308 ABREU GOMEZ, ERMILIO Geschichten von den Maja-Indianen. Transl. from Sp. by L.Renn . 158 p. 1947 Berlin : Aufbau HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Mayas History ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire
6357 ACTOPAN Official Guide. . &&&&& 31 p., num. b/w photogr., maps 1960 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. stapled wrpprs., bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
596 ALPHEN, G.VAN Jan Reeps en zijn onbekende kolonisatiepoging in Zuid-Amerika. 1692. 103 p. 1960 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Immigration Settlement History ] € 22.24
Click here to order or inquire
3825 ANALES DE ANTROPOLOGIA Vol. V. Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas . &&&&& 320 p., b/w plates, tbls., grphs., facs., 16.5 x 23.5cm 1968 México : Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrps. VERY GOOD) Articulos sobre historia de medicina aborigen, linguistica, etc. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology History linguistics medecine] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire
1280 ANTON, F. Art of the Maya. With 365 illustrations, 37 in colour. Translated from the German by Mary Whittall . 344 p., (col.) ills., index, bibliogr., 24x32 cm. 1978 Londen : Thames HARDCOVER: (cl. b., dustwrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Art Mayas ] € 61.26
Click here to order or inquire
301 AUGUR, HELEN Zapotec. . 278 p.,ills,maps 1954 New York : Doubleday HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Geography ] € 23.14
Click here to order or inquire
6346 AVELEYRA ARROYO DE ANDA, LUIS Sala Miguel Covarrubias. Guia oficial Museo Nacional de Antropologia.. . 45 p., b/w photogr. 1964 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
3908 AZTEC POETRY Flower & Song, Poems from the Aztec Peoples. Translated and introduced by E Kissam and M Schmidt. 1st Ed.. . 143 p., gloss., bibliogr. 1977 Anvil Press Poetry SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers. AS NEW) Poems in four sections: Songs of Life, Ritual songs, Myths and Legends and Songs of War. Appendix: Poems from Contemporary Oral Tradition. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology poetry South American Indians ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
834 AZTEKEN Glanz und Untergang des Alten Mexico. Die Azteken und ihre Vorläufer. Ausstellungscatalog . 574 p., (col.) ills, maps, bibliogr.,index 1986 Mainz : Von Zabern HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire
1151 BARQUIN, A. & HOYOIS, G. La tragédie mexicaine. Sous l'ombre d'Obregon . 279 p., ills. 1929 Louvain : Rex SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,loosening) Catholic vision on relationship between State and Church. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Religion Politics ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
3290 BAUDOT, GEORGES Utopie et Histoire au Mexique. Les premiers Chroniqueurs de la Civilisation Mexicaine, 1520-1569. . XII+554 p.,b/w plates (facsimil.), bibliogr., index 1977 Toulouse : Privat SOFTCOVER: (Large paperb., cover lightly creased, further VERY GOOD) SCARCE scholarly work. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico pre-Columbian history Colonial history Ethnography Anthropology ] € 69.00
Click here to order or inquire
595 BELOW, ERNST Mexiko. Skissen und Typen aus dem Italien der neuen Welt. Mit sechs Illustrationen . XVII+362 p.(+5 p. cat.), ills., frontisp. 1899 Berlin : Allg. Verein für Deutsche Litteratur HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b., sl.rubbed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 56.27
Click here to order or inquire
2071 BENITEZ, JOSE R. Historia Grafica de la Nueva Espana. First Edition.. . 305 p., 14 double-paged and color illustrations, 22x29 cm. 1929 Mexico : Camara Oficial Espanola de Comercio en Los Estados Unidos Mexicanos SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs bit shell wear, pages uncut. FINE COPY) This comprehensive history of the mapping of Mexico includes many fine facsimiles of early maps and plans of México City. Palau 27393. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico History Maps Map Mapping ] € 125.00
Click here to order or inquire
1282 BERNAL, IGNACIO The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology. With I71 Illustrations 26 in colour . 216 p., (col.) ills., index, gloss. 1968 London : Thames HARDCOVER: (cl. b., dustwrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Museums Catalogues History ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire
6667 BIEDERMANN, HANS. Altmexikos heilige Bücher. 1. Auflage.. 120 p.,30 mounted col.plates, num. text ills., 28 x 31 cm. 1971 Graz : Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cloth. Pictorial dustjacket. AS NEW) Illustr. mit 30 montierten farbigen Abbildungen (Tafeln) mit dazugehörenden Erläuterungen sowie weiteren Abbildungen im Text.. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Mythology ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
1697 BIGOT, R. Le Mexique moderne. [Collection 'Les Pays Modernes']. 272p., 28 b/w plates 1909 Paris : Roger SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Contains good photographs and detailed information on the agriculture, industries and mines of Mexico at the turn of the century. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico History economy agriculture INDUSTRY MINES MINING] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire
669 BOAS, FR. & UHLE, M., ET.AL. The game of Cat's cradle & Pfeilschleuderhaken? & Die Othomies & Aztekische Waffen & Die altmexicanischen Mosaiken . 8 p. + 1 col. plate, ills. 25x32 cm. 1888 Leiden : Trap SOFTCOVER: (stapled, sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Pre-Columbian Aztecs ] € 40.84
Click here to order or inquire
2138 BONFIL BATALIA, GUILLERMO Cholula la ciudad sagrada en la era industrial. Primera edicion.. . 296 p., (fold.) maps, num. b/w photogr. plates, bibiogr. 1973 Mexico SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, cover slightly soiled, else VERY GOOD) Case study on the persistence of ceremonial instittutions (sistema de mayordomias) in a context of urbanization and industrialization. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Folklore industrialization ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
645 BRIGHT, RODERICK The land and people of Mexico. With 21 photographes and a map. First pub. in 1958 . V+90 p., ills., map, index, frontisp. 1959 London : Adam HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
86 BROUWER, J. Hernan Cortes en Monteczuma. Spanjaarden en Azteken in het begin van de 16e eeuw . V+378 p.,54 plates,14 ill. 1933 Zutphen : Thieme SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history Aztecs Cortes Monteczuma.] € 22.24
Click here to order or inquire
1251 BURLAND, C.A. Montezuma. Keizer der Azteken. Kleurenfoto´s van W.Forman. Transl. from Eng. . 269 p., (col.) ills., index, map 1974 Bussum : Fibula HARDCOVER: (cl., dj.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire
832 BURLAND, C.A. Montezuma. Lord of the Aztecs . 269 p., (col.) ills., map, index 1973 New York : Putnam HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) A biographical study from the standpoint of Montezuma's own society and time. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 32.67
Click here to order or inquire
6355 CALIXTLAHUACA Calixtlahuaca: Official Guide . &&&&& 31 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1956 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, page-edges waterstained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
285 CHADOURNE, MARC Anahuac ou l'indien ans plumes. Ouvrage orne de 34 dessins orignaux et de 22 culs-de-lampe avec une carte dans le texte de Th.Brenson. 3e mille . XII+329 p.,ills.,map 1934 Paris : Plon SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,traces of use) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology History South American Indians ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
59 CHAMBERS GOOCH, FANNY Face to face with the Mexicans. Edited and with an introduction by C.H.Gardiner . XX+248p. 1966 Southern Illinois University Press HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire
6344 CHAPULTEPEC / MUSEO NACIONAL DE HISTORIA Museo Nacional De Historia ( The National Museum of History ): Castle of Chapultepec: Official Guide of the I. N. A. H.: Commemorative Edition of the Constitution of 1857. . 106 p., b/w photogr, map 1957 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit sunned, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico MayaPre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
797 CHASE, STUART Mexique. Etude comparée de deux Amériques. Transl. from Eng. by L.Servicen . 251 p., ills., map, frontisp. 1935 Paris : Gallimard SOFTCOVER: (paperb., uncut, sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire
6339 CIREROL SANSORES, MANUEL GUIA DE USHMAL 2nd ed.. 149 p., 114 b/w illus., 18 x 23 cm. 1956 Merida, Yucatan SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) The rare and sought after guide to the Yucatcan Mayan site, Uxmal [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire
248 CLARK, SIDNEY All the best in Mexico. 7th revised ed. (1944) . XLVI+253 p.,ills.,maps,index 1956 New York : Dodd HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
644 COLLINS, MAURICE De verovering van Mexico. Transl. by L.Tiggelovend of "Cortés and Montezuma" 1954 . 248 p., ills., frontisp. Utrecht : Spectrum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
1661 CONSTANDSE, A.L. Mexico en M.Amerika. Erflanden van Maya's en Azteken. . 222 p.,ills.,map on endpaper, bibliogr., index 1963 Meppel : Boom HARDCOVER: (cl.dust jacket, name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Cuba Politics History Revolutions ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire
390 CROONENBERGHS, P.CHARLES Le Mexique. . 424 p.,ills.,map,frontisp. 1893 Paris : Delhomme HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b.dam.,sl.fox) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel History ] € 49.92
Click here to order or inquire
1055 DANZEL, T. Mexiko. Two vols: I Grundzüge der altamerikanischen Geisteskultur (text) Altmexicanische Bilderschriften (plates); II Kultur und Leben in alten Mexico (text) Mexikanische Plastik (plates). 2. Aufl. . I:59 p. + 67 (fold.) plates; II:32 p. + 76 plates, bibliogr., 23x29 cm. 1922 Darmstadt : Folkwang HARDCOVER: (orig. cardboards) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico archeology Codex ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire
770 D'ARPI, MARIO Le Mexique. Version francaise de Paul Dermée. Avec 146 ills. en noir, 2 planches en couleur et 2 cartes . 182 p., ills., (col.) (fold.) maps, diagr., bibliogr. 19 x 25 cm. 1924 Bergamo : Inst. Ital. d'Arti Graf. HARDCOVER: (cl., some waterst.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 44.47
Click here to order or inquire
6347 DAVALOS, EUSEBIO Official Guide to the Museo Nacional De Antropologia . &&&&& 137 p., num. col. and b/w photogr., maps 1956 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
3449 DE GENEESKUNDE DER AZTEKEN Ciba Tijdschrift nummer 27 over: De geneeskunde der Azteken. . p. 878-908, num. b/w ills. 1947 Bazel SOFTCOVER: (Decor. broch., stapled. VERY GOOD) A number of articles written by medical specialists. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Folk Medicine Ethnomedicine Ehnography Anthropology Aztecs ] € 8.50
Click here to order or inquire
3578 DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, BERNAL The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521. GARCIA, GENARO (EDITOR); MAUDSLEY, A.P. (TRANSLATOR), 8th printing of 1956. . 478 p., b/w ills., map, index 1979 New York : Farrar, Straus SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, stain inside front cover, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history Expeditions Conquest ] € 9.00
Click here to order or inquire
6340 DIAZ-BOLIO, JOSE Instructive Guide to the Ruins of Uxmal. The City of the Feathered Serpent. (Only one containing the theory of Mayan Civilization). . 82 p.,profusely illustrated, fold-out archaeological maps at rear, 18 x 23 cm. 1971 Merida, Yucatan : Area Maya SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
934 DIENER, M Reise in da moderne Mexico. Erinnerungen an den X. Internationalen Geologen-Kongress in Mexico. Mit 30 Ill. nach Originalaufnahmen und einer Karte . (8)+112 p., ills., col. fold. map, index 1908 Wien : Hartleben SOFTCOVER: (paperb., first p. loose) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel Geology Mining ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
6342 DRÄGER, LOTHAR / DRAGER, LOTHAR Alt-Mexiko. First Edition. . 43p., 32 b/w plates, map on inside dust jacket 1961 Leipzig : Prisma-Verlag Zenner : (Orig. pictorial hlf cloth, bottom edge slight shelf wear, else VERY GOOD with GOOD dust jacket) "Sovjet" vision on the consequences of the Spanish colonization on the Aztecs and the other traditional cultures. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Archaeology Pre-Columbian ] € 14.80
Click here to order or inquire
6663 DUCHESNE A. AU SERVICE DE MAXIMILIEN ET DE CHARLOTTE. . L' EXPEDITION DES VOLONTAIRES BELGES AU MEXIQUE 1864 - 1867. 1E PARTIE. 328 p,, illustrations, map 1967 Brussel : Musee Royal de L"Armee HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America mexico belgium Belgie Belgique Military History ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
3255 DUVERGER, CHRISTIAN L'Origine Des Aztèques Recherches Anthropologiques. . 367 + 14 p., b/w ills., bibliogr. Paris : Seuil SOFTCOVER: (Large paperb., VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Pre-Columbian Aztecs Monde Pré-Colombien Ethnologie Amérindiens] € 38.00
Click here to order or inquire
1247 ENCISO, J. Designs from pre-Columbian Mexico. 300 illustrations . 105 p. 1971 New York : Dover SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Culture history Pre-Columbian ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire
192 ESPEJEL, CARLOS & CATALAR., F. Mexique. L'artisanat createur. Transl. from Sp. by F.Aguettant . 239 p., (col.) ills., register, 24x27 cm. 1977 Paris : Dessain HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire
3963 FAVRE, HENRI Changement et continuité chez les Mayas du Mexique : Contribution à l'étude de la situation coloniale en Amérique latine.. . 352 p., (fold.) maps & tables, gloss., bibliogr. 1971 Paris : Anthropos SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., cover bit soiled, else AS NEW) Rare study on the question of the supposed ethnocide on the South American Indians by the 17th century Spaniards. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history South American Indians mayas ] € 42.50
Click here to order or inquire
1245 FERNANDEZ, J. Mexican art. Photographs by Constantino Reyes-Valerio, revised ed. . 39 p. text & 59 col. plates, frontisp., diagr., map, 24x28 cm. 1967 Feltham :Hamlyn HARDCOVER: (cl., dj.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico art ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire
471 FUENTE, JULIO DE LA Relaciones interetnicas. Introduccion por G.Aguirre Beltran. First edition . 249 p.,index 1965 Mexico : Inst. Nac. Indigenista HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers,some pencil underl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire
6356 FUERTE DE SAN DIEGO Fuerte de San Diego. Guia oficial . &&&&& 51 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1960 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
252 FYFE, M.HAMILTON The real Mexico. A study on the spot. 3rd imp. (1914) . VIII+247 p. 1914 New York : McBride HARDCOVER: (cl.,bib.stamps, lacks map) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
6352 GARCIA PAYON, JOSE Malinalco. Guia oficial . &&&&& 30 p., b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1958 México : Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., illustrated front cover. VERY GOOD) A fine guide book to the Malinalco site near Cuernavaca . [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
6353 GARCIA PAYON, JOSE Malinalco, Oficial Guide Translated by Dr. Pablo Martinez del Rio.. . 30 p., b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1958 México : Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., illustrated front cover, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) A fine guide book to the Malinalco site near Cuernavaca . [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
171 GEIS, DARLENE Let's travel in Mexico. . 85 p.,ills.,map, 22x29 cm. 1965 Chicago : Childrens HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire
316 GOLDSCHMIDT, ALFONS Auf den Spuren der Azteken. Ein Mexicanisches Reisebuch. Mit 63 Bildbeigaben. 11-12 Tausend . 195 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1931 Berlin : Universum HARDCOVER: (cl.,low spine end worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel Pre-Columbian Aztecs ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire
391 GORDAN, WOLFGANG Mexico. Schets van zijn onverwoestbare factoren. Transl. from German by R. de Wilt . 115 p.,ills.,map,bibliogr. 1956 Bussum : Moussault SOFTCOVER: (paperb. tops frayed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire
6155 GRUYTER, J. DE De mythe van den Gevederden Slangengod Quetzalcoatl. . &&&&& 64 p. with 10 b/w photogr. on plates, text ills., 1942(?) 's Graveland : De Driehoek HARDCOVER: (Or.illust.halfcl., name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Mythology Aztecs Azteken ] € 21.50
Click here to order or inquire
654 GUDSCHINSKY, SARAH C. Mazatec dialect history. A study in miniature. Offprint Language, Vol. 34, No.4, pp. 469-481 . 13 p., maps 1958 U.S.A. SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Language Dialects Aztecs ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire
1458 HAAGS GEMEENTE MUSEUM Dertig eeuwen Mexicaanse kunst. Contrib. by Fernando Gamboa, A.A.Gerbrands,a.o. . 52+37 p., (col.) ills., maps 1959 Den Haag : Gemeentemuseum SOFTCOVER: (paperb., loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Cultural history History Art ] € 8.17
Click here to order or inquire
539 HAAGS GEMEENTE MUSEUM Dertig eeuwen Mexicaanse kunst. Tentoonstelling 26 juni-23 augustus 1959 . 52 p.+36 p.(col.)ills.,maps 1959 Den Haag : Gemeentemuseum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Cultural history History Art ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire
635 HALE, SUSAN Mexico. . XX+428 p.,ills., fold.map, index, frontisp. 1891 London : Fisher HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. loosening, sl.fox., pencil annot. endpaper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire
1362 HASKETT, R. Indigenous rulers. An ethnohistory of town government in colonial Cuernavaca. . XII+294 p.,tables,map,index, bibliogr. 1991 Albuquerque : University of New Mexico Press SOFTCOVER: (paperb.: new) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Colonial history ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire
623 HOFMAN, PETER De ruiters van Cortes. De verovering van Mexico. Steel engravings from Antonio de Solis: Historia de la conquista de Mejico . 269 p., ills. 1945 Amsterdam : De Boer HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., sl. browned) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
6350 HUEXOTZINGO / HUEJOTZINGO: OFFICIAL GUIDE . &&&&& 32 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1957 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
1053 IVANOFF, P. Maya. Monumente grosser Kulturen. Vorwort von Miguel Angel Asturias . 192 p., col. ills., maps, gloss., index, bibliogr., frontisp., 25x33 cm. 1970 Wiesbaden : Ebeling HARDCOVER: (cl. w. plastic protect., sm. repair title page) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico archeology ] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire
3823 IZQUIERDO, J. J. El Brownismo en Mexico. Un estudio critico, seguido de la primera edicion de la version castellana que hizo en Mexico hacia 1800, el doctor don Luis Jose Montana, de los Elementos de medicina del Dr. Juan Brown.. . 311 p., 15 x 20 cm. 1956 Mexico : Universitaria SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico history of medicine historia de medicina ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
1487 JENNINGS, GARY Aztec. First Eng. ed.. . 754 p, maps on endpapers, frontisp. 1981 London : Macdonald HARDCOVER: (cl., dustjacket small tears at top end) Authentic historical novel of the Aztec civilization at its height and the arrival of the Spanish conquistadors. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Literature fiction Aztec Conquistador Spanish Conquest] € 22.24
Click here to order or inquire
4192 JUNCO, ALFONSO Un Siglo De Mejico De Hidalgo a Carranza. 4e éd.. 315 p., index. bibliogr. 1956 Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica : (Orig.wrpprs, with decor. dustjacket. VERY GOOD) A history of Mexico from independence to the revolution. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 24.85
Click here to order or inquire
775 KERATRYL.E. Cte E.DE L'élévation et la chute de l'empereur Maxmilien. Pref. de Prévost-Paradol. Sec. ed. . XX+372 p. 1867 Paris : Verboeckoven SOFTCOVER: (paperb., loosening, bit fox., uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Politics Biography ] € 25.41
Click here to order or inquire
496 KISCH, EGON ERWIN Entdeckungen in Mexico. . 299 p. 1952 Duesseldorff : Fladung HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
480 KISCH, EGON ERWIN Ontdekkingen in Mexico. Reportage. Transl. from German by Nico Rost . 286 p. 1948 Amsterdam : Pegasus HARDCOVER: (cl., spine ends sl.frayed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
6619 KÖHLER, ULRICH Zur Ethnographie der Tzotzil von Chenalhó. Ergebnisse und Methoden einer Feldforschungsübung in Mexiko (Ethnologische Studien ; 7). . 191 p., b/w ills., diagr., bibliogr. 1990 Münster: Lit HARDCOVER: (Orig. pict. cloth. On the title page an ex-lib stamp and a number, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Völkerkunde Maya Zotzil ] € 44.50
Click here to order or inquire
5309 LABRECQUE, MARIE FRANCE & BRETON, YVAN (EDS) La organizacion de la produccion de los mayas de Yucatan. . &&&&& 398 p., tables, 1 folding map, 5 maps, bibliogr. 1982 Mexico, D.F. : Instituto Nacional Indigenista SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs, name on title page, else AS NEW) Rare publication with social anthropological studies on the Mayas and their economic production. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Yucatan Ethnography Anthropology south American Indians Mayas Economy ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire
3454 LEYENAAR, T.J.J., INDIANEN VAN MEXICO. Azteken in t'verleden; Nahua's van Heden. Gids voor de materiële cultuur, speciaal kleding en aardewerk, van de Nahua's.. . 150 p., color & b/w photographs, drawings, maps, index n.d. Leiden : Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde SOFTCOVER: (Orig decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Profusely illustrated book on material culture of Nahua's. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
1051 LORAN, E.ET.AL African and ancient Mexican art. The Loran Collection . 95 p., (col.) ills., maps, bibliogr., 21x28 cm. 1974 San Francisco : The Fine Arts Museum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Africa archeology art ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire
1149 MACKENZIE, D.A. Myths of pre-Columbian America. Ca 1923 . XIV+351 p., plates, fold. map, col. frontisp., index n.d. London : Gresham HARDCOVER: (or. gilt. cl. b. sl. stained, spine ends sl. frayed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Mythology Pre-Columbian History ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
501 MADARIAGA, SALVADOR DE Cortes. Eroberer Mexicos. Transl. from Eng. by H.Lindemann . 404 p.,map,bibliogr.,index 1956 Stuttgart : Deutsche Verlaganstalt HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Biography ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
780 MATTHIAS, LEO Ausflug nach Mexico. Mit vierzehn Abbildungen. Einbandentwurf Georg Salter . 171 p., ills. 1926 Berlin : Die Schmiede HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel History ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire
2144 MCQUOWN, N.A & PITT-RIVERS, J. Ensayos de antropologia en la zona Central de Chiapas. Transl. Cazes, Daniel. First ed.. . 441 p., b/w photogr. plates, num. diagr., maps, bibliogr, 14 x 21 cm.. 1970 Mexico : Instituto Nacional Indigenista HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) This extremely rare book contains a large number of anthropological and archaeological studies on the Tzeltal and Tzotzil Indians. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Chiapas Ethnography Anthropology Archaeology South American Indians ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire
208 MEDIONI, GILBERT L'Art tarasque du Mexique occidental. 93 photographies . ills, map, bibliography 1952 Paris : Hartmann SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Cultural history History Art ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
1497 MEIJLER, F.L Waarom een walvis/ WHY A WHALE? With a summary in English. . 82 p., col. photos and text-ill, map 1989 Baarn : Bosch & Keunig HARDCOVER: (Orig. pict. cl., AS NEW) Account of whale-ECG expedition in Baja California, Mexico-Sur, february 1989. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico U.S.A. Expeditions Nature whales ECG] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire
4181 MEXICO / LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS Mexico: A Landscape Revisited = Una Vision De Su Paisaje First edition. Text in Spanish and English.. . 128 pages. 56 color plates, Chronology and Artists' Biographies. 1994 Washington : Smithsonian Institute Travel Exhibitions Staff HARDCOVER: Orig. cloth in fine pictorial dust jacket. AS NEW) Landscape paintings from the 18th through the 20th centuries. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Landscape art paintings ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3285 MEXIKANISCHE MALEREI UND GRAPHIK: Mexikanische Malerei und Graphik. Ausstellungskatalog. Einleitung Carlfriedrich Wiese und Ignacio Marquez Rodiles. Erste Ausgabe. . 73 p., 58 Abb. u. Biogr. der Künstler 1955 Berlin SOFTCOVER: (orig. stiff decor. wrpprs, corners covers light wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico art graphic art Mexikanische Kunst Ausstellungskataloge] € 16.50
Click here to order or inquire
490 MOONEN, P.J. Mexico. Het land der tegenstellingen . 121 p.,ills.,16x25 cm. 1928 Roermond : Romen SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Geography ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire
3447 MUNK BENTON, GABRIELE VON Mexikanische Lyrik aus frühgeschichtlichen Zeiten. Acta ethnologica et linguistica ; Nr. 10. . 83 p. 1967 Wien : Verlag Osterreichische Ethnologische Gesellschaft SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, small library stamp, name, slight traces of removed ticket on cover, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztec poetry - Translations into German German poetry - Translations from Aztec ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire
3562 NUTINI, H.G. & BELL, B. Ritual Kinship. The Structure and Historical Development of the Compadrazgo System in Rural Tlaxcala. 1st Edition. . 494 p., tables, glossary, references, index, bibliogr.. 1980 Princeton : Princeton University Press SOFTCOVER: (orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Drawing on their intensive field research and using an integrated synchronic--diachronic approach, the authors clarify and expand several dimensions of the compadrazgo system; formulate a theory to account for its structural, functional, ideological, and historical manifestations; and establish its implications for comparitive compadrazgo studies. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians Compadrazgo Ritual kinship] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
1821 OLIVER OLDMAN, ET AL Financing Urban Development In Mexico City. A Case Study of Property Tax, Land Use, Housing and Urban Planning. (Oldman, Oliver, Henry J. Aaron, Richard M. Bird, and Stephen L. Kass). First Edition. . XVIII+356 p., index, maps 1967 Cambridge : Harvard Univ. Press HARDCOVER: (Or. brown cl., dust jacket corner clipped off) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico urban development business history sociology economics political science ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
250 ONDERDONK, FRANKS. A glimpse at Mexico. . 90 p. 1930 Nashville : Board of Missions HARDCOVER: (cl., sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Mission Christian missionaries ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire
1603 OTS CAPDEQUI, J.M. Espana en America. El regimen de tierras en la epoca colonial. 1st ed.. . 145 p. 1959 Mexico : Fondo de Cultura Economica SOFTCOVER: (paperb, wrappers, unopened, name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire
6359 PALENQUE Guia oficial. . &&&&& 71 p., num. b/w photogr., maps 1961 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., name on first page, bit shel wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
6343 PIÑA CHAN R., Maya cities. A short introductory guide to the principal archaeological sites in Southeastern Mexico and Yucatan. Translated by Dr. Pablo Martinez del Rio.. . 84p., b/w plates, maps 1959 México : Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., illustrated front cover, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
6345 PIÑA CHAN R., Los Olmecas First printing. . 30 p., (col.) photogr. 1964 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, partly waterstained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
3174 PITON, E.C. Voyages et conquètes de Fernand CORTEZ au Mexique; de PIZARRE au Perou. 1e ed. First ed.. . 252 p., engraved frontisp., 11x18 cm 1846 Paris : Martial HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. decorated leather b, worn at ends, inside cover rest of stamp and pasted ex libris, bit fox., else VERY GOOD), [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Peru Colonial history Expeditions Ethnography Anthropology ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
298 PRESCOTT, W.H. The conquest of Mexico. Designed for modern reading by Marshall Mc.Clintock. Introd. by S.G.Morley . XIII+360p.,maps on endpapers 1948 New York : Messner HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire
941 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM Die Eroberung Mexicos. Mit 17 farbigen indianischen Abb. Transl. from Eng. by B.Cramer-Nauhaus. Nachwort von Ursula Schlenter. 2. Aufl. . 435 p., col. ills, (col.) fold. maps, gloss., bibliogr. 1973 Leipzig : Dieterich HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
264 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. History of the conquest of Mexico. New and revised ed. with the author's latest corrections and additions. Ed. by J.F.Kirk . XXII+654 p.,frontisp. 1901 London : Routledge HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire
195 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. Histoire de la conquete du Mexique avec (...) ancienne civilisation mexicaine et la vie de Fernand Cortes. Publiee en francais par A.Pichot . I:XVI+367+18, II:388+32, III:376+44, ills. 1846 Paris : Firmin Didot SOFTCOVER: (paperb., loose, sl.fox & stain.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 172.44
Click here to order or inquire
365 REICHE, KARL Kreuz und quer durch Mexico. Aus dem Wanderbuch eines deutschen Gelehrten . 128 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1930 Leipzig : Deutsche Buchwerkstaetten HARDCOVER: (cl.,very sl fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire
3961 REYNOLDS, CLARK W. The Mexican Economy. Twentieth-Century Structure and Growth. First Edition.. . 468 p.,w ith many tables and a 40-page bibliography. 1970 New Haven-London : Yale University HARDCOVER: (Olive cloth cover with gilt titles on the spine.On title page two small library stamps. On spine two vague rests of small ticket. Else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Economy economic development ] € 32.50
Click here to order or inquire
4190 REYNOLDS, WINSTON A. Espiritualidad de la Conquista de Méjico. Su perspectiva religiosa en las letras de la Edad de Oro. Traducción de Antonio Llorente Maldonado de Guevara.. . 212 p., index. bibliogr. 1966 Univ. de Granada : C. S. I. C. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs, cover bit soiled, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history ] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire
1660 RIEMENS, HENDRIK Mexico. Land Volk Cultuur. . 221 p.,ills. 1964 Baarn : Wereldvenster HARDCOVER: (cl.dust jacket, name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire
300 RIEMENS, HENDRIK Mexico. Land Volk Cultuur . 221 p.,ills. 1964 Baarn : Wereldvenster HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire
3821 RIVERA MARIN DE ITURBE, GUADALUPE La Propiedad Territorial En Mexico 1301-1810 First Sp. ed.. . 357 p., bibliogr., 21x13 cm. 1983 México : Siglo XXI SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decorated wrpprs. a very few pencil underlinings, else VERY GOOD) In-depth study witj extensive bibliography and and list with hacienda (owners). [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history land ownership ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire
118 ROSS, COLIN Der Balkan Amerikas. Mit Kind und Kegel durch Mexico zum Panamakanal. Mit 82 Abb. und 2 Karten . 274 p.,ills.,maps 1937 Leipzig : Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (cl.bnd sl.st.,endpaper sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel Geography Geographical Geographic Panama Canal] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire
765 ROUTIER, GASTON L'histoire du Mexique. Le Mexique de nos jours. Renseignements économiques & messages présidentiels . 7+XLIX+196 p., frontisp. 1895 Paris : Soudier SOFTCOVER: (paperb. fr. p. loose, sl. fox., uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Economy History ] € 34.49
Click here to order or inquire
762 ROUTIER, GASTON Le Mexique. Avec une carte du Mexique, dressée par les soins de la Societé de Géographie de Lille, premier mille . 110 p., fold. col. map 1891 Paris : Soudier SOFTCOVER: (paperb., end page loose, uncut) Describes geographical limits; orographics; hydrographics; agriculture; flora; fauna; mines; industry and commerce. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Economy Geography ] € 40.84
Click here to order or inquire
936 RÜGHEIMER, JOACHIM Das tolle Mexico. Sonne, Menschen und Revolutionen. Mit 41 Abb. . 187 p., ills. 1926 Berlin : Oestergaard SOFTCOVER: (paperb., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel Politics Revolutions ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire
6354 RUZ LHUILLIER A., Uxmal. Official Guide . &&&&& 48 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1956 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, name on first page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
915 SAPPER, KARL Mexico. Land, Volk und Wirtschaft. Mit 28 bildern und einer wirtschaftsgeographischen Kartenskizze. Zweite, neubearbeitete Aufl. der 'Wirtschaftgeographie von Mexico' (1908) . 164 p., ills., map 1928 Wien : Seidel HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Economy Geography ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
1281 SARTOR, M. Yucatán en de Maya-cultuur. Transl. from Ital. . 76 p., col. ills. 1989 Alphen a/d Rijn : Atrium HARDCOVER: (boards) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Mayas History ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire
1744 SAUER, C. & D. BRAND Aztatlan. Prehistoric Mexican Frontier on the Pacific Coast. Ibero-Americana No 1. . 94 p.,, 2 color & 12 b/w plates, num. text-illusts, fold. chart, 18 x 27 cm. 1932 Berkeley: Univ. of California Press SOFTCOVER: Original wrpprs, unopened Account of archaeological observations in Sinaloa and Nayarit to find out the existence or non-existence of a prehistoric corridor between the Mexican highland and the Pueblo country of the American Southwest. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Archaeology pre-Columbian Ethnography Anthropology Ethnology Mexico Pacifica ] € 52.18
Click here to order or inquire
3286 SCHOTTELIUS, JUSTUS WOLFRAM & FREUND, RICHARD ALT-MEXIKANISCHE HYMNEN. Alt-mexikanische Hymnen. Nachdichtungen von Justus Wolfram Schottelius und Richard Freund. Erste Auflage.. XXXII + 110 p., 8 b/w plates 1928 Jena: Diederichs HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians poetry ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
601 SIMPSON, LESLEY BIRD Many Mexicos. Revised and enlarged ed. . XIV+327 p., maps on endpapers, index, glossary 1946 New York : Putnam HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire
122 SLEEN, W.G.N. Mexico. Geschiedenis, land en volk. Met een hoofdstuk over de Kerk in Mexico door E.T. van Mens . 244 p.,ills.,folding map 1949 Tilburg : Boekhuis HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography Geographical Geographic History Religion ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire
6226 SLICHER VAN BATH, B.H. Bevolking en economie in Nieuw Spanje (ca. 1579-1800). Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, afd. Letterkunde. Nieuwe Reeks, deel 110.. . 264 p., 57 maps, graphs, diagrams, tables, lists, notes, conclusions, appendices, list maps - graphs - diagrams, list tables, 18 x 26 cm. 1981 Amsterdam : North-Holland Publ. Co. SOFTCOVER: (Orig stiff wrpprs with pictorial frontcover and dustjacket. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history Ehnography Anthropology Economy ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
272 SOUSTELLE, JACQUES Album de la vie quotidienne des Azteques. Les legendes ont ete redigees par N.Fatien. Photogr. de G.Freund, H.Lehmann, J.Soustelle, Musee de l'Homme . 94 p.,(col.)ills.,map,19x24 cm. 1959 Paris : Hachette HARDCOVER: (hlf cl,cardb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
393 SOUSTELLE, JACQUES Zo leefden de Azteken bij de invasie van de conquistadores. Tranl. from Fr. by L.Esmeyer. Third imp. . 308 p.,ills.,map on endpapers,frontisp.,bibliogr. 1960 Baarn : Hollandia HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
916 STELZMANN, ALEXANDER Mexico. Kultur- und wirtschaftliches. Mit 46 Abb. und drei Karten . 293 p., ills., maps 1927 Lübeck : Quitzow HARDCOVER: (cl.) With an interesting chapter on the 'Mexican soul'. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Culture Economy Geography ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
335 TEJA ZABRE, A. Guide de l'histoire du Mexique. Une moderne interpretation . XIV+413 p.,ills.,maps 1935 Mexico : Imp. Min. Aff. Etran. HARDCOVER: (cl.,bit loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire
278 TEJAZABRE, ALFONSO Guide de l'histoire du Mexique. Une moderne interpretation. Trad. S.Echavarria . XIV+413 p.,ills. 1935 Mexico : Min. Affaires Etrangeres SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,top end sl.torn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
6349 TEMPLO MAYOR Templo Mayor De Mexico : Official Guide . &&&&& 28 p., num. b/w photogr., fold-out map 1957 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
6351 TEPOZTLAN: OFFICIAL GUIDE . &&&&& 33 p., num. b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1959 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
438 TOOR, FRANCES New guide to Mexico. Completely revised and augmented with maps and illus. . 270 p.,ills.,maps,index 1952 New York : Crown HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Travel guides Voyages Travel Geography ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire
172 TOOR, FRANCES New guide to Mexico including lower California. Completely revised and augmented edition. . 277 p.,ills.,maps,register 1954 New York : Crown HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Travel guides Voyages Travel Geography ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire
6348 TULA. OFFICIAL GUIDE Tula.. Official Guide of the Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. Second Edition in English.. . 50 p., num. b/w photogr., maps 1962 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
6358 TULUM Official Guide. . &&&&& 31 p., num. col. and b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1961 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. stapled wrpprs., name on first page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
3226 UNESCO / MEXICO: PRE-HISPANIC PAINTINGS Mexique: peintures pre-hispaniques. Pref. [by] Jacques Soustelle. Introd. [by] Ignacio Bernal. UNESCO world art series [10]. . 23 p. text & XXXII col. plates, 33 x 48 cm., bibliogr. 1958 New York : New York Graphic Society HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth b., slightly fox., dustjacket some small tears, else VERY GOOD) French version of scarce work. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Pre-Columbian Art, Maya Mural painting and decoration Painting Mexico.] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire
6228 VAN OSS, A.C. / OSS, A.C. VAN Inventory of 861 monuments of Mexican colonial architecture. . &&&&& 175 p., maps , 24 x 16 cm. 1979 Amsterdam : Centrum voor Studie en Documentatie van Latijns-Amerika SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. AS NEW) VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history Architecture ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
3782 VASSE, LIONEL Paysage Azteque. Inclusive 15 dessins de l'auteur. . 177 p., b/w drawings on plates, 19 x 12 cm 1946 New York: Brentano's SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. pages partly unopened. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire
3960 VENZMER, DR. GERHARD Jenseits des Atlant. Reisebilder aus Kuba und Mexiko. Erstausgabe.. . 178 Seiten+Anzeigen, photo frontis. portrait and 34 photo illustrations and plates, bibliogr. 1924 Hamburg : Weltbund Verlag HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. yellow cl.., small part removed from first end paper, else VERY GOOD) Reisebeschreibungen über Santander, La Coruna, Vigo, Daiquiri, Vera Cruz, Orizaba, Mexiko-City, Tampico, Coatzacoalcos, La Habana. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America west indies cuba mexico Voyages Travel photography Corrida de toros] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
577 VILLARET, BERNARD Mexique. Texte et photographies . 130 p., col. ills., maps on endpapers, 20x29 cm. 1962 Zurich : Silva HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire
5418 VOLKSKUNST IN MEXICO. Exhibition catalogue. Text by Karin Hahn-Hissink & Gerd Dorner . &&&&& 112 p., num. illustrations + text figures, maps. 1968 Frankfurt: Museum fur Volkerkunde SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Very well documented book on Mexican folk art including textiles. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology folk art textiles ] € 16.25
Click here to order or inquire
270 WALLACE, LEW The fair god or, the last of the "Tzins". A tale of the conquest of Mexico. With 12 drawings by E.Pape (not in first 1873 ed.) . XIV+586 p.,ills. 1915 Boston : Houghton HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 30.86
Click here to order or inquire
3737 WALLNÖFER, HEINRICH Der Arzt in der mexikanischen Kultur. (Sonderausgabe des Buches Zauberdrogen - Ärzte - Menschenopfer ).. 102 p., b/w ills.,bibliogr., index 1967 Robugen : Pharmazeut. Fabrik, Esslingen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs, name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs Ehnography Anthropology history of medicine folk medicine Zauberdrogen Menschenopfer] € 14.00
Click here to order or inquire
434 WELLFORD SMITH, RANDOLPH Benighted Mexico. . 390 p. 1917 London : Lane HARDCOVER: (cl.bnd slightly loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire
1596 WINTER, N.O. Mexico and Her People of To-day. An account of the Customs, Characteristics, Amusements, History and Advancement of the Mexicans(.....).New revised ed.. . VII+492 p.,b/w ills. from orig. photogr., frontisp., fold. map, index 1912 Boston : Page HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt.& decor.cloth b. sl. loosening, one ill. loose) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Ethnography Anthropology travel ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire
764 WINZERLING, E.O. Aspects of the Maya culture. . 109 p. 1956 New York : North River HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Mayas ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
6082 WOODROW BORAH & SHERBURNE F. COOK. The Aboriginal Population of Central Mexico on the Eve of the Spanish Conquest. First edition. . 157 p. tables, , maps in text, large-folding map at rear, bibliogr. 1963 Berkeley : University of California Press SOFTCOVER: (Orig. blue wrpprs, cover bit browned, else VERY GOOD) The very first edition of this work by the pioneers of Indian historical demography. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History Demography South American Indians ] € 36.00
Click here to order or inquire