3302 AU TCHAD / CORNET Au Tchad. 3 ans chez les Sénoussistes,Ouaddaîens,Kirdis. 322 p., 2 cartes rempliées,26 grav.nb hors texte (b/w photogr. plates, fold. maps) 1910 Paris : Plon-Nourrit et cie HARDCOVER: (Contempary rebound (?) 3/4 cloth, spine with gilt. black vignette, title page missing, one map small repairs, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Sahara Chad Voyages Travel Expeditions Ethnography Anthropology ] € 65.00
Click here to order or inquire
1391 BAEDEKER, K. Ägypten und der Sudan. Handbuch für Reisende. Seventh ed.. . CXC,480 p.,21 Karten, 84 Plaenen und Grundrissen und 55 Abb. 1913 Leipzig : Baedeker HARDCOVER: (red cl., light rubbed at extremities) [KEY WORDS: Africa North Africa Egypt Sudan Travel Guide Voyages Travel ] € 215.55
Click here to order or inquire
4095 BAPTISTA J. DO AMPARO Moçambique : província portuguesa de ontem e de hoje / J. do Amparo Baptista.. . 544 p., diagr. 1962 Vila Nova de Famalicão : Centro Gráfico SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, bit shelf wear, pages unopened. AS NEW) Very rare. [KEY WORDS: Africa Moçambique Mozambique Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 37.50
Click here to order or inquire
3003 BECKER, PETER Path of Blood: The Rise and Conquests of MZILIKAZI Founder of the Matabele Tribe of Southern Africa. 2nd prtg. (same year as first). . XVIII+289 p., 26 b/w plates, maps, bibliogr., index. 1962 London: Longmans HARDCOVER: (Or. gilt. cl., some foxing to endpapers, previous owner's name on first end paper, VG+ in a similar (pictorial) dustjacket) [KEY WORDS: Africa south africa History Ehnography Anthropology ] € 45.00
Click here to order or inquire
1515 BERG, BENGT Abu Markub. Onder olifanten en reuzenvogels. 1st. ed. Bewerking R.Tolman. . 194 p., b&w photogr. & drrawings 1928 Den Haag : Leopold HARDCOVER: (Or. dec. cl. b.) [KEY WORDS: Africa Natural history travel Expeditions ] € 15.88
Click here to order or inquire
5391 BOER , HANS A. DE Onderweg genoteerd. Het verhaal van een wereldreis langs het spoor van het onrecht dat aan onze anders gekleurde medemensen wordt aangedaan.. . 311 p., b/w photogrphs, map of the world-travel. 1957 Amsterdam : H.J. Paris HARDCOVER: (Orig. red cloth with coloured d.j., names on endpaper else VERY GOOD) Een wereldreis van vier jaren door de Verenigde Staten van Amerika - Zuidwest-Afrika - Zuid-Afrika - Rhodesië - Tangajika - Kenia - India - Birma - Malakka - Singapore - Hongkong - rood-China - Korea - Japan - Australië. [KEY WORDS: Africa Asia America China Cultural history ] € 16.50
Click here to order or inquire
6192 CACHET, F. LION / LION CACHET, F. De Worstelstrijd Der Transvalers. Aan Het Volk Van Nederland Verhaald. 1st ed.. . 577 p., portrait of Paul Kruger and four tinted lithographs and col. folding map 1882 Amsterdam : J.H.Kruyt HARDCOVER: (Bound in 3/4 cloth with gilt lettering,cover worn at edges, map repaired, else VERY GOOD The plate list indicates there should be 5 plates plus the portrait but almost all copies have only four plates. RARE. [KEY WORDS: Africa Netherlands Holland Dutch Colonial history Boer War Booerenoorlog ] € 95.00
Click here to order or inquire
3832 CATE, S.H. TEN Wereldgeschiedenis der laatste twee jaren 1869-1870. . &&&&& VII+765 p. with fold.map of Suez Canal 1872 Zwolle : Van Hoogstraten & Gorter HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt decor.red cl., hinge broken, spine ends frayed, else VERY GOOD) Two large sections on Suez Canal (50 p.) and French-German War of 1870 (265 p.). [KEY WORDS: Africa Asia Europe History French-German War of 1870. Suez Canal ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
4146 CHEVALIER, AUG. Les Iles du Cap Vert. Flore de l'archipel. Extrait de la Revue de botanique appliquée tome XV.. . 358 p., num. b/w photogr., index 1935 Paris : Museum national d'Histoire naturelle SOFTCOVER: (Paper cover sunned, repaired. Interior VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Cap Vert Cabo verde Cape verde voyages & travel botany Plants Gardens flora ] € 53.50
Click here to order or inquire
359 CONRAD, F.W. Over de doorgraving van de landengte van Suez. Voordracht Kon.Acad.v.Wetenschappen te Amsterdam,Nov.1857 (met 6 gelith.vouw-kaarten en 1 gelith.vouw-tabel . 33 p.,col.fold.table,fold.maps 1858 Amsterdam : Post SOFTCOVER: (paperb., bit fox.) [KEY WORDS: Africa North Africa Egypt Transport History Suez Canal] € 86.22
Click here to order or inquire
3926 CROSS, N. & BAKKER,R. (RED.) Aan de oever van de woestijn. Vertellingen uit de Sahel.. . 286 p., glossary, list of botanical names: local, Latin, Dutch, bibliogr. 1992 Amsterdam / 's-Gravenhage: Jan Mets / Novib SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Africa Sahel Literature fiction botany Plants agriculture ecology] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
3862 DE PIERPONT, I., LE COCQ, V. & VAN AUSTEN, G. Au Congo et aux Indes. Les Jesuites belges aux missions. Preface par Mgr. Monchamp.. . 315 p., numerous b/w illustrations, 4 folding (coloured) maps 1906 Brussels HARDCOVER: (Rebound in two hlf cloth vols , one map bound in the other vol., a few lib. stamps, occas.fox., on title pages a few annotations, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: asia africa congo bengal ceylon Ethnography Anthropology Mission Christian missionaries ] € 85.50
Click here to order or inquire
3927 DOORN, J.A.A. VAN Een kwestie van overleven. Notities over Zuid-Afrika.. . 134 p., map, notes, bibliogr., 12 x 20 cm. 1991 Amsterdam : Meulenhoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. wrpprs. small stain top corner pages, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Africa South-Africa Voyages Travel Colonial history ] € 9.50
Click here to order or inquire
1614 DUMONT, R. False Start in Africa. Revised edition. Translated by Phyllis Nauts Ott. Introduction by Thomas Balogh. 328 pages, 2 charts, index, bibliogr. 1969 London : Andre Deutsch HARDCOVER: (Original red cloth, gilt, dust jacket, a few page with pencil notations) The now classic analysis of the problems of post-colonial Africa. [KEY WORDS: Africa Economy History POLITICS AFRICA FRENCH TERRITORIES ENGLISH COLONIALISM DEVELOPMENT ANALYSIS] € 20.42
Click here to order or inquire
4112 FINE PRINTING / ROTH, JEAN-DANIEL L'ultime voyage de Jean-Daniel Roth. Journal de bord. Limited edition of 350 : this is number 285. . Text printed on heavy paper in two colors, tipped-in real b/w photograph of author, col.map 1949 Lausanne : Maitres-imprimeurs Max Roth et Carl Sauter SOFTCOVER: (Original stiff wrpprs with gilt. decor. Jacket (rubbed at edges), all sewn with red cord. VERY GOOD) This exquisite example of fine printing tells the story of author's very last journey ( by sea from Venice to Durban). [KEY WORDS: Africa Indian Ocean fine printing voyages & travel ] € 80.00
Click here to order or inquire
6452 GELABERT SERGE Reflets d'autrefois. Architecture et art de vivre à l'île de La Réunion. French and English text.. . 132 p, colour illustrations on plates, 30 x 24 cm. 1999 Ile De La Reunion HARDCOVER: (Or. carton pictorial cover. AS NEW) Gentilhommières et maisons de colons des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles avec leur mobilier et architecture insulaire. Interior and exterior of colonial mansions. [KEY WORDS: Africa Ile De La Reunion Colonial history Architecture ] € 87.50
Click here to order or inquire
4136 GIFFORD, C. l'Égypte aux Égyptiens. Deuexieme edit. revue et augmentée.. . 47 p. 1919 Geneve : Pfeiffer SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, cover repaired, loosening, ex-lib. Text VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Egypt Colonial history Politics ] € 17.50
Click here to order or inquire
696 GOLDING, VAUTIER The story of David Livingstone. (The children's heroes series) ca. 1906 . VII+118 p., col.ills, map, frontisp., 12x15 cm. London : Jack HARDCOVER: (cl., sl. fox.) [KEY WORDS: Africa Voyages Travel Ethnography Anthropology Biography ] € 19.06
Click here to order or inquire
1929 HANZELKA, J. & ZIKMUND, M. Afrika. Traum und Wirklichkeit. 3 Bände. . I:301 p.; II :362 p.; III:288 p., ills., fold. col. map, gloss., bibliogr. 1959 Berlin : Volk und Welt HARDCOVER: (cl., dust jacket) [KEY WORDS: Africa ] € 54.45
Click here to order or inquire
3913 HARRER, HEINRICH Geheimnis Afrika. 1. Auflage. 152 p.,num. col. photogr. plates, maps, bibliogr., index, 20x28 cm 1979 Innsbruck : Pinguin-Verlag; Frankfurt/Main : Umschau-Verlag HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. grey cloth, light shelf wear, else VERY GOOD) Scarce. [KEY WORDS: Africa photography Voyages Travel ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
6658 HEMINGWAY, ERNEST Across the River and into the Trees. 1st Edition ( The British edition precedes the American edition). 254 p., a newspaper picture of the Author pasted to the 1/2 title 1950 London : Cape HARDCOVER: (Orig. green cloth cover stained, small bookseller's stamp on first end paper, bright pictorial dust jacket, edges bit rubbed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Literature fiction ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3767 HENIGE, DAVID P. The Chronology of Oral Tradition. Quest for a Chimera.. . 265 p., 14 tables, 2 figures, appendices, bibliography, index 1974 Oxford : Clarendon HARDCOVER: (Orig. Cloth. Gilt spine titles. AS NEW in slightly worn dust-jacket with price corner clipped off) This scarce edition offers a critical study of the ways in which historical materials, primarily oral cope with such sources to measure the past. The approach -with emphasis on dynastic societies- is comparative. [KEY WORDS: Africa Ethnography Anthropology oral history ] € 74.50
Click here to order or inquire
5464 HOFMEYR, N. De Afrikaner Boer en de Jameson-Inval. 2e dr.. XV+408 p. +adverts., full-page plates, text-illusts, map, folding map. 1896 Amsterdam / Kaapstad / Cape Town: Jacques Dusseau & Co., HARDCOVER: (Original half red cloth, printed paper-covered boards, slightly stained and edges rubbed, name on f.e.p., else VERY GOOD). Important because of its documentary value, much of the Boer point of view. [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3595 HOLM, E. Die Felsbilder Suedafrikas. [Die Grossen Raetsel der Vergangenheit II]. 132 p. (col.) plates, drawings, maps, bibliogr. 1969 Tübingen : Wasmuth HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cl., dustjacket small tear, else AS NEW) [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa Ethnography Anthropology Cultural history ] € 29.00
Click here to order or inquire
3351 HUTCHEON, J. E. Things Seen in Madeira. A description of one of the most beautiful islands in the world, the impressiveness of its mountain scenery, its rich flora .... . 158 p., 32 b/w photogr plates, map, index 1951 London : Seeley, Service and Co. HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt blue cl. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Madeira Geography Geographical Geographic Ehnography Anthropology Botany Plants Gardens ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire
6390 JACQ, C. Ramses. De vrouwe van Aboe Simbel. Deel 4.[. . 351 p., , 2 landkaarten van Egypte 2003 Amsterdam : Luitingh - Sijthoff SOFTCOVER: (Orig. paperback. ZEER GOED) [KEY WORDS: Africa Egypte Egypt Literature fiction ] € 5.90
Click here to order or inquire
6623 JANSEN, G. The doctor-patient relationship in an African tribal society. Ph.Diss at Free University Amssterdam. ADDED theses.. . [VIII] + 224 p., diagr., bibliogr.,index, fold-out map at rear, glossary of Xhosa terms 1973 Assen : Van Gorcum SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. GOOD) A study in the field of medical anthropology in rural Bomvanaland. [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa Bomvanaland Ethnography Anthropology Medicine Psychology Folk Medicine Ethnomedicine ] € 39.50
Click here to order or inquire
3956 JOUSSET, PAUL Un Tour de Méditerranée de Venise à Tunis par Athènes, Constantinople et le Caire. 150 illustrations d'après nature et 8 aquarelles par R. de la Néziè.. . 262 p., num. (col.) ills., 27x21,5 cm. 1880(?) Paris : Ancienne Maison Quantin HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. pictorial cloth, cover bit discol., else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Europe Tunis Athens Venice Cairo Constantinople Istanbul History Geography Geographical Geographic Voyages Travel ] € 149.50
Click here to order or inquire
1163 KOEBEL, W.H. Madeira: old and new. Illustrated with photographs by M.Crossart . XVI+216+XVI p., ills., map on frontisp. 1909 London : Griffiths HARDCOVER: (Or. blue gilt. cl., sl. worn spine ends, three pages has some underlining) End pages contain an interesting publisher catalogue. [KEY WORDS: Africa Madeira Geography Geographical Geographic History travel ] € 131.14
Click here to order or inquire
1787 LANGE, KURT & HIRMER, MAX De Cultuur van Egypte 3000 jaar architectuur, beeldhouwkunst en schilderkunst in beeld. Vertaling Paul van Schilfgaarde. Met 259 reproducties, waarvan 23 in kleuren. 3e druk. 98 p. + 260 plates (23 in colour) and 48 text illustrations, map, index, 24 x32 cm. Added newspaper clipping. 1961 Zeist : Uitgeversmaatschappij W. de Haan, N.V. HARDCOVER: (Or. black gilt. decorated cloth, some text pages underlined, two name stamps) Monumental standard work on architecture, sculpture and paintings of ancient Egypt. [KEY WORDS: Africa Egypt archaeology cultural history, photography] € 35.85
Click here to order or inquire
4031 LEMESURIER , PETER Decoding the great pyramid. The house fof hidden knowledge.. 255 p., col. photogr. & illstr., 22 x 28 cm 1999 Washington : Element Books Inc. HARDCOVER: (Orig. blue cloth., pictorial d.j. AS NEW) "To those of us who go searching throuh maps of esoteric knowledge looking for some clue to the unraveled mysteries of man's existence his revelations are significant." [KEY WORDS: Africa Egypt esotery Ehnography Anthropology Religion ] € 20.00
Click here to order or inquire
3350 LOPEZ HERRERA, SALVADOR Las islas Canarias a través de la Historia. Con 44 laminas fuera de texto. Prólogo de Manuel Ballesteros Gaibrois. Mapa plegado fuera de texto. 3 ed.. . XX + 201 p., 44 b/w photogr. plates, fold. map, bibliogr., 22 x 16 cm. 1972 Madrid SOFTCOVER: (Orig. decor. stiff paper wrpprs, VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Islas Canarias Canary islands Geography Geographical Geographic History ] € 23.50
Click here to order or inquire
1051 LORAN, E.ET.AL African and ancient Mexican art. The Loran Collection . 95 p., (col.) ills., maps, bibliogr., 21x28 cm. 1974 San Francisco : The Fine Arts Museum SOFTCOVER: (paperb.) [KEY WORDS: Latin America South America Mexico Africa archeology art ] € 24.96
Click here to order or inquire
3189 MALHERBE, D. F. Afrikaanse verse 'n bloemlesing vir die middelbare skool. Deel II. sec. ed.. . 151 p., 128 x 182 mm 1938 Bloemfontein HARDCOVER: (Origgrey cl., some browning, dedication on first endpaper, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa Literature fiction poetry ] € 13.00
Click here to order or inquire
3465 MASPERO, G. Histoire Ancienne Des Peuples De L'Orient. Troisième édition avec neuf cartes en couleurs hors texte et écritures hiéroglyphiques. . VIII+656 p, ills., col. fold. maps, index 1878 Paris : Hachette HARDCOVER: (Halfcl. binding slightly loosening, occas. pencil underlining, first and last pages bit fox., some small repairs, else VERY GOOD One of the first editions with the nine colored folded maps and the hieroglyphs. [KEY WORDS: Africa North Africa Egypt Asia Near East Iran Persia History of Egypt Hieroglyphs Hieroglyphen egyptology ] € 58.00
Click here to order or inquire
690 MONTEFIORE, ARTHUR Henry M. Stanley, the African explorer. 4. ed., twentieth thousand, revised & enlarged . X+192 p., ills. n.d. London : Partridge HARDCOVER: (cl.) [KEY WORDS: Africa Voyages Travel Expeditions Biography ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
5090 MURRAY, MARGARET The Splendour That Was Egypt. A General Survey of Egyptian Culture and Civilisation. First edit.. . 354 p., num. (col.) ill.,maps, index, bibliogr. 1949 London : Sidgewick and Jackson HARDCOVER: (Orig. brown gilt. cloth, spine bit sun faded, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Egypt Cultural history art Archaeologie Egyptology ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
3685 OLBRECHTS, FRANS M. Het roode land der zwarte Kariatieden. Band- en tekstversiering van L.Meurrens, [Keurboek N°14],. . 209 p. + 32 b/w photogr., maps 1935 Davidsfonds SOFTCOVER: (Orig.decorated stiff wrpprs, pages uncut and unopened, bit fox., else VERY GOOD) Account of journey through French West Africa [KEY WORDS: Africa French West Africa Geography Geographical Geographic Ehnography Anthropology ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
5085 PEDRALS, D.P. DE ARCHEOLOGIE DE L'AFRIQUE NOIRE. Coll. BIBLIOTHEQUE HISTORIQUE. ADDED some Dutch newspaper clipping (1928) on the suject.. . 234 p., 68 drawings by author, bibliogr. 1950 Paris : Payot SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pict. wrpprs. GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Archaeology Ehnography Anthropology Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
5106 PICKERLING, R., ET AL. Ngorongoro's Animal Life. Booklet No. 4 of Ngorongoro conservation area booklets.. . 43 p.+ IX p. ads, b/w photos, maps. 1966 Tanzania : The Conservator of Ngorongoro Conservation Unit SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrprs. VERY GOOD) Animal checklist with descriptive notes. [KEY WORDS: Africa Tanzania Ngorongoro Animals Nature ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire
5105 PICKERLING, R., ET AL. Ngorongoro's Bird Life. Booklet No. 3 of Ngorongoro conservation area booklets.. . 43 p.+ IX p. ads, b/w photos, maps. 1966 Tanzania : The Conservator of Ngorongoro Conservation Unit SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrprs. VERY GOOD) Bird checklist with descriptive notes. [KEY WORDS: Africa Tanzania Ngorongoro Birds Animals Nature ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
5108 PICKERLING, R., ET AL. Ngorongoro's Geological History. Booklet No. 2 of Ngorongoro conservation area booklets.. . 43 p.+ IX p. ads, b/w photos, maps. 1966 Tanzania : The Conservator of Ngorongoro Conservation Unit SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrprs. VERY GOOD) A sory of the past and present landscapes. [KEY WORDS: Africa Tanzania Ngorongoro landscape Nature ] € 19.50
Click here to order or inquire
5107 PICKERLING, R., ET AL. Ngorongoro's Trees and shrubs. Booklet No. 5 of Ngorongoro conservation area booklets.. . ca. 43 p.+ IX p. ads, b/w photos. 1966 Tanzania : The Conservator of Ngorongoro Conservation Unit SOFTCOVER: (Orig. pictorial stiff wrprs., right upper corner bit waterstained, else VERY GOOD) A brief descriptiion of the vegetation. [KEY WORDS: Africa Tanzania Ngorongoro Trees Shrubs Nature ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
2030 SMITH, A. Throw Out Two Hands Ballooning Over Africa. 1st Ed.. . 272 p., num (col.) photogr. 1963 London HARDCOVER: (Or.red cl., dust jacket (small tear back side) G/G) With appendix on balloon lift calculations. [KEY WORDS: Africa Voyages Travel Ballooning Balloon photography; balloon anatomy] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire
2201 STANLEY, HENRY M. In Afrikas donkere wildernissen. Tochten, ontdekkingen en ontmoetingen, opsporing van, en terugkeer met Emin Pacha. Volumes I-II.. . I: X + 600 p.; II: (IV)+ 579 p., num. wood engraved ills. and maps, photogr. portrait frontispiece to page I of the first volume. 1891(?) Arnhem-Nijmegen : E. & M. Cohen HARDCOVER: (Rebound in hlf cloth with cardboards, vol 2 bit loosening, some older tape repairs, missing frontispiece to vol 2, else VERY GOOD) First published in English, In darkest Africa, in 1890. This is the first Dutch edition, bound with publisher's promotional brochure,16 p., illustrated with 10 wood-engravings, of which 6 almost full-page, incl. 2 portrs (Stanley & Emin Pacha) advertising the publication of a so-called cheap edition of the work, to be published in `50 installments, incl. conditions for subscribers printed at tail of last page. (This edition does not call for large fold. maps.) [KEY WORDS: Africa Voyages Travel Expeditions ] € 139.50
Click here to order or inquire
3391 TALBOT RICE, TAMARA Die Seldschuken. Herausgeber: Dr. Glyn Daniel.. . 252 p., 80 b/w plates, 58 text ills., bibliogr., index 1963 Köln : Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg HARDCOVER: (Or. cloth w. dust-j. VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: africa asia Egypt NEAR EAST Seljuks ] € 30.00
Click here to order or inquire
3556 TEMPELS, PLACIDE La philosophie bantoue. (traduit du néerlandais par A.Rubbens). 159 p. 1945 Elisabethville : Lovania, SOFTCOVER: (Orig. wrpprs, pages uncut. VERY GOOD) Principaux chapitres, main chapters: a la trace d'une philosophie bantoue/ontologie des bantous - la sagesse et lacritériologie des bantous - théorie du muntu ou la psychologie bantoue - éthique bantoue/restauration de la vie - philosophie bantoue et mission civilisatrice [KEY WORDS: Africa Ethnography Anthropology philosophy (non-western) religion ] € 35.00
Click here to order or inquire
3368 THEAL G. M. Korte Geschiedenis Van Zuid-Afrika 1484-1835. Dutch tranlation. Tweede verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. ADDED newspaper clippings1920's.. . 365 p., engraved plates, (col.)(fold.) maps 1891 's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff HARDCOVER: (Orig. gilt. maroon cl., some foxing to early and endpages, pencil annot. appear early in book, else VERY GOOD) A history of the country from earliest European contact until 1830's. [KEY WORDS: Africa South Africa Colonial history Geography Geographical Geographic ] € 59.00
Click here to order or inquire
3215 TREFOIS C. V. Oudnederlandse architectuur in Zuid - Afrika. . &&&&& 112 p., num. b/w photogr. plates, bibliogr., 13 x 21 cm 1969 Melle SOFTCOVER: ( ex-library copy, some small stamps & labels, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa south africa Colonial history Architecture ] € 39.00
Click here to order or inquire
6602 VENCKEN, HARRY Sahara. Land van Angst en Dorst. . &&&&& 221 p., b/w photogr. on plates, map, bibliogr.., 15x23 cm. 1948(?) Nijmegen/Antwerpen : De Koepel HARDCOVER: (Orig. cloth, on first end paper small stain, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Geography Geographical Geographic voyages & travel ] € 12.50
Click here to order or inquire
6561 VOYAGE EN TUNISIE / FRANCISCAINES Un voyage en Tunisie. Les Franciscaines Missionnaires de Marie en Tunisie. . 104 p., b/w illus. n.d. Vanves : Imprimerie Franciscaine Missionnaire SOFTCOVER: (Or. pictorial wrpprs, top spine end bit frayed, else VERY GOOD) [KEY WORDS: Africa Tunisie Voyages Travel Religion ] € 27.50
Click here to order or inquire
3572 WAGNER, GÜNTER The Bantu of Western Kenya with special reference to the Vusugu and Logoli. (2 vols in 1). . I: XX+ 511, II: VIII+ 184 p., numerous figures, index 1970 London: Oxford University Press, for the International African Institute HARDCOVER: (Orig. navy cloth gilt. VERY GOOD with GOODdust jacket) A one-volume reprint of 'The Bantu of North Kavirondo', a two volume set published in 1949 and 1956, presenting the extensive field work of Dr. Wagner between 1934 and 1938. [KEY WORDS: Africa Ethnography Anthropology ] € 75.00
Click here to order or inquire
2160 WESSEL, INGE & DIETZ, C. R. (HRSG.) Deutsches Land in fernen Zonen. Ein Kolonialbuch für Jungen und Mädel. Mit 4 mehrfärbigen Bildern, 100 photographischen Aufnahmen, 88 Federzeichnungen. 7-16 Tsnd.. . 295 p., num. (col.) ills., photogr. plates, maps, glossary 1939(?) Leipzig : Abel & Müller HARDCOVER: (Orig. decor. hlf cloth, cover stained and repaired. Interior VERY GOOD) A national-socialist view on German colonialism, printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Haarlem [KEY WORDS: Africa Colonial history ] € 29.50
Click here to order or inquire