Antiquariaat Sigma
Rare and scholarly books on history, social sciences,
voyages and travel, geography and ethnography,
with a primary emphasis on South America
IJsselkade 13 7201 HC Zutphen
The Netherlands
Telf: (+31)(0)575-546606
Fax : (+31)(0)575-543145
E-mail: info@sigmabookshop.com

 

Homepage


Catalogi
Catalogues
Catálogos


Search


Verklarende woordenlijst

Glossary

Glosario

Wörterverzeichnis



Leveringsvoorwaarden

Conditions of sale

Condiciones de venta



Contact

 

Catalogue:GEOGRAPHY


714 ABRAHAMS, PETER Jamaica. An island mosaic. Sec. imp. . XV+284 p., ills., col.fold. map, index, bibliogr. 1957 London : Majesty's Stat. Off. HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. loosening, wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica Geography ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

1305 ALAZAR LARRAIN, ARTURO Lima. Teoria y practica de la Ciudad. . 168 p., ills., diagr. 1968 Lima : Campodoni SOFTCOVER: (paperback, loosening) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

5328 ANDERSON, W.F., & .KRUL, H. & RÖMER, J.H. Geologie van Twente. Gedenkboek, tevens speciale uitgave ,,Grondboor en Hamer''. . 128 p., num. b/w photogr., facsim., maps, bibliogr., index. 1961 Zutphen : Ned. Geol. Ver. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs., bit discol. cover, else VERY GOOD) Uitgave t.g.v. het gouden jubileum van het natuurhistorisch museum "Natura Docet" te Denekamp [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel geology Archaeology ] € 14.00
Click here to order or inquire

6279 ANDREE, RICHARD Allgemeiner Handatlas in 86 Karten mit erläuterndem Text. 1. Auflage!. 96 p. with a total of 86 maps, followed by 98 p. text, 29,5 x 42,5 cm. . 1881 Bielefeld und Leipzig : Velhagen & Klasing HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf leather b., back loose, corners worn, name on title page, some fox. & browning, missing maps on pages 13-20, 53-58, 65-68, else VERY GOOD) Though not quite complete, this is -for its low price- an interesting copy of the very first edition of the famous Andree's Atlas. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 86.25
Click here to order or inquire

254 ARCINIEGAS, GERMAN The green continent. A comprehensive view of Latin America by its leading writers. 3rd pr.(1944) . XXII+533 p. 1945 New York : Knopf HARDCOVER: (cl.,last page repaired) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

711 ASIA Over land and sea. New Geography readers (ca. 1890) . 320 p., (col.) ills. & maps London : Collins HARDCOVER: (cl. b. loosening) Describes land and peoples of Asia to help young readers to form mental images of the inhabitants in their homes and at their daily occupations. [KEY WORDS: History Geography ] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire

6277 ATLAS / BOERMAN, W.E (ET. AL.) (COMPILERS) Grote Elsevier Atlas. (2 volumes). I: Europa-Afrika; II: Amerika, Azië, Oceanië, Poolstreken, Wereldsteden. Register to each volume, 26, 21 p. loosely inserted.. . 354 p.,with 195 coloured maps, and1000 thematic, celestial maps, text-ills, etc. 1950 Amsterdam-Brussel : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Orig. green cloth, 6-ring system, with gilt. titles and contents and large blind-tooled vignette on front boards, covers bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) This atlas -one of the first published in Holland after the Second World War- has fine large coloured maps and numerous other illustrations, offering a multidiciplinary approach to the world geography. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 47.50
Click here to order or inquire

6278 ATLAS / BOSCH, K.D (ET. AL.) (COMPILERS) Elsevier atlas : voor buitenlandse handel, internationale migratie, toerisme : waarin opgenomen ruim duizend kaarten en detailkaarten in zwart en in kleuren. . 354 p.,with 1000 (coloured) maps, and num. thematic, text-ills, etc. 1950 Amsterdam-Brussel : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Orig. green cloth, 6-ring system, with gilt. titles and large blind-tooled vignette on front boards, covers bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) This one volume atlas -one of the first published in Holland after the Second World War- has fine maps and numerous other illustrations, offering a multidiciplinary approach to the world geography. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire

6378 ATLAS / HEINEMEYER, PROF.DR. W.F. (REDACTIERAAD) Oosthoek-Times Wereldatlas. . &&&&& ca. 150 landkaarten; inleiding 40 p. met vele afb. en ills. .; register 92 p., 38x28 cm. 1973 Wageningen : Kluwer Algemene Boeken HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, in original box.VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

4105 ATLAS / VEDEL - BAUER - DE SAINT-ETIENNE Livre-Atlas de géographie. Cours Moyen (certificat d'études). Sixième édition. . 56 pages, 30 gravures et 40 cartes en couleurs, 21x27 cm. 1915(?) Paris : Librairie Larousse HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cloth with art nouveau style covers, mylar protected, loosening, soiled, occas. pencil annot., else VERY GOOD) Very interesting atlas. Remarkable: cover calls for "33 gravures & 41 cartes". [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 24.00
Click here to order or inquire

4180 ATLAS SVETOVÝCH DEJÍN ( historical school atlas ) skolský atlas svetových dejín . &&&&& 52 p. with coloured maps, 44 p. text and index 1968 Praha HARDCOVER: (Orig.carton boards. VERY GOOD) This is the rare last 'Sovjet' school atlas before the Prague Spring, a period of political liberalization in Czechoslovakia starting January 5, 1968. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire

6205 ATLAS/ ROGERSON, J. Atlas van de bijbel. Dutch version of the New atlas of the Bible. Edited by Graham Speake.. . 236 pages with maps andcol. illustrations. 1985 Amsterdam / Brussel : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Or.cloth, pictorial dust wrapper. AS NEW) Relative scarce, certainly in this mint condition. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases Biblle history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 32.50
Click here to order or inquire

5413 BAEDEKER, KARL Nordbayern, Franken, Bayerischer Wald. Handbuch für reisende. First edition. . XXIV + 298pp, 20 maps, 30 plans and ground plans 1924 Leipzig : Karl Baedeker HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) Hinrichsen D249 [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland Travel guides ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire

5414 BAEDEKER, KARL Konstantinopel, Balkanstaaten, Kleinasien, Archipel, Cypern. Konstantinopel und Kleinasien (cover title). Handbuch fur Reisende. Second Edition.. . LXXIV, 484 pp, with 18 maps and 65 plans 1914 Leipzig : Karl Baedeker HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cloth, spine ends and one corner slightly worn, first map repaired, small ticket on last end paper else VERY GOOD) Very rare in this good condition. [KEY WORDS: Asia Europa Travel guides ] € 295.00
Click here to order or inquire

527 BALEN JR, CHR.VAN Argentinie. 1e druk (ca. 1937) . 179 p.,ills.,map n.d. Baarn : Boekerij HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Geography ] € 26.32
Click here to order or inquire

292 BALEN JR, CHR.VAN Argentinie. 2e druk, bijgewerkt en opnieuw geillustreerd door W.J.van Balen (ca. 1946) . 179 p.,ills.,map n.d. Baarn : Boekerij HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Economy Geography ] € 19.51
Click here to order or inquire

230 BALEN, MR.W.J.VAN Zuid-Brazilie van nabij. Een studie van de Braziliaanse staten Parana, Santa Catarina en Rio Grande del Sul. Met een voorwoord van Mr. K.P. van der Mandele . 179 p., ills., col. fold. maps Rotterdam : Van Nievelt Goudriaan HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Geography ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

470 BALEN, MR.W.J.VAN Zuid-Amerika. Met kaart en 22 platen . XVI+264 p.,ills.,fold.map,frontisp. 1920 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (cl.,gilt.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 35.85
Click here to order or inquire

229 BALEN, MR.W.J.VAN Venezuela. Met een introductie van Dr.H.Riemens, tot 1954 gezant te Caracas . 167 p. ills., col. fold. map 1955 's-Gravenhage : Van Hoeve HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Geography ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

412 BALEN, W.J. VAN Zoeklicht op Zuid-Amerika. Voorwoord van N.E.Rost Onnes, third print. 406 p.,b/w photogr., (fold.)maps 1949 Haarlem : Boom-Ruygrok HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. décorated cl., back sl. faded) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 13.00
Click here to order or inquire

1991 BALEN, W.J. VAN Zoeklicht op Zuid-Amerika. Voorwoord van N.E.Rost Onnes, first ed. Present exemplaar van de Hollandsche Bank-Unie.. 406 p.,b/w photogr., (fold.)maps 1949 HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. décorated cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire

639 BANSE, EWALD (ED.) Illustrierte Länderkunde. Mit einem farbigen Titelbild, 55 Abbildungen auf 16 Tafeln und zwei Karten. 7. bis 9. Tausend . 342 p., ills., col. fold. maps, frontisp. 1922 Braunschweig : Westermann HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., sl. browned & stained) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

4095 BAPTISTA J. DO AMPARO Moçambique : província portuguesa de ontem e de hoje / J. do Amparo Baptista.. . 544 p., diagr. 1962 Vila Nova de Famalicão : Centro Gráfico SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, bit shelf wear, pages unopened. AS NEW) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Africa Moçambique Mozambique Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire

6123 BATSFORD, HARRY & CHARLES FRY The Face of Scotland. With a foreword by John Buchan. Illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook and from photographs. First edition.. . 117 p.+ 30 p. of ads.,, col. frontis. (after W. Russell Flint), b/w. plates, index 1933 London: B.T. Batsford HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. maroon cloth, spine ends bit rubbed, slightly loosening, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire

1346 BAYER, M. Jamaica landenmap. . 44 p., photogr., map 1984 Novib : Den Haag SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first page) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica Geography ] € 4.54
Click here to order or inquire

112 BEBBER, OTTO-ALBRECHT VAN Sued Amerika. Klima,Bevolkerung und Wirtschaft,Kultur,Politik und Geschichte. Gekurzte Ubertragung von The Republics of South America . 343 p.,ills.,loose map 1938 Leipzig : Goldmann HARDCOVER: (cl.bnd) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic Economy Politics History Demography] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

6854 BERKELBACH V.D.SPRENKEL,DR.J.W./HETTEMA JR,H. H. B. S. Uitgaaf van den Historischen Schoolatlas. Ten gebruike bij het onderwijs in de vaderlandse en algemene geschiedenis. 14e herziene druk.. . 37 (col.) (fol.) double paged maps, 25x38 cm. 1939 Zwolle: Tjeenk Willink HARDCOVER: (Or. linnen, iets los in de band. Verder prachtig exemplaar) De zeldzame laatste uitgave van voor de Tweede Wereldoorlog. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases ] € 64.00
Click here to order or inquire

414 BESSELAAR, J.J.VAN DEN Brazilie. Ontwakende reus in de tropen. Voorwoord H.Riemens . 324 p.,ills.,map on endpaper,frontisp. 1967 Meppel : Boom HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

3712 BLACK, EUGENE R. The Diplomacy of Economic Development. Second edition. . 74 p., appendix, index 1961 Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. two-toned cloth. Occas. very light pencil annot. (erasable), else FINE in VERY GOOD jacket) The author was then President of the World Bank. He suggests the use of economic aid to create a working partnership between ''affluent scocieties'' and ''poor countries''. [KEY WORDS: Economy Economic development Politics International relations ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

3626 BOER, M. G. D.& HETTEMA JR., H. Groote Platen-Atlas Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs in De Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis. Vierde druk. . XII+197 p. & 4 p. adverts., num. b/w ills., inde,x 31x21.5 cm. 1927 Leiden : A. W. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. hlf cloth, loosening, one page loose, cover heavily stained, some browning, spine repaired with sellorape, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history Atlas ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire

3625 BOER, M. G. D.& HETTEMA JR., H. Groote Platen-Atlas Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs in De Algemeene Geschiedenis. Derde druk. . VII+200 p. & 4 p. adverts., num. b/w ills., inde,x 31x21.5 cm. 1921 Leiden : A. W. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. hlf cloth, light wear, loosening, light stains, name stamps, some browning, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: history Atlas ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire

3713 BORN, WINA Volk zonder grenzen, ontmoetingen met zigeuners. . &&&&& 158 p., b/w photogr. plates, bibliogr. 1964 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (orig. decor. wrpprs, light traces of use, name on first end paper. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Folklore zigeuners gipsies ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

2196 BOS' SCHOOLATLAS Bos'Schoolatlas der Geheele Aarde. Herzien door J. Niermeyer. 16e verb. en verm. druk.. . 46 kaarten, fullpage, or doublepage or folding col. maps, 24x39 cm. 1904 HARDCOVER: (Contemp. cloth, spine and back cover missing, last quire loose, end papers chipped, but maps are GOOD) The rare 16th edition of this renown school-atlas of the world. Although cover in bad condition, maps are clear.. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases ] € 74.00
Click here to order or inquire

645 BRIGHT, RODERICK The land and people of Mexico. With 21 photographes and a map. First pub. in 1958 . V+90 p., ills., map, index, frontisp. 1959 London : Adam HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

2200 BRONGERS, J.A. 1833: Reuvens in Drenthe. Een bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de Nederlandse archeologie in de eerste helft van de 19e eeuw (bi-lingual text).. XLVII + 44 p. facsim. orig.manuscript.,9 large maps in back pocket, 21 x 27 cm. 1973 Bussum : Fibula-Van Dishoeck HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cl., dustjacket. AS NEW) A study on the Celtic fields round Emmen, based on a manuscript record originally prepared in the early 19th century by C J Reuvens, and now presented in Dutch and English text. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Archaeology ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire

6377 BRUINS, F. Het wereldrond: een leerboek der aardrijkskunde voor schoolgebruik en eigen studie. 3 delen in een band. 2e, zeer vermeerderde druk. . I: 267 p., II: 253+12 p., III: 250 p., 473 wood engravings / houtgravures; (gekleurde vouw) kaarten, tabellen 1881 Groningen : Noordhoff & Smit HARDCOVER: (Contemp. half leren band met vergulde titel, bovenkant rug deels ingescheurd, boek los in band, hoek van titelpag. gescheurd, maar gravures ZEER GOED Zeer schaars aardrijkskundeboek met een schat aan -zeer tot de verbeelding sprekende- houtgravures. [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic 19th century illus. cartography ] € 195.00
Click here to order or inquire

201 BRYCE, JAMES South America. Observations and impressions. With maps . XXIV+611 p., (col.) maps, register 1912 New York : Macmillan HARDCOVER: (cl. binding stain.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Geography ] € 58.99
Click here to order or inquire

1194 BURMAN, E. The world before Columbus. 1100-1492. First ed. . X+227 p., ills., maps, index 1989 London : Allen HARDCOVER: (cl., dustjacket, new) Burman reviews the effects of travelling on the transformation of medieval man from his limited, feudal context. [KEY WORDS: Asia Africa Voyages Travel History ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

903 CARGILL, M.(ED.) Ian Fleming introduces Jamaica. . 240 p., col. ills., maps on endpapers, bibliogr. 1965 London : Deutsch HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

177 CARLSON, FRED A. Geography of Latin America. Revised ed. . XXIII+566 p.,ills.,(fold.) col. maps,register 1943 New York : Prentice Hall HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 27.23
Click here to order or inquire

248 CLARK, SIDNEY All the best in Mexico. 7th revised ed. (1944) . XLVI+253 p.,ills.,maps,index 1956 New York : Dodd HARDCOVER: (cl. bnd) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

5431 COPIJN,JORN Bomen laten leven. Bomen in stad en land, hun funktie, geschiedenis en verzorging.. . 203 p., (col.)photographs & drawings by author, index. n.d. Amsterdam : De Driehoek HARDCOVER: (Org. cl. Dustjacket. AS NEW) With list of locations of particular trees. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Bomen / Trees topography ] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire

23 CORONA BUSTAMENTE, F. Curso completo de geografia universal. Obra basada sobre Letronne (.) Balbi (.) Ritter (.) Humboldt (.) la descripcion mas amplia de America. Setima ed . XII+983 p.,maps. 1873 Paris : Garnier HARDCOVER: (leather binding dam.,foxed in marge) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 136.13
Click here to order or inquire

380 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Huancavelica. Documental del Peru. First ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1968 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

381 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Huanuco. Documental del Peru. First ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1968 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

374 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Apurimac. Documental del Peru. 3rd ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1969 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

388 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Madre de Dios. Documental del Peru. First ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1970 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

373 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Ancash. Documental del Peru. 3rd ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1969 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

383 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Junin. Documental del Peru. First ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1968 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb., waterst.corner) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

384 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE La Libertad. Documental del Peru. First ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1969 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

387 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Loreto. Documental del Peru. First ed. . 192 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1969 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

389 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Moquegua. Documental del Peru. First ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1970 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

377 CORTAZAR, PEDRO FELIPE Cajamarca. Documental del Peru. 2nd ed. . 160 p.,(col.)ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps,15x21cm. 1968 Lima : Ioppe SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

421 CRIST, R.E. & LEAHY, E.P. Venezuela. Search for a middle ground . 128 p..ills.,index 1969 New York : Van Nostrand SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Geography ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire

602 DANIEL, HERMANNA. Illustriertes kleineres Handbuch der Geographie. Dritte, verbesserte Aufl. bearbeitet von W.Wolkenhauer. 2 vols . I:IX+701; II:XIV+771 p.,ills., maps, index 1899 Leipzig : Reisland HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b. rubbed, sl.fox) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland History Geography ] € 68.07
Click here to order or inquire

1224 DE L'ASIE A L'AUSTRALIE DE L'ASIE A L'AUSTRALIE. . 2+69 p., 9x15 cm., ca. 1830 n.d. SOFTCOVER: (or. wrappers, a few very sm. annots in pen., spine dam.) Rare school book listing countries in Asia, Africa, Australia and the Americas with their most important geographical data. [KEY WORDS: Asia Africa Americas Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire

3106 DENIKER, J. Les races et les peuples de la terre. Eléments d'anthropologie et d'ethnographie. Avec 176 planches et figures, et 2 cartes. 1st ed .. . 692 p., richly illustrated (b/w photogr. & drawings), maps, index 1900 Paris HARDCOVER: (Or. decor. green cl., slightly looseningon first end paper name and stamp, occasional pencil underlining, else VG) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic Cultural history applied arts racial theory] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire

3424 DERRUAU, MAX Precis De Geographie Humaine. 4th ed.. 572 p., num. b/w ills, maps, 18x24 cm. 1967 Paris : Librairie Armand Colin SOFTCOVER: (Orig. dec. wrpprs., in protecting cardboard box, VERY GOOD) Scarce copy of this classic work. [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Demography ] € 47.95
Click here to order or inquire

3360 DUYVENDAK, J. J. L. De hangende drievoet. Indrukken bij een weerzien van China. First edition. . 176 p., numerous bl/w photogr. plates, 21 x 15 cm. 1936 Arnhem : Van Loghem Slaterus HARDCOVER: (Or. pictorial cloth boards with nice decorations, spine sl. browned, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia china Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 18.00
Click here to order or inquire

192 ESPEJEL, CARLOS & CATALAR., F. Mexique. L'artisanat createur. Transl. from Sp. by F.Aguettant . 239 p., (col.) ills., register, 24x27 cm. 1977 Paris : Dessain HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire

44 FALKPLAN 101-stedenboek van Nederland. . 352 p.,ill.,maps 198? Eindhoven : Falkland HARDCOVER: [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

1578 FARAGO, L. Palestina op de tweesprong. Vert. E.Straat. . 330 p., b/w/photogr, index, 15 x 23 cm. 1937 Amsterdam : Keurboekerij HARDCOVER: (or. decor. cl., sl. browning) [KEY WORDS: Asia near east Palestina Israel Judaica Palestine settlements history] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

729 FORBES, ROSITA Islands in the sun. First ed. . X+167 p., ills., maps on endpapers, frontisp. 1949 London : Evans HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. stained & discol.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Geography ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

641 FREEMAN, LEWIS R. Discovering South America. . XVII+360 p., ills., frontisp. 1940 New York : Halcyon HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. discol. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

624 FRENCH, HAROLD Argentinië. Feiten en indrukken van een gigantisch arbeidsveld . 237 p., ills., fold. map 1949 Tilburg : Nederland's Boekhuis HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs, sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Geography ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

1148 GALLOUEDEC, L. & MAURETTE, F. Géographie générale Amérique-Australasie. Classe de sixième. 8 ed. . 298 p., ills., col. maps 1923 Paris : Hachette HARDCOVER: (cl. b. loosening, some pages loose) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire

171 GEIS, DARLENE Let's travel in Mexico. . 85 p.,ills.,map, 22x29 cm. 1965 Chicago : Childrens HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire

1379 GILDEN, BRUCE Haiti. Dutch version of Braus edition, introduction by Ian Thomson, book design by Yolanda Cuomo. . B/w. photogr. 25 x 33 cm. 1996 Focus Publishing HARDCOVER: (cl., dust jacket, 'as new') Dramatic black & white photographs of Haiti and its people by famous artist. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Haiti photography ] € 38.57
Click here to order or inquire

117 GONCALVES, CARLOS ALBERTO Modern Brazil. Resources. Possibilities. Transl.J.Knox . 231 p., (col.) ills.,maps 1949 Rio de Janeiro : Immigration & Colonization Counc SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

6017 GONZALEZ SIRIT, ISMAEL & RAFAEL Poliantea del distrito Zamora. Estudio geografico, politico, economico, cultural, folklorico y en especial medico-sanitario y Social de la Region.. . 578 p., num. b/w photogr., maps 1954 Caracas SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. stiff wrpprs, cover bit soiled, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Falcón Zamora Geography Geographical Geographic Ehnography Anthropology medicine ] € 30.00
Click here to order or inquire

391 GORDAN, WOLFGANG Mexico. Schets van zijn onverwoestbare factoren. Transl. from German by R. de Wilt . 115 p.,ills.,map,bibliogr. 1956 Bussum : Moussault SOFTCOVER: (paperb. tops frayed) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire

6661 GORMSEN, ERDMANN Barquisimeto. Eine Handelsstadt in Venezuela. (Heidelberger Geographische Arbeiten - Heft 12). 143 S. mit 11 Karten (davon 2 -aus 3- in Tasche beiliegenden mehrfach gefalteten Karten), 26 Tabellen, 16 Abbildungen, Bibliogr. 1963 Heidelberg SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, missing one small loose map, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire

3881 GOTLÄNDSKT ARKIV 1989 Meddelanden fran Föreningen Gotlands fornvänner Argang 61. . 288 p., num. b/w ills, maps 1989 Visby HARDCOVER: (Orig. pictorial cloth. AS NEW) About 20 articles such as : R.Bohn: The Lubeck connection. Handelshuset Donner och den gotländska utrikeshandeln under 1700-talet. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Sweden Lubeck History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

1110 GOUROU, P. Les pays tropicaux. Principes d'une géographie humaine et économique . 199 p., maps, index 1947 Paris : PUF SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic Economy ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

6584 HAMSTRA T.B. Aangenaam! Kennismaking met Amersfoort een verzameling foto's en prenten over de stad aan de Eem.. . 141 p., num. b/w photogr. on plates, text ills., adverts, map 1959(?) Amersfoort : Eemland - Publiciteit SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. stiff wrprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

240 HECHT, R.S. South America revisited. . 62 p. 1955 New Orleans : private SOFTCOVER: (paperb. sl.torn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 6.81
Click here to order or inquire

1627 HEDIN, SVEN Palestina in beeld. . &&&&& XI+221 p., 300 b/w photogr, maps 23 X 30 cm. 1929(?) Utrecht : Haan HARDCOVER: (or. cl.) Rare Dutch edition. [KEY WORDS: Asia Palästina Palestine Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 65.80
Click here to order or inquire

180 HELFRITZ, HANS Chile. Gesegnetes Andenland. . 334 p., (col.)ills., maps 1951 Zurich : Fretz HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

169 HELFRITZ, HANS Chili. In de schaduw van het Andes-gebergte. Transl. from German by S. Abels . 241 p., ills., maps. 195? Amsterdam : Holland HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Chile Chilean Geography ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire

904 HELFRITZ, HANS Mittelamerika. . 350 p., (col.) ills., maps 1954 Berlin : DBG HARDCOVER: (hlf leath) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Latin America Central America Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

3667 HOTELWEZEN / PFEIFER, F.A,. (ET.AL.) Hotelwezen en toerisme in de Verenigde Staten Verslag delegatie van de in de Ver. Staten ontvangen technical Assistence op het gebied van Toerisme, Hotelwezen en aanverwante gebieden.. . 338 p., (col.) illus. 1950 's Gravenhage : Staatsdrukkerij HARDCOVER: (Orig. hlf cl. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. hotel organizatiom tourism ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

6122 HOWARTH, O. J. R. A Geography of Ireland. The Oxford Geographies: Ireland. First edition. . 224 p., num. maps, text ills. and b/w photogr. on plates, index 1911 Oxford: Clarendon Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth, a few stamps and (removable) tickets, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Ireland Ierland Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 13.50
Click here to order or inquire

607 HUIZINGA, A. Internationaal Aardrijkskundig Woordenboek. . 1400 p., 16x24 cm. 1958 Amsterdam : Strengholt HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

845 HUNTINGTON, E. Principles of human geography. Fifth ed. largely rewritten (1940) . XXIV+594 p., (fold.) (col.) maps, bibliogr., index 1947 New York : Wiley HARDCOVER: (cl.) The classic study on climate as culture determining factor. [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Culture Climate] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

6825 HÜTTEROTH, WOLF-DIETER / HUTTEROTH, WOLF-DIETER Turkei / Türkei Wissenschaftliche landerkunden, Band 21.. . 548 p., num. (col.) illustrations and fold-outs, extensive bibliography and index Darmstadt : Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft : (Orig. stiff pict. wrpprs, name on first end paper, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Turkey Geography Geographical Geographic Economy ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

6552 INSTITUTE OF GEOGRAPHY OF POLISH ACADEMY A number of articles on economic and physical geography written in English language.. . 259 p., b&w photos in text, figures, fold-out maps 1964 Warsaw : Polish Scientific Publishers SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, cover shows mild wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Poland Geography Geographical Geographic Landeskunde-Osteuropa ] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire

600 JAMES.PRESTON E. Brazil. First edition . VIII+161 p., maps, index 1946 New York : Odyssey HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

1705 JANKUS, ALFRED P. & MALLOY, NEIL M. Venezuela. Land of opportunity. First ed. . 6+259 p.,ills.,col. map, index 1956 New York : Pageant HARDCOVER: (cl. b., cover sl. worn & stained)) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire

246 JANKUS, ALFRED P. & MALLOY, NEIL M. Venezuela. Land of opportunity. First ed. . 6+259 p.,ills.,col. map, index 1956 New York : Pageant HARDCOVER: (cl. bdn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire

1111 JONG, GERBEN DE De duitsche landbeschrijving in de 18e eeuw. Proeve van een systematisch en cultuurhistorisch onderzoek. With an English summary . 115 p. 1947 Leiden : Karstens SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Germany Deutschland History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

162 KAMPEN, ANTHONY VAN Het land dat God vergat. . 255p.,(col.)photogr. 1967 Hilversum : De Boer HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire

54 KAMPEN, ANTHONY VAN Het land dat God vergat. . 255p.,(col.)photogr. 1967 Hilversum : De Boer HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 12.25
Click here to order or inquire

478 KARFELD, KURT PETER Brasil. Album of coloured photographs. Text in Eng,French,Spanish,German. Introd. by M.B.Lourenco Filho. Ed. Braz. Foreign Office . col.ills.,col.map,25x29 cm. n.d. Sao Paulo : Melhoramentos HARDCOVER: (cardboard b.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil History Geography ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

6567 KWAST,B.A. & LEKKERKERKER,C. Beknopt leerboek der aardrijkskunde voor burgerscholen, gymnasia en kweek- en normaalscholen.Vierde deel Economisch geografie van Nederland en zijn overzeese gewesten. Derde druk.. . 135 + 8 p. adverts, num. ills., maps, 15 x 24 cm. 1925 Groningen / Den Haag : Wolters HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, slightly rubbed, two maps (very neatly) partly hand col. VERY GOOD) The rare fourth volume, especially the third edition. [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

6147 LANIER L. - ROGEAUX C. - LABORDE A. La France et ses colonies. Les cinq parties du monde. Cours du certificat d''etudes primaires.. . 80 p., col. maps, 19x22cm. 1913 Paris : Belin HARDCOVER: (Orig. cartonnage éditeur illustré, worn and stained, but GOOD reading copy) Rare edition of a large series. [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases Colonial history ] € 26.50
Click here to order or inquire

581 LARCO HOYLE, RAFAEL Peru. Transl. from French by J.Hogarth. 91 illustr. in color; 76 illustr. in black and white . 243 p., (col.) ills., fold. diagrams, maps on endpapers, index 1966 London : Frederick Muller HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 32.67
Click here to order or inquire

485 LEEUW, N.R.DE Brazilie. Een land der toekomst . XI+392 p.,ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps 1909 Amsterdam : De Bussy SOFTCOVER: (paperb. loosening,spine ends dam.,the large fold.col.map is loose) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil History Geography ] € 40.39
Click here to order or inquire

3094 LEKTURAMA ENCYCLOPEDIE De landen der wereld en hun beschaving: in 9 delen : Afrika. (1)- Amerika.(2). - Asie (2). - Europa.(3.) -Oceanie (1). . ca 2500 p., talrijke gekleurde en zwart/wit ills., 24x31 cm. Rotterdam : Lekturama HARDCOVER: (Blauuw kunstleer met goudopdruk, GOOD) Extensive work on world geography and culture in 9 volumes with num. col. and b/w ills. [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Cultural history ] € 90.00
Click here to order or inquire

6413 LOOPER, BERT De Graafschap : tuin van Nederland. foto's: Bas Mariën. . 120 p. , (col.) photogr., 22 x 31 cm,. lit. opg 1989 Wijk en Aalburg : Pictures Publishers HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. Pictorial dustjacket. AS NEW) Zeldzaam. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Achterhoek De Graafschap photography Geography Geographical Geographic geografie van Nederland ] € 59.30
Click here to order or inquire

6460 LUGARD, G. J. ET. AL (RED.) Overijssel . Jaarboek voor cultuur en historie 1956 . &&&&& 169 p. ( paginagrote )z/w photogr., 20 x 29 cm. 1956 Zwolle : Erven J.J. Tijl HARDCOVER: (Orig. carton covers, iets verkleurd en licht krom getrokken, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topografie Streekgeschiedenis Almanak jaarboek kroniek. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

6466 LUGARD, G. J. ET. AL (RED.) Overijssel . Jaarboek voor cultuur en historie 1963 Met alfabetische index : JAARGANG 1 T/M 17 (1947 - 1963). . 150 p. ( paginagrote )z/w photogr., 20 x 29 cm. 1963 Zwolle : Erven J.J. Tijl HARDCOVER: (Orig. carton covers, iets verkleurd en licht krom getrokken, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topografie Streekgeschiedenis Almanak jaarboek kroniek. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

6465 LUGARD, G. J. ET. AL (RED.) Overijssel . Jaarboek voor cultuur en historie 1961 . &&&&& 140 p. ( paginagrote )z/w photogr., 20 x 29 cm. 1961 Zwolle : Erven J.J. Tijl HARDCOVER: (Orig. carton covers, iets verkleurd, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topografie Streekgeschiedenis Almanak jaarboek kroniek. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

6464 LUGARD, G. J. ET. AL (RED.) Overijssel . Jaarboek voor cultuur en historie 1960 . &&&&& 147 p. ( paginagrote )z/w photogr., 20 x 29 cm. 1960 Zwolle : Erven J.J. Tijl HARDCOVER: (Orig. carton covers, iets verkleurd, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topografie Streekgeschiedenis Almanak jaarboek kroniek. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

6463 LUGARD, G. J. ET. AL (RED.) Overijssel . Jaarboek voor cultuur en historie 1959 . &&&&& 138 p. ( paginagrote )z/w photogr., 20 x 29 cm. 1959 Zwolle : Erven J.J. Tijl HARDCOVER: (Orig. carton covers, iets verkleurd, gevlekt en kromgetrokken, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topografie Streekgeschiedenis Almanak jaarboek kroniek. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

6461 LUGARD, G. J. ET. AL (RED.) Overijssel . Jaarboek voor cultuur en historie 1957 . &&&&& 120 p. ( paginagrote )z/w photogr., 20 x 29 cm. 1957 Zwolle : Erven J.J. Tijl HARDCOVER: (Orig. carton covers, iets gevlekt, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topografie Streekgeschiedenis Almanak jaarboek kroniek. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

6459 LUGARD, G. J. ET. AL (RED.) Overijssel . Jaarboek voor cultuur en historie 1955 . &&&&& 111 p.,( paginagrote) z/w photogr., 20 x 29 cm. 1955 Zwolle : Erven J.J. Tijl HARDCOVER: (Orig. carton covers. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topografie Streekgeschiedenis Almanak jaarboek kroniek. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

6462 LUGARD, G. J. ET. AL (RED.) Overijssel . Jaarboek voor cultuur en historie 1958 . &&&&& 128 p. ( paginagrote )z/w photogr., 20 x 29 cm. 1958 Zwolle : Erven J.J. Tijl HARDCOVER: (Orig. carton covers. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch overijssel topografie Streekgeschiedenis Almanak jaarboek kroniek. ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire

852 MANN, HANS South America. . 58 p., 241 (col.) pictures in photogravure, 21 maps, 22x31 cm. 1957 London : Thames HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire

4178 MAP TRIPOLIS / MEDITERRANEAN SEA / LANGHANS, PAUL Karte von Tripolis und dem östlistlichen Mittelmeer, dem Schauplatz des italienisch- türkischen Konfliktes bearbeitet van Paul Langhans (incl. two detail maps 1:7500000 and 1:125000). . 1:3500000. 46 -29 N.; 5 -38 E. , 14colors. 93 x 70 cm. (folded 24 x 36 cm.) 1911 Gotha : Justus Perthes : (Org. wrpprs, some small tears. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa asia europe Maps Map Mapping first world war Military ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

3262 MELVILLE, THOMAS, & MARJORIE MELVILLE Guatemala. The Politics of Land Ownership. First edition. . 320 p., diagr.,. index 1971 New York : The Free Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown cloth. FINE in NEAR FINE dust wrapper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Politics land structure ] € 22.00
Click here to order or inquire

4108 MINISTERE DE LA GUERRE / TOPOGRAPHIE Cours Preparatoire - Topographie. Ecoles Regimentaires. . 183 p.., numerous ills., 3 folding (map) plates 1880 Paris : Imprimerie Nationale SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff paper cover,with vignet, bit soiled, lightly rubbed, a few military stamps, else VERY GOOD) This is the very rare edition of 1880 [KEY WORDS: Cartography Atlases Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

326 MITCHELL, J.L. Earth conquerors. The lives and achievements of the great explorers . IX+370 p.,ills.,maps 1934 New York : Simon & Schuster HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers, sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel Expeditions History ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

6447 MOERMAN, J.D. Veluwsche beken en daling van het grondwaterpeil. Original separate from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Sep 1934. . 48 p., 2 b/w photogr. illustrations on plate, 5 folding maps 1934 Amsterdam : K.N.A.G., SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, cover partly sunned, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Veluwe Geography Geographical Geographic waterhuishouding ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

1501 MOLLEMA, J.C. De Nederlandsche vlag op de wereldzeeen Ontdekkingsreizen onzer voorouders. Met medewerking voor het illustratieve gedeelte van W. Voorbeijtel Cannenburg. n.d. (±1930). . 320 p. Amsterdam : Scheltens & Giltay HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl.) [KEY WORDS: Colonial history maritime ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

1351 MORRISSEY, M. Our island, Jamaica. . &&&&& 64 p., ills., many diagr. and maps 1983 London : Collins SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first page) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica Geography ] € 8.17
Click here to order or inquire

511 NIEDERGANG, MARCEL The twenty Latin Americas. Two volumes. Transl. from Fr. revised ed. by R.Sheed . I:415 p.;II:387 p.,index 1971 Harmondsworth : Penguin SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America History Geography ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire

182 NOHARA, W.K.VON Brasilien, Tag und Nacht. . 261 p.,ills. 1938 Berlin : Rowohlt HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl.worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

1155 NOURRY, P. A la Martinique, ant'isle de l'Amérique . 221 p., (col.) ills., maps, bibliogr., 18x24 cm. 1967 Paris : Plon SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Martinique Geography ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire

4154 OLD MAPS Alte Karten aus Meisterhand. Sammelmappe mit 24 ausgewählten Reproduktionen. Begleittext in deutsch, englisch und französisch von W. Horn. Zusammenstellung und Redaktion: H. Täubert.. . 24 (mostly col.) reproductions 30x41 cm. + 24 p. text in English, German and French. 1987 Gotha : Hermann Haack Geographisch-Kartographische Anstalt HARDCOVER: (Hlf cloth portfolio with col old map on front. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Cartography ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

460 OOSTEN, S.W.A.VAN Brazilie. Met een woord vooraf van Z.Exc. J.de Sousa-Leao . 280 p.,ills.,map on endpaper 1951 Amsterdam : Holland HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

826 OSBORNE, HAROLD Bolivia. A land divided. First pr. . 144 p., maps, diagr., bibliogr., index 1954 London : Royal Inst. of International Affairs HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bolivia Geography ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire

549 PAHLEN, KURT Südamerika. Eine neue Welt. Mit 96 Abbildungen und Tafeln . 394 p., ills., map, 16x23 cm. 1949 Zurich : Orell Füssli HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 18.61
Click here to order or inquire

6095 PARSONS JAMES J. Antioquia's corridor to the sea : an historical geography of the settlement of Uraba.. . 132 p, b/w illustrations, maps 1967 Berkeley : University of California Press SOFTCOVER: (Orig. blue wrpprs, cover bit browned, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colombia History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 24.50
Click here to order or inquire

1124 PELLETAN, A. Traité de topographie. . XIX+384 p. b/w ills. 1893 Paris : Baudry HARDCOVER: (gilt cl. b., back loose, stained, text and illustrations good) [KEY WORDS: Geodesy ] € 27.00
Click here to order or inquire

5334 PFEIFER, F. & G. DEKKERS/ ZWOLLE Zwolle. Photobook with maps and guides to the pictures in Dutch, English and German.. . 96 p., b/w plates, 20 x 25 cm. 1950(?) Zwolle : Waanders HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth with blind-stamped title. VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket) Fotoboek van de historische hanzestad Zwolle vroeger en nu [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Overijssel Local History Architecture ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire

5108 PICKERLING, R., ET AL. Ngorongoro's Geological History. Booklet No. 2 of Ngorongoro conservation area booklets.. . 43 p.+ IX p. ads, b/w photos, maps. 1966 Tanzania : The Conservator of Ngorongoro Conservation Unit SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrprs. VERY GOOD) A sory of the past and present landscapes. [KEY WORDS: Africa Tanzania Ngorongoro landscape Nature ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire

725 PICKLES, THOMAS The world. First pub. in 1939, revis. in 1945 . XVI+430 p., ills., maps, index 1946 London : Dent HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire

344 PLATT, R.R. Andes and West countries. Vol. 2 of The new world guides to the Latin American republics. Second rev. ed. (first 1943) . 375 p.,maps,bibliogr.,index 1945 New York : Duell HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Andean Countries Geography ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

1758 POSTHUMA, J.F. (e.a.). Tien jaar economisch leven in Nederland. Herstelbank 1945 - 1955. . &&&&& VIII+ 332 p. , diagr., frontisp. 1955 's-Gravenhage : Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (or. blue gilt. cl. b. sl faded, sm. name label on first end paper. Added original invoice.) Contributors a.o. J.F. Posthuma, G.M. Verrijn Stuart, G. Brouwers, C. Goedhart and M. Niemeijer. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Economy History ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

6568 QUIK, H. G. ET AL. Planning and Development in the Netherlands. A Periodical of the Netherlands Universities Foundation for International Co-Operation. Volume IV, nr. 1. . 126 p., num.b/w photogr., text ills., maps, 15 x 24 cm. 1970 Assen : Royal VanGorum Ltd SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs,, slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD) This volume is dedicated to the Zuiderzeewerken and IJsselmeerpolders. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

1660 RIEMENS, HENDRIK Mexico. Land Volk Cultuur. . 221 p.,ills. 1964 Baarn : Wereldvenster HARDCOVER: (cl.dust jacket, name on first end paper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire

300 RIEMENS, HENDRIK Mexico. Land Volk Cultuur . 221 p.,ills. 1964 Baarn : Wereldvenster HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire

5445 RIJKSDIENST VOOR DE IJSSELMEERPOLDERS Atlas voor Flevoland 4e Jaargang 1970. 144 p ., zw/w foto's, (in kleur) overzichtskaarten, platte gronden, tekeningen + tabellen. Oblong 22x31 cm. 1970 Zwolle : 1970 SOFTCOVER: (Orig. omslag, lichte gebruikssporen maar verder in ZEER GOEDE STAAT) ZELDZAAM. Uitvoerige documentatie m.b.t. de inrichting van het agrarisch gebied, landschap, openluchtrecreatie, inrichting woonkernen en maatschappelijke opbouw. Ook de Lauwerszee is hierin meegenomen. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Flevoland local history tpography landscape ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire

939 RITTER, GUSTAVA. Illustrierte Länder- und Völkerkunde. Populäre Schilderung aller Länder und Völker der Erde unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der neuesten Entdeckungsreisen. 26. Aufl. . XII+676 p., ills., frontisp., 16x23 cm. 1909 Berlin : Herlet HARDCOVER: (cl. b. worn, loosening, first pages loose) [KEY WORDS: History Geography ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire

4172 ROELOFS, SANDRA ELISABETH De first lady van Georgië. Het verhaal van een idealiste. 3de druk. . 274 p. + 16 p. b/w photogr. on plates, map of Georgia 2005 Amsterdam/Antwerpen : Archipel SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. Light traces of use. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Russia Soviet Union Georgia biography Geography Geographical Geographic Politics history] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

1644 ROMBOUT, C.T. Hoger, sneller, verder. 37 beroemde namen in een sigarettenkoker.. 324 p., num. b/w portr. & photogr. 1948 Amsterdam .: Nieuwe Wieken HARDCOVER: (or. dec. cl., dust jacket top end frayed) [KEY WORDS: transport Aviation History aerial travelling ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

1510 ROMEIN, JAN, GRONDSTOFFEN EN POLITIEK. 2e druk. 77 p., diagr., maps 1936 Amsterdam : WereldBibliotheek Vereniging SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic Economy Politics ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire

249 ROTHERBY, AGNES South America. The West coast and the East . XVI+294 p.,ills.,maps,bibliogr. 1930 Boston : Houghton HARDCOVER: (cl bdn,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

1597 ROWSE, A. L. The Elizabethans and America. Trevelyan lectures ; 1958. 1st edition. . XIII+222 p., frontisp., index 1959 London: Macmillan HARDCOVER: (Or. blue cl., dustjacket sl. frayed) [KEY WORDS: North America Great Britain United Kingdom Scotland Colonial history American colonies, English Elizabeth I, Queen Massachusetts Bay Newfoundland Northwest passage Plymouth Colony Raleigh, Walter Ships, Elizabethan Smith, John, Capt Virginia, Colonists] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

4173 ROYEN, MARJON VAN Italië op maandag. . &&&&& 211 p., map 1996 Amsterdam : Nijgh & Van Ditmar SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. Name on first end paper. Light traces of use. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Italy Italia Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire

625 SABOGAL, JOSE El desván de la imaginería peruana. . 78 p., ills. 1956 Lima : Mejia SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

931 SAMHABER, ERNST Spanisch-Südamerika. Mit 8 Kartenskizzen. Dritte Aufl. . 220 p., maps, index 1941 Berlin : Deutscher Verlag HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire

598 SAMHABER, ERNST Südamerika von Heute. Ein Kontinent wird neu entdeckt . 286 p., fold.diagr., maps on endpapers 1954 Stuttgart : Scherz HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire

364 SAPIA MARTINO, R. Guatemala. Mayaland of eternal spring. Fifth illustr. Spanish-English ed. . CXVII+129 p.,(col.)ills.,map,19x24cm 1973 Guatemala : River Plate HARDCOVER: (hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Geography ] € 28.13
Click here to order or inquire

3924 SCHAEPMAN, KEES (RED.) Zware shag en gironummers. Twaalf Nederlanders over de derde wereld.. . 190 p. 1991 Amsterdam / 's-Gravenhage: Jan Mets / Novib SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Ontwikkelingssamenwerking Intenational cooperation politics economic development ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire

1945 SCHEERDER, H. Aardrijkskundig schoolboekje in vragen en antwoorden. 3e verbeterde druk. 83 p., one col. fold. map, 10x15 cm. 1826 Amsterdam : J.H. den Ouden SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, slightly loosening, further condition GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 83.95
Click here to order or inquire

610 SCHUILING, R. Geografische bijzonderheden. Verzameld ter gelegenheid van zijn 70ste verjaardag . 380 p., ills., (fold.) maps, 19x25 cm. 1924 HARDCOVER: (hlf cl., loosening, bit stained & foxed) [KEY WORDS: Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire

1223 SHAW, F.H. Famous shipwrecks. 1st ed. . X+390 p., 21 (full-page) ills., frontisp. 1930 London : Elkin HARDCOVER: (or. cl., very sl. occas. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Transport Shipwrecks] € 40.84
Click here to order or inquire

601 SIMPSON, LESLEY BIRD Many Mexicos. Revised and enlarged ed. . XIV+327 p., maps on endpapers, index, glossary 1946 New York : Putnam HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

122 SLEEN, W.G.N. Mexico. Geschiedenis, land en volk. Met een hoofdstuk over de Kerk in Mexico door E.T. van Mens . 244 p.,ills.,folding map 1949 Tilburg : Boekhuis HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography Geographical Geographic History Religion ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

1222 SOMEREN BRAND, J.E.VAN De groote cultures der wereld. Haar geschiedenis, teelt en nuttige toepassing. 2nd pr. . 10+VIII+376 p., 13 col. plates, 624 ills., 21x28 cm. 1916 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (or. gilt. cl.) Beautifully binded and illustrated book on social and technical aspects of tropical agriculture. [KEY WORDS: Agriculture ] € 68.07
Click here to order or inquire

578 SPAHNI, JEAN-CHRISTIAN Peru. Aufnahmen Maximilien Bruggmann . 128 p., col. ills., maps on endpapers, 21x30 cm. 1979 Eltville am Rhein : Rheingauer HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire

131 TARAZONAS., JUSTINO M. Prontuario de la demarcacion del Peru al 31 de octubre de 1968. . 87 p. 1968 Lima : Dir. Nac. Estad. y Censos SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire

693 TOMLINSON, EDWARD The other Americans. Our neighbours to the south . 456 p., ills., maps, frontisp., index 1943 New York ; Scribner HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire

829 UNION GEOGRAPHIQUE INTERNATIONALE Comptes rendus du Congrès International 1938. Tome II: Géographie coloniale . 614 p., (fold.) maps 1938 Leiden : Brill SOFTCOVER: (paperb. Comtains papers on possibilities of white agric. colonization and industrializaton. [KEY WORDS: History Immigration Settlement Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire

339 VAGELER, P. & RENZ, K. Brasilien. Gigant der Zukunft. Streiflichter und Eindruecke aus Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. 1.Auflage . 314 p.,ills.,(col.)(fold.)maps 1957 Gotha : Haack HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil History Geography ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire

35 VALLE, ARNALDODEL Guia analitica del Boletin de la Sociedad Geografica de Lima. Tomos I a LVIII. Anos de 1891 a 1941 . 173 p. 1942 Lima : Soc. Geogr. de Lima SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,sm.wormhole,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography Geographical Geographic Bibliography ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

6140 VALLOT-DUVAL, L. L'Alaska, Le continent de l'avenir. . &&&&& 93 p., num. b/w ills. 1929(?) Paris SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Mylar protected. VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: Polar regions Alaska Geography Geographical Geographic Natural history ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire

276 VALLOTON, HENRY Bresil. Terre d'amour et de beaute. Avec 3 cartes et 70 illustrations hors-texte. 3rd ed. . 303 p.,ills.,maps 1948 Lausanne : Payot HARDCOVER: (half cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Geography ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire

577 VILLARET, BERNARD Mexique. Texte et photographies . 130 p., col. ills., maps on endpapers, 20x29 cm. 1962 Zurich : Silva HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Geography ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire

4117 VOLCANOS / YARZA, ESPERANZA Volcanes de Iberoamerica . &&&&& 128 p., num. col. photogr., bibliogr. 1988 Madrid : Anaya HARDCOVER: (Orig. pict. carton covers. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

1108 VROKLAGE, B.A.G. De godsdienst der primitieven. . 404 p., ills., index, bibliogr. 1949 Roermond : Romen HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Religion ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire

572 WAISBARD, ROGER & SIMONE Féerie péruvienne. 17 photographies - 1 carte - 3 dessins . 375 p., ills., map 1955 Paris : Julliard HARDCOVER: (privat. bound hlf cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Geography ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire

5250 WATERBOLK, A. Havelte. Beschrijving van een interessante en typisch Drentse Gemeente. Teekeningen J.Jans. Eerste druk. ADDED Newspaper clippings.. . 91 p., drawings 1934 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. Small repaired tear in cover, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) De zeer zeldzame eerste druk. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Havelte topography History Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire

2084 WEBER, A. Ueber den Standort der Industrien. Teil 1: Reine Theorie des Standorts. 2., photo-mech. gedr. Auflage. . IX+ 246 p., 64 ils., diagr. 1922 Tübingen : Mohr HARDCOVER: (Hlf cl. b., name stamp, heavenly pencil underlining, further good copy) Theoretical work on economic and geographical factors determining industrial establishments. [KEY WORDS: Economy Historische Schule Nationaloekonomie Historical School Schmoller Roscher Knies] € 30.00
Click here to order or inquire

5394 WEERBARE DEMOCRATIE Weerbare Democratie. Tentoonstelling van het verzet in de Nieuwe Kerk op de Dam Amsterdam, Maart 1946.. . 32 p., b/w ill., 12 x 18 cm. 1946 Amsterdam : druk: Den Ouden SOFTCOVER: (Orig. col. ill. wrpprs. VERY GOOD, RARE!!!) [KEY WORDS: World War II Museums Catalogues ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire

2160 WESSEL, INGE & DIETZ, C. R. (HRSG.) Deutsches Land in fernen Zonen. Ein Kolonialbuch für Jungen und Mädel. Mit 4 mehrfärbigen Bildern, 100 photographischen Aufnahmen, 88 Federzeichnungen. 7-16 Tsnd.. . 295 p., num. (col.) ills., photogr. plates, maps, glossary 1939(?) Leipzig : Abel & Müller HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. hlf cloth, cover stained and repaired. Interior VERY GOOD) A national-socialist view on German colonialism, printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Haarlem [KEY WORDS: Africa Colonial history ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire

1766 WILLIS, WILLIAM The Epic Voyage of the Seven Little Sisters. A 6700 Mile Voyage Alone Across the Pacific. 1st Edition. . 244 p., coloured frontisp., num. b/w and col. photogr. plates,maps 1956 London : Hutchinson SOFTCOVER: (Or. blue cloth gilt, dust jacket one corner loose, bit stained, name on first en paper) A single-handed Kon Tiki adventure on a raft across 6700 miles of the Pacific from Peru to Samoa. [KEY WORDS: Pacific Ocean Samaoa Ecuador Peru Voyages Travel sailing ] € 8.62
Click here to order or inquire

164 ZUID-AMERIKA Landen en volken. Brazilie, Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Paraguay, Chili, Argentinie, Uruguay. Transl. from French . 152 p.,col.ills., col.maps, 24x30 cm. 1987 Amsterdam : Readers Digest HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire