamps) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Voyages Travel ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire
6087 KORSAKOVSKIY, PETR & IVAN YA. VASILEV Russian Exploration in Southwest Alaska: The Travel Journals of Petr Korsakovskiy (1818) and Ivan Ya. Vasilev (1829). . 120 p. num. maps (2 folding), index, bibliogr. 1988 Fairbanks: University of Alaska Press SOFTCOVER: (Original stiff wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Rare [KEY WORDS: Polar regions U.S.A. Alaska Polar expeditions ] € 32.50
Click here to order or inquire
1083 KROEBER, A.L. Handbook of the Indians of California. With 419 ills. and 40 maps. Unabridged reprint of 1925 . XVIII+995 p., ills., (col.) maps, index, bibliogr. 1976 New York : Dover SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Far and away the most important work on tribes like Yurok, Pomo, Maidu, Yokuts, Mohave, etc. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire
965 LA FARGE, OLIVER A pictorial history of the American Indian. . 256 p., ills., index, 23x31 cm. 1956 London : Spring HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians Photographs] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
4153 LEGENE, P.M. De gebroken Tomahawk. Met teekeningen van Eva Schutz. Eerste druk. . 172 p., b/w drawings on plates n.d. Den Haag : Voorhoeve HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth. Cover slightly rubbed. VERY GOOD) The rare first edition. De zeldzame eerste druk. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. literature juvenile jeugdlitteratuur North American Indians ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
355 LINDENHOUT, J.VAN 'T Zes weken tusschen de wielen of de Hollanders in Amerika. Publ. ca.1895 . 304 p.,ills. n.d. Nijmegen : Milborn HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Voyages Travel Immigration Settlement Dutch] € 54.45
Click here to order or inquire
1068 MATHEWS, J.J. Wah'kon-tah. The osage and the white mans road. Ills. by M.T.Aaron . 359 p., ills., frontisp., (fold.) maps and on endpapers 1932 University of Oklahoma HARDCOVER: (cl., stamps on endpapers, number on back) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
2302 MAYNARD, THEODORE De Soto and the Conquistadores. First Edition. . 297 p., frontis portrait of de Soto and 16 other plates, bibliography, index. 1930 London : Longmans, Green and Co., HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. blue cl., slightly loosening. VERY GOOD) A biography of the Spanish explorer of Florida and the lower Mississippi River. [KEY WORDS: North America Latin America Colonial history Expeditions ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
1079 MICHELSON, TRUMAN Linguistic classification of Cree and Montagnais-Naskapi dialects. Ch. from Bul. 123 . 27 p., map 1939 Washington : Smithsonian SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians Language Dialects ] € 18.00
Click here to order or inquire
1100 MILIS, WALTER Arms and men. A study in American military history . 382 p., index, bibliogr. 1956 New York : Putnam HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Military history History ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
8298 MORA, JO Californios: The Saga of the Hard-riding Vaqueros, America's First Cowboys Drawings throughout by MoraFirst edition.. . 175 p., numerous full page and in-text illustrations, illustrated end papers 1949 Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company HARDCOVER: (Orig.bound in red gilt. cloth, on endpaper and title page a few names and stamps, part of dustjacket present. All pages fresh and clean. VERY GOOD) Treatise on frontier history of Arizona [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Ehnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 129.50
Click here to order or inquire
1910 NECKEL, G. Die erste Entdeckung Amerikas im Jahre 1000 n.Chr. Voigtländer Quellenbücher nr.43. . 92+15 p. advertisements, b/w plates, drawings,frontisp., maps Leipzig : R.Voigtländer Verlag SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, spine ends bit frayed) Discovery of America by the Vikings 500 years before Columbus. [KEY WORDS: North America scandinavia History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
8296 OEHLER, C.M. The Great Sioux Uprising. First edition.. . 272 p., plates, bibliogr. 1959 New York : Oxford University Press HARDCOVER: (Orig.bound in light reddish-brown cloth decorated in red, spine lettering red bit sunned. VERY GOOD) An account of the last great war between Indian and white settlers which took place in Minnesota in 1862.. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Ehnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 32.50
Click here to order or inquire
4080 PATRICK, ROBERT / THEU BOERMANS & JOP SPIEKERMAN Kennedy's children : a confrontation with the sixties. Introd. and [Dutch] ann. by Theu Boermans & Jop Spiekerman. Wikor theater uitgaven ; 44. . 93 p., bibliogr. 1975 Den Haag : Stichting Wikor SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, cover bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) This rare edition preceeds the American Edition. [KEY WORDS: North America literature drama philosophy ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire
8277 PETERSON, MARTIN SEVERIN Joaquin Miller, literary frontiersman. First Edition. . IX + 198 p., bibliogr., index 1937 Stanford Univ. Press HARDCOVER: (Original pictorial cloth, tiny number on title page, Cloth clean and bright. Pictorial dustjacket VERY GOOD) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History ] € 135.00
Click here to order or inquire
1981 POWELL, E. ALEXANDER The End of the Trail: the Far West From New Mexico to British Columbia. . XV+463 p.,48 B&W photogr., fold.map, forntisp., index 1916 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. décor. cl.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Canada North American Indians Ehnography Anthropology ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
588 RIETSTAP, J.B. Amerika. De jongste zee- en landreizen in dat werelddeel aan het volk verhaald. (Travels to North Pole, USA, Canada and Latin America). With school prize label dated 16 July 1874.. . 312 p., col. frontisp., index 1874 (?) Leiden : Heuvell & Van Santen HARDCOVER: (Orig. stamped cl., with very bright gilt decorations and lettering on front and (little bit faded) on spine. VERY GOOD) Bevat o.a. Reizen van Dr. E.K. Kane naar de Noordpool-Gewesten. Zeer zeldzaam. Very scarce [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America U.S.A. North Pole Canada Voyages Travel Polar expeditions History North Pole] € 149.50
Click here to order or inquire
8281 ROOTH, ANNA BIRGITTA The Creation Myths of the North American Indians. Off print ANTHROPOS, Vol 52, (1957), 497-508.. . 10 p., maps in text 1957 Fribourg SOFTCOVER: (Paper bound, a few words of vague scribbling on cover. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Canada Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
1597 ROWSE, A. L. The Elizabethans and America. Trevelyan lectures ; 1958. 1st edition. . XIII+222 p., frontisp., index 1959 London: Macmillan HARDCOVER: (Or. blue cl., dustjacket sl. frayed) [KEY WORDS: North America Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Colonial history American colonies, English Elizabeth I, Queen Massachusetts Bay Newfoundland Northwest passage Plymouth Colony Raleigh, Walter Ships, Elizabethan Smith, John, Capt Virginia, Colonists] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire
5006 SHULMAN, ABRAHAM The New Country: Jewish Immigrants in America. First Edition.. . 208 p., many b/w illus., 23x29 cm. 1976 New York: Charles Scribner's HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, short tear in dust jacket, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Cultural history judaica Immigration Settlement ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
8286 SLICKPOO, ALLEN P., SR. Nu Mee Poom Tit Wah Tit (Nez Perce Legends). Illustrated with drawings by Leroy L. Seth. 2nd Edition. . XXII + 214 p.,illustr, 2 maps and photographic reproductions, glossary, bibliogr. 1972 Lapwai, ID : Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho HARDCOVER: ((Orig. beige cloth, tiny number on end paper. Spine dust jacket bit sunned VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: North America Canada History North American Indians ] € 59.50
Click here to order or inquire
333 STODDARD, CHARLES WARREN In the footprints of the padres. . VII+335 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1902 San Francisco : Robertson HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b.,worn) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History Religion ] € 31.76
Click here to order or inquire
8183 TALESE, GAY New York a Serendipiter's Journey. Black and white photographs by Marvin Lichtner. First edition.. . 1961 New York: Harper & Brothers HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cl, spine bit sunned, pages some age toning. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. New York photography city lifr ] € 25.50
Click here to order or inquire
3674 TANGHE, R. Itineraire Canadien. Lettre-pref.par A.Siegfried. First edit.. . 252 p., ills. 1945 Montreal : Simpson, SOFTCOVER: (Or.wrp. Pages unopened. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America Canada History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
231 TARDIEU, ANDRE Devant l'obstacle. L'Amerique et nous. 3e ed . XII+311 p. 1927 Paris : Emmile-Paul SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France International relations ] € 27.23
Click here to order or inquire
844 TAYLOR, ISAAC Merkwaardigheden uit alle bekende landen van Amerika. Naar de 5de Engelsche uitgave voor Nederlanders bewerkt door J.Olivier Jz. Met 84 vignetten. 2de druk. (ca. 1870) . VIII+139 p., ills., fold. map Amsterdam : Beijerinck HARDCOVER: (hlf cl. b. (repaired?), missing pages 73-74, 139, ills. 28-33) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America U.S.A. History Geography ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire
5302 TIJM, J. Die Stellung der Frau bei den Indianern von den Vereinigten Staaten und vom Canada. (Diss. Univ. Amsterdam).. . XVII + 138 p., bibliogr. ADDED: 2 p. Propositions in Dutch. 1933 Zutphen : Thieme & Cie., HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Rare study on the postion of women in Indian communities in U.S.A. and Canada, With extensive blbliography. Diss. Univ. Amsterdam, supervisor S.R. Steinmetz. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Canada Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians postion of women ] € 79.50
Click here to order or inquire
8182 TUSQUETS TRESSERRA, ENRIQUE A traves de tres civilizaciones. (Analogias y contrastes) De Halifax a Chicago, pasando por Cuba, Méjico y San Francisco de California.. Biblioteca de cultura moderna y contemporanea.Prologo de Gonzalo DE REPARAZ. XIX + 376 p.,plate with portrait of author, 18x13 cm. 1922? Barcelona: Ed. Minerva SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, front cover loose, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) Describes: Halifax - Portland - Boston - Newport - Nueva York - Charleston - La Habana - Veracruz - Méjico - Manzanillo - Mazatlán - San Diego - San Francisco de California - Chicago. [KEY WORDS: North America latin America South America Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
8282 UNDERHILL, RUTH The Northern Paiute Indians of California and Nevada. . &&&&& 71 p., ills and maps in text, plates 1957 Washington, D. C. : U. S. Office of Indian Affairs, SOFTCOVER: (Paper bound,stapled. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire
4152 VRIES N.A. DE De Nieuwe Wereld. Amerika 1923. Reisbrieven. . &&&&& 187 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1924 Groningen : Wolters HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. clotj, cover bit rubbed, on end paper and title page, name and price. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. voyages & travel ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
8278 WHITE, STEWART EDWARD Daniel Boone: Wilderness Scout . &&&&& 309 p., frontisp. 1920(?) London, : Hodder & Stoughton HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth binding, black title and embossed decoration, tiny number on title page, bit fox.. Cloth clean and bright. VERY GOOD) Biography of the legendary American frontiersman (ca. 1734-1820).. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. History ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
3688 ZIMMERMAN, A. R. Amerika, Nederland, Italië. Indrukken van den dag. Eerste druk. . 171 p., frontisp. portrait, 15 x 21 cm. 1927(?) Amsterdam : Becht : (Orig. gilt. decorated black cloth, some shelf wear, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) The rare first edition. [KEY WORDS: U..S.A. Netherlands Holland Dutch Italy History Politics Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire