1220 AARDE EN HAAR VOLKEN, DE Geďllustreerd volksboek. . VI+410 p., num. engr. plts./ills., 27x29 cm. 1865 Haarlem : Kruseman HARDCOVER: (or. gilt. h. cl., occas. fox) [KEY WORDS: Voyages Travel History ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire
308 ABREU GOMEZ, ERMILIO Geschichten von den Maja-Indianen. Transl. from Sp. by L.Renn . 158 p. 1947 Berlin : Aufbau HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Mayas History ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire
6357 ACTOPAN Official Guide. . &&&&& 31 p., num. b/w photogr., maps 1960 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. stapled wrpprs., bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
950 ADAMS, RICHARD N. A community in the Andes. Problems and progress in Muquiyauyo . 251 p., gloss., index, bibliogr., maps 1959 Seattle : Univ. of Washington Press HARDCOVER: (cl., sm. dam. by removed libr. label) Result of the classical field study. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire
6443 ADELAAR, WILLEM F.H.(ED.) Het boek van Huarochiri. Mythen en riten van het oude Peru zoals opgetekend in de zestiende eeuw voor Francisco de Avila, bestrijder van afgoderij. (Vertaald uit het Quechua). . 150 p., glossary 1988 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology Mythology South American Indians ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire
655 ALEJOVIGNATI, MILCIADES Nuevos elementos de la industria litica de Monte Hermoso. Offprint Notas del Museo de La Plata, Antropología, Tomo XII, no. 50, pp. 173-201 . 29 p., ills., map, bibliogr. 1947 La Plata SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Ethnography Anthropology ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire
3825 ANALES DE ANTROPOLOGIA Vol. V. Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas . &&&&& 320 p., b/w plates, tbls., grphs., facs., 16.5 x 23.5cm 1968 México : Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrps. VERY GOOD) Articulos sobre historia de medicina aborigen, linguistica, etc. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology History linguistics medecine] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire
1280 ANTON, F. Art of the Maya. With 365 illustrations, 37 in colour. Translated from the German by Mary Whittall . 344 p., (col.) ills., index, bibliogr., 24x32 cm. 1978 Londen : Thames HARDCOVER: (cl. b., dustwrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Art Mayas ] € 61.26
Click here to order or inquire
6298 ARENS, JENNEKE & HEURDEN, JOS VAN Jhagrapur. Poor Peasants & Women in a Village in Bangladesh. First Edition: the original edition, published by the authors. . 189 p., diagr, gloss., bibliogr., 21x14 cm 1977 Amsterdam SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Based on fieldwork in a rural village where the authors found that poor peasant families, -especially women- were exploited and that the complicated nature of rural power relations makes it almost impossible to offer aid which really benefits the rural poor. [KEY WORDS: Asia Bangladesh Ethnography Anthropology rural structure Economy ] € 18.25
Click here to order or inquire
1599 ARMAS CHITTY J.A. DE Tucupido: Formacion de un Pueblo del Llano . &&&&& 291 p., coloured map, name index, place index 1961 Caracas : Univ. Central de Venezuela SOFTCOVER: (paperb., wrappers ) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Ethnography Anthropology History ] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire
301 AUGUR, HELEN Zapotec. . 278 p.,ills,maps 1954 New York : Doubleday HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Geography ] € 23.14
Click here to order or inquire
6346 AVELEYRA ARROYO DE ANDA, LUIS Sala Miguel Covarrubias. Guia oficial Museo Nacional de Antropologia.. . 45 p., b/w photogr. 1964 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
3908 AZTEC POETRY Flower & Song, Poems from the Aztec Peoples. Translated and introduced by E Kissam and M Schmidt. 1st Ed.. . 143 p., gloss., bibliogr. 1977 Anvil Press Poetry SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers. AS NEW) Poems in four sections: Songs of Life, Ritual songs, Myths and Legends and Songs of War. Appendix: Poems from Contemporary Oral Tradition. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology poetry South American Indians ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
3563 BARROSO, GUSTAVO Mythes, contes et légendes des indiens. Folk-lore Brésilien.. . III+179 p., b/w drawings (plates), bibliogr., 14x21 cm 1930 Paris : Librairie des amateurs, A. Ferroud SOFTCOVER: (orig. decor. wrpprs., bit browning, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians mythology, folklore ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
3003 BECKER, PETER Path of Blood: The Rise and Conquests of MZILIKAZI Founder of the Matabele Tribe of Southern Africa. 2nd prtg. (same year as first). . XVIII+289 p., 26 b/w plates, maps, bibliogr., index. 1962 London: Longmans HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. cl., some foxing to endpapers, previous owner's name on first end paper, VG+ in a similar (pictorial) dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Africa south africa History Ehnography Anthropology ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
3906 BERMANN, MARC Lukurmata : Household Archaeology in Prehispanic Bolivia. 1st Ed.. XVIII + 307 p., b/w illus., Photos, Plans, Maps, References, Index, 26x18 cm. 1994 Princeton University Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. dark blue gilt. cl. Dust Jacket. AS NEW) A unique local perspective on Andean prehistory: patterns and changes in the organization of domestic life, household ritual, ties to other communities, and mortuary activities, as well as household adaptations to overarching political and economic trends. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bolivia Archaeology Geography Geographical Geographic Ethnography Anthropology ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
3564 BERNARD, H. RUSSELL & PEDRAZA, JESUS S. Native Ethnography : A Mexican Indian Describes His Culture. Illustrated By Winfield Coleman. First edition. . 649 p., index (Spanish and Otomi), gloss., bibliogr. 1989 Newbury Park, CA : Sage Publications HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. black cl. AS NEW with GOOD dustjacket) The rare hard cover edition. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians Otomi ] € 125.00
Click here to order or inquire
6302 BESSELING, O.P. Het Nederlandsch-Indisch volkscredietwezen. Onze Koloniën Serie III, No. 6/7.. . 68 p. 1919 Baarn: Hollandia Drukkerij SOFTCOVER: (Orig. dec. wrappers, stapled. Pages unopened. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Ethnography Anthropology Economy ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
3659 BIRKET-SMITH, K.A.J. De weg der beschaving - inleiding tot de ethnologie. 1e druk. ADDED newspaper clippings. 442 p., b/w photogr. plates and other ills., index, bibliogr., maps, 23,5 x 16 cm. 1950 Amsterdam-Antwerpen : Van Ditmar HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. decor. cloth. VERY GOOD) Well documented intoruction to anthropology with num.illus. of tribal objects, very detailed index [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology ethnologie volkenkunde ] € 25.00
Click here to order or inquire
1237 BLANCO, HUGO Tierra o muerte. Las luchas campesinas en Perú. First ed. . 184 p., ills., maps 1972 Mexico : Siglo XXI SOFTCOVER: (paperb., traces of use) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology ] € 6.81
Click here to order or inquire
669 BOAS, FR. & UHLE, M., ET.AL. The game of Cat's cradle & Pfeilschleuderhaken? & Die Othomies & Aztekische Waffen & Die altmexicanischen Mosaiken . 8 p. + 1 col. plate, ills. 25x32 cm. 1888 Leiden : Trap SOFTCOVER: (stapled, sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Pre-Columbian Aztecs ] € 40.84
Click here to order or inquire
3964 BODARD, LUCIEN Le Massacre Des Indiens. Edition numerotee.. . 457 p. + 47 p. b/w photogr 1970 Paris : Cercle du Nouveau Livre d'Histoire HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown decor. cloth, pages uncut, tassel. VERY GOOD) This is a rare, numbered copy. It is the story of the collision between modern civilzation and the last Indians of South America. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil South American Indians ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
4047 BOLLINGER , ARMIN Einfuhrung in die Welt der Indios. Geschichte, Kultur, Religion und Krankenheilung von Gross-Peru.. . 134 p., b/w ill. 1981 Wald : Verlag Im Waldgut SOFTCOVER: (Orig. ill. wrpprs., VERY GOOD) "Armin Bollinger gibt hier eine intensive, klare Einfuhrung in die Welt der Indios und des Inka-Reiches bis zur Eroberung durch die Spanier". [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 9.00
Click here to order or inquire
611 BON, GUSTAVE LE Les premičres civilisations. Ouvrage illustré de 443 figures . 820 p., ills., 19x28 cm. 1889 Paris : Marpon HARDCOVER: (hlf leather b., gilt. edg., sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Cultural history ] € 99.83
Click here to order or inquire
2138 BONFIL BATALIA, GUILLERMO Cholula la ciudad sagrada en la era industrial. Primera edicion.. . 296 p., (fold.) maps, num. b/w photogr. plates, bibiogr. 1973 Mexico SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, cover slightly soiled, else VERY GOOD) Case study on the persistence of ceremonial instittutions (sistema de mayordomias) in a context of urbanization and industrialization. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Folklore industrialization ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
3713 BORN, WINA Volk zonder grenzen, ontmoetingen met zigeuners. . &&&&& 158 p., b/w photogr. plates, bibliogr. 1964 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (orig. decor. wrpprs, light traces of use, name on first end paper. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Folklore zigeuners gipsies ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire
1093 BROWN, D. De verovering van het Wilde Westen. Dutch transl. by J.Verheydt . 288 p., (col.) ills., index, bibiogr., 19x25 cm. 1974 Baarn : Meulenhof HARDCOVER: (cl. wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians Wild West ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
667 BRUCH, C. La piedra pintada del arroyo Vaca Mala y Las esculturas de la cueva de Junn de los Andes (Neuquen). Offprint Revista del Museo d la Plata, Tomo X, pp. 1-6 . 6 p. + 2 plates (one with col. indications) 1901 La Plata SOFTCOVER: (paperb. loosening, sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine archeology ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire
665 BRUCH, C. Descripción de algunos sepulcros calchaquis. (.) excavaciones (.) en Hualfin (Prov. de Catamarca). 4 lám. é ills. hechas por el autor. Offprint Revista del Museo de La Plata, Tomo XI, pp. 11-17 . 7 p.+ 4 p. ills., fold. map 1902 La Plata SOFTCOVER: (stapled, sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine archeology ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
3874 BRUNO, DR. De physiognomiek van Lavater. Aangevuld met schriftkunde, vingerafdrukken, interne secretie, schedelleer, dactyloscopie, etc. ADDED Propagandablad De Menschenkenner 1935.. . 340 p. + 20 bw plates 1935(?) Amsterdam : Mulder HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth cover bit stained & discol., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Physical Anthropology Graphology psychology ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
6233 BRUNSTING, H. Het Grafveld onder Hees bij Nijmegen. Een Bijdrage tot de Kennis van Ulpia Noviomagus.. . 214 p.,12 platen van urnen, aardewerk etc., bibliogr. 1937 Amsterdam : Noordhollandsche Uitgevers My HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Nijmegen Cultural history Archaeology ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
832 BURLAND, C.A. Montezuma. Lord of the Aztecs . 269 p., (col.) ills., map, index 1973 New York : Putnam HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) A biographical study from the standpoint of Montezuma's own society and time. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 32.67
Click here to order or inquire
3059 BUSCHAN, G. Die Sitten der Völker. Liebe , Ehe , Heirat , Geburt , Religion , Aberglaube , Lebensgewohnheiten , Kultureigentümlichkeiten , Tod und Bestattung bei allen Völkern der Erde. Ausgabe in 4 Bänden.. . ca 1910 Stuttgart Berlin : Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft HARDCOVER: (Decorated gilt cloth cover. Each vol. is VERY FINE. Tadellos. Each vol. in protecting original slip-case) 1.Band : VIII S. + 432 S. + 11 farbige Tafeln + 12 getönte Tafeln , desweiteren 522 häufig halb - und ganzseitige Textabbildungen, 2 .Band : 449 S. + 13 farbige Tafeln + 3 getönte Tafeln , desweiteren 500 häufig halb - und ganzseitige Textabbildungen, 3. Band : 444 S. + 6 farbige Tafeln + 9 getönte Tafeln , desweiteren 477 häufig halb - und ganzseitige Textabbildungen,4 .Band: 462 S. + 4 farbige Tafeln + 11 getönte Tafeln , desweiteren 353 häufig halb - und ganzseitige Textabbildungen. Mit dem seltenen Band 4.: Das deutsche Volk in Sitte und Brauch. Among the contributing authors are C.G. Seligman, A.C. Haddon, A. Kramer, R. Parkinson, B. Spencer, L.A. Wadell and Sven Hedin. [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Illustrated works ] € 225.00
Click here to order or inquire
6355 CALIXTLAHUACA Calixtlahuaca: Official Guide . &&&&& 31 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1956 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, page-edges waterstained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
3704 CANAL-FEIJÓO, B. Burla, Credo, Culpa en la Creación Anónima. Sociología, Etnología y Psicología en el Folklore.. . 262 p., (col.) plates, bibliogr. 1951 Buenos Aires : Editorial Nova SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff wrappers, pages uncut & unopened, light shelf wear, name on first end paper, small hole in first pages, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Sociology Sociological Society Ehnography Anthropology Folklore psychology] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
646 CANALS FRAU, SALVADOR Exploraciones arqueológicas en el antiguo Valle de Uro (Mendoza) . 28 p., ills., map 1950 Córdoba : Universidad de Córdoba SOFTCOVER: (paperb., last pages sl. waterstained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine archeology ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
3125 CARVALHO-NETO, PAULO DE Folklore Poetico. (Apuntes de sistematica). Added: Cancionero Ecuatoriano (Investigaciones de campo). 295 p., index 1966 Quito SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paper wrappers, VERY GOOD) .. propesta e clasificacion y archivo de los versos tradicionales y aporte al cancionero ecuatoriano... [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Ethnography Anthropology Folklore poetry ] € 28.50
Click here to order or inquire
285 CHADOURNE, MARC Anahuac ou l'indien ans plumes. Ouvrage orne de 34 dessins orignaux et de 22 culs-de-lampe avec une carte dans le texte de Th.Brenson. 3e mille . XII+329 p.,ills.,map 1934 Paris : Plon SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,traces of use) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology History South American Indians ] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
6304 CHAILLEY-BERT, J. Java et ses habitants. La sociéte indigčne - la sociéte européenne - la concurrence économique - Européens et Orientaux - la question Chinoise - la concurrence politique, Hollandais et Javanais - l'éducation des indigenes - l'Institut botanique de Buitenzorg. 4° éd. rev. et corrigée. . CXLVII-(1)-330 p. 1914 Paris : Armand Colin et Cie SOFTCOVER: (Orig. dec.wrappers,cover bit worn, first and last pages occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) This book, portrays Java as living in a "splendid place" where (colonial) life was beautiful (Nieuwenhuys, Mirror of the Indies p.134). [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Colonial history Ehnography Anthropology ] € 75.00
Click here to order or inquire
6344 CHAPULTEPEC / MUSEO NACIONAL DE HISTORIA Museo Nacional De Historia ( The National Museum of History ): Castle of Chapultepec: Official Guide of the I. N. A. H.: Commemorative Edition of the Constitution of 1857. . 106 p., b/w photogr, map 1957 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit sunned, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico MayaPre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
189 CHARROUX, ROBERT L'enigme des Andes. Les pistes de Nazca. La bibliotheque des Atlantes . 394 p., ills. 1974 Paris : Laffont SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Pre-Columbian History ] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire
6339 CIREROL SANSORES, MANUEL GUIA DE USHMAL 2nd ed.. 149 p., 114 b/w illus., 18 x 23 cm. 1956 Merida, Yucatan SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) The rare and sought after guide to the Yucatcan Mayan site, Uxmal [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire
912 CLAASSEN, OSWALD Die Ahnen des Mondes. Eine indianische Edda. Vorwort A. von Sacher-Masoch. 1.-3. Tausend . 271 p. 1933 Krefeld : Hohns HARDCOVER: (cl.) Five essays on Guatemalan mythical epos. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Ethnography Anthropology Mythology Indians ] € 61.71
Click here to order or inquire
1452 CLASTRES, PIERRE Chronique des Indiens Guayaki. Ache, chasseurs nomades de Paraguay. Nouvelle ed., augment.. . 313 p., b/w ills., indexes. 1991 Paris : Plon HARDCOVER: (cl., dustjacket, as new) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Paraguay Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 56.72
Click here to order or inquire
1806 COURTEVILLE R. Fauves humains de l'Amazonie. . &&&&& 167 p.,16 p.de grav.h.t. , photogr. Paris : Fasquelle Ed. SOFTCOVER: (Paperb. repaired) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire
1069 DANA, J. The Sacramento river of gold. Ills. by J.O'H.Cosgrave . 294 p., ills., maps and on endpapers, index 1939 New York : Farrar HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. stain.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology ] € 19.97
Click here to order or inquire
6347 DAVALOS, EUSEBIO Official Guide to the Museo Nacional De Antropologia . &&&&& 137 p., num. col. and b/w photogr., maps 1956 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
3106 DENIKER, J. Les races et les peuples de la terre. Eléments d'anthropologie et d'ethnographie. Avec 176 planches et figures, et 2 cartes. 1st ed .. . 692 p., richly illustrated (b/w photogr. & drawings), maps, index 1900 Paris HARDCOVER: (Or. decor. green cl., slightly looseningon first end paper name and stamp, occasional pencil underlining, else VG) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic Cultural history applied arts racial theory] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
4107 DETZNER Capitaine H. Moeurs et coutumes des Papous. First edition. 4 ans chez les Cannibales de Nouvelle-Guinee, 1914-1918.. 315 p. map in frontispice 1935 Paris : Payot SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, cover -neatly- repaired, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Australia New Guinea Ethnography Anthropology Colonial history ] € 16.00
Click here to order or inquire
6136 DEVIC, L.MARCEL. Traducteur Légendes et traditions historiques de l'Archipel Indien (Sedjaral Malayou). Traduit pour la premiere fois du Malais en Francais. Bibliothčque orientale elzévirienne. XXII. . 149 p. 1878 Paris : Leroux SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrappers, front cover loosening, but neatly held in place by mylar cover, name on title page, else VERY GOOD) Extremely rare! [KEY WORDS: Asia Ethnography Anthropology Folklore ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire
6340 DIAZ-BOLIO, JOSE Instructive Guide to the Ruins of Uxmal. The City of the Feathered Serpent. (Only one containing the theory of Mayan Civilization). . 82 p.,profusely illustrated, fold-out archaeological maps at rear, 18 x 23 cm. 1971 Merida, Yucatan : Area Maya SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
509 DIGBY, ADRIAN Maya jades. . 32 p.text+16 p.photogr.,(col.)frontisp. 1964 London : British Museum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Mayas History ] € 9.98
Click here to order or inquire
5089 DISSELHOFF, HANS-DIETRICH Gott muss Peruaner sein. Archäologische Abenteuer zwischen Stillem Ozean und Titcacasee. 1. Aufl.. . 254 p., b/w photogr. on plates, maps, index 1956 Wiesbaden : F. A. Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (Orig. red gilt. cl. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Archaeology Ehnography Anthropology ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
1233 DOBYNS, H. The social matrix of Peruvian indigenous communities. . IV+142 p., ill., diagr., bibliogr. 1964 [Ithaca : Cornell Univ. SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) After an extensive state of the art, Dobyns places generalizations and specific data in comparative juxtaposition, and provides information about frequency distribution of characteristics of present Indigenous Communities. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians Tribal Culture Indians ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
6342 DRÄGER, LOTHAR / DRAGER, LOTHAR Alt-Mexiko. First Edition. . 43p., 32 b/w plates, map on inside dust jacket 1961 Leipzig : Prisma-Verlag Zenner : (Orig. pictorial hlf cloth, bottom edge slight shelf wear, else VERY GOOD with GOOD dust jacket) "Sovjet" vision on the consequences of the Spanish colonization on the Aztecs and the other traditional cultures. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Archaeology Pre-Columbian ] € 14.80
Click here to order or inquire
5264 DUBBELBOER, B. Leer ze mij kennen... de Drenten. 1e druk. 141 p., b/w photogr. plates, bibliogr. 1968 Leiden : Sijthoff SOFTCOVER: (Original pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Drenthe Ethnography Anthropology Sociology Sociological Society Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 7.90
Click here to order or inquire
2139 DUBE, LEELA / ABDUL RAHMAN KUTTY Matriliny and Islam: Religion And Society In The Laccadives (University Of Saugar Monographs In Anthropology And Sociology). First edition.. . 125 p.,diagr., map, bibliography, index, 15 x 22 cm. 1969 Delhi: National Publishing House HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth in dustjacket. VERY GOOD ) Case study on the interrelationships of matriliny and Islam. [KEY WORDS: Asia india The Laccadives Ethnography Anthropology Matriliny Islam ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
4015 DUBELAAR, CORNELIS & ANDRE PAKOSIE Het Afkaschrift van de Tapanahoni in Suriname. . &&&&& 183 p., num. b/w photogr. and tables, bibliogr. 1999 Utrecht SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. AS NEW) Very rare study on the writing of an old indigenous language in the jungle of Surinam. Each character is a syllabe, as is made clear in many illustrations. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Suriname Language Dialects Ethnographic art ] € 57.50
Click here to order or inquire
3233 DUPEYRAT ANDRÉ 21 ans chez les Papous. Nouvelle édition augmentée d'une préface de Paul Claudel. SIGNED / SIGNÉ / GESIGNEERD by author. . III + 238 p., b/w plates (photo's), map, 140 X 210 mm. 1952 Paris : Fayard HARDCOVER: (Soft illustrated cover, slight traces of use, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Oceania New Guinea Ethnography Anthropology Papuas ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire
1080 DUSENBERRY, V. The Montana Cree. A study in religious persistence . 280 p., plates, diagr., frontisp., bibliogr., index 1962 Stockholm : Almqvist SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Academic account based on life-long field work. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians Religion ] € 20.87
Click here to order or inquire
6802 EERDE, J.C. VAN (ED.) De volken van Nederlandsch Indië in monographieën. Volumes I-II. Two volumes.. . I:319 ; II: 317 p. 2 coloured plates, many other b/wplates, numerous text-ills., (coloured) double-p.maps, sketch-maps, 2 indexes 1920-21 Amsterdam : Elsevier HARDCOVER: (Rebound ex-lib. copies, some small repairs, slight traces of use, else VERY GOOD) Well-illustrated ethnographical & anthropological descriptions of the peoples and their habits in the Dutch East Indies by specialists in the field (:) (H.T. Damsté, M. Joustra, G.F. de Bruijn Kops, J.P. Kleiweg de Zwaan, T.J. Bezemer, etc.). [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Ethnography Anthropology ] € 119.50
Click here to order or inquire
1232 EGUREN, F.(ED.) Situación actual y perspectivas del problema agrario en el Perú. . 535 p., diagr. 1982 Lima : DESCO SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Conference report: papers and comments [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology Economy ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire
3855 ESCALANTE, AQUILES Los Mocana. Prehistoria y conquista del departemento del Atlantico, Colombia. Num. spec. de Divulgaciones Etnologicas del Instituto De Investigacion Etnologica. . 152 pages of text plus 6 pages of photographs (plates), maps, bibliogr. 1955 Barranquilla : Universidad del Atlantico SOFTCOVER: (orig. wrpprs, cover wrapped in mylar. VERY GOOD) An exhaustive study on the (pre-)history of the Mocana. Scarce [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colombia Ethnography Anthropology colonial history South American Indians ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
4130 ESTUDIOS ANDINOS Special number (Vol.IV, 2) with articles by different writers on conflict and integration in the Andes. Bolton, Ralph and Forman, Sylvia (Editors). . 257 pages including references.Written in Spanish. 1974-76 University of Pittsburgh SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Andes Ethnography Anthropology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
3963 FAVRE, HENRI Changement et continuité chez les Mayas du Mexique : Contribution ŕ l'étude de la situation coloniale en Amérique latine.. . 352 p., (fold.) maps & tables, gloss., bibliogr. 1971 Paris : Anthropos SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., cover bit soiled, else AS NEW) Rare study on the question of the supposed ethnocide on the South American Indians by the 17th century Spaniards. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Colonial history South American Indians mayas ] € 42.50
Click here to order or inquire
671 FERIZ, HANS Zeugnisse einer unbekannten vorkolumbischen Kultur in Panama. Ausgrabungen am Rio Tabaserá (West-Panama). Offprint Umschau in Wissenschaft und Technik, Heft 23, pp. 729-732 . 4 p., (col.) ills., map 1959 SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Costa Rica archeology Pre-Columbian ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire
6361 FERNANDEZ VEGA, PILAR GUIA DEL MUSEO DE AMERICA. . &&&&& 170 p.+ 37 p.,, b/w plates.,20 x 13 cm. 1965 Madrid : Dir. General. de Bellas Artes SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Archaeology Ehnography Anthropology art ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
5191 FIEBAG , PETER De geheimen van natuurvolken : kosmische rituelen: tekens van goden, dodenculten, mythen van de sterren. (Geheimnisse der Natürvölker. - München : Langen Müller, 1999) vert.: C.W.A.J.A. Walraven ; bew.: Chris Junge ; eindred.: Barbara Vos. . 218 p., b/w ills. 1999 Baarn : Tirion SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, light traces of use, else VERY GOOD) Zeldzame Nederlandse uitgave. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology astrobiology ] € 27.90
Click here to order or inquire
1234 FIGUEROA, ADOLFO La economia campesina de la sierra del Perú. 2nd ed. . 147 p., diagr. 1983 Lima : Univ. Católica SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians Economy ] € 9.53
Click here to order or inquire
2042 FILIP, JAN Die keltische Zivilisation und ihr Erbe. Neue Horizonte. . 221 p. 52 b/w ills., 40 plates., maps, index, 13x20 cm 1961 Prag : Verlag der Tschechoslowakischen Akademie der Wissenschaften SOFTCOVER: (Or. Wrappers (mit Folie überklebt). loosening) Weel documented and profusely illustrated study on the Celts and the Celtic culture in Central Europe. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Central Europe Cultural history archeology / Provinzialrömische Archäologie Celtic culture ] € 33.00
Click here to order or inquire
1235 FIORAVANTI, EDUARD0 Latifundio y sindicalismo agrario en el Perú. El caso de los valles de La Convenci6n y Lares (1958-1964). 2nd ed. . 218 p., diagr., bibliogr. 1976 Lima : IEP SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 12.25
Click here to order or inquire
1541 FOHRBECK, KARLA/ WIESAND, ANDREAS J. Wir Eingeborenen. Magie und Aufklärung im Kulturvergleich. . 291 p., drwaings & ills., maps, index, bibliogr. 1981 Opladen : Leske Verlag + Budrich HARDCOVER: (Or.cl.) An anthropological comparative study of cultural phenomena. [KEY WORDS: anthropology Cultural history ] € 15.43
Click here to order or inquire
471 FUENTE, JULIO DE LA Relaciones interetnicas. Introduccion por G.Aguirre Beltran. First edition . 249 p.,index 1965 Mexico : Inst. Nac. Indigenista HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers,some pencil underl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire
6356 FUERTE DE SAN DIEGO Fuerte de San Diego. Guia oficial . &&&&& 51 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1960 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6352 GARCIA PAYON, JOSE Malinalco. Guia oficial . &&&&& 30 p., b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1958 México : Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., illustrated front cover. VERY GOOD) A fine guide book to the Malinalco site near Cuernavaca . [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
6353 GARCIA PAYON, JOSE Malinalco, Oficial Guide Translated by Dr. Pablo Martinez del Rio.. . 30 p., b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1958 México : Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., illustrated front cover, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) A fine guide book to the Malinalco site near Cuernavaca . [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
6807 GEERTZ, C. Agricultural Involution. The Process of ecological change in Indonesia. 5th impression.. . XX+ 176 p., maps., bibliogr., index 1971 Berkeley : U. of California P. SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) The famous study. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Ethnography Anthropology Sociology Sociological Society Economy ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire
1809 GEOFFRE, FRANCOIS DE Venezuela terre des folles espérances. . &&&&& 202 p. , num. b/w photogr. 1953 Paris : Amiot - Dumont SOFTCOVER: (or. col. décor. wrappers, uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Venezuela Ethnography Anthropology Expeditions colonies, exploration aventure voyages] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
397 GIRARD, RAPHAEL Les indiens de l'Amazone peruvienne. Transl. from Sp. by R.Siret . 308 p.ills. 1963 Paris : Payot SOFTCOVER: (paperb.,uncut) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
3008 GOEROE KAPALA Sai horasma hita en Saté: schetsen uit het Bataksche schoolleven. Teekeningen van Menno van Meeteren Brouwer. . 101+2 p., b/w drawings 1941 Dordrecht : Scheffer Drukkerij SOFTCOVER: (or. decor. wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Colonial history Ehnography Anthropology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
316 GOLDSCHMIDT, ALFONS Auf den Spuren der Azteken. Ein Mexicanisches Reisebuch. Mit 63 Bildbeigaben. 11-12 Tausend . 195 p.,ills.,frontisp. 1931 Berlin : Universum HARDCOVER: (cl.,low spine end worn) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Voyages Travel Pre-Columbian Aztecs ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire
1110 GOUROU, P. Les pays tropicaux. Principes d'une géographie humaine et économique . 199 p., maps, index 1947 Paris : PUF SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic Economy ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
6155 GRUYTER, J. DE De mythe van den Gevederden Slangengod Quetzalcoatl. . &&&&& 64 p. with 10 b/w photogr. on plates, text ills., 1942(?) 's Graveland : De Driehoek HARDCOVER: (Or.illust.halfcl., name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Mythology Aztecs Azteken ] € 21.50
Click here to order or inquire
654 GUDSCHINSKY, SARAH C. Mazatec dialect history. A study in miniature. Offprint Language, Vol. 34, No.4, pp. 469-481 . 13 p., maps 1958 U.S.A. SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Language Dialects Aztecs ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire
3561 GUEVARA , DARIO Un mundo mágico-mítico en la mitad del mundo; folklore ecuatoriano. . 468 p., gloss., bibliogr. 1972 Quito SOFTCOVER: (orig. décor. wrpprs., some browning else VERY GOOD) A well-documented study on the Indian folklore of Ecuador. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Ethnography Anthropology Mythology South American Indians folklore] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
6338 GUIA DEL MUSEO NACIONAL DE ARQUEOLOGIA Y ETNOLOGIA Text in Spanish and English.. . 47 p., maps, photogr., illus., foldout plan n.d. Guatemala : Ministerio de Educación Pública SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled stiff wrpprs., name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Rare museum catalogue.. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mesoamerica Guatemala Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6337 GUILLEMIN, JORGE F. Iximche: Capital De Antiguo Reino Cakchiquel . &&&&& 55 p., one color and numerous b/w illus., foldout plan, bibliogr. 1965 Guatemala SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled stiff wrpprs., name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Rare. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mesoamerica Guatemala Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 22.50
Click here to order or inquire
398 HAGEN, VICTOR VON De heerbaan van de zonnegod. Ontdekkingsreizen in het land der Inca's. Transl from Eng. by H.Manger . 272 p.,ills.,maps,bibliogr., frontisp. 1957 Amsterdam : Ditmar HARDCOVER: (cl.,wrappers) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Incas History ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
523 HAGEN, VICTORW.VON El mundo de los Mayas. Ilustrado por A.Beltran. Transl. from Eng. by M.Bracamonte. Sixth ed.(3000 copies) . 270 p.,ills.,maps,bibliogr. 1969 Mexico : Diana SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Mayas History ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire
3573 HAILE, BERARD Origin legend of the Navaho enemy way. Text and translation [by] Berard Haile. Yale University publications in anthropology ; no. 17. . 320 p., b/w plates, 17x 25 cm 1938 New Haven : Yale University Press / London : H. Milford, Oxford University Press SOFTCOVER: (Original wrappers. VERY GOOD) The very scarce original edition. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 250.00
Click here to order or inquire
593 HANSTEIN, GOTFRID VON Die Welt des Inka. Ein Sozialstaat der Vergangenheit. Mit 4 Abbildungen . 198 p., ills., frontisp. 1923 Dresden : Reissner HARDCOVER: (cl., some fox., some pencil underl., endpapers stained) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Incas History ] € 19.51
Click here to order or inquire
1925 HANZELKA, J. & ZIKMUND, M. Südamerika. Bei den Kopfjägern. sec. ed.. 286 p.,ills., fold. col. map, gloss., bibliogr. 1961 Berlin : Volk und Welt HARDCOVER: (cl., dust jacket) Numerous b/w (some col.) photographs with on many of them the famous rare Tatra car used during the whole world journey. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians Geography automobile Tatra] € 21.78
Click here to order or inquire
1366 HARTMANN, G. Keramik des Alto Xingú, Zentral-Brasilien. . &&&&& 154 p., (col.) photogr., map 1986 Berlin : Museum für Vökerkunde SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil archeology South American Indians Ethnography Anthropology ] € 13.16
Click here to order or inquire
1362 HASKETT, R. Indigenous rulers. An ethnohistory of town government in colonial Cuernavaca. . XII+294 p.,tables,map,index, bibliogr. 1991 Albuquerque : University of New Mexico Press SOFTCOVER: (paperb.: new) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Colonial history ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire
6336 HAVERMANS, F.M. De magie in het denken van schizophrenen en natuurvolken. Thesis University Leiden. Met de officiele XI stellingen.. . 144 p., footnotes, conclusions, bibliography Roermond : N.V. Drukkerij H. van der Marck & Zonen SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrrpprs, cover soiled, spine ends frayed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology psychiatry ] € 14.50
Click here to order or inquire
3767 HENIGE, DAVID P. The Chronology of Oral Tradition. Quest for a Chimera.. . 265 p., 14 tables, 2 figures, appendices, bibliography, index 1974 Oxford : Clarendon HARDCOVER: (Orig. Cloth. Gilt spine titles. AS NEW in slightly worn dust-jacket with price corner clipped off) This scarce edition offers a critical study of the ways in which historical materials, primarily oral cope with such sources to measure the past. The approach -with emphasis on dynastic societies- is comparative. [KEY WORDS: Africa Ethnography Anthropology oral history ] € 74.50
Click here to order or inquire
825 HENRY, JULES & ZUNIA Doll play of Pilagá Indian children. With a new introduction by S.Diamond . XX+132 p., diagr., bibliogr. 1974 New York : Vintage SOFTCOVER: (paperb. The 1943 classic study is a fascinating account of the culture of a primitive tribe in Argentina. Dedicated to Ruth Benedict. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine archeology Ethnography Anthropology ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
6385 HERMANS, HUB. Cheek to cheek chiquitita. De ontdekking van Amerika en de Chicano-cultuur. Rede uitgesproken bij de aanvaarding van het ambt van hoogleraar in de Moderne Romaanse Letterkunde, in het bijzonder de Spaanse, aan de Rijksuniversiteit Groningen.. . 48 p., 45 noten. 1992 Houten : Wereldvenster SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: North America Ethnography Anthropology Immigration Settlement ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
6018 HOMAN, THEO Skidarima An Inquiry into the Written and Printed Texts, References and Commentaries. With an Edition and an English Translation.. . 430 p.ills, facsimil, index, bibliogr., map of Iceland 1975 Amsterdam: Rodopi SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, bit shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Ph.D dissertation on the Skíôaríma and Somnium Schidonis manuscripts (milestones in .Icelandic literature) with annotations and register on the manuscripts, facsimil of the manuscripts,etc. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Iceland literature Mythology Ethnography Anthropology ] € 42.50
Click here to order or inquire
6886 HONG, EVELYN See the Third World While It Lasts : The Social and Environmental Impact of Tourism with Special Reference to Malaysia.. . 98 (2) p., num. b/w photogr., diagr., tables 1985 Penang : Consumers Association of Penang, SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Rare sought after study on Third World tourism. [KEY WORDS: Asia Malaysia Penang Geography Geographical Geographic Travel tourism Ethnography Anthropology ] € 29.40
Click here to order or inquire
3769 HOOYKAAS, C. KAMA and KALA. Materials for the study of SHADOW THEATRE in Bali.. . 320 p. + 96 b/w photogr. plates, appendices, 18x26 cm. 1973 Amsterdam-London : (original pictorial stiff wrpprs., some spots, else VERY GOOD with slightly dam. & repaired dustjacket, else VERY GOOD) Very scarce scholarly standard-work. Lovely illustrated. ISBN 0-7204-8246-1 [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Bali Ethnography Anthropology wahjang Schimmenspel Brahman] € 169.50
Click here to order or inquire
5458 HOUGH, WALTER Culture of the Ancient Pueblos of the Upper Gila River Region, New Mexico and Arizona. Second Museum-Gates Expedition. (Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum Bulletin 87.). . 139 p. 29 (col.) plates. 348 illus 1914 Washington : Government Printing Office SOFTCOVER: (Original wrappers, pages unopened, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: North America New Mexico Arizona North American Indians Ehnography Anthropology archeology ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
6350 HUEXOTZINGO / HUEJOTZINGO: OFFICIAL GUIDE . &&&&& 32 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1957 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
6224 INCA - PERU Inca - Peru 3000 ans d'histoire. 2 vol.. 503 + 312 p., richly illustrated, mostly col. 1990 Bruxelles / Gent : Musées royaux d'Art et d'Histoire / Imschoot SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) Catalogue of Exposition 21.9 - 30.12.1990. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Reference Catalogue Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology incas] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
6623 JANSEN, G. The doctor-patient relationship in an African tribal society. Ph.Diss at Free University Amssterdam. ADDED theses.. . [VIII] + 224 p., diagr., bibliogr.,index, fold-out map at rear, glossary of Xhosa terms 1973 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. GOOD) A study in the field of medical anthropology in rural Bomvanaland. [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa Bomvanaland Ethnography Anthropology Medicine Psychology Folk Medicine Ethnomedicine ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
1091 JENNES, D. Indians of Canada. Sec. ed. . X+446 p., (col.) ills., (col. fold.) maps, col. frontisp., index, bibliogr., 16x25 cm. 1934 Nat. Museum of Canada HARDCOVER: (cl. b. sl. loosening, bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: North America Canada Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 72.60
Click here to order or inquire
6360 JERABEK, CARLOS B. Maya ruins Tikal. Drwawings by D. Nichols. Revised second English edition.. . 64 p., (col.) photogr., illus., bibliogr. n.d. Guatemala Maya Press SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled stiff wrpprs., name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Rare guide to Maya ruins in Tikal.. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mesoamerica Guatemala Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6232 JUNG, C.G., KARL KERENY & PAUL RADIN Der göttliche Schelm. Ein Indianer Mythen-Zyklus. Der Text des Schelmen-Zyklus wurde nach Paul Radins englischer Übertragung der Winnebago-Aufzeichnung des Sam Blowsnake von Ilse Krämer ins Deutsche übersetzt.. . 219 p., b/w ills. (facs.), index 1954 Zürich : Rhein-Verlag HARDCOVER: (Orig. publisher"s vellum-backed boards brosch mit Klarsichtumschlag. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Mythology North American Indians ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire
3555 KAPFERER, BRUCE (EDITOR) Transaction and Meaning : Directions in the Anthropology of Exchange and Symbolic Behavior (ASA Essays in Social Anthropology Ser., Vol. 1). First edition. . 300 p.,diagr., bibliogr., index 1976 Philadelphia : Institute for the Study of Human Issues HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cl. VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket This book is divided into 3 parts: Transactions and the Analysis of Decisions, Transactions - Cognitive Systems - and the Communication of Meaning, and Emergent Properties and Transactional Activity: Continuity and Change. [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology psychology behavior studies ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
1240 KNABE, R. Drogen, Guerilla und Gewalt. Gewaltsame Konflikte in Kolonisationszonen Kolumhiens und der Friedensversuch des Prasidenten Belisario Betancur (1982-1986). Diss. . 302 p., diagr., maps, bibliogr. 1991 Hamburg : Lit SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Knabe investigates the causes of these conflicts in the "new immigrant" province Caquetá. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colombia Ethnography Anthropology Drugs] € 31.31
Click here to order or inquire
6619 KÖHLER, ULRICH Zur Ethnographie der Tzotzil von Chenalhó. Ergebnisse und Methoden einer Feldforschungsübung in Mexiko (Ethnologische Studien ; 7). . 191 p., b/w ills., diagr., bibliogr. 1990 Münster: Lit HARDCOVER: (Orig. pict. cloth. On the title page an ex-lib stamp and a number, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Völkerkunde Maya Zotzil ] € 44.50
Click here to order or inquire
1782 KOLFF,PROF.DR.G.H.VAN DER Sticusa Jaarboek 1951 . &&&&& 163 p., b/w photogr. 1951 Amsterdam HARDCOVER: (cl.) Collectie van wetenschappelijke artikelen,o.a.: Suriname, Antillen -Zuid-Bali in vergelijking met Midden-Java.-Het historisch proces der acculturatie in Indonesië-Geloven en doen,over de Islám in Indonesië-Vrouw-Onderwijs in Indonesië. [KEY WORDS: indonesia Dutch East Indies Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Netherlands Antilles Ethnography Anthropology ] € 11.80
Click here to order or inquire
5232 KRETSCHMER, ERNST Körperbau und Charakter. Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Mit 41 Abb. Fourth, revised edition. With erratum sheet.. . V + 214 p., 41 b&w illustrations. 1925 Berlin : Julius Springer HARDCOVER: (Orig. dark blue gilt. buckram, names on first end paper, spine ends bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) Kretschmer's famous theory on the association between various body types and aspects of human character and mentality. [KEY WORDS: psychiatry Medicine Psychology physical anthropology ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
5454 KRIEGER, HERBERT W. Aboriginal Indian Pottery of the Domincan Republic. First Edition. Bulletin 156. . 165 p.,56 b/w photogr. plates, maps, index 1931 Washington: Smithsonian Institution SOFTCOVER: (Orig.light gray wrappers, pages unopened, bit shelf wear. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Central America Dominican Republic South American Indians Ehnography Anthropology archeology ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
5455 KRIEGER, HERBERT W. Aboriginal Indian Pottery of the Domincan Republic. First Edition. Bulletin 156. . 165 p.,56 b/w photogr. plates, maps, index 1931 Washington: Smithsonian Institution SOFTCOVER: (Orig.light gray wrappers, pages uncut, name on title page. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Central America Dominican Republic South American Indians Ehnography Anthropology archeology ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
1083 KROEBER, A.L. Handbook of the Indians of California. With 419 ills. and 40 maps. Unabridged reprint of 1925 . XVIII+995 p., ills., (col.) maps, index, bibliogr. 1976 New York : Dover SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) Far and away the most important work on tribes like Yurok, Pomo, Maidu, Yokuts, Mohave, etc. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 26.77
Click here to order or inquire
6812 KUIPER, F. B. J. Naar aanleiding van de Gouden Kiem. Off-print Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië.. Name of author written on first page.. . 19 p. 1951 's-Gravenhage : Martinus Nijhoff SOFTCOVER: (VERY GOOD) Verhandeling over boom- en lotussymbliek. [KEY WORDS: Asia India Ethnography Anthropology Cultural history ] € 6.50
Click here to order or inquire
5309 LABRECQUE, MARIE FRANCE & BRETON, YVAN (EDS) La organizacion de la produccion de los mayas de Yucatan. . &&&&& 398 p., tables, 1 folding map, 5 maps, bibliogr. 1982 Mexico, D.F. : Instituto Nacional Indigenista SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff pictorial wrpprs, name on title page, else AS NEW) Rare publication with social anthropological studies on the Mayas and their economic production. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Yucatan Ethnography Anthropology south American Indians Mayas Economy ] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire
1805 LALUNG, H. DE Le serpent de la Martinique. Sa légende, ses moeurs, ses ennemis. Comment les Caraďbes et les Nčgres soignent ses piqűres. Essai de médecine rétrospective. . 78 p. num. gravures, bibliogr.,19 x 26 cm. 1934 Paris SOFTCOVER: (Or. wrpprs, slightly stained) Rare. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Folklore Magic Witchcraft Ehnography Anthropology ] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire
1924 LANDEN EN VOLKEN DER VREEMDE WERELDDELEN Landen en volken der vreemde werelddelen in woord en beeld. Onder leiding van Prof.Dr. H.Kern in het Nederlandsch bewerkt door G.Fuldauer en andere vakgeleerden.Deel 1 -Amerika - Stille Oceaan. Deel 2 Oost-Azië en Oceanië. De Indische Oceaan. Deel 3 West-Azië en Afrika.. . I: 584; II: 550; III: 680p., num. (col.) illustr., frontisp., index. 1910? Amsterdam : Graauw HARDCOVER: (Orig. cl., cover some spots, vol I loosening, further fine set) (Deels) gelijk aan Helmolt's Wereldgeschiedenis van Amsterdam, Uitgevers-Maatschappij VIVAT 1909-1912 ? [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology History ] € 65.80
Click here to order or inquire
3231 LARSEN, MAY & HENRY Bois de Panama.. . &&&&& 173 p., avec (col.) 63 illustrations (plates), frontisp., map, 16 x 22 cm. 1962 Neuchâtel : La Baconničre SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Panama Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic Folklore ] € 28.00
Click here to order or inquire
537 LAVACHERY, HENRI Les Ameriques avant Colomb. . 88 p.,ills.,(fold.)maps 1944 Bruxelles : Lebeque SOFTCOVER: (paperb. loose & dam.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Pre-Columbian History ] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire
664 LEHMANN-NITSCHE, ROBERT Homo sapiens und homo neogaeus aus der argentinischen Pampasformation. 16. Int. Congr. of Americanists, Wien, 1908. Offprint Naturwissenschaftl. Wochenschrift, Neue Folge VIII,42, pp. 1-5 . 6 p., ills. 1909 Jena : Fisher SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine archeology ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
3781 LELONG M. - H. Le fleuve des Carajas. Couverture de Jean MANZON, 14 photographies prises par l'auteur, 1 carte dépliante. . 252 p., b/w/ photogr. plates, fold. map 1953 Paris : Julliard SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. pages partly unopened, corner of cover small crease, else VERY GOOD)) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6241 LEPERVANCHE, MARIE M. DE Indians in a White Australia: An Account of Race, Class and Indian Immigration to Eastern Australia.. . 203 p., index, bibliogr. 1984 Sydney : Allen & Unwin HARDCOVER: (Orig. black cloth. Ornam. dustjacket. AS NEW) "The setting of the absorbing study is a small country town where a settlement of Punjabis have established an Indian community with two Sikh temples. ...Race prejudice in Australia is central to the books theme, along with the connection of this prejudice with capital accumulation and the state of the labour market. " [KEY WORDS: Australia India Punjab Ethnography Anthropology Immigration Settlement ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
3728 LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE Tristes Tropiques. Avec 38 illustrations et une carte dans le texte et 63 photographies de l'auteur hors texte. A reprint of he very first (French) Edition of 1955. . 490 p., b.w plates, map, index, bibliogr. 1973 Paris : Plon HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth. VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket) The famous standard work in the original French. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 28.00
Click here to order or inquire
6086 LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE Myhologiques. Complete set of 4 volumes. All first editions. Vol. 1: Le cru et le cuit, Vol.. 2: Du miel aux cendres, Vol..3: l'Origine des maničres de table, Vol..4: l Homme nu.. . 402+450+478+688 p., num. illustrations, index, bibliography 1964-71 Paris : Plon SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrpprs, on end papers a few small stamps, else VERY GOOD) Seldom found such a fine complete set of Mythologiques. All first editions published between 1964 and 1971. Levy-Strauss applies here his famous structuralistic method to myths. [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Mythology ] € 185.00
Click here to order or inquire
6310 LEVY, HOWARD S. The Lotus Lovers : The Complete History of the Curious Erotic Custom of Footbinding in China. (Chinese Erotic and Sexual Classics Ser.). . 352 p., num. b/w ills., index, bibliogr. 1991 Buffalo : Prometheus HARDCOVER: (Orig. black gilt. cloth. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Asia china Ethnography Anthropology Cultural history ] € 59.50
Click here to order or inquire
3454 LEYENAAR, T.J.J., INDIANEN VAN MEXICO. Azteken in t'verleden; Nahua's van Heden. Gids voor de materiële cultuur, speciaal kleding en aardewerk, van de Nahua's.. . 150 p., color & b/w photographs, drawings, maps, index n.d. Leiden : Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde SOFTCOVER: (Orig decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Profusely illustrated book on material culture of Nahua's. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
6728 LIMBURG-OKKEN, ANNECHIENE Migranten in de psychiatrie. . &&&&& 182 p.., bibliogr., 25 x 16 cm 1989 Deventer : Van Loghum Slaterus HARDCOVER: (Ornam. plast. linnen. Ex-bibliothheekboek, maar wsch nooit uitgeleend), etiketjes en stempels, verder ALS NIEUW) Verkorte versie van het gelijknamige proefschrift Utrecht. (Schaars). [KEY WORDS: Medicine Psychology psychiatry Ethnography Anthropology Transculturele psychiatrie] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
570 LLOYD, JOAN Guatemala. Land of the Mayas. First pub. in Great Britain . 175 p., ills., map, index 1963 London : Hale HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Guatemala Ethnography Anthropology ] € 16.79
Click here to order or inquire
675 LOEDERER, RICHARD A. Voodoo in Haiti. Transl. D.J.Vesey. With 51 ills in black and white by author. 4. imp. . 283 p., ills., frontisp. 1937 London : Beacon HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Haiti Ethnography Anthropology Magic Witchcraft Voodoo] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire
3395 LOPEZ AUSTIN, ALFREDO The Myths of Opossum : Pathways of Mesoamerican Mythology. First Edition. . XI+421 p., b/w ills., bibliogr., index 1993 University of New Mexico Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. red cloth, dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mythology Folklore Ehnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
6420 LORTAT-JACOB, BERNARD Indiens Chanteurs De La Sierra Madre. L'Oreille De l'Ethnologue.. . 180 p., ills. with musical notes 1994 Paris: Hermann SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs, slightly pencil underlined. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America central america guatemala Ethnography Anthropology Music Musical instruments ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
1150 MARCHAL, L. Ceux du sud. . 248 p., bibliogr. 1934 Bruxelles SOFTCOVER: (paperb., bit fox.) A critical analysis of the relationship between Ibero-american anarchy and racial degeneration. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ethnography Anthropology Cultural history Racial Studies] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire
1239 MARTINEZ ALIER, J. Los huacchilleros del Perú. Dos estudios de formaciones sociales agrarias . 100 p.,bibliogr. 1973 Lima : IEP SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology ] € 6.81
Click here to order or inquire
1068 MATHEWS, J.J. Wah'kon-tah. The osage and the white mans road. Ills. by M.T.Aaron . 359 p., ills., frontisp., (fold.) maps and on endpapers 1932 University of Oklahoma HARDCOVER: (cl., stamps on endpapers, number on back) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
524 MATOS MAR, JOSE (ET.AL.) Dominacion y cambios en el Peru rural. La micro-region del Valle de Chancay . 377 p.,bibliogr. 1969 Lima : Instituto Estudios Peruanos SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology Economy Geography ] € 23.60
Click here to order or inquire
6331 MAYA Arts Mayas du Guatemala / Kunst van de Maya uit Guatemala. 16 december 1970 - 12 april 1971. Dutch and French text in juxtaposition.. 112 p.,plus 47 pages with 59 (color) photographs,26x21 cm. 1970-71 Rotterdam : Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Richly illustrated EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mesoamerica Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6272 MAYA Arts Mayas du Guatemala / Kunst van de Maya uit Guatemala. 16 december 1970 - 12 april 1971. Dutch and French text in juxtaposition.. 112 p.,plus 47 pages with 59 (color) photographs,26x21 cm. 1970-71 Rotterdam : Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Richly illustrated EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mesoamerica Maya Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
2144 MCQUOWN, N.A & PITT-RIVERS, J. Ensayos de antropologia en la zona Central de Chiapas. Transl. Cazes, Daniel. First ed.. . 441 p., b/w photogr. plates, num. diagr., maps, bibliogr, 14 x 21 cm.. 1970 Mexico : Instituto Nacional Indigenista HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth. VERY GOOD) This extremely rare book contains a large number of anthropological and archaeological studies on the Tzeltal and Tzotzil Indians. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Chiapas Ethnography Anthropology Archaeology South American Indians ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire
656 MEANS, PH.A. Distribution and use of slings in pre-Columbian America with descriptive cat. of ancient Peruvian slings in th U.S. National Museum. Offprint Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum, Vol. 55, pp. 317-349 . 33 p., ills. 1919 Washington SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians Pre-Columbian ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
5308 MEDICINA SHAMANISMO Y BOTANICA. Medicina, shamanismo y botanica. . &&&&& 156 p., tables., bibliogr., maps 1983 Bogotá: Fundación Comunidades Colombianas SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrprs. VERY GOOD) Contains interesting articles on indigeneous medicine in the Andes. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colombia Ethnography Anthropology medicine shamanism ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3284 MENCHEN, GEORG Nimuendaju. Bruder der Indianer. Mit zahlr. Zeichnungen von Adelhelm Dietzel. 1. Aufl.. . 235 p., num ills., map, bibliogr., 22,5 x 19,5 cm. 1979 Leipzig : F. A. Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cl. VERY GOOD with GOOD dustjacket) "Curt Unckel, dem die Urwaldindianer in Ostbrasilien den Namen 'Nimuendaju-der sich eine Wohnung bei uns machte' gaben, den sie tauften und in ihren Stamm aufnahmen, war ein gebürtiger Jenenser und noch nicht 22 Jahre alt, als er 1905, unerfahren in der ethnologischen Erkundung, zufällig auf die Apapocuva stieß und bei ihnen blieb." [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians biography Biographie ] € 18.00
Click here to order or inquire
3260 METRAUX, A. Les peaux-rouges de l'Amérique du Sud. 'La joie de connaitre'. First edition. 123 p., num. b/w ills., maps 1950 Paris : Editions Bourrelier HARDCOVER: (Or. decor. cardboard and hlf cl, traces of use, GOOD copy) This is a very scarce first edition of the standard work of the French anthropologist. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
1230 MONTOYA, R. ET.AL. Producción parcelaría y universo ideológico. El caso de Puquio . 266 p., bibliogr. 1979 Lima : Mosca Azul SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology Economy ] € 13.61
Click here to order or inquire
3596 MORPHY, H. Ancestral Connections: Art and an Aboriginal System of Knowledge. Paperback Edition. . XVII+329 p., b/w ills., goss., index, bibliogr. 1991 University of Chicago Press SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., front cover vague crease, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Australia North East Arnhem Land Ethnography Anthropology Yolngu ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire
5114 MUHSEN, ZANA Nog eenmaal mijn moeder zien. Als slavinnen verkocht door hun vader. 1e druk. . 221p., b/w photogr. on plates 1992 Baarn : Kern SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Yemen JEMEN Ethnography Anthropology autobiography SLAVERNY SLAVERY SKLAVEREI] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
3827 MURGUEYTIO, REINALDO Yachay-Huasi. Leyendas, relatos, fabulas, comentarios, toponimos y vocabulario aborigenes. 4e ampliada edic.. . 423 p., extensive quechua - spanish vocabulary 1966 Quito SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrps. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Ethnography Anthropology Folklore mythology South American Indians ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire
672 MYTINGER, CAROLINE Headhunting in the Solomon Islands. Sec. print . VI+335 p.,ills. 1943 London : McMillan HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Oceania Solomon Islands Ethnography Anthropology ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
6020 NEBESKY-WOJKOWITZ RENE DE Oracles and Demons of Tibet. The Cult and Iconography of the Tibetan Protective Deities. Introduction by Per Kvćrne. . XVI + 666 p.,b/w illustrations, index 1975 Graz : Akademische Druck- und Verlagsgesellschaft, HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt black cloth with dust jacket. VERY GOOD) This book, a reprint of a long out of print study elaborates on the occult secrets of Tibetan mysticism. It deals with the classification, appearance, and attributes of the Tibetan protective deities, their iconography, sacrifices, ceremonies, oracles, ritual dances, black magic and their cult of weathermaking [KEY WORDS: Asia Tibet Ethnography Anthropology Mythology ] € 94.50
Click here to order or inquire
1238 NEIRA, HUGO CUZCO: tierra y muerte First ed. . 121 p. 1964 Lima SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology ] € 5.45
Click here to order or inquire
431 NORDENSKIOLD, ERLAND Indianer und Weisse in Nordostbolivien. Mit 90 Abb. im Text, 35 Tafeln und einer Karte. Transl. fr. Swed. by I.Schlosser . 222 p.,ills.,fold.map,frontisp. 1922 Stuttgart : Strecker HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bolivia Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 35.39
Click here to order or inquire
3562 NUTINI, H.G. & BELL, B. Ritual Kinship. The Structure and Historical Development of the Compadrazgo System in Rural Tlaxcala. 1st Edition. . 494 p., tables, glossary, references, index, bibliogr.. 1980 Princeton : Princeton University Press SOFTCOVER: (orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Drawing on their intensive field research and using an integrated synchronic--diachronic approach, the authors clarify and expand several dimensions of the compadrazgo system; formulate a theory to account for its structural, functional, ideological, and historical manifestations; and establish its implications for comparitive compadrazgo studies. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians Compadrazgo Ritual kinship] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
5541 ODINK, H. Uit kroniek en volksmond van de Gelderse Achterhoek. 2e druk. 384 p., b/w ills., Added fold. map of Dutch and German Achterhoek. 1976 Enschede : Witkam HARDCOVER: (Or. white cloth., dustjacket. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Gelderland Achterhoek Folklore local history Streekcultuur regional culture] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire
3685 OLBRECHTS, FRANS M. Het roode land der zwarte Kariatieden. Band- en tekstversiering van L.Meurrens, [Keurboek N°14],. . 209 p. + 32 b/w photogr., maps 1935 Davidsfonds SOFTCOVER: (Orig.decorated stiff wrpprs, pages uncut and unopened, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) Account of journey through French West Africa [KEY WORDS: Africa French West Africa Geography Geographical Geographic Ehnography Anthropology ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
5190 PAHL, JOCHIM Sterrenmensen zijn onder ons. De terugkeer van boodschappers uit het heelal.. . 208 p., b/w ills. 1946 Baarn : Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth VERY GOOD with chipped, else GOOD dust jacket) Zeldzame Nederlandse uitgave. [KEY WORDS: Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology astrobiology ] € 17.90
Click here to order or inquire
6359 PALENQUE Guia oficial. . &&&&& 71 p., num. b/w photogr., maps 1961 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs., name on first page, bit shel wear, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
647 PANHUYS, L.C.VAN Indian words in the Dutch language and in use in Dutch-Guiana. Also 3 other articles by same author. Offprint Bijdragen Taal, Land- en Volkenkunde pp. 611-624 . 4 p. 1904 's-Gravenhage SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Guyana Guiana Dutch Guiana Surinam Suriname Ethnography Anthropology Indians Language Dialects ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
3083 PIAZZINI, G. Expeditie Apokajan. Naar Waranen en Dajaks. Transl. from French by M. Meijer.. . 223 p., 33 ills. on 16 plates, drawings in text, 3 maps, diagr. 1959(?) Amsterdam : Holland HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl., top end dustwrappers slightly chipped, name on first free end paper. VG/G) Account of the French 'Apokajan'expedition to Borneo, Dayak, Punan & Warans. Contains also tattoo-patterns [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies Ethnography Anthropology Expeditions Zoology Animals Tattoo-patterns] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
6345 PIŃA CHAN R., Los Olmecas First printing. . 30 p., (col.) photogr. 1964 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, partly waterstained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
6343 PIŃA CHAN R., Maya cities. A short introductory guide to the principal archaeological sites in Southeastern Mexico and Yucatan. Translated by Dr. Pablo Martinez del Rio.. . 84p., b/w plates, maps 1959 México : Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs., illustrated front cover, name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
1231 PLAZA, ORLANDO & FRANCKE, MARFIL Formas de dominio, economia y comuniades campesinas. . 127 p., bibliogr. 1981 Lima : DESCO SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology Sociology Sociological Society Peasant Society] € 9.08
Click here to order or inquire
1338 POLLARD, V.(ED.) Anansesem. , collection ()f Caribbean folk tales, legends and poems for juniors. VIII+89 p., ills., glossary 1985 Jamaica : Longman SOFTCOVER: (paperb., name on first page) [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Jamaica Folklore Cultural history Folk Music Folksong Ethnomusicology ] € 8.17
Click here to order or inquire
2000 POST - BEUCKENS, L. Land en volk van Gaast en Klif. Historie en legenden, traditie, volkskarakter, volkleven, taal en folklore, dieren en plantenwereld. Eerste uitgave met fraai gedecoreerd stofomslag.. . 156 p., b/w photogr. plates, other sepia ills. 1947 Laren: Schoonderbeek HARDCOVER: (Or. hcl, dust jacket, on end paper dedication and photogr.) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Frieland topography Ethnography Anthropology History Folklore Volksoverleveringen, volksgebruiken, volksvertellingen, volksbegrippen] € 42.00
Click here to order or inquire
1981 POWELL, E. ALEXANDER The End of the Trail: the Far West From New Mexico to British Columbia. . XV+463 p.,48 B&W photogr., fold.map, forntisp., index 1916 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. décor. cl.) [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Canada North American Indians Ehnography Anthropology ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
3909 POZORSKI, SHELIA & POZORSKI, THOMAS Early Setlement and Subsistence in the Casma Valley, Peru. First Edition.. . 149 p., b/w illustrations, photos, maps, diagrams, references, bibliogr.,index. 1987 Iowa City : Univ. of Iowa Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cl. Dust Jacket. AS NEW) "The Casma Valley...contains the largest New World structure of its time period-2500 to 200 BC...The Pozorskis describe the preliminary results of excavation and survey of 15 sites, including Pampa de las Llamas-Moxeke, the earliest planned city in the world. " [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru South American Indians Ehnography Anthropology Economy history] € 16.50
Click here to order or inquire
568 PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. Die Welt der Inkas. . 153 p., ills., index n.d. Gütersloh : Bertelsmann HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Incas History ] € 17.70
Click here to order or inquire
6236 PRIMITIVE ART / LEERTOUWER, L. Kunst Van Verre Landen. Catalogue Exposition winter 1962 in Groninger Museum. . n.p., b/w plates 1962 Groningen : Groninger Museum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. stiff decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: art Ehnography Anthropology Exhibtion Catalogue ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
6235 RECLUS, ÉLIE De mensch van den australischen bodem, of De Neen-Neen's en de Ja-Ja's. Een Studie van vergelijkende volkenkunde. Dayeris, Narrainyeris, Kamilarois, Minnal-Yangas, Yirclas, Yarra - Yarras, enz. enz.. Een studie van vergelijkende volkenkunde. Naar het Fransch bewerkt door B.P. van der Voo.. . CDXLV + 436 p. 1898 Amsterdam : J. Sterringa HARDCOVER: ( Re(?)bound in contemporary halfcloth, small ticket on spine, bit browning, else VERY GOOD) Nineteenth century ethnology study analyses reactions to arrival of white man. Rae Dutch version. [KEY WORDS: Australia Ethnography Anthropology ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire
1244 REICHLEN, HENRl Incas, Mayas et Astčques. Photographies de KURT PETER KARFELD . 80 p., 55 col. plates, map, 25x30 cm. 1956 Zurich : Deux Mondes HARDCOVER: (cl.) Beautiful photographes with text in English, French and German [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ethnography Anthropology Aztecs Mayas Incas] € 43.11
Click here to order or inquire
6225 RIDDER, R.J.M. DE The poetic Popul Vuh. An anthropological study. (Ph. D thesis at University of Leyden). . 263 p., map, bibliogr. 1989 Leiden SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrappers with facs of page 1 of the Popul Vuh manuscript by Ximenez. AS NEW) VERY RARE. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Ethnography Anthropology linguistic Colonial history ] € 49.50
Click here to order or inquire
939 RITTER, GUSTAVA. Illustrierte Länder- und Völkerkunde. Populäre Schilderung aller Länder und Völker der Erde unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der neuesten Entdeckungsreisen. 26. Aufl. . XII+676 p., ills., frontisp., 16x23 cm. 1909 Berlin : Herlet HARDCOVER: (cl. b. worn, loosening, first pages loose) [KEY WORDS: History Geography ] € 22.69
Click here to order or inquire
657 ROHMEDER, G. Las ruinas de "Las Tamberias de la Pampa Real" en la Sierra de Famatina. Offprint Revista del Instituto de Antropología de la Universidad Nacional de Tucumán, Vol. 2, No. 6, pp. 109-120 . 12 p., ills., maps 1941 Tucumán SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Ethnography Anthropology Archaeology History ] € 14.97
Click here to order or inquire
2014 ROHRICH, L., / RÖHRICH, L., / ADAM UND EVA Das erste Menschenpaar in Volkskunst und Volksdichtung.. . 194 p., (col.) 148 ills. Stuttgart HARDCOVER: (Or. green cl., dust jacket small tear) Profusely illustrated and well documented study by Swiss professor on the first couple in human history as seen in the folk art of many cultures. [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Cultural history VOLKSKUNST / FOLK ART Folklore] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
6223 ROMERO, EMILIO Biografia de los Andes. Dedicated and SIGNED by author.. . 216 p. , b/w photgr. plates, bibliogr. 1965 Buenos Aires : Editorial Sudamericana SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Andes Peru Bolivia Chile Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 18.50
Click here to order or inquire
3738 ROSS, COLIN Der unvollendete Kontinent. Mit 104 Abbildungen und einer Karte. 11. Auflage. . 282 p., b/w photogr. plates, map, 13 x 19 cm 1940 Leipzig : Brockhaus HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. cl., missing first blank endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Australia Geography Geographical Geographic Ehnography Anthropology Aborigines] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
3907 ROWE, ANN POLLARD ( ED. ) Costume & Identity in Highland Ecuador. First Edition.. . XXII + 305 p., 263 b/w plus 17 full-page color photographs, 5 drawings, 6 maps, bibliogr., index, 21x25 cm. 1998 Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press / Textile Museum (Washington D. C.) HARDCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrappers. AS NEW) This first detailed survey of Ecuadorian costume is already now the standard reference for this topic. It is focusing on clothing, the creation of textiles, loom styles, jewelry, hairstyles, and bodiily adornment--in a society changing from a subsistence to a wage-based economy. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Ethnography Anthropology Costume, fashion, textile art South American Indians ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire
3451 RUBIN, J. National bilingualism in Paraguay. Janua linguarum. Series practica ; 60. . 135 p., bibliography, map 1968 The Hague / Paris : Mouton SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs. AS NEW) Scarce copy of this study. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Paraguay Languages Bilingualism Ehnography Anthropology Historical Cultural Social conditions Guarani] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
6354 RUZ LHUILLIER A., Uxmal. Official Guide . &&&&& 48 p., num. b/w photogr., map 1956 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, name on first page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
5081 SAHLINS, MARSHALL DAVID Social stratification in Polynesia. American Ethnological Society. First Edition. . VIII+306 p., tables, bibliogr., index 1958 Seattle : University of Washington Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. green/white cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. On one page are 5 lines underlined, else VERY GOOD) A study of social stratification and adaptive variation in the cultures and social systems of the aboriginal Polynesians. Very rare first edition. [KEY WORDS: Oceania Polynesia Ethnography Anthropology Sociology Sociological Society ] € 43.50
Click here to order or inquire
1226 SANCHEZ ENRIQUEZ, RODRIGO Toma de tierras y conciencia política campesina. Estudios de la Sociedad Rural nn. 8 . 243 p., bibliogr., diagr., maps 1981 Lima : IEP SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Peru Ethnography Anthropology Economy ] € 11.34
Click here to order or inquire
1744 SAUER, C. & D. BRAND Aztatlan. Prehistoric Mexican Frontier on the Pacific Coast. Ibero-Americana No 1. . 94 p.,, 2 color & 12 b/w plates, num. text-illusts, fold. chart, 18 x 27 cm. 1932 Berkeley: Univ. of California Press SOFTCOVER: Original wrpprs, unopened Account of archaeological observations in Sinaloa and Nayarit to find out the existence or non-existence of a prehistoric corridor between the Mexican highland and the Pueblo country of the American Southwest. [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Archaeology pre-Columbian Ethnography Anthropology Ethnology Mexico Pacifica ] € 52.18
Click here to order or inquire
940 SCHLENTER, URSULA Im Reiche El Dorados. Eine Kulturgeschichte der Indianer in Kolumbien . 173 p., (col.) ills., map, bibliogr., gloss. 1971 Leipzig : Urania HARDCOVER: (cl., wrpprs) The cultural history of the Chibcha indians in north western Lat. Am. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Colombia Ethnography Anthropology ] € 28.13
Click here to order or inquire
3286 SCHOTTELIUS, JUSTUS WOLFRAM & FREUND, RICHARD ALT-MEXIKANISCHE HYMNEN. Alt-mexikanische Hymnen. Nachdichtungen von Justus Wolfram Schottelius und Richard Freund. Erste Auflage.. XXXII + 110 p., 8 b/w plates 1928 Jena: Diederichs HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America Central America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians poetry ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
6432 SCHREUDER, W.H. (ED.) Wetenschappelijke speurkunst. . &&&&& 162 p. and 52 p. with b/w plates 1951 Leiden : A.W. Sijthoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth, gilt lettering. .VERY GOOD) Rare study onPolice Investigations. [KEY WORDS: criminology Police Investigations Ehnography Anthropology ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
3183 SCHRIJNEN, J., Nederlandsche Volkskunde. 2 delen.. I: XV, (5), 316 ; II: VII, 361 p. index 1916(?) Zutphen : Thieme HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. decor. cl. b. slightly discol, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Netherlands Holland Dutch Folklore ] € 55.00
Click here to order or inquire
4090 SINGARAVELOU Les Indiens de la Caraďbe. 3 volumes. . &&&&& ca 825 p., in 3 volumes, maps, diagr., glossary 1987-8 Paris : L'HARMATTAN SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Rare. The complete edition is difficult to find.. [KEY WORDS: Latin America West Indies Caribbean Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 99.50
Click here to order or inquire
2188 SLEEN, Dr. W.G.N. Van Der / GLASKRALEN Glaskralen - glass beads - perles en verre - Glasperlen Dutch text with summary (E), resume(F) and Zusammenfassung(D). . VII + 44 p., num. b/w ills., bibliogr. 1962 Naarden : Cirkel SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, slightly stained, ex libris and name on end paper, else VERY GOOD) Zeldzaam boekje over de oudste geschiedenis - productiewijzen van glaskralen uit Europa, Afrika en Indonesie.. [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa Indonesia Dutch East Indies Africa Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology art ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
1097 SMITH, C.C. Quarter-Acre of Heartache. Signed by Chief Big Eagle . XIII+168 p., ills., maps 1985 SOFTCOVER: (Orig wrpprs, name on end paper, else AS NEW) The story of Chief Big Eagle and the Golden Hill Indians. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians ] € 18.15
Click here to order or inquire
1691 SNOUCK HURGRONGE, C Verspreide geschriften (gesammelte Geschriften). Deel VI : Boekaankondigingen, Verscheidenheden, Registers, Bibliographie.. . 579 p., index, 25 x 17 cms. 1927 Leiden.: Brill SOFTCOVER: (or. wrappers, uncut & unopened) This vol. of famous Dutch anthropologist contains Dutch and German articles, a.o. Oriental School in Berlin, koedjang and badi, Orientalistik in Holland, The Caliphate, Ignaz Goldziher, and registers for all 6 vols. [KEY WORDS: Asia Indonesia Dutch East Indies anthropology ethnology ] € 38.57
Click here to order or inquire
393 SOUSTELLE, JACQUES Zo leefden de Azteken bij de invasie van de conquistadores. Tranl. from Fr. by L.Esmeyer. Third imp. . 308 p.,ills.,map on endpapers,frontisp.,bibliogr. 1960 Baarn : Hollandia HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
272 SOUSTELLE, JACQUES Album de la vie quotidienne des Azteques. Les legendes ont ete redigees par N.Fatien. Photogr. de G.Freund, H.Lehmann, J.Soustelle, Musee de l'Homme . 94 p.,(col.)ills.,map,19x24 cm. 1959 Paris : Hachette HARDCOVER: (hlf cl,cardb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Aztecs History ] € 16.34
Click here to order or inquire
1990 STOFFER, H. Die Echtheit in anthropologischer und konfliktpsychologischer Sicht. first ed.. . 251 p., bibliogr. 1963 München; Basel: Reinhardt HARDCOVER: (Or. cl., dust jacket, good copy) [KEY WORDS: philosophy psychology Ethnography Anthropology Philosophie, Psychologie] € 15.00
Click here to order or inquire
3470 STOLK, A. Amazonas. Archeologisch en ethnologisch onderzoek in Zuid-Amerika.1 ed.. . 112 p, b/w. illustr. (photogr. and drawings by author) 1966 Den Haag : Servire SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. GOOD) "Scientific" travel book by famous (biology) Prof.Ant.Stolk, whose data on archeology and ethnology, presented in this book are not quite reliable. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ethnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 23.00
Click here to order or inquire
114 STRAUSS, F. Naar het onbetreden oerwoud. Reis van Leo Parcus naar de kannibalen in Bolivia . 244 p., col. ill.,supp. with maps 1926 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff HARDCOVER: (cl.back sl.dam.,rubbed,sl.fox,corner removed from endpaper) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Bolivia Voyages Travel Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 35.85
Click here to order or inquire
3556 TEMPELS, PLACIDE La philosophie bantoue. (traduit du néerlandais par A.Rubbens). 159 p. 1945 Elisabethville : Lovania, SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, pages uncut. VERY GOOD) Principaux chapitres, main chapters: a la trace d'une philosophie bantoue/ontologie des bantous - la sagesse et lacritériologie des bantous - théorie du muntu ou la psychologie bantoue - éthique bantoue/restauration de la vie - philosophie bantoue et mission civilisatrice [KEY WORDS: Africa Ethnography Anthropology philosophy (non-western) religion ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire
6349 TEMPLO MAYOR Templo Mayor De Mexico : Official Guide . &&&&& 28 p., num. b/w photogr., fold-out map 1957 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
6351 TEPOZTLAN: OFFICIAL GUIDE . &&&&& 33 p., num. b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1959 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
5302 TIJM, J. Die Stellung der Frau bei den Indianern von den Vereinigten Staaten und vom Canada. (Diss. Univ. Amsterdam).. . XVII + 138 p., bibliogr. ADDED: 2 p. Propositions in Dutch. 1933 Zutphen : Thieme & Cie., HARDCOVER: (Orig. green gilt. cloth, occas. fox., else VERY GOOD) Rare study on the postion of women in Indian communities in U.S.A. and Canada, With extensive blbliography. Diss. Univ. Amsterdam, supervisor S.R. Steinmetz. [KEY WORDS: North America U.S.A. Canada Ethnography Anthropology North American Indians postion of women ] € 79.50
Click here to order or inquire
6348 TULA. OFFICIAL GUIDE Tula.. Official Guide of the Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. Second Edition in English.. . 50 p., num. b/w photogr., maps 1962 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stapled wrpprs., colored illustrated front cover, bit shelf wear, back cover stained, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 7.50
Click here to order or inquire
6358 TULUM Official Guide. . &&&&& 31 p., num. col. and b/w photogr., (fold.) maps 1961 Mexico : Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. stapled wrpprs., name on first page, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Pre-Columbian Ehnography Anthropology Archaeology ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
3303 TYLOR, E.B. Primitive Culture. Researches into the development of mythology,philosophy,religion language,art,and custom. 4th edition in two volumes. . I: XII+502 p.; II: VIII+471 p., index 1903 London : John Murray HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue gilt. cloth, spines light wear, in vol. II a few pages have some ink underlining, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology ] € 85.00
Click here to order or inquire
3577 UMBANDA / FISCHER, U. Zur Liturgie des Umbandakultes. Eine Untersuchung zu den Kultriten oder Amtshandlungen der synkretischen Neureligion der Umbanda in Brasilien.. . 118 p., index 1970 Leiden : Brill HARDCOVER: (Bound in red cloth. VERY GOOD) Study on ritual of Umbanda-religion. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Religion Cults Mythology Ethnography Anthropology ] € 19.00
Click here to order or inquire
303 UP DE GRAFF, F.W. Head hunters of the Amazon. Seven years of exploration and adventure. With forew. by K.Roosevelt . XVIII+337 p.,ills. 1923 New York : Garden City HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Voyages Travel Ethnography Anthropology South American Indians ] € 34.03
Click here to order or inquire
723 VANISHED CIVILIZATIONS Forgotten people of the Ancient World. Various authors. 802 ills., 211 in col., 539 photogr., 52 maps and charts . 360 p., (col.) ills., maps, index, 25x35 cm. 1963 London : Thames HARDCOVER: (cl.) Almost nothing in this book was known a hundred years before its publishing. Yet it tells of centuries of astoning achievement by millions of human beings, now vanished from their land or melted into the jungles. [KEY WORDS: Archeology Geography Geographical Geographic Ethnography Anthropology ] € 54.45
Click here to order or inquire
3782 VASSE, LIONEL Paysage Azteque. Inclusive 15 dessins de l'auteur. . 177 p., b/w drawings on plates, 19 x 12 cm 1946 New York: Brentano's SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. pages partly unopened. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire
3560 VINICIO RUEDA, MARCO (ED.) La Fiesta religiosa campesina (Andes ecuatorianos) . &&&&& 395 p., 50 b/w photogr. (plates), gloss. 1982 Quito : Pontificia Universidad Catâolica del Ecuador SOFTCOVER: (orig. décor. wrpprs. AS NEW) A well-documented study on religious fiestas in the Andes of Ecuador. Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Ecuador Ethnography Anthropology Folklore South American Indians religion] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
3373 VISSCHER, H. Religion und soziales Leben bei den Naturvölkern. 2 vols. I: Prolegomena; II: Die Hauptprobleme.. VI+286;VII+573 p., index 1911 Bonn : Schergens HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. black/red decor. cloth, spines slighty faded, spine ends lightly rubbed, relse very GOOD) Contains chapters on: Die Religion als soziale Tatsache. Die sozialen Typen und ihre Einteilung. Charakterisierung des intelektuellen und ethischen Lebens der Naturvölker. Die Persönlichkeit bei den Naturvölkern. Die Wirkung des religiösen Grundgefühls im psychischen Lebens der Naturvölker. Animismus, Spiritismus und Fetischismus. Die Familie bei den Naturvölkern. Vater- und Mutterrecht. Der Ursprung der Vater- und Mutterfamilie. Die primitive Famile und die Ehe. Die Formen der Familie und die Ehezeremonien. Die Polyandrie. Die Religion und die Familie. Der Naturmensch und seine Verstorbenen. Der Ahnendienst. Die Furcht und die Religion. Der Totemismus. Die politische Organisation. Die Religion und die Gliederung der Gesellschaft. Die gesellschaftlichen Verbände. Die Tabu-Erscheinung. [KEY WORDS: Ethnography Anthropology Mythology Religion ] € 49.00
Click here to order or inquire
651 VIVANTE, A. & GANCEDO, A.G. Sobre el arco y la flecha de los Guayaqui. Offprint Revista del Museo de La Plata, Sección Antropología, Tomo VII, pp. 39-52 . 14 p., ills., bibliogr. 1968 La Plata SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Ethnography Anthropology History Pre-Columbian ] € 14.52
Click here to order or inquire
650 VIVANTE, A. & PALMA, N.H. Interpretacion de practicas geofagicas en la Puna Argentina. Offprint Revista del Museo de La Plata, Sección Antropología, Tomo VII, pp. 25-37 . 13 p. 1968 La Plata SOFTCOVER: (stapled) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Argentina Argentinean Argentine Ethnography Anthropology History Pre-Columbian cannibalism] € 12.71
Click here to order or inquire
5418 VOLKSKUNST IN MEXICO. Exhibition catalogue. Text by Karin Hahn-Hissink & Gerd Dorner . &&&&& 112 p., num. illustrations + text figures, maps. 1968 Frankfurt: Museum fur Volkerkunde SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Very well documented book on Mexican folk art including textiles. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology folk art textiles ] € 16.25
Click here to order or inquire
2145 VONDERAU, C. Das Maedchen, das mit dem Teufel Lambada Tanzte. Zur brasilianischen Literatura de Cordel. First ed.. . 111 p., num. b/w ills. (photogr. and wood engravings), 15 x 20 cm. 1992 Berlin : Ed. Dia SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial wrpprs. VERY GOOD) Folk poetry (Portuges and its transl. into German) from North Eastern Brasil, with original folk art. [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology Folklore Lambada ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
3572 WAGNER, GÜNTER The Bantu of Western Kenya with special reference to the Vusugu and Logoli. (2 vols in 1). . I: XX+ 511, II: VIII+ 184 p., numerous figures, index 1970 London: Oxford University Press, for the International African Institute HARDCOVER: (Orig. navy cloth gilt. VERY GOOD with GOODdust jacket) A one-volume reprint of 'The Bantu of North Kavirondo', a two volume set published in 1949 and 1956, presenting the extensive field work of Dr. Wagner between 1934 and 1938. [KEY WORDS: Africa Ethnography Anthropology ] € 75.00
Click here to order or inquire
270 WALLACE, LEW The fair god or, the last of the "Tzins". A tale of the conquest of Mexico. With 12 drawings by E.Pape (not in first 1873 ed.) . XIV+586 p.,ills. 1915 Boston : Houghton HARDCOVER: (cl.,sl.fox.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico History ] € 30.86
Click here to order or inquire
6231 WATTEL, JACOB Harem- en Pardah-systeem. (Ph. D thesis at University of Amsterdam). 299 p., bibliogr. 1954 Meppel : Boom SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Asia Near East Cultural history Ehnography Anthropology position of women feminism] € 34.50
Click here to order or inquire
764 WINZERLING, E.O. Aspects of the Maya culture. . 109 p. 1956 New York : North River HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Ethnography Anthropology Mayas ] € 17.24
Click here to order or inquire
3238 WUSTMANN, ERICH Arapu. Ein Indianer vom Xingu. 1.Aufl.,. . 220 p., ills. Halle Lpz. : Mitteldeutscher Vlg HARDCOVER: (Or. brown cl. VERY GOOD with VG dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Brasil Brazil Ethnography Anthropology Literature fiction ] € 14.00
Click here to order or inquire
3236 WYLIE, LAURENCE Village in the Vaucluse. First Edition. . XVIII + 345 p., b/w photogr. plates, index 1957 Cambridge, Massachusetts : Harvard University Press HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown clothback w/black cloth VERY GOOD with FAIR dustjacket) An American describes daily life in France, its people and culture while living in a small French village in the Vaucluse, [KEY WORDS: Europe Europa France Ethnography Anthropology ] € 34.00
Click here to order or inquire